2018 Class AA Section 5 Team Tournament

Report High School ResultsEvents subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Robbinsdale Cooper 36 Minneapolis Edison 9
106 – Michael Cha (RC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Double Forfeit
120 – Double Forfeit
126 – Samuel (Sam) Thurston (RC) over Eddy Ndaikengurukiye (Minneapolis Edison) Dec 11-4
132 – Chuefu (Peter) Lee (RC) over Torin Skoglund (Minneapolis Edison) TB-1 5-3
138 – Double Forfeit
145 – Catalina Yang (Minneapolis Edison) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Terell Barnes (RC) over Jack Hewitt-Perry (Minneapolis Edison) Fall 1:32
160 – Muhsin Omar (RC) over Ford Brueggeman (Minneapolis Edison) Fall 1:23
170 – Double Forfeit
182 – Randry Mugisha (Minneapolis Edison) over Walter West (RC) Dec 9-3
195 – Craig Jr. Henry (RC) over Giovanni Green (Minneapolis Edison) Fall 2:53
220 – Double Forfeit
285 – Cedric Williams (RC) over Fernando Lorenzo (Minneapolis Edison) Fall 0:43

Richfield 45 Minneapolis Patrick Henry 18
106 – John Hughes (Richfield) over Lewis Yang (MPH) Fall 1:54
113 – Vishall Manikaran (Richfield) over Tommy Yang (MPH) Fall 3:16
120 – Cole Linders (Richfield) over Lucky Lee (MPH) Fall 0:30
126 – Connor Swetala (Richfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Matt Hughes (Richfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Drake Elling (Richfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Tritian Zornes (Richfield) over Jan Soto- Hernandez (MPH) Dec 11-5
152 – Double Forfeit
160 – Sam Rodgers (Richfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Double Forfeit
182 – Double Forfeit
195 – Marciano Guyton (MPH) over Ethan Thompson (Richfield) Fall 0:37
220 – Jake Auginah (MPH) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Tremaine Cunningham (MPH) over Logan Thompson (Richfield) Fall 1:07

Minneapolis Roosevelt 45 Columbia Heights 22
106 – Thomas Fehler (MR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Edwin Pesantez (Columbia Heights) over Andres Freeberg (MR) Fall 0:58
120 – Kyle Greggerson (MR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Andrew Tekle Sunberg (MR) over Jon Heveron (Columbia Heights) Dec 18-12
132 – Eric Ocloo-Yeke (Columbia Heights) over Alan Hernandez (MR) Dec 13-12
138 – Ben Gardner (MR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Marie Peterson (MR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Ethan Mack (MR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Deionte Robertson (Columbia Heights) over Hector Ruelis (MR) Maj 17-6
170 – Dylan Lentz (Columbia Heights) over Larry Sanchez (MR) Dec 12-5
182 – Ben Oman (MR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Double Forfeit
220 – Frank James Rucker (MR) over Brian Gonzalez (Columbia Heights) Fall 2:49
285 – Manny Alvarez (Columbia Heights) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Quarterfinals

Totino-Grace 77 Robbinsdale Cooper 6
106 – Michael Loger (Totino-Grace) over Michael Cha (RC) Fall 1:52
113 – Dane Morel (Totino-Grace) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Bryce Erkenbrack (Totino-Grace) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Jake Svihel (Totino-Grace) over Samuel (Sam) Thurston (RC) Fall 1:25
132 – Triston Zuniga (Totino-Grace) over Chuefu (Peter) Lee (RC) Fall 1:19
138 – Josh Clark (Totino-Grace) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – William Jaeger (Totino-Grace) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Adam Sylvester (Totino-Grace) over Terell Barnes (RC) TF 15-0
160 – Joe Reak (Totino-Grace) over Muhsin Omar (RC) Fall 2:28
170 – Bear Bouwmann (Totino-Grace) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Alex Stephens (Totino-Grace) over Walter West (RC) Fall 2:39
195 – Matt Heurung (Totino-Grace) over Craig Jr. Henry (RC) Fall 3:50
220 – Nate Schutz (Totino-Grace) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Cedric Williams (RC) over Mitch Fox (Totino-Grace) Fall 3:47

Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad 53 Benilde St. Margarets 18
106 – Ramses Peterson (BSM) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Jeronimo Real (BCCA) over Mattew Redden (BSM) Inj 0:11
120 – Juan Fraire-Morales (BCCA) over Zyan Hall (BSM) Dec 7-4
126 – Nathan Borndale (BCCA) over Luke Fredin (BSM) Fall 0:24
132 – Simeon Dossen (BCCA) over Isadore Hall, Jr. (BSM) Dec 12-8
138 – Clinton Garrity (BCCA) over Theodore Hall (BSM) TF 18-1
145 – Cole Garcia (BCCA) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Travaris Love (BCCA) over Charlie Parece (BSM) Dec 10-4
160 – Megan Falnes (BCCA) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Malik Robertson (BSM) over Wesley Hollie (BCCA) Fall 1:11
182 – Wes Tacheny (BCCA) over Declan Lee-Gilligan (BSM) Fall 3:40
195 – Michael Juelich (BCCA) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Eben Mundfrom (BCCA) over Ikenna Ujuagu (BSM) Dec 8-1
285 – Alex Fischer (BSM) over Jonathan Cruz (BCCA) Fall 0:24

Orono 53 Richfield 27
106 – Vishall Manikaran (Richfield) over Oliver Stevenson (Orono) Fall 0:55
113 – John Hughes (Richfield) over Parker Abed (Orono) Fall 0:00
120 – William Voigt (Richfield) over Cam Januik (Orono) Dec 8-4
126 – Connor Swetala (Richfield) over Gustavo Cano Garnica (Orono) Fall 3:00
132 – Matt Hughes (Richfield) over Marcus Ostvig (Orono) Fall 3:16
138 – Jacob Schmid (Orono) over Drake Elling (Richfield) Fall 3:19
145 – Noah Arneson (Orono) over Tritian Zornes (Richfield) Fall 5:42
152 – John McCuskey (Orono) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Lukas van Dyck (Orono) over Sam Rodgers (Richfield) TF 19-2
170 – Nick Simafranca (Orono) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Johnny Harstad (Orono) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Danny Striggow (Orono) over Ethan Thompson (Richfield) Fall 0:21
220 – Blaine Bauman (Orono) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Bobby Striggow (Orono) over Logan Thompson (Richfield) Fall 0:16

Fridley 60 Minneapolis Roosevelt 17
106 – Jacob Nguyen (Fridley) over Thomas Fehler (MR) Fall 0:08
113 – Jason Nguyen (Fridley) over Andres Freeberg (MR) Fall 0:15
120 – Kyle Greggerson (MR) over Lance Yang (Fridley) TF 15-0
126 – Andrew Tekle Sunberg (MR) over Aaron Rathke (Fridley) Fall 2:56
132 – Gabe Allen (Fridley) over Alan Hernandez (MR) Fall 0:28
138 – Nic Fite (Fridley) over Ben Gardner (MR) Fall 0:57
145 – Adam Johnson (Fridley) over Marie Peterson (MR) Fall 2:40
152 – Ben ZayZay (Fridley) over Ethan Mack (MR) Fall 2:42
160 – Danyel Olivera (Fridley) over Hector Ruelis (MR) Maj 9-1
170 – Nick Phillips (Fridley) over Larry Sanchez (MR) Maj 11-2
182 – Ben Oman (MR) over Michael Ude (Fridley) Fall 1:36
195 – William Roberts (Fridley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Josh Franklin (Fridley) over Isaac Ruby (MR) Maj 11-1
285 – Tongyiek Timothy (Fridley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Semifinals

Totino-Grace 84 Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad 0
106 – Michael Loger (Totino-Grace) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Bryce Erkenbrack (Totino-Grace) over Jeronimo Real (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) Fall 0:31
120 – Jake Svihel (Totino-Grace) over Juan Fraire-Morales (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) Fall 1:07
126 – Triston Zuniga (Totino-Grace) over Nathan Borndale (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) Fall 0:28
132 – Josh Clark (Totino-Grace) over Simeon Dossen (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) Fall 3:39
138 – William Jaeger (Totino-Grace) over Clinton Garrity (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) Fall 0:44
145 – Anthony Arens (Totino-Grace) over Travaris Love (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) Inj 0:33
152 – Adam Sylvester (Totino-Grace) over Ayanna Moy (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) Fall 0:22
160 – Joe Reak (Totino-Grace) over Megan Falnes (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) Fall 0:20
170 – Jacob Ranning (Totino-Grace) over Wesley Hollie (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) Fall 1:51
182 – Alex Stephens (Totino-Grace) over Wes Tacheny (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) Fall 0:53
195 – Matt Heurung (Totino-Grace) over Michael Juelich (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) Fall 2:14
220 – Nate Schutz (Totino-Grace) over Eben Mundfrom (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) Fall 1:04
285 – Mitch Fox (Totino-Grace) over Jonathan Cruz (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) Fall 0:44

Orono 44 Fridley 23
106 – Oliver Stevenson (Orono) over Tai Nguyen (Fridley) Fall 2:24
113 – Cam Januik (Orono) over Jacob Nguyen (Fridley) TF 17-2
120 – Jason Nguyen (Fridley) over Gustavo Cano Garnica (Orono) Maj 18-6
126 – Marcus Ostvig (Orono) over Lance Yang (Fridley) Fall 0:51
132 – Gabe Allen (Fridley) over Brady Pitts (Orono) Maj 10-0
138 – Jacob Schmid (Orono) over Adam Johnson (Fridley) Fall 4:36
145 – Nic Fite (Fridley) over Noah Arneson (Orono) Maj 10-1
152 – Ben ZayZay (Fridley) over John McCuskey (Orono) Maj 12-4
160 – Danyel Olivera (Fridley) over Lukas van Dyck (Orono) Dec 8-1
170 – Nick Phillips (Fridley) over Johnny Harstad (Orono) Maj 10-2
182 – Nick Simafranca (Orono) over Michael Ude (Fridley) Fall 4:32
195 – Danny Striggow (Orono) over William Roberts (Fridley) Fall 1:28
220 – Blaine Bauman (Orono) over Josh Franklin (Fridley) Dec 11-8
285 – Bobby Striggow (Orono) over Tongyiek Timothy (Fridley) Fall 1:40

Championship

Totino-Grace 41 Orono 30
106 – Michael Loger (Totino-Grace) over Oliver Stevenson (Orono) Fall 1:12
113 – Bryce Erkenbrack (Totino-Grace) over Parker Abed (Orono) Fall 0:25
120 – Jake Svihel (Totino-Grace) over Cam Januik (Orono) Fall 0:53
126 – Triston Zuniga (Totino-Grace) over Marcus Ostvig (Orono) Fall 3:12
132 – Josh Clark (Totino-Grace) over Brady Pitts (Orono) Fall 0:39
138 – Jacob Schmid (Orono) over Anthony Arens (Totino-Grace) Maj 12-1
145 – William Jaeger (Totino-Grace) over Noah Arneson (Orono) Dec 9-2
152 – John McCuskey (Orono) over Adam Sylvester (Totino-Grace) Fall 1:17
160 – Lukas van Dyck (Orono) over Joe Reak (Totino-Grace) Fall 1:23
170 – Nick Simafranca (Orono) over Jacob Ranning (Totino-Grace) Maj 9-1
182 – Alex Stephens (Totino-Grace) over Johnny Harstad (Orono) Maj 12-3
195 – Danny Striggow (Orono) over Matt Heurung (Totino-Grace) Maj 15-1
220 – Nate Schutz (Totino-Grace) over Blaine Bauman (Orono) Maj 12-1
285 – Bobby Striggow (Orono) over Joe Hinkle (Totino-Grace) Fall 0:28

Comments are closed