2018 Class AA Section 6 Team Tournament

Report High School ResultsEvents subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Foley vs Litchfield action photos by Mary Christen.

Class AA Section 6 team champions – Foley. Photo by Roger Mischke.

Class AA Section 6 team runners-up – Litchfield. Photo by Roger Mischke.

Preliminaries

Monticello 59 Zimmerman 21
106 – Quinn McCalla (Monticello) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Jacob Cole (Monticello) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Zach Zavadil (Monticello) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Joe Gardas (Zimmerman) over Nelson Anderson (Monticello) Fall 2:13
132 – Brandon Schnellman (Zimmerman) over Alex Fearing (Monticello) Dec 8-3
138 – Alec Smieja (Monticello) over Sam Freeberg (Zimmerman) Fall 0:38
145 – Carsten Scherber (Monticello) over Steven Weiser (Zimmerman) TF 17-1
152 – Alex Hansen (Monticello) over Eli Stellmach (Zimmerman) Fall 1:13
160 – Triston South (Monticello) over Ryan Bouley (Zimmerman) Fall 3:49
170 – Jayshaun Hinz (Monticello) over Dustin Dittberner (Zimmerman) Fall 4:00
182 – Cody Frederick (Zimmerman) over Joss Johnson (Monticello) Fall 0:41
195 – Edward Jordan (Monticello) over Aiden Pardino (Zimmerman) Fall 1:29
220 – Jesse Midas (Monticello) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Kameron Arieta (Zimmerman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Dassel-Cokato 60 St. Cloud Apollo 20
106 – Carson Amundson (Dassel-Cokato) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Jude Link (Dassel-Cokato) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Trevor Schroeder (St. Cloud Apollo) over Ben Zobel (Dassel-Cokato) Dec 4-2
126 – Noah Halonen (Dassel-Cokato) over Jordan Fretty (St. Cloud Apollo) Fall 1:04
132 – Will O`Brien (Dassel-Cokato) over Mahamat Hissein (St. Cloud Apollo) Fall 5:27
138 – Prestin Bradley (Dassel-Cokato) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Jack Selseth (Dassel-Cokato) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Christian Johnson (Dassel-Cokato) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Brett Kirchner (St. Cloud Apollo) over Beau Nelson (Dassel-Cokato) TF 15-0
170 – Jack Zobel (Dassel-Cokato) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Jacob Schmitz (Dassel-Cokato) over Nick Gill (St. Cloud Apollo) Fall 0:11
195 – Josh DeBoer (Dassel-Cokato) over Isaac Erickson-Thoemke (St. Cloud Apollo) Fall 0:50
220 – Zach Willard (St. Cloud Apollo) over Jace Butcher (Dassel-Cokato) Fall 3:16
285 – Carlos Agee (St. Cloud Apollo) over Payton Duske (Dassel-Cokato) Fall 3:52

Quarterfinals

Foley 71 Monticello 4
106 – Levi Jacobson (Foley) over Quinn McCalla (Monticello) Maj 13-4
113 – Nathan Garceau (Foley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Logan Thorsten (Foley) over Zach Zavadil (Monticello) Maj 9-0
126 – Cameron Kowitz (Foley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Michael Rothfork (Foley) over Alec Smieja (Monticello) Fall 0:23
138 – John Dierkes (Foley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Carsten Scherber (Monticello) over Sutherlin Schmit (Foley) Maj 14-3
152 – Mitch Rothfork (Foley) over Alex Hansen (Monticello) Fall 0:24
160 – Connor Thorsten (Foley) over Triston South (Monticello) Fall 0:48
170 – Max Lefebvre (Foley) over Jayshaun Hinz (Monticello) Dec 7-1
182 – Justin Henry (Foley) over Edward Jordan (Monticello) Fall 0:59
195 – Hunter Gorecki (Foley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Saylor Schmit (Foley) over Jesse Midas (Monticello) Fall 1:09
285 – Mitch Trigg (Foley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Annandale/Maple Lake 36 Becker 30
106 – Ethan Anderson (Becker) over Zach Pribyl (ANML) Dec 9-3
113 – Adam Jurek (Becker) over Zach Schmidt (ANML) Dec 5-1
120 – Lukas Paulson (Becker) over Zayne Brown (ANML) Fall 0:48
126 – Jonathon Lipinski (Becker) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Quinn Youngs (ANML) over Kylen Rish (Becker) TF 18-1
138 – Kevin Andres (Becker) over Jack Klug (ANML) Dec 5-2
145 – Hunter Manka (ANML) over Blake Paulson (Becker) Dec 3-1
152 – Logan Jurek (Becker) over Adam Neumann (ANML) Dec 6-4
160 – Walker Weege (ANML) over Connor Eickhoff (Becker) Fall 0:57
170 – Mitch Bergstrom (ANML) over Lincoln Carlson (Becker) Fall 1:21
182 – Daniel Luna (ANML) over Reid Tripp (Becker) Maj 18-6
195 – Reed Rasset (ANML) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Cuyler Helwig (ANML) over Nicholas Goth (Becker) Fall 2:37
285 – Nicholas Radunz (Becker) over Cole Patch (ANML) Fall 5:37

Big Lake 49 Albany 18
106 – Christian Noble (Big Lake) over Declan Crumley (Albany) Fall 0:46
113 – Dylan Krebs (Big Lake) over Connor Winkels (Albany) Fall 1:29
120 – Cade Sixberry (Big Lake) over Dustin Schmitt (Albany) Maj 9-1
126 – Will Mergen (Albany) over Nick Merten (Big Lake) Dec 8-1
132 – Lance Christensen (Big Lake) over Tate Hoffarth (Albany) Fall 3:25
138 – Ben Morris (Big Lake) over Javier Solis (Albany) Fall 3:26
145 – Tyler Dehmer (Big Lake) over Peyton Linn (Albany) Fall 3:47
152 – Vince Dailey (Big Lake) over Owen Meyer (Albany) Dec 11-5
160 – Joe Morris (Big Lake) over Logan Kittleson (Albany) Fall 3:14
170 – Austin Olmscheid (Albany) over Ryan Helgoe (Big Lake) Dec 4-0
182 – Riley Rakotz (Albany) over Wil Gomez (Big Lake) Dec 5-1
195 – Gabe Zierden (Albany) over Ben Beckers (Big Lake) Dec 10-7
220 – Steven Lloyd (Big Lake) over Carter Fish (Albany) Fall 1:18
285 – Marvin Stang (Albany) over Jackson Gardner (Big Lake) Fall 0:40

Litchfield 52 Dassel-Cokato 16
106 – Eddie Simes (Litchfield) over Carson Amundson (Dassel-Cokato) TF 16-0
113 – Jude Link (Dassel-Cokato) over Devin Steinhaus (Litchfield) Maj 16-2
120 – Jerry Simes (Litchfield) over Ben Zobel (Dassel-Cokato) Fall 0:51
126 – Ezra Kaping (Litchfield) over Noah Halonen (Dassel-Cokato) TF 18-3
132 – Afton Kaping (Litchfield) over Will O`Brien (Dassel-Cokato) TF 20-5
138 – Prestin Bradley (Dassel-Cokato) over Andrew Loch (Litchfield) Dec 8-6
145 – Bryce Penk (Litchfield) over Jack Selseth (Dassel-Cokato) Dec 5-1
152 – Christian Johnson (Dassel-Cokato) over Isaac Cannon (Litchfield) Fall 0:00
160 – Logan Nelson (Litchfield) over Beau Nelson (Dassel-Cokato) Fall 0:55
170 – Dylan Madsen (Litchfield) over Jack Zobel (Dassel-Cokato) Maj 10-2
182 – Kal Jackman (Litchfield) over Jacob Schmitz (Dassel-Cokato) Fall 3:36
195 – Josh DeBoer (Dassel-Cokato) over Sam Mohr (Litchfield) Dec 9-4
220 – Dylan Isakson (Litchfield) over Jace Butcher (Dassel-Cokato) Fall 1:11
285 – Chase Liestman (Litchfield) over Payton Duske (Dassel-Cokato) Fall 1:36

Semifinals

Foley 39 Annandale/Maple Lake 23
106 – Levi Jacobson (Foley) over Zach Pribyl (Annand-M Lk Lightning) Maj 15-6
113 – Nathan Garceau (Foley) over Zayne Brown (Annand-M Lk Lightning) Fall 0:57
120 – Logan Thorsten (Foley) over Zach Schmidt (Annand-M Lk Lightning) Maj 12-1
126 – Cameron Kowitz (Foley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Quinn Youngs (Annand-M Lk Lightning) over Danny Halverson (Foley) TF 21-6
138 – Mark Dierkes (Foley) over Jack Klug (Annand-M Lk Lightning) Dec 2-1
145 – Hunter Manka (Annand-M Lk Lightning) over John Dierkes (Foley) TB-1 5-4
152 – Mitch Rothfork (Foley) over Adam Neumann (Annand-M Lk Lightning) Dec 11-6
160 – Walker Weege (Annand-M Lk Lightning) over Connor Thorsten (Foley) Dec 4-1
170 – Mitch Bergstrom (Annand-M Lk Lightning) over Max Lefebvre (Foley) Fall 3:15
182 – Justin Henry (Foley) over Daniel Luna (Annand-M Lk Lightning) Dec 3-0
195 – Saylor Schmit (Foley) over Reed Rasset (Annand-M Lk Lightning) Maj 9-1
220 – Cuyler Helwig (Annand-M Lk Lightning) over Carter Svihla (Foley) Fall 2:25
285 – Mitch Trigg (Foley) over Cole Patch (Annand-M Lk Lightning) Fall 0:53

Litchfield 41 Big Lake 21
106 – Christian Noble (Big Lake) over Eddie Simes (Litchfield) Dec 9-4
113 – Aryan Payne (Litchfield) over Dylan Krebs (Big Lake) TF 18-2
120 – Jerry Simes (Litchfield) over Cade Sixberry (Big Lake) Dec 8-5
126 – Ezra Kaping (Litchfield) over Nick Merten (Big Lake) Fall 0:29
132 – Afton Kaping (Litchfield) over Lance Christensen (Big Lake) Fall 2:22
138 – Ben Morris (Big Lake) over Andrew Loch (Litchfield) Dec 9-4
145 – Bryce Penk (Litchfield) over Vince Dailey (Big Lake) Dec 4-2
152 – Joe Morris (Big Lake) over Isaac Cannon (Litchfield) Fall 0:21
160 – Logan Nelson (Litchfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Ryan Helgoe (Big Lake) over Logan Bailey (Litchfield) Fall 0:32
182 – Dylan Madsen (Litchfield) over Wil Gomez (Big Lake) Fall 5:20
195 – Kal Jackman (Litchfield) over Ben Beckers (Big Lake) Dec 3-1
220 – Steven Lloyd (Big Lake) over Dylan Isakson (Litchfield) Dec 3-2
285 – Chase Liestman (Litchfield) over Jackson Gardner (Big Lake) Dec 5-0

Championship

Foley 29 Litchfield 26
106 – Eddie Simes (Litchfield) over Levi Jacobson (Foley) Dec 6-3
113 – Nathan Garceau (Foley) over Aryan Payne (Litchfield) TF 15-0
120 – Jerry Simes (Litchfield) over Logan Thorsten (Foley) Dec 5-3
126 – Ezra Kaping (Litchfield) over Cameron Kowitz (Foley) SV-1 3-1
132 – Afton Kaping (Litchfield) over Michael Rothfork (Foley) TF 25-10
138 – John Dierkes (Foley) over Andrew Loch (Litchfield) SV-1 6-4
145 – Bryce Penk (Litchfield) over Mark Dierkes (Foley) Dec 5-3
152 – Mitch Rothfork (Foley) over Isaac Cannon (Litchfield) Fall 0:24
160 – Logan Nelson (Litchfield) over Jack Wolfe (Foley) Fall 1:20
170 – Connor Thorsten (Foley) over Dylan Madsen (Litchfield) Dec 14-7
182 – Kal Jackman (Litchfield) over Justin Henry (Foley) Dec 4-3
195 – Hunter Gorecki (Foley) over Sam Mohr (Litchfield) Dec 7-3
220 – Saylor Schmit (Foley) over Dylan Isakson (Litchfield) Fall 0:40
285 – Mitch Trigg (Foley) over Chase Liestman (Litchfield) TB-1 4-2

Comments are closed