2018 Class AA Section 7 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.


February 23-24, 2018 at Milaca HS – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

The Guillotine Final Rankings
106 #3-2A Landen Parent, Princeton, 9
113 #6-2A Zach Wells, Princeton, 8
113 #8-2A Francis Fuenffinger, Hibbing, 11
120 #6-2A Ryan Nosbush, Mora, 11
126 #5-2A Josh Holm, Grand Rapids, 12
138 #3-2A Kellen Schauer, Grand Rapids, 11
145 #1-2A AJ Bethea, Hibbing, 12
152 #7-2A Jon Smith, Mora, 11
160 #7-2A Kole Platt, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway, 11
195 #8-2A Zack Neumann, Hibbing, 11
195 #9-2A Justin Zahner, Princeton, 12
285 #6-2A Colton Hellman, Princeton, 12


106
1st Place – Landen Parent of Princeton
2nd Place – Dusty Wilke of Grand Rapids
3rd Place – Connor Gmahl of Mora
4th Place – Gavin Rockstroh of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
5th Place – Gavin Benz of Virginia Area
6th Place – Alex Peterson of C-e-c Lumberjacks
8th Place – Tanyon Black of Milaca-Faith Christian
8th Place – Gabe Castleman of Proctor-Hermantown
1st: Landen Parent (Princeton) 38-2, Fr. over Dusty Wilke (Grand Rapids) 38-12, 8th. (Fall 1:43)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dusty Wilke (Grand Rapids) 38-12, 8th. over Connor Gmahl (Mora) 21-12, 7th. (RULE)
3rd: Connor Gmahl (Mora) 21-12, 7th. over Gavin Rockstroh (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) 26-9, 8th. (Fall 4:44)
5th: Gavin Benz (Virginia Area) 20-13, 8th. over Alex Peterson (C-e-c Lumberjacks) 28-20, 8th. (Fall 1:38)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
113
1st Place – Zack Wells of Princeton
2nd Place – Francis Fuenffinger of Hibbing
3rd Place – Connor Wakefield of Grand Rapids
4th Place – Zach Salgren of Milaca-Faith Christian
5th Place – Trevor Thielen of Mora
6th Place – Daniel Luhm of Proctor-Hermantown
8th Place – Zach Peterson of C-e-c Lumberjacks
8th Place – Nolan Campbell of Virginia Area
1st: Zack Wells (Princeton) 37-5, Fr. over Francis Fuenffinger (Hibbing) 36-13, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Francis Fuenffinger (Hibbing) 36-13, Jr. over Connor Wakefield (Grand Rapids) 32-16, 8th. (RULE)
3rd: Connor Wakefield (Grand Rapids) 32-16, 8th. over Zach Salgren (Milaca-Faith Christian) 15-20, Jr. (Fall 4:40)
5th: Trevor Thielen (Mora) 14-22, Fr. over Daniel Luhm (Proctor-Hermantown) 20-19, Fr. (Fall 5:40)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
120
1st Place – Ryan Nosbush of Mora
2nd Place – David Platt of Hibbing
3rd Place – Kaleb Adkins of Princeton
4th Place – Alex McPhee of Proctor-Hermantown
5th Place – Tyler Harms-Synkiew of C-e-c Lumberjacks
6th Place – William Danilyuk of Milaca-Faith Christian
8th Place – Caydon Lehman of Grand Rapids
8th Place – Zade Bennett of Virginia Area
1st: Ryan Nosbush (Mora) 39-2, Jr. over David Platt (Hibbing) 37-14, Fr. (MD 11-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
David Platt (Hibbing) 37-14, Fr. over Kaleb Adkins (Princeton) 23-21, So. (Fall 4:48)
3rd: Kaleb Adkins (Princeton) 23-21, So. over Alex McPhee (Proctor-Hermantown) 37-10, Fr. (Dec 10-4)
5th: Tyler Harms-Synkiew (C-e-c Lumberjacks) 34-14, So. over William Danilyuk (Milaca-Faith Christian) 14-25, 8th. (MD 9-0)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
126
1st Place – Josh Holm of Grand Rapids
2nd Place – Jon Hall of Milaca-Faith Christian
3rd Place – Logan Lustilla of Hibbing
4th Place – Jordan Allen of C-e-c Lumberjacks
5th Place – Dawson Jones of Proctor-Hermantown
6th Place – Zach Marshall of Princeton
8th Place – Nathanial Nason of Virginia Area
8th Place – Luke Knudson of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
1st: Josh Holm (Grand Rapids) 47-3, Sr. over Jon Hall (Milaca-Faith Christian) 26-9, Sr. (Fall 5:24)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jon Hall (Milaca-Faith Christian) 26-9, Sr. over Logan Lustilla (Hibbing) 28-21, Sr. (Fall 1:42)
3rd: Logan Lustilla (Hibbing) 28-21, Sr. over Jordan Allen (C-e-c Lumberjacks) 23-24, So. (MD 10-2)
5th: Dawson Jones (Proctor-Hermantown) 22-13, Jr. over Zach Marshall (Princeton) 25-18, 8th. (MD 16-4)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
132
1st Place – Tanner Hinzman of Virginia Area
2nd Place – Jake Holm of Grand Rapids
3rd Place – Garrett Hall of Milaca-Faith Christian
4th Place – Zeb Wehr of C-e-c Lumberjacks
5th Place – Malachi Kolhoff of Princeton
6th Place – Henry Ringdahl of Proctor-Hermantown
8th Place – Cody Haggberg of Mora
8th Place – Josh Cannata of Hibbing
1st: Tanner Hinzman (Virginia Area) 24-7, Sr. over Garrett Hall (Milaca-Faith Christian) 21-14, So. (Dec 5-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jake Holm (Grand Rapids) 37-4, Sr. over Garrett Hall (Milaca-Faith Christian) 21-14, So. (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Jake Holm (Grand Rapids) 37-4, Sr. over Zeb Wehr (C-e-c Lumberjacks) 18-24, So. (MD 17-8)
5th: Malachi Kolhoff (Princeton) 15-18, Fr. over Henry Ringdahl (Proctor-Hermantown) 13-15, Fr. (Fall 1:29)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
138
1st Place – Kellen Schauer of Grand Rapids
2nd Place – Tommy Carmody of Virginia Area
3rd Place – Griffin Fjeld of C-e-c Lumberjacks
4th Place – Jordan Lindquist of Mora
5th Place – Josh Marshall of Princeton
6th Place – Aundrey Tran of Proctor-Hermantown
8th Place – Dominick Holcomb of Nash-Kee-Greenway
8th Place – Tim Johnson of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
1st: Kellen Schauer (Grand Rapids) 50-0, Jr. over Tommy Carmody (Virginia Area) 31-10, Jr. (Fall 3:06)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tommy Carmody (Virginia Area) 31-10, Jr. over Griffin Fjeld (C-e-c Lumberjacks) 28-18, So. (Dec 13-6)
3rd: Griffin Fjeld (C-e-c Lumberjacks) 28-18, So. over Jordan Lindquist (Mora) 20-18, Sr. (Fall 5:31)
5th: Josh Marshall (Princeton) 15-23, So. over Aundrey Tran (Proctor-Hermantown) 10-19, Jr. (Fall 1:02)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
145
1st Place – AJ Bethea of Hibbing
2nd Place – Gage Thomas-Ferry of Milaca-Faith Christian
3rd Place – Justin Jones of C-e-c Lumberjacks
4th Place – Hunter Fredrickson of Mora
5th Place – Josh Fuller of Princeton
6th Place – Nathaniel Burdick of Grand Rapids
8th Place – Donald Murillo of Proctor-Hermantown
8th Place – Jacob Burress of Virginia Area
1st: AJ Bethea (Hibbing) 46-2, Sr. over Gage Thomas-Ferry (Milaca-Faith Christian) 10-9, Sr. (Dec 13-9)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gage Thomas-Ferry (Milaca-Faith Christian) 10-9, Sr. over Justin Jones (C-e-c Lumberjacks) 30-11, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Justin Jones (C-e-c Lumberjacks) 30-11, Sr. over Hunter Fredrickson (Mora) 13-10, Sr. (MD 10-2)
5th: Josh Fuller (Princeton) 21-23, Sr. over Nathaniel Burdick (Grand Rapids) 21-20, So. (Dec 2-1)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
152
1st Place – Brendin Morlan of Grand Rapids
2nd Place – Jon Smith of Mora
3rd Place – Ian Hanson of Milaca-Faith Christian
4th Place – John Larrabee of Hibbing
5th Place – Caden Spiering of Virginia Area
6th Place – Jacob Chase of Princeton
8th Place – Kenny Vo of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
8th Place – Trevor Lund of C-e-c Lumberjacks
1st: Brendin Morlan (Grand Rapids) 40-11, Jr. over Jon Smith (Mora) 31-15, Jr. (Dec 8-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jon Smith (Mora) 31-15, Jr. over Ian Hanson (Milaca-Faith Christian) 22-16, So. (RULE)
3rd: Ian Hanson (Milaca-Faith Christian) 22-16, So. over John Larrabee (Hibbing) 20-21, So. (Fall 3:05)
5th: Caden Spiering (Virginia Area) 25-16, Sr. over Jacob Chase (Princeton) 19-21, Sr. (Fall 3:25)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
160
1st Place – Kole Platt of Nash-Kee-Greenway
2nd Place – Danny Schroeder of Mora
3rd Place – Carter Crandall of Virginia Area
4th Place – Chad Hall of Grand Rapids
5th Place – James Tilson of Hibbing
6th Place – Moses Danilyuk of Milaca-Faith Christian
7th Place – Sam Bolling of C-e-c Lumberjacks
1st: Kole Platt (Nash-Kee-Greenway) 36-7, Jr. over Danny Schroeder (Mora) 28-7, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Danny Schroeder (Mora) 28-7, Jr. over Carter Crandall (Virginia Area) 32-15, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Carter Crandall (Virginia Area) 32-15, Jr. over Chad Hall (Grand Rapids) 11-13, Sr. (MD 9-1)
5th: James Tilson (Hibbing) 12-22, So. over Moses Danilyuk (Milaca-Faith Christian) 9-18, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Sam Bolling (C-e-c Lumberjacks) 10-24, So. over () , . (Bye)
170
1st Place – Matthew Jeska of Nash-Kee-Greenway
2nd Place – Cole Verichak of Hibbing
3rd Place – Reese Miller-Sheldon of C-e-c Lumberjacks
4th Place – Jake Dehloff of Grand Rapids
5th Place – Jake Nowling of Mora
6th Place – Ben Hanson of Milaca-Faith Christian
8th Place – Teddy Olivanti of Virginia Area
8th Place – Joel Preston of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
1st: Matthew Jeska (Nash-Kee-Greenway) 36-7, Jr. over Cole Verichak (Hibbing) 16-16, Jr. (Dec 5-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cole Verichak (Hibbing) 16-16, Jr. over Reese Miller-Sheldon (C-e-c Lumberjacks) 12-16, 7th. (RULE)
3rd: Reese Miller-Sheldon (C-e-c Lumberjacks) 12-16, 7th. over Jake Dehloff (Grand Rapids) 28-19, Sr. (MD 13-0)
5th: Jake Nowling (Mora) 22-16, Jr. over Ben Hanson (Milaca-Faith Christian) 7-27, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
182
1st Place – Bryce Smith of Nash-Kee-Greenway
2nd Place – Jagger Greenwood of Hibbing
3rd Place – Andrew Kientop of Mora
4th Place – Bodee Zens of Milaca-Faith Christian
5th Place – Deondre Hager of Grand Rapids
6th Place – Hunter Senarighi of C-e-c Lumberjacks
7th Place – Lukas Kemen of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
1st: Bryce Smith (Nash-Kee-Greenway) 26-6, Jr. over Andrew Kientop (Mora) 16-10, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jagger Greenwood (Hibbing) 27-21, So. over Andrew Kientop (Mora) 16-10, Sr. (Dec 1-0)
3rd: Jagger Greenwood (Hibbing) 27-21, So. over Bodee Zens (Milaca-Faith Christian) 17-12, Fr. (Dec 4-1)
5th: Deondre Hager (Grand Rapids) 16-26, Jr. over Hunter Senarighi (C-e-c Lumberjacks) 10-26, Jr. (Dec 15-8)
7th: Lukas Kemen (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) 14-21, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
195
1st Place – Carter Utecht of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
2nd Place – Logan Theodore of Grand Rapids
3rd Place – Collin McCarthy of Mora
4th Place – Avery Jorgensen of Princeton
5th Place – Mauricio Fridlund of Hibbing
6th Place – Noah Mathis of Nash-Kee-Greenway
7th Place – William Wilkenson of C-e-c Lumberjacks
1st: Carter Utecht (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) 35-8, Sr. over Logan Theodore (Grand Rapids) 35-11, Sr. (Dec 12-7)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Logan Theodore (Grand Rapids) 35-11, Sr. over Collin McCarthy (Mora) 13-13, So. (Fall 2:58)
3rd: Collin McCarthy (Mora) 13-13, So. over Avery Jorgensen (Princeton) 6-23, Sr. (Dec 6-4)
5th: Mauricio Fridlund (Hibbing) 8-23, Fr. over Noah Mathis (Nash-Kee-Greenway) 10-8, So. (Fall 1:19)
7th: William Wilkenson (C-e-c Lumberjacks) 4-16, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
220
1st Place – Zach Neumann of Hibbing
2nd Place – Craig Santema of Milaca-Faith Christian
3rd Place – Max Anderson of Mora
4th Place – Anthony Hall of Virginia Area
5th Place – Mason Morrissey of Grand Rapids
6th Place – Justin Zahner of Princeton
1st: Zach Neumann (Hibbing) 35-3, Jr. over Craig Santema (Milaca-Faith Christian) 20-11, Sr. (Dec 6-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Craig Santema (Milaca-Faith Christian) 20-11, Sr. over Max Anderson (Mora) 18-15, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Max Anderson (Mora) 18-15, Sr. over Anthony Hall (Virginia Area) 19-20, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:15 (15-0))
5th: Mason Morrissey (Grand Rapids) 15-11, Sr. over Justin Zahner (Princeton) 26-14, Sr. (Fall 2:00)
7th: () , . over () , . (Bye)
285
1st Place – Colton Hellman of Princeton
2nd Place – Alex Ranta of Virginia Area
3rd Place – Tanner Grangruth of Mora
4th Place – Brody Ash of Milaca-Faith Christian
5th Place – Robert Decker of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
6th Place – Ziek Riendeau of Grand Rapids
8th Place – Christopher Tureson of Hibbing
8th Place – Matt Dierking of C-e-c Lumberjacks
1st: Colton Hellman (Princeton) 34-3, Sr. over Alex Ranta (Virginia Area) 31-11, Sr. (Fall 4:52)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alex Ranta (Virginia Area) 31-11, Sr. over Tanner Grangruth (Mora) 19-15, Fr. (M. For.)
3rd: Tanner Grangruth (Mora) 19-15, Fr. over Brody Ash (Milaca-Faith Christian) 9-18, Fr. (Fall 2:56)
5th: Robert Decker (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) 24-16, Jr. over Ziek Riendeau (Grand Rapids) 14-24, Jr. (Fall 1:23)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.

Comments are closed