2018 Class AA Section 8 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.


February 23-24, 2018 at Hawley HS – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

The Guillotine Final Rankings
106 #4-2A Owen Werner, Perham, 10
113 #3-2A Ashton Clark, Park Rapids Area, 11
113 #9-2A Brady Kasprick, Thief River Falls, 8
120 #7-2A Jake Andres, Pierz, 11
126 #7-2A Cade Lundeen, Thief River Falls, 11
132 #8-2A Leighton Rach, Perham, 11
132 #9-2A Matthew Pollock, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 10
152 #2-2A Austin Baker, Detroit Lakes, 12
160 #1-2A Braydon Ortloff, Detroit Lakes, 12
160 #5-2A Josh Bernier, Thief River Falls, 12
160 #8-2A Reese Kapsner, Pierz, 11
170 #1-2A Dawson Kellogg, Perham, 10
170 #2-2A Cody Dravis, Park Rapids Area, 11
170 #6-2A Isaiah Thompson, Detroit Lakes, 10
170 #7-2A Jalen Jensen, Pierz, 12
182 #5-2A Zachary Peterson, Perham, 11
195 #3-2A Ty Moser, Perham, 11
195 #4-2A Brenan Peralta, Thief River Falls, 11
195 #7-2A Carson Huls, Pierz, 11
220 #3-2A Sam Wamre, United Clay Becker, 12
220 #8-2A Connor Swanson, Thief River Falls, 12


106
1st Place – Owen Werner of Perham
2nd Place – Lazaro Garcia of Sauk Centre-Melrose
3rd Place – Cody Wienen of Thief River Falls
4th Place – Jordan Summers of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
5th Place – Cade Jackson of Detroit Lakes
6th Place – Trevor Radunz of Pierz
8th Place – Riley Wilson of Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus
8th Place – Lucas Kritzeck of Park Rapids Area
1st: Owen Werner (Perham) 34-7, So. over Lazaro Garcia (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 30-8, So. (Dec 1-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Lazaro Garcia (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 30-8, So. over Cody Wienen (Thief River Falls) 29-15, 8th. (Dec 8-7)
3rd: Cody Wienen (Thief River Falls) 29-15, 8th. over Jordan Summers (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 32-8, 7th. (Dec 4-0)
5th: Cade Jackson (Detroit Lakes) 26-15, 7th. over Trevor Radunz (Pierz) 22-18, 8th. (Fall 4:03)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
113
1st Place – Ashton Clark of Park Rapids Area
2nd Place – Brody Ullyott of Detroit Lakes
3rd Place – Dylan Johnson of Perham
4th Place – Brandon Funk of Pierz
5th Place – Evan Koering of Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus
6th Place – Blake Bakken of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
8th Place – Josh Brinkman of Sauk Centre-Melrose
8th Place – Nathan Sperr of United Clay Becker Badgers
1st: Ashton Clark (Park Rapids Area) 35-0, Jr. over Brody Ullyott (Detroit Lakes) 27-14, Fr. (Dec 7-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brody Ullyott (Detroit Lakes) 27-14, Fr. over Dylan Johnson (Perham) 31-11, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Dylan Johnson (Perham) 31-11, Sr. over Brandon Funk (Pierz) 26-15, So. (Dec 3-2)
5th: Evan Koering (Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus) 20-19, So. over Blake Bakken (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 15-8, 3rd. (Dec 8-2)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
120
1st Place – Jake Andres of Pierz
2nd Place – Blake Weber of Detroit Lakes
3rd Place – Gabe Bellefeuille of Perham
4th Place – Connor Tulenchik of Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus
5th Place – Zander Jenson of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
6th Place – Sam Helgeson of United Clay Becker Badgers
8th Place – Brandon Zuniga of Thief River Falls
8th Place – Coy Sjogren of Sauk Centre-Melrose
1st: Jake Andres (Pierz) 39-3, Jr. over Blake Weber (Detroit Lakes) 39-7, So. (Dec 4-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Blake Weber (Detroit Lakes) 39-7, So. over Gabe Bellefeuille (Perham) 33-10, So. (RULE)
3rd: Gabe Bellefeuille (Perham) 33-10, So. over Connor Tulenchik (Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus) 23-7, 8th. (MD 11-2)
5th: Zander Jenson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 25-17, Fr. over Sam Helgeson (United Clay Becker Badgers) 19-21, Fr. (Fall 4:29)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
126
1st Place – Cade Lundeen of Thief River Falls
2nd Place – Jack Fuchs of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
3rd Place – Garrett Peterson of United Clay Becker Badgers
4th Place – Addisuone Harrington of Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus
5th Place – Blaine Henderson of Detroit Lakes
6th Place – Gareth Covington of Perham
8th Place – Ross Boser of Pierz
8th Place – Justin Boyd of Fergus Falls
1st: Cade Lundeen (Thief River Falls) 38-5, Jr. over Jack Fuchs (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 34-4, Jr. (MD 11-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jack Fuchs (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 34-4, Jr. over Garrett Peterson (United Clay Becker Badgers) 32-15, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Garrett Peterson (United Clay Becker Badgers) 32-15, Jr. over Addisuone Harrington (Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus) 28-12, Sr. (SV-1 9-7)
5th: Blaine Henderson (Detroit Lakes) 20-20, Fr. over Gareth Covington (Perham) 9-17, Fr. (Dec 7-0)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
132
1st Place – Jake Davis of Thief River Falls
2nd Place – Leighton Rach of Perham
3rd Place – Matthew Pollock of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
4th Place – Payton Jackson of Detroit Lakes
5th Place – Riley Hoskins of Pierz
6th Place – Sanden O’Connell of United Clay Becker Badgers
8th Place – Ethan Krause of Fergus Falls
8th Place – Finnegan O’Dell of Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus
1st: Jake Davis (Thief River Falls) 35-8, So. over Leighton Rach (Perham) 20-9, Jr. (Dec 1-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Leighton Rach (Perham) 20-9, Jr. over Matthew Pollock (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 25-8, So. (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Matthew Pollock (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 25-8, So. over Payton Jackson (Detroit Lakes) 32-15, Sr. (MD 12-2)
5th: Riley Hoskins (Pierz) 10-22, So. over Sanden O’Connell (United Clay Becker Badgers) 19-21, Jr. (Fall 2:10)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
138
1st Place – Jack Fudge of Perham
2nd Place – Fabyon Greer of Detroit Lakes
3rd Place – Austin Radunz of Pierz
4th Place – Kaden Hartwell of Fergus Falls
5th Place – Jake Poehler of Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus
6th Place – Cade Sogge of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
8th Place – Joe Klein of Park Rapids Area
8th Place – Andrew Wetli of United Clay Becker Badgers
1st: Jack Fudge (Perham) 34-7, Fr. over Fabyon Greer (Detroit Lakes) 29-8, Jr. (Dec 4-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Fabyon Greer (Detroit Lakes) 29-8, Jr. over Austin Radunz (Pierz) 21-7, Jr. (Fall 4:56)
3rd: Austin Radunz (Pierz) 21-7, Jr. over Kaden Hartwell (Fergus Falls) 31-13, Fr. (Dec 6-4)
5th: Jake Poehler (Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus) 29-12, So. over Cade Sogge (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 23-20, So. (Dec 7-0)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
145
1st Place – Luke Glasener of Sauk Centre-Melrose
2nd Place – Brandon Tomala of Pierz
3rd Place – Dylan Fudge of Perham
4th Place – Landen Burlingame of Park Rapids Area
5th Place – Carter Schmidt of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
6th Place – Cole Johnson of Thief River Falls
8th Place – Harley Large of Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus
8th Place – Hunter Magnusson of United Clay Becker Badgers
1st: Luke Glasener (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 26-9, Sr. over Brandon Tomala (Pierz) 24-13, Jr. (Dec 8-7)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brandon Tomala (Pierz) 24-13, Jr. over Dylan Fudge (Perham) 39-7, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Dylan Fudge (Perham) 39-7, Jr. over Landen Burlingame (Park Rapids Area) 27-16, Sr. (Fall 0:59)
5th: Carter Schmidt (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 25-18, So. over Cole Johnson (Thief River Falls) 25-15, So. (Fall 2:55)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
152
1st Place – Austin Baker of Detroit Lakes
2nd Place – Matthew Bush of Perham
3rd Place – Peter Koering of Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus
4th Place – Logan Tucker of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
5th Place – Eli Bessman of Park Rapids Area
6th Place – Cole Fronning of Fergus Falls
8th Place – Jacob Beaudine-Schlick of United Clay Becker Badgers
8th Place – Alex Barclay of Pierz
1st: Austin Baker (Detroit Lakes) 35-4, Sr. over Matthew Bush (Perham) 15-11, Jr. (Fall 0:44)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Matthew Bush (Perham) 15-11, Jr. over Peter Koering (Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus) 39-6, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Peter Koering (Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus) 39-6, Sr. over Logan Tucker (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 12-15, So. (Fall 5:02)
5th: Eli Bessman (Park Rapids Area) 10-17, So. over Cole Fronning (Fergus Falls) 13-20, Jr. (MD 15-3)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
160
1st Place – Josh Bernier of Thief River Falls
2nd Place – Braydon Ortloff of Detroit Lakes
3rd Place – Reese Kapsner of Pierz
4th Place – Tim Ryan of Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus
5th Place – Wyatt Guck of Perham
6th Place – Karter Wensmann of Sauk Centre-Melrose
8th Place – Bailey Johnson of United Clay Becker Badgers
8th Place – Isaac Oliphant of Fergus Falls
1st: Josh Bernier (Thief River Falls) 44-5, Sr. over Braydon Ortloff (Detroit Lakes) 22-1, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Braydon Ortloff (Detroit Lakes) 22-1, Sr. over Reese Kapsner (Pierz) 32-10, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Reese Kapsner (Pierz) 32-10, Jr. over Tim Ryan (Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus) 12-14, Jr. (Fall 4:51)
5th: Wyatt Guck (Perham) 27-16, Sr. over Karter Wensmann (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 14-24, So. (Fall 3:32)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
170
1st Place – Dawson Kellogg of Perham
2nd Place – Isaiah Thompson of Detroit Lakes
3rd Place – Cody Dravis of Park Rapids Area
4th Place – Jalen Jansen of Pierz
5th Place – Mason Iverson of Thief River Falls
6th Place – Keenan Dahl of Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus
8th Place – Hunter Fischer of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
8th Place – Landon Bergron of United Clay Becker Badgers
1st: Dawson Kellogg (Perham) 40-6, So. over Cody Dravis (Park Rapids Area) 36-5, Jr. (Dec 6-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaiah Thompson (Detroit Lakes) 41-6, So. over Cody Dravis (Park Rapids Area) 36-5, Jr. (Dec 11-4)
3rd: Isaiah Thompson (Detroit Lakes) 41-6, So. over Jalen Jansen (Pierz) 28-9, Sr. (MD 15-5)
5th: Mason Iverson (Thief River Falls) 14-24, Fr. over Keenan Dahl (Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus) 21-22, So. (MD 15-6)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
182
1st Place – Zach Peterson of Perham
2nd Place – Jacob Arends of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
3rd Place – Noah Olds of Detroit Lakes
4th Place – Jack Hensel of Park Rapids Area
5th Place – Brayan Raya of Sauk Centre-Melrose
6th Place – Josh Pettit of Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus
8th Place – Joey Stuhaug of United Clay Becker Badgers
8th Place – Brandon Schlegel of Pierz
1st: Zach Peterson (Perham) 39-2, Jr. over Jacob Arends (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 38-6, Sr. (Dec 10-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Arends (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 38-6, Sr. over Noah Olds (Detroit Lakes) 39-6, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Noah Olds (Detroit Lakes) 39-6, Jr. over Jack Hensel (Park Rapids Area) 25-18, Jr. (Fall 5:18)
5th: Brayan Raya (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 29-12, Sr. over Josh Pettit (Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus) 26-18, So. (Fall 3:54)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
195
1st Place – Ty Moser of Perham
2nd Place – Brenan Peralta of Thief River Falls
3rd Place – Jordan Skadsem of Detroit Lakes
4th Place – Luke Girtz of Pierz
5th Place – Trevor Dufault of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
6th Place – Danny Thomas of Sauk Centre-Melrose
8th Place – Kian Scott of Park Rapids Area
8th Place – TJ Hines of United Clay Becker Badgers
1st: Ty Moser (Perham) 39-1, Jr. over Brenan Peralta (Thief River Falls) 14-1, Jr. (Dec 8-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brenan Peralta (Thief River Falls) 14-1, Jr. over Jordan Skadsem (Detroit Lakes) 25-21, So. (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Jordan Skadsem (Detroit Lakes) 25-21, So. over Luke Girtz (Pierz) 32-9, Jr. (Dec 5-4)
5th: Trevor Dufault (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 24-16, Sr. over Danny Thomas (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 7-9, Sr. (Dec 6-4)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
220
1st Place – Sam Wamre of United Clay Becker Badgers
2nd Place – Carson Huls of Pierz
3rd Place – John Urseth of Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus
4th Place – Zach Hocking of Park Rapids Area
5th Place – Jose Lopez of Perham
6th Place – Roberto Raya of Sauk Centre-Melrose
7th Place – Charles Barnett of Detroit Lakes
1st: Sam Wamre (United Clay Becker Badgers) 35-3, Sr. over John Urseth (Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus) 28-11, Sr. (Fall 3:18)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carson Huls (Pierz) 35-6, Jr. over John Urseth (Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus) 28-11, Sr. (Fall 4:59)
3rd: Carson Huls (Pierz) 35-6, Jr. over Zach Hocking (Park Rapids Area) 30-12, Sr. (Dec 7-3)
5th: Jose Lopez (Perham) 22-12, Jr. over Roberto Raya (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 11-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Charles Barnett (Detroit Lakes) 23-19, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
285
1st Place – Dustin Portales of Fergus Falls
2nd Place – Connor Swanson of Thief River Falls
3rd Place – Dwayne Johnson of Park Rapids Area
4th Place – Sam Sjogren of Sauk Centre-Melrose
5th Place – Hunter Macziewski of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
6th Place – Jacob Gotvald of Pierz
8th Place – Myca Reynolds of Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus
8th Place – Colton Kostynick of Perham
1st: Dustin Portales (Fergus Falls) 24-3, So. over Connor Swanson (Thief River Falls) 33-12, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Connor Swanson (Thief River Falls) 33-12, Sr. over Dwayne Johnson (Park Rapids Area) 34-8, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Dwayne Johnson (Park Rapids Area) 34-8, Sr. over Sam Sjogren (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 15-7, Jr. (SV-1 2-1)
5th: Hunter Macziewski (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 29-10, Sr. over Jacob Gotvald (Pierz) 13-25, Jr. (Dec 3-0)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.

Comments are closed