2018 Class AA Section 8 Team Tournament

Report High School ResultsEvents subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Class AA Section 8 team champions – Perham.

Preliminaries

Fergus Falls 36 Park Rapids Area 31
106 – Lucas Kritzeck (Park Rapids Area) over Chais Rudolph (Fergus Falls) Dec 9-2
113 – Ashton Clark (Park Rapids Area) over Caden Olsen (Fergus Falls) Fall 1:32
120 – Jacob Widness (Fergus Falls) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Justin Boyd (Fergus Falls) over Kobe Burton (Park Rapids Area) Fall 1:30
132 – Ethan Krause (Fergus Falls) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Kaden Hartwell (Fergus Falls) over Joe Klein (Park Rapids Area) Fall 2:41
145 – Landen Burlingame (Park Rapids Area) over Sam Sorum (Fergus Falls) Fall 1:44
152 – Eli Bessman (Park Rapids Area) over Lucas Oliphant (Fergus Falls) Maj 13-0
160 – Isaac Oliphant (Fergus Falls) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Double Forfeit
182 – Cody Dravis (Park Rapids Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Jack Hensel (Park Rapids Area) over Jay Rodriguez (Fergus Falls) Fall 0:20
220 – Eli Sorum (Fergus Falls) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Double Forfeit

United Clay Becker 37 Sauk Centre-Melrose 25
106 – Xavier Strehlow (United Clay Becker Badgers) over Josh Brinkman (Sauk Centre-Melrose) Dec 7-4
113 – Lazaro Garcia (Sauk Centre-Melrose) over Nathan Sperr (United Clay Becker Badgers) Fall 1:54
120 – Sam Helgeson (United Clay Becker Badgers) over Coy Sjogren (Sauk Centre-Melrose) Maj 9-0
126 – Garrett Peterson (United Clay Becker Badgers) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Sanden O`Connell (United Clay Becker Badgers) over Ben Millard (Sauk Centre-Melrose) TF 15-0
138 – Andrew Wetli (United Clay Becker Badgers) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Luke Glasener (Sauk Centre-Melrose) over Hunter Magnusson (United Clay Becker Badgers) Maj 15-3
152 – Jacob Beaudine-Schlick (United Clay Becker Badgers) over Jacob Canfield (Sauk Centre-Melrose) Maj 12-0
160 – Karter Wensmann (Sauk Centre-Melrose) over Bailey Johnson (United Clay Becker Badgers) Dec 6-5
170 – Landon Bergron (United Clay Becker Badgers) over Moises Romero (Sauk Centre-Melrose) Dec 6-5
182 – Brayan Raya (Sauk Centre-Melrose) over Joey Stuhaug (United Clay Becker Badgers) Dec 8-7
195 – Danny Thomas (Sauk Centre-Melrose) over TJ Hines (United Clay Becker Badgers) Dec 6-4
220 – Sam Wamre (United Clay Becker Badgers) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Sam Sjogren (Sauk Centre-Melrose) over Wyatt Dunham (United Clay Becker Badgers) Fall 0:20

Quarterfinals

Perham 82 Fergus Falls 0
106 – Owen Werner (Perham) over Chais Rudolph (Fergus Falls) Fall 2:25
113 – Dylan Johnson (Perham) over Caden Olsen (Fergus Falls) Fall 1:50
120 – Gareth Covington (Perham) over Jacob Widness (Fergus Falls) Fall 3:21
126 – Gabe Bellefeuille (Perham) over Ethan Krause (Fergus Falls) Fall 0:38
132 – Leighton Rach (Perham) over Justin Boyd (Fergus Falls) Fall 3:30
138 – Jack Fudge (Perham) over Kaden Hartwell (Fergus Falls) Maj 15-5
145 – Dylan Fudge (Perham) over Sam Sorum (Fergus Falls) Fall 2:07
152 – Matthew Bush (Perham) over Isaac Oliphant (Fergus Falls) Fall 5:24
160 – Wyatt Guck (Perham) over Isaac Oliphant (Fergus Falls) Fall 2:58
170 – Dawson Kellogg (Perham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Zachary Peterson (Perham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Ty Moser (Perham) over Jay Rodriguez (Fergus Falls) Fall 0:10
220 – Jose Lopez (Perham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Colton Kostynick (Perham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Thief River Falls 31 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 28
106 – Jordan Summers (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) over Cody Wienen (Thief River Falls) Dec 4-2
113 – Brady Kasprick (Thief River Falls) over Blake Bakken (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) Fall 4:44
120 – Zander Jenson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) over Brandon Zuniga (Thief River Falls) Dec 5-2
126 – Jack Fuchs (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) over Cade Lundeen (Thief River Falls) Dec 7-4
132 – Matthew Pollock (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) over Alex Lancto (Thief River Falls) Fall 1:46
138 – Jake Davis (Thief River Falls) over Cade Sogge (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) Maj 16-5
145 – Carter Schmidt (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) over Cody Sele (Thief River Falls) Maj 14-0
152 – Cole Johnson (Thief River Falls) over Logan Tucker (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) Fall 5:42
160 – Josh Bernier (Thief River Falls) over Carter Steen (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) Fall 3:17
170 – Mason Iverson (Thief River Falls) over Hunter Fischer (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) Dec 14-12
182 – Dylan Taves (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) over Taylor Engebretson (Thief River Falls) Dec 11-7
195 – Jacob Arends (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) over Kevin Jensen (Thief River Falls) Fall 0:59
220 – Brenan Peralta (Thief River Falls) over Trevor Dufault (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) Dec 11-5
285 – Connor Swanson (Thief River Falls) over Hunter Macziewski (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) Dec 2-1

Pierz 55 Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus 21
106 – Trevor Radunz (Pierz) over Riley Wilson (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) Fall 2:44
113 – Brandon Funk (Pierz) over Evan Koering (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) Dec 5-0
120 – Jake Andres (Pierz) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Connor Tulenchik (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) over Ross Boser (Pierz) Dec 9-2
132 – Addisuone Harrington (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) over Riley Hoskins (Pierz) Fall 0:54
138 – Austin Radunz (Pierz) over Zach Tulenchik (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) Fall 0:15
145 – Brandon Tomala (Pierz) over Harley Large (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) Maj 9-0
152 – Peter Koering (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) over Alex Barclay (Pierz) Fall 1:21
160 – Reese Kapsner (Pierz) over Tim Ryan (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) Fall 3:15
170 – Jalen Jansen (Pierz) over David Shepard (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) Fall 1:04
182 – Luke Girtz (Pierz) over Keenan Dahl (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) Fall 2:28
195 – Carson Huls (Pierz) over Josh Pettit (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) Fall 3:53
220 – John Urseth (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) over Daniel Hoffman (Pierz) Fall 1:03
285 – Jacob Gotvald (Pierz) over Myca Reynolds (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) Fall 2:25

Detroit Lakes 68 United Clay Becker 9
106 – Cade Jackson (Detroit Lakes) over Xavier Strehlow (United Clay Becker Badgers) Fall 1:02
113 – Brody Ullyott (Detroit Lakes) over Nathan Sperr (United Clay Becker Badgers) Fall 2:25
120 – Blake Weber (Detroit Lakes) over Sam Helgeson (United Clay Becker Badgers) Fall 3:31
126 – Garrett Peterson (United Clay Becker Badgers) over Blaine Henderson (Detroit Lakes) Fall 0:28
132 – Payton Jackson (Detroit Lakes) over Sanden O`Connell (United Clay Becker Badgers) Fall 0:51
138 – Fabyon Greer (Detroit Lakes) over Andrew Wetli (United Clay Becker Badgers) TF 19-4
145 – Brennan Sather (Detroit Lakes) over Hunter Magnusson (United Clay Becker Badgers) Dec 9-2
152 – Austin Baker (Detroit Lakes) over Jacob Beaudine-Schlick (United Clay Becker Badgers) Fall 2:36
160 – Isaiah Thompson (Detroit Lakes) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Braydon Ortloff (Detroit Lakes) over Landon Bergron (United Clay Becker Badgers) Fall 0:11
182 – Noah Olds (Detroit Lakes) over Joey Stuhaug (United Clay Becker Badgers) Fall 0:45
195 – Jordan Skadsem (Detroit Lakes) over Jack Mattson (United Clay Becker Badgers) Fall 1:11
220 – Andrew Annette (Detroit Lakes) over TJ Hines (United Clay Becker Badgers) Fall 2:35
285 – Sam Wamre (United Clay Becker Badgers) over Charles Barnett (Detroit Lakes) SV-1 5-3

Semifinals

Perham 42 Thief River Falls 21
106 – Owen Werner (Perham) over Cody Wienen (Thief River Falls) Dec 7-3
113 – Brady Kasprick (Thief River Falls) over Dylan Johnson (Perham) SV-1 7-5
120 – Gabe Bellefeuille (Perham) over Brandon Zuniga (Thief River Falls) Fall 1:51
126 – Cade Lundeen (Thief River Falls) over Gareth Covington (Perham) Fall 0:33
132 – Jake Davis (Thief River Falls) over Leighton Rach (Perham) SV-1 14-12
138 – Jack Fudge (Perham) over Cody Sele (Thief River Falls) Fall 1:40
145 – Dylan Fudge (Perham) over Collin Bruggeman (Thief River Falls) Fall 0:10
152 – Matthew Bush (Perham) over Cole Johnson (Thief River Falls) Dec 7-2
160 – Josh Bernier (Thief River Falls) over Wyatt Guck (Perham) Dec 8-3
170 – Dawson Kellogg (Perham) over Mason Iverson (Thief River Falls) Fall 1:09
182 – Zachary Peterson (Perham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Ty Moser (Perham) over Kevin Jensen (Thief River Falls) Fall 0:14
220 – Brenan Peralta (Thief River Falls) over Colton Kostynick (Perham) Dec 6-1
285 – Connor Swanson (Thief River Falls) over Jose Lopez (Perham) Dec 4-1

Detroit Lakes 51 Pierz 18
106 – Cade Jackson (Detroit Lakes) over Trevor Radunz (Pierz) Fall 3:35
113 – Brody Ullyott (Detroit Lakes) over Brandon Funk (Pierz) Dec 7-1
120 – Jake Andres (Pierz) over Blaine Henderson (Detroit Lakes) Fall 3:20
126 – Blake Weber (Detroit Lakes) over Ross Boser (Pierz) Maj 13-3
132 – Payton Jackson (Detroit Lakes) over Riley Hoskins (Pierz) Fall 5:25
138 – Austin Radunz (Pierz) over Thad Schlauderaff (Detroit Lakes) Fall 0:26
145 – Fabyon Greer (Detroit Lakes) over Brandon Tomala (Pierz) Dec 8-6
152 – Austin Baker (Detroit Lakes) over Alex Barclay (Pierz) Fall 2:15
160 – Braydon Ortloff (Detroit Lakes) over Reese Kapsner (Pierz) Maj 13-5
170 – Isaiah Thompson (Detroit Lakes) over Jalen Jansen (Pierz) SV-1 9-7
182 – Noah Olds (Detroit Lakes) over Luke Girtz (Pierz) Maj 10-0
195 – Carson Huls (Pierz) over Andrew Annette (Detroit Lakes) Fall 1:28
220 – Jordan Skadsem (Detroit Lakes) over Jacob Gotvald (Pierz) Fall 3:29
285 – Charles Barnett (Detroit Lakes) over Jonathan Christianson (Pierz) Fall 0:42

Championship

Perham 32 Detroit Lakes 27
106 – Owen Werner (Perham) over Cade Jackson (Detroit Lakes) Dec 8-4
113 – Brody Ullyott (Detroit Lakes) over Dylan Johnson (Perham) Dec 8-4
120 – Blake Weber (Detroit Lakes) over Gareth Covington (Perham) Fall 2:49
126 – Gabe Bellefeuille (Perham) over Blaine Henderson (Detroit Lakes) Maj 15-5
132 – Leighton Rach (Perham) over Payton Jackson (Detroit Lakes) Dec 4-2
138 – Jack Fudge (Perham) over Fabyon Greer (Detroit Lakes) Dec 5-2
145 – Dylan Fudge (Perham) over Brennan Sather (Detroit Lakes) Fall 2:24
152 – Austin Baker (Detroit Lakes) over Matthew Bush (Perham) Fall 1:37
160 – Isaiah Thompson (Detroit Lakes) over Wyatt Guck (Perham) Dec 5-4
170 – Braydon Ortloff (Detroit Lakes) over Brian Ramos (Perham) Fall 5:27
182 – Noah Olds (Detroit Lakes) over Dawson Kellogg (Perham) Dec 4-3
195 – Zachary Peterson (Perham) over Andrew Annette (Detroit Lakes) Fall 1:04
220 – Ty Moser (Perham) over Jordan Skadsem (Detroit Lakes) Maj 23-11
285 – Jose Lopez (Perham) over Charles Barnett (Detroit Lakes) Dec 5-2

Comments are closed