2018 Class AAA Section 1 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.


February 23-24, 2018 at Mayo Civic Center – Rochester – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

The Guillotine Final Rankings
106 #2-3A Ryan Henningson, Winona, 10
106 #6-3A Blake West, Owatonna, 9
113 #3-3A Nic Cantu, Albert Lea Area, 11
113 #7-3A Martin Stewart, Farmington, 11
120 #4-3A Drew Woodley, Northfield, 10
120 #10-3A Marshall Peters, Rochester Mayo, 9
126 #2-3A Trayton Anderson, Farmington, 11
126 #4-3A Jake Johnsrud, Albert Lea Area, 12
126 #10-3A Landen Johnson, Owatonna, 8
132 #9-3A Gavin Ignaszewski, Albert Lea Area, 12
138 #5-3A Jack Vaselaar, Winona, 12
145 #8-3A Ethan Johnson, Northfield, 10
152 #6-3A Brody Nielsen, Albert Lea Area, 12
160 #1-3A Peyton Robb, Owatonna, 12
170 #1-3A Zach Glazier, Albert Lea Area, 11
182 #1-3A Cade King, Owatonna, 11
195 #5-3A Nicholas Staska, Owatonna, 11
195 #6-3A Brady Nielsen, Albert Lea Area, 11
220 #3-3A Austin Rendler, Faribault, 12
220 #4-3A Isaac Arjes, Austin, 11
285 #6-3A Dillion McEachran, Faribault, 11


106
1st Place – Ryan Henningson of Winona-Winona Cotter
2nd Place – Blake West of Owatonna
3rd Place – Chase Murphy of Northfield
4th Place – Gavin Anderson of Farmington
5th Place – Cole Glazier of Albert Lea Area
6th Place – Aiden Tobin of Faribault
8th Place – Jacob Tapp of Austin
8th Place – Evan Hanson of Rochester John Marshall
1st: Ryan Henningson (Winona-Winona Cotter) 40-1, So. over Blake West (Owatonna) 43-3, Fr. (MD 15-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Blake West (Owatonna) 43-3, Fr. over Chase Murphy (Northfield) 33-12, Fr. (RULE)
3rd: Chase Murphy (Northfield) 33-12, Fr. over Gavin Anderson (Farmington) 21-18, Fr. (Fall 2:12)
5th: Cole Glazier (Albert Lea Area) 19-8, 7th. over Aiden Tobin (Faribault) 23-17, 8th. (MD 10-2)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
113
1st Place – Jake Messner of Northfield
2nd Place – Cameron Davis of Albert Lea Area
3rd Place – Gael Ramirez of Faribault
4th Place – Christian Swenson of Rochester Century
5th Place – Ian Macho of Rochester Mayo
6th Place – Logan Henningson of Winona-Winona Cotter
8th Place – Michael Bobo of Owatonna
8th Place – Tae Weber of Austin
1st: Jake Messner (Northfield) 35-10, 8th. over Cameron Davis (Albert Lea Area) 25-9, 8th. (Dec 6-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cameron Davis (Albert Lea Area) 25-9, 8th. over Gael Ramirez (Faribault) 13-13, Fr. (RULE)
3rd: Gael Ramirez (Faribault) 13-13, Fr. over Christian Swenson (Rochester Century) 24-17, So. (Dec 6-4)
5th: Ian Macho (Rochester Mayo) 15-13, Jr. over Logan Henningson (Winona-Winona Cotter) 19-19, 7th. (Fall 1:03)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
120
1st Place – Drew Woodley of Northfield
2nd Place – Marshall Peters of Rochester Mayo
3rd Place – Kaden Nelson of Owatonna
4th Place – Aiden Austin of Rochester Century
5th Place – Aiden Han-Lindemyer of Farmington
6th Place – Zach Smith of Austin
8th Place – Carter Miller of Albert Lea Area
8th Place – Ben Zierdt of Rochester John Marshall
1st: Drew Woodley (Northfield) 42-4, So. over Marshall Peters (Rochester Mayo) 30-12, Fr. (MD 11-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Marshall Peters (Rochester Mayo) 30-12, Fr. over Kaden Nelson (Owatonna) 31-16, Fr. (RULE)
3rd: Kaden Nelson (Owatonna) 31-16, Fr. over Aiden Austin (Rochester Century) 20-15, Fr. (MD 12-0)
5th: Aiden Han-Lindemyer (Farmington) 4-3, 8th. over Zach Smith (Austin) 8-15, Fr. (Fall 0:45)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
126
1st Place – Trayton Anderson of Farmington
2nd Place – Jake Johnsrud of Albert Lea Area
3rd Place – Landon Johnson of Owatonna
4th Place – Moo Thaw of Austin
5th Place – Darrin Kuyper of Northfield
6th Place – Garrett Pavelko of Rochester Century
8th Place – Jayden Engelken of Rochester Mayo
8th Place – Riley Stoltz of Faribault
1st: Trayton Anderson (Farmington) 35-4, Jr. over Jake Johnsrud (Albert Lea Area) 35-9, Sr. (MD 11-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jake Johnsrud (Albert Lea Area) 35-9, Sr. over Landon Johnson (Owatonna) 31-10, 8th. (RULE)
3rd: Landon Johnson (Owatonna) 31-10, 8th. over Moo Thaw (Austin) 22-14, Sr. (Fall 3:12)
5th: Darrin Kuyper (Northfield) 20-23, 8th. over Garrett Pavelko (Rochester Century) 27-15, So. (Fall 4:42)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
132
1st Place – Gavin Ignaszewski of Albert Lea Area
2nd Place – Luke Peterson of Farmington
3rd Place – Riley Becker of Owatonna
4th Place – Connor Higgins of Rochester John Marshall
5th Place – Todd Olson of Northfield
6th Place – Bryce Nolen of Faribault
8th Place – Zach Herber of Rochester Century
8th Place – Ethan Plonka of Rochester Mayo
1st: Gavin Ignaszewski (Albert Lea Area) 33-8, Sr. over Luke Peterson (Farmington) 20-10, So. (Dec 2-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Luke Peterson (Farmington) 20-10, So. over Riley Becker (Owatonna) 29-15, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Riley Becker (Owatonna) 29-15, Jr. over Connor Higgins (Rochester John Marshall) 31-8, So. (Dec 6-5)
5th: Todd Olson (Northfield) 11-21, Fr. over Bryce Nolen (Faribault) 12-24, So. (Dec 6-2)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
138
1st Place – Jack Vaselaar of Winona-Winona Cotter
2nd Place – Cain Van Ryn of Faribault
3rd Place – Cade Sheehan of Rochester Mayo
4th Place – Austin Hamel of Farmington
5th Place – Logan Donavan of Albert Lea Area
6th Place – Trevor Schroeder of Owatonna
8th Place – Tyler Bertschinger of Rochester John Marshall
8th Place – Paxton Pagel of Rochester Century
1st: Jack Vaselaar (Winona-Winona Cotter) 37-5, Sr. over Cain Van Ryn (Faribault) 23-12, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cain Van Ryn (Faribault) 23-12, Sr. over Cade Sheehan (Rochester Mayo) 32-13, So. (RULE)
3rd: Cade Sheehan (Rochester Mayo) 32-13, So. over Austin Hamel (Farmington) 22-17, Fr. (Dec 6-5)
5th: Logan Donavan (Albert Lea Area) 14-6, Sr. over Trevor Schroeder (Owatonna) 7-12, Jr. (Dec 3-0)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
145
1st Place – Ethan Johnson of Northfield
2nd Place – Owen Pharo of Rochester Century
3rd Place – Jerez Autridge of Owatonna
4th Place – Josh Oathoudt of Faribault
5th Place – Tyler Harms of Albert Lea Area
6th Place – Aiden Wilson of Austin
8th Place – Nate Engel of Farmington
8th Place – Cale Collins of Rochester John Marshall
1st: Ethan Johnson (Northfield) 34-14, So. over Jerez Autridge (Owatonna) 24-21, So. (Dec 3-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Owen Pharo (Rochester Century) 19-24, So. over Jerez Autridge (Owatonna) 24-21, So. (Dec 8-2)
3rd: Owen Pharo (Rochester Century) 19-24, So. over Josh Oathoudt (Faribault) 26-15, So. (Dec 6-4)
5th: Tyler Harms (Albert Lea Area) 11-12, Sr. over Aiden Wilson (Austin) 34-16, Sr. (Fall 2:50)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
152
1st Place – Brody Nielsen of Albert Lea Area
2nd Place – Justin Higgins of Rochester John Marshall
3rd Place – Zac Janz of Farmington
4th Place – Kolby Olson of Northfield
5th Place – Cameron Roberts of Owatonna
6th Place – Josh Belden of Austin
8th Place – Riley Reistad of Faribault
8th Place – Ethan Smith of Rochester Mayo
1st: Brody Nielsen (Albert Lea Area) 39-5, Sr. over Zac Janz (Farmington) 19-20, Fr. (Fall 0:33)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Justin Higgins (Rochester John Marshall) 28-11, Jr. over Zac Janz (Farmington) 19-20, Fr. (Dec 8-3)
3rd: Justin Higgins (Rochester John Marshall) 28-11, Jr. over Kolby Olson (Northfield) 34-14, Jr. (Fall 2:10)
5th: Cameron Roberts (Owatonna) 22-22, Sr. over Josh Belden (Austin) 14-21, Jr. (Fall 1:51)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
160
1st Place – Peyton Robb of Owatonna
2nd Place – Trevor Pomeroy of Winona-Winona Cotter
3rd Place – Austin Underdahl of Faribault
4th Place – Luke Weierke of Farmington
5th Place – William Krueger of Rochester Mayo
6th Place – Levi Kermes of Albert Lea Area
8th Place – Jack Stanton of Northfield
8th Place – Casey Neumann of Rochester Century
1st: Peyton Robb (Owatonna) 44-0, Sr. over Trevor Pomeroy (Winona-Winona Cotter) 21-6, So. (Fall 1:17)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trevor Pomeroy (Winona-Winona Cotter) 21-6, So. over Austin Underdahl (Faribault) 29-9, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Austin Underdahl (Faribault) 29-9, Jr. over Luke Weierke (Farmington) 17-12, So. (Dec 10-3)
5th: William Krueger (Rochester Mayo) 32-15, Jr. over Levi Kermes (Albert Lea Area) 16-17, Sr. (Dec 18-16)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
170
1st Place – Zach Glazier of Albert Lea Area
2nd Place – Parker Westphal of Owatonna
3rd Place – Dylan Lippert of Faribault
4th Place – Jack Holman of Northfield
5th Place – Kaden Igou of Austin
6th Place – Dylan Clark of Rochester Mayo
7th Place – Tommy Tankhamvang of Rochester Century
1st: Zach Glazier (Albert Lea Area) 41-1, Jr. over Parker Westphal (Owatonna) 27-13, Sr. (Fall 3:53)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Parker Westphal (Owatonna) 27-13, Sr. over Dylan Lippert (Faribault) 14-14, So. (Fall 1:20)
3rd: Dylan Lippert (Faribault) 14-14, So. over Jack Holman (Northfield) 6-14, So. (Dec 2-0)
5th: Kaden Igou (Austin) 23-22, Sr. over Dylan Clark (Rochester Mayo) 1-6, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
7th: Tommy Tankhamvang (Rochester Century) 3-13, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
182
1st Place – Cade King of Owatonna
2nd Place – MacAron Kukowski of Farmington
3rd Place – Josh Heyda of Faribault
4th Place – Spencer Indrelie of Albert Lea Area
5th Place – Quincy Hill of Rochester Mayo
6th Place – David Tonjum of Northfield
7th Place – Logan Carter of Rochester Century
1st: Cade King (Owatonna) 40-0, Jr. over MacAron Kukowski (Farmington) 13-7, So. (Fall 0:27)
2nd Place Wrestleback
MacAron Kukowski (Farmington) 13-7, So. over Josh Heyda (Faribault) 34-7, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Josh Heyda (Faribault) 34-7, Jr. over Spencer Indrelie (Albert Lea Area) 21-14, Sr. (MD 10-0)
5th: Quincy Hill (Rochester Mayo) 14-13, Jr. over David Tonjum (Northfield) 15-19, So. (Dec 11-7)
7th: Logan Carter (Rochester Century) 4-7, So. over () , . (Bye)
195
1st Place – Carson Ties of Rochester Mayo
2nd Place – Nick Staska of Owatonna
3rd Place – Brady Nielsen of Albert Lea Area
4th Place – Ethan Erickson of Faribault
5th Place – Cale Wilson of Rochester Century
6th Place – Phillip Zynda of Austin
8th Place – Sam Bakko of Northfield
8th Place – Lance Thorn of Winona-Winona Cotter
1st: Carson Ties (Rochester Mayo) 30-10, Sr. over Nick Staska (Owatonna) 34-10, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Staska (Owatonna) 34-10, Jr. over Brady Nielsen (Albert Lea Area) 16-6, Jr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd: Brady Nielsen (Albert Lea Area) 16-6, Jr. over Ethan Erickson (Faribault) 19-17, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
5th: Cale Wilson (Rochester Century) 5-12, Jr. over Phillip Zynda (Austin) 24-15, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
220
1st Place – Austin Rendler of Faribault
2nd Place – Isaac Arjes of Austin
3rd Place – Parker Holton of Owatonna
4th Place – Seth Arndt of Rochester Century
5th Place – Antonio Carter of Northfield
6th Place – Dedric Burger of Rochester Mayo
8th Place – Zander Rusert of Winona-Winona Cotter
8th Place – Jamie Valdez of Albert Lea Area
1st: Austin Rendler (Faribault) 41-1, Sr. over Isaac Arjes (Austin) 16-1, Sr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (21-4))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaac Arjes (Austin) 16-1, Sr. over Parker Holton (Owatonna) 10-9, Sr. (Fall 0:25)
3rd: Parker Holton (Owatonna) 10-9, Sr. over Seth Arndt (Rochester Century) 19-18, So. (Dec 5-3)
5th: Antonio Carter (Northfield) 22-20, Jr. over Dedric Burger (Rochester Mayo) 19-26, Fr. (Fall 3:51)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
285
1st Place – Dillon McEachran of Faribault
2nd Place – Noah Carter of Rochester Mayo
3rd Place – Tyler Nachtigal of Winona-Winona Cotter
4th Place – Isaiah Noeldner of Owatonna
5th Place – Felix Orakwue of Rochester Century
6th Place – Enrique Martinez of Austin
8th Place – Nick Hawkins of Farmington
8th Place – Nick Lopez of Northfield
1st: Dillon McEachran (Faribault) 34-5, Sr. over Noah Carter (Rochester Mayo) 32-9, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Noah Carter (Rochester Mayo) 32-9, Sr. over Tyler Nachtigal (Winona-Winona Cotter) 24-9, So. (RULE)
3rd: Tyler Nachtigal (Winona-Winona Cotter) 24-9, So. over Isaiah Noeldner (Owatonna) 20-20, So. (Fall 3:57)
5th: Felix Orakwue (Rochester Century) 10-28, So. over Enrique Martinez (Austin) 12-14, Sr. (Fall 0:34)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.

Comments are closed