2018 Class AAA Section 2 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.


February 23-24, 2018 at Shakopee HS – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

The Guillotine Final Rankings
106 #3-3A Paxton Creese, Shakopee, 10
106 #4-3A Nick Novak, New Prague, 9
113 #5-3A Ben Lunn, Shakopee, 10
113 #6-3A Regan Schrempp, Apple Valley, 10
113 #10-3A Colby Dunkel, New Prague, 10
120 #5-3A Adam Mickelson, Apple Valley, 11
126 #6-3A Zach Smith, Prior Lake, 12
126 #8-3A Tyler Jones, Shakopee, 11
126 #9-3A Peyton McLagan, Apple Valley, 12
132 #3-3A Sebas Swiggum, Apple Valley, 11
132 #4-3A Theo Smith, Prior Lake, 12
138 #2-3A Curtis LeMair, Prior Lake, 12
138 #3-3A Brady Gross, Apple Valley, 11
145 #1-3A Alex Lloyd, Shakopee, 12
145 #9-3A Max Scheffler, New Prague, 10
145 #10-3A Jacob Rathke, Lakeville South, 11
152 #2-3A Nate Larson, Apple Valley, 12
152 #3-3A Sam Webster, Shakopee, 12
152 #4-3A Willie Bastyr, Lakeville South, 10
160 #8-3A Gaige Giles, New Prague, 12
160 #9-3A Devin Roberts, Apple Valley, 11
170 #2-3A Kenny O`Neil, Prior Lake, 12
170 #6-3A Tony Watts, Apple Valley, 12
182 #3-3A Calvin Sund, Prior Lake, 11
195 #9-3A Brennan Rutt, New Prague, 11
220 #5-3A Ezayah Oropeza, Rosemount, 11
220 #7-3A Hunter Koenig, Prior Lake, 11
285 #1-3A Gable Steveson, Apple Valley, 12
285 #4-3A Bryce Benhart, Lakeville North, 11
285 #5-3A Max Otterdahl, Rosemount, 11


106
1st Place – Paxton Creese of Shakopee
2nd Place – Nicholas Novak of New Prague
3rd Place – Cory St. Martin of Prior Lake
4th Place – Nathan Fenske of Lakeville North
5th Place – Maverick Whitethorn of Apple Valley
6th Place – Drew Bergstedt of Eastview
8th Place – Peyton Hermann of Lakeville South
8th Place – Konner Werk of Rosemount
1st: Paxton Creese (Shakopee) 39-1, So. over Nicholas Novak (New Prague) 41-3, Fr. (Dec 2-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nicholas Novak (New Prague) 41-3, Fr. over Cory St. Martin (Prior Lake) 30-14, So. (RULE)
3rd: Cory St. Martin (Prior Lake) 30-14, So. over Nathan Fenske (Lakeville North) 26-11, Jr. (Dec 9-2)
5th: Maverick Whitethorn (Apple Valley) 23-16, 8th. over Drew Bergstedt (Eastview) 12-25, 8th. (Fall 2:45)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
113
1st Place – Ben Lunn of Shakopee
2nd Place – Regan Schrempp of Apple Valley
3rd Place – Roman Gilbert of Eastview
4th Place – Jacob Vaughan of New Prague
5th Place – Christian Lopez of Burnsville
6th Place – Johnny Thai of Rosemount
8th Place – Nick Kurtz of Lakeville North
8th Place – Alex Walters of Lakeville South
1st: Ben Lunn (Shakopee) 35-4, So. over Regan Schrempp (Apple Valley) 26-12, So. (Dec 3-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Regan Schrempp (Apple Valley) 26-12, So. over Roman Gilbert (Eastview) 20-15, So. (RULE)
3rd: Roman Gilbert (Eastview) 20-15, So. over Jacob Vaughan (New Prague) 15-13, Fr. (Dec 7-3)
5th: Christian Lopez (Burnsville) 11-18, Fr. over Johnny Thai (Rosemount) 14-17, So. (Dec 8-2)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
120
1st Place – Adam Mickelson of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Mason Enderlein of Eastview
3rd Place – Seth Bakken of Shakopee
4th Place – Chase Bloomquist of Prior Lake
5th Place – Johnny Tieu of Lakeville North
6th Place – Simon Kajer of New Prague
7th Place – Trey Arika of Burnsville
1st: Adam Mickelson (Apple Valley) 19-5, Jr. over Mason Enderlein (Eastview) 29-14, So. (MD 11-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mason Enderlein (Eastview) 29-14, So. over Seth Bakken (Shakopee) 12-8, Fr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd: Seth Bakken (Shakopee) 12-8, Fr. over Chase Bloomquist (Prior Lake) 19-16, So. (Dec 3-2)
5th: Johnny Tieu (Lakeville North) 19-18, Jr. over Simon Kajer (New Prague) 29-21, So. (Dec 17-12)
7th: Trey Arika (Burnsville) 4-20, 8th. over () , . (Bye)
126
1st Place – Zach Smith of Prior Lake
2nd Place – Peyton McLagan of Apple Valley
3rd Place – Ryan Cripe of Lakeville South
4th Place – Austin Gerisch of Eastview
5th Place – Jordan Scott of Burnsville
6th Place – Tyler Jones of Shakopee
8th Place – Jacob Goldberg of Lakeville North
8th Place – Taylor Woodyard of New Prague
1st: Zach Smith (Prior Lake) 9-2, Sr. over Peyton McLagan (Apple Valley) 22-19, Sr. (Dec 7-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Peyton McLagan (Apple Valley) 22-19, Sr. over Ryan Cripe (Lakeville South) 34-13, So. (Fall 3:49)
3rd: Ryan Cripe (Lakeville South) 34-13, So. over Austin Gerisch (Eastview) 8-9, So. (Fall 2:19)
5th: Jordan Scott (Burnsville) 22-16, Jr. over Tyler Jones (Shakopee) 22-10, Jr. (M. For.)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
132
1st Place – Sebas Swiggum of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Theo Smith of Prior Lake
3rd Place – Artur Un of Rosemount
4th Place – Brice Bischof of Lakeville South
5th Place – Bryce Lofton of New Prague
6th Place – Jadon Hellerud of Shakopee
8th Place – Ken Yuzawa of Bloomington Jefferson
8th Place – Branden Huwe of Lakeville North
1st: Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley) 41-7, Jr. over Theo Smith (Prior Lake) 30-10, Sr. (Dec 6-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Theo Smith (Prior Lake) 30-10, Sr. over Artur Un (Rosemount) 19-13, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Artur Un (Rosemount) 19-13, Sr. over Brice Bischof (Lakeville South) 21-16, Fr. (Fall 1:49)
5th: Bryce Lofton (New Prague) 5-5, Jr. over Jadon Hellerud (Shakopee) 9-10, 7th. (Dec 4-0)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
138
1st Place – Curtis Lemair of Prior Lake
2nd Place – Brady Gross of Apple Valley
3rd Place – Sam Treml of Shakopee
4th Place – Gavin Osterhaus of Burnsville
5th Place – Carter Bornholdt of New Prague
6th Place – Nathan Langer of Eastview
8th Place – Vincent McCorkell of Rosemount
8th Place – Isaiah Allen of Bloomington Jefferson
1st: Curtis Lemair (Prior Lake) 35-3, Sr. over Brady Gross (Apple Valley) 40-7, Jr. (Dec 2-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brady Gross (Apple Valley) 40-7, Jr. over Sam Treml (Shakopee) 23-11, Fr. (M. For.)
3rd: Sam Treml (Shakopee) 23-11, Fr. over Gavin Osterhaus (Burnsville) 21-9, So. (Fall 5:54)
5th: Carter Bornholdt (New Prague) 27-19, So. over Nathan Langer (Eastview) 7-16, Fr. (Dec 7-0)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
145
1st Place – Nate Larson of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Sam Webster of Shakopee
3rd Place – Max Scheffler of New Prague
4th Place – Jacob Rathke of Lakeville South
5th Place – Adam Hanson of Prior Lake
6th Place – Gavin Roy of Lakeville North
8th Place – Fatih Shigidy of Burnsville
8th Place – Adam Bass of Eastview
1st: Nate Larson (Apple Valley) 40-3, Sr. over Sam Webster (Shakopee) 35-6, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sam Webster (Shakopee) 35-6, Sr. over Max Scheffler (New Prague) 28-10, So. (RULE)
3rd: Max Scheffler (New Prague) 28-10, So. over Jacob Rathke (Lakeville South) 32-13, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
5th: Adam Hanson (Prior Lake) 7-9, Sr. over Gavin Roy (Lakeville North) 14-26, So. (MD 12-4)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
152
1st Place – Willie Bastyr of Lakeville South
2nd Place – Alex Lloyd of Shakopee
3rd Place – Vincent Mosher of Prior Lake
4th Place – Dylan Anderson of Apple Valley
5th Place – Ryan Mudgett of Lakeville North
6th Place – Matt Gerner of Burnsville
8th Place – Jay Skogerboe of New Prague
8th Place – Nathan Snyder of Rosemount
1st: Willie Bastyr (Lakeville South) 30-5, So. over Alex Lloyd (Shakopee) 42-1, Sr. (SV-1 7-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alex Lloyd (Shakopee) 42-1, Sr. over Vincent Mosher (Prior Lake) 24-11, So. (TF-1.5 4:41 (19-3))
3rd: Vincent Mosher (Prior Lake) 24-11, So. over Dylan Anderson (Apple Valley) 19-20, So. (Dec 3-1)
5th: Ryan Mudgett (Lakeville North) 18-23, So. over Matt Gerner (Burnsville) 7-23, So. (Dec 6-1)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
160
1st Place – Devin Roberts of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Jacob Forar of Lakeville North
3rd Place – Gaige Giles of New Prague
4th Place – Peter Swanson of Eastview
5th Place – Jaden Dukes of Lakeville South
6th Place – Billy Trees of Prior Lake
7th Place – Andy Soileau of Rosemount
1st: Devin Roberts (Apple Valley) 31-9, Jr. over Jacob Forar (Lakeville North) 29-7, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Forar (Lakeville North) 29-7, Sr. over Gaige Giles (New Prague) 42-9, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Gaige Giles (New Prague) 42-9, Sr. over Peter Swanson (Eastview) 31-12, Jr. (Fall 3:35)
5th: Jaden Dukes (Lakeville South) 22-11, So. over Billy Trees (Prior Lake) 3-7, Fr. (Dec 11-4)
7th: Andy Soileau (Rosemount) 0-13, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
170
1st Place – Kenny ONeil of Prior Lake
2nd Place – Joey Johnson of Shakopee
3rd Place – Zach Young of Rosemount
4th Place – Brendon Bischof of Lakeville South
5th Place – Jake Trachte of New Prague
6th Place – Michael Mattison of Apple Valley
8th Place – Ethan Mantich of Lakeville North
8th Place – Kyle Brusco of Eastview
1st: Kenny ONeil (Prior Lake) 28-3, Sr. over Joey Johnson (Shakopee) 26-13, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:48 (19-2))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joey Johnson (Shakopee) 26-13, Fr. over Zach Young (Rosemount) 22-18, Jr. (Fall 3:24)
3rd: Zach Young (Rosemount) 22-18, Jr. over Brendon Bischof (Lakeville South) 30-14, Jr. (Fall 5:53)
5th: Jake Trachte (New Prague) 24-20, So. over Michael Mattison (Apple Valley) 16-16, Jr. (Dec 2-1)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
182
1st Place – Calvin Sund of Prior Lake
2nd Place – Jack Casey of Shakopee
3rd Place – Eric Schmidt of Eastview
4th Place – Nathan Putman of Rosemount
5th Place – Charlie Bratsch of Lakeville South
6th Place – Brady Redenbaugh of Lakeville North
7th Place – Michael Swanstrom of Apple Valley
1st: Calvin Sund (Prior Lake) 21-3, Jr. over Jack Casey (Shakopee) 23-10, So. (Dec 9-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jack Casey (Shakopee) 23-10, So. over Eric Schmidt (Eastview) 27-16, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:00 (19-3))
3rd: Eric Schmidt (Eastview) 27-16, Sr. over Nathan Putman (Rosemount) 6-8, Sr. (Dec 7-0)
5th: Charlie Bratsch (Lakeville South) 22-12, Sr. over Brady Redenbaugh (Lakeville North) 19-19, So. (Fall 4:05)
7th: Michael Swanstrom (Apple Valley) 1-10, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
195
1st Place – Jared Stewart of Lakeville South
2nd Place – Brennan Rutt of New Prague
3rd Place – DJ Smith of Shakopee
4th Place – Kameron Werk of Rosemount
5th Place – Tony Anger of Apple Valley
6th Place – Zach Wick of Prior Lake
8th Place – Quinn Hoffman of Eastview
8th Place – Jerrett Berg of Burnsville
1st: Jared Stewart (Lakeville South) 34-8, Jr. over Brennan Rutt (New Prague) 36-13, Jr. (SV-1 5-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brennan Rutt (New Prague) 36-13, Jr. over DJ Smith (Shakopee) 27-9, Fr. (RULE)
3rd: DJ Smith (Shakopee) 27-9, Fr. over Kameron Werk (Rosemount) 14-13, Jr. (Fall 3:58)
5th: Tony Anger (Apple Valley) 21-13, So. over Zach Wick (Prior Lake) 19-13, Sr. (Fall 3:27)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
220
1st Place – Ezayah Oropeza of Rosemount
2nd Place – Hunter Koenig of Prior Lake
3rd Place – Tommy Johnson of Shakopee
4th Place – Cedric Warner of Eastview
5th Place – Connor Scharf of New Prague
6th Place – Carter Wood of Burnsville
7th Place – Enrique Merli of Lakeville North
1st: Ezayah Oropeza (Rosemount) 35-5, Jr. over Hunter Koenig (Prior Lake) 16-3, Jr. (Fall 3:48)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hunter Koenig (Prior Lake) 16-3, Jr. over Tommy Johnson (Shakopee) 25-8, Fr. (RULE)
3rd: Tommy Johnson (Shakopee) 25-8, Fr. over Cedric Warner (Eastview) 17-22, Jr. (Dec 8-2)
5th: Connor Scharf (New Prague) 20-23, Sr. over Carter Wood (Burnsville) 6-22, Sr. (Fall 0:58)
7th: Enrique Merli (Lakeville North) 9-25, So. over () , . (Bye)
285
1st Place – Gable Steveson of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Bryce Benhart of Lakeville North
3rd Place – Max Otterdahl of Rosemount
4th Place – Tyler Kropiwka of Shakopee
5th Place – Brady O’Neil of Eastview
6th Place – Steven Ripoll of Prior Lake
8th Place – Anthony Wacker of New Prague
8th Place – Nick Hudson of Burnsville
1st: Gable Steveson (Apple Valley) 35-0, Sr. over Bryce Benhart (Lakeville North) 39-5, Jr. (Fall 2:26)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bryce Benhart (Lakeville North) 39-5, Jr. over Max Otterdahl (Rosemount) 25-8, Jr. (Fall 1:55)
3rd: Max Otterdahl (Rosemount) 25-8, Jr. over Tyler Kropiwka (Shakopee) 16-11, Sr. (Fall 4:57)
5th: Brady O’Neil (Eastview) 8-13, Sr. over Steven Ripoll (Prior Lake) 5-20, Sr. (Fall 1:20)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.

Comments are closed