2018 Class AAA Section 2 Team Tournament

Report High School ResultsEvents subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Lakeville North 42 Burnsville 33
106 – Nathan Fenske (LN) over Rodrigo Zaragosa (Burnsville) Fall 1:13
113 – Christian Lopez (Burnsville) over Nick Kurtz (LN) Fall 5:06
120 – Johnny Tieu (LN) over Trey Arika (Burnsville) Fall 5:44
126 – Josh Laredo (Burnsville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Jordan Scott (Burnsville) over Branden Huwe (LN) Fall 2:46
138 – Gavin Osterhaus (Burnsville) over Zackary Flen (LN) Fall 3:18
145 – Gavin Roy (LN) over Fatih Shigidy (Burnsville) Dec 9-2
152 – Rustam Rustamov (LN) over Matt Gerner (Burnsville) Dec 5-2
160 – Ethan Mantich (LN) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Jacob Forar (LN) over Joel Joubert (Burnsville) Fall 1:06
182 – Brady Redenbaugh (LN) over Elijah Hernandez (Burnsville) Fall 0:49
195 – Jerrett Berg (Burnsville) over Preston Palmer (LN) Fall 3:02
220 – Carter Wood (Burnsville) over Enrique Merli (LN) SV-1 3-1
285 – Bryce Benhart (LN) over Nick Hudson (Burnsville) Fall 1:49

Quarterfinals

Shakopee 56 Lakeville North 14
106 – Paxton Creese (Shakopee) over Nathan Fenske (Lakeville North) Dec 11-4
113 – Ben Lunn (Shakopee) over Nick Kurtz (Lakeville North) Fall 1:05
120 – John Kroll (Shakopee) over Johnny Tieu (Lakeville North) SV-1 5-3
126 – Tyler Jones (Shakopee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Jadon Hellerud (Shakopee) over Branden Huwe (Lakeville North) Fall 1:23
138 – Cole Malone (Shakopee) over Zackary Flen (Lakeville North) Dec 7-1
145 – Sam Webster (Shakopee) over Gavin Roy (Lakeville North) TF 16-0
152 – Alex Lloyd (Shakopee) over Ryan Mudgett (Lakeville North) Fall 2:47
160 – Jacob Forar (Lakeville North) over Abe Reyes (Shakopee) Maj 16-5
170 – Joey Johnson (Shakopee) over Ryan Leum (Lakeville North) Fall 1:19
182 – Brady Redenbaugh (Lakeville North) over Ben Reiland (Shakopee) Fall 0:44
195 – DJ Smith (Shakopee) over Preston Palmer (Lakeville North) Fall 3:52
220 – Tommy Johnson (Shakopee) over Enrique Merli (Lakeville North) Fall 0:18
285 – Bryce Benhart (Lakeville North) over Tyler Kropiwka (Shakopee) Maj 9-0

New Prague 60 Eastview 13
106 – Nicholas Novak (New Prague) over Drew Bergstedt (Eastview) Fall 1:43
113 – Colby Dunkel (New Prague) over Roman Gilbert (Eastview) Dec 6-5
120 – Simon Kajer (New Prague) over Austin Gerisch (Eastview) Fall 1:41
126 – Mason Enderlein (Eastview) over Joe DeJong (New Prague) Maj 9-1
132 – Taylor Woodyard (New Prague) over Trever Sharp (Eastview) Fall 4:38
138 – Carter Bornholdt (New Prague) over Nathan Langer (Eastview) TF 18-2
145 – Max Scheffler (New Prague) over Adam Bass (Eastview) Fall 1:09
152 – Trevor Skogerboe (New Prague) over Logan Estep (Eastview) Fall 3:45
160 – Gaige Giles (New Prague) over Kyle Brusco (Eastview) Maj 12-3
170 – Peter Swanson (Eastview) over Jake Trachte (New Prague) Dec 8-2
182 – William Busch (New Prague) over Eric Schmidt (Eastview) Fall 1:45
195 – Brennan Rutt (New Prague) over Quinn Hoffman (Eastview) Fall 1:47
220 – Cedric Warner (Eastview) over Connor Scharf (New Prague) Fall 2:48
285 – Anthony Wacker (New Prague) over Brady O`Neil (Eastview) Fall 1:13

Prior Lake 66 Rosemount 9
106 – Cory St. Martin (Prior Lake) over Konner Werk (Rosemount) Fall 0:09
113 – Chase Bloomquist (Prior Lake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Brendan McGraw (Prior Lake) over Cassius Howard (Rosemount) Dec 9-4
126 – Zach Smith (Prior Lake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Theo Smith (Prior Lake) over Artur Un (Rosemount) Fall 0:46
138 – Curtis Lemair (Prior Lake) over Vincent McCorkell (Rosemount) Fall 3:14
145 – Vincent Mosher (Prior Lake) over Tony Beyersdorfer (Rosemount) Fall 1:13
152 – Adam Hanson (Prior Lake) over Nathan Snyder (Rosemount) Fall 1:18
160 – Logan Hennen (Prior Lake) over Andy Soileau (Rosemount) Fall 0:29
170 – Kenny ONeil (Prior Lake) over Zach Young (Rosemount) Fall 2:03
182 – Calvin Sund (Prior Lake) over Nathan Putman (Rosemount) Dec 8-2
195 – Zach Wick (Prior Lake) over Kameron Werk (Rosemount) Fall 3:16
220 – Ezayah Oropeza (Rosemount) over Hunter Koenig (Prior Lake) Dec 12-5
285 – Max Otterdahl (Rosemount) over Steven Ripoll (Prior Lake) Fall 3:38

Apple Valley 59 Lakeville South 18
106 – Maverick Whitethorn (Apple Valley) over Peyton Hermann (Lakeville South) Maj 12-2
113 – Regan Schrempp (Apple Valley) over Alex Walters (Lakeville South) Fall 0:30
120 – Adam Mickelson (Apple Valley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Peyton McLagan (Apple Valley) over Ryan Cripe (Lakeville South) Maj 10-0
132 – Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley) over Brice Bischof (Lakeville South) Fall 1:21
138 – Dylan Anderson (Apple Valley) over Hank English (Lakeville South) Fall 0:28
145 – Brady Gross (Apple Valley) over Jacob Rathke (Lakeville South) Fall 2:55
152 – Willie Bastyr (Lakeville South) over Demetrius Seals (Apple Valley) Fall 0:40
160 – Nate Larson (Apple Valley) over Charles Greenberg (Lakeville South) Fall 0:18
170 – Devin Roberts (Apple Valley) over Brendon Bischof (Lakeville South) SV-1 6-4
182 – Charlie Bratsch (Lakeville South) over Tristan Tracy (Apple Valley) Fall 1:34
195 – Tony Anger (Apple Valley) over Will Stone (Lakeville South) Fall 0:58
220 – Jared Stewart (Lakeville South) over Michael Swanstrom (Apple Valley) Fall 0:36
285 – Gable Steveson (Apple Valley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Semifinals

Shakopee 48 New Prague 12
106 – Paxton Creese (Shakopee) over Nicholas Novak (New Prague) Dec 4-3
113 – Ben Lunn (Shakopee) over Colby Dunkel (New Prague) Maj 14-0
120 – Simon Kajer (New Prague) over John Kroll (Shakopee) Dec 9-6
126 – Tyler Jones (Shakopee) over Joe DeJong (New Prague) Maj 9-0
132 – Jadon Hellerud (Shakopee) over Taylor Woodyard (New Prague) Dec 8-6
138 – Sam Treml (Shakopee) over Carter Bornholdt (New Prague) Dec 4-2
145 – Sam Webster (Shakopee) over Max Scheffler (New Prague) TF 22-7
152 – Alex Lloyd (Shakopee) over Jay Skogerboe (New Prague) TF 19-3
160 – Gaige Giles (New Prague) over Connor Raines (Shakopee) Dec 6-2
170 – Joey Johnson (Shakopee) over Jake Trachte (New Prague) Dec 3-0
182 – Jack Casey (Shakopee) over William Busch (New Prague) Fall 3:18
195 – Brennan Rutt (New Prague) over DJ Smith (Shakopee) Fall 2:24
220 – Tommy Johnson (Shakopee) over Connor Scharf (New Prague) Fall 3:02
285 – Tyler Kropiwka (Shakopee) over Anthony Wacker (New Prague) Fall 5:24

Apple Valley 39 Prior Lake 25
106 – Cory St. Martin (Prior Lake) over Maverick Whitethorn (Apple Valley) Dec 3-1
113 – Regan Schrempp (Apple Valley) over Chase Bloomquist (Prior Lake) Dec 8-3
120 – Adam Mickelson (Apple Valley) over Brendan McGraw (Prior Lake) Fall 1:28
126 – Zach Smith (Prior Lake) over Peyton McLagan (Apple Valley) Maj 9-1
132 – Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley) over Theo Smith (Prior Lake) Dec 8-5
138 – Curtis Lemair (Prior Lake) over Dylan Anderson (Apple Valley) Dec 3-0
145 – Brady Gross (Apple Valley) over Vincent Mosher (Prior Lake) Dec 7-2
152 – Michael Mattison (Apple Valley) over Adam Hanson (Prior Lake) Fall 5:51
160 – Nate Larson (Apple Valley) over Logan Hennen (Prior Lake) Fall 1:08
170 – Kenny ONeil (Prior Lake) over Devin Roberts (Apple Valley) Dec 9-3
182 – Calvin Sund (Prior Lake) over Tristan Tracy (Apple Valley) Fall 1:09
195 – Tony Anger (Apple Valley) over Zach Wick (Prior Lake) Fall 5:13
220 – Hunter Koenig (Prior Lake) over Michael Swanstrom (Apple Valley) Fall 0:20
285 – Gable Steveson (Apple Valley) over Steven Ripoll (Prior Lake) Fall 0:13

Championship

Shakopee 34 Apple Valley 30
106 – Paxton Creese (Shakopee) over Maverick Whitethorn (Apple Valley) Maj 20-8
113 – Ben Lunn (Shakopee) over Regan Schrempp (Apple Valley) Dec 8-5
120 – Adam Mickelson (Apple Valley) over Seth Bakken (Shakopee) Fall 3:12
126 – Tyler Jones (Shakopee) over Peyton McLagan (Apple Valley) Dec 8-6
132 – Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley) over Jadon Hellerud (Shakopee) Fall 1:31
138 – Brady Gross (Apple Valley) over Sam Treml (Shakopee) Fall 3:40
145 – Alex Lloyd (Shakopee) over Dylan Anderson (Apple Valley) TF 25-10
152 – Sam Webster (Shakopee) over Michael Mattison (Apple Valley) Maj 19-7
160 – Nate Larson (Apple Valley) over Connor Raines (Shakopee) Dec 9-2
170 – Joey Johnson (Shakopee) over Tony Watts (Apple Valley) Dec 5-0
182 – Devin Roberts (Apple Valley) over Jack Casey (Shakopee) Dec 6-2
195 – DJ Smith (Shakopee) over Tony Anger (Apple Valley) Fall 2:51
220 – Tommy Johnson (Shakopee) over Michael Swanstrom (Apple Valley) Fall 2:43
285 – Gable Steveson (Apple Valley) over Tyler Kropiwka (Shakopee) Fall 0:39

Comments are closed.