2018 Class AAA Section 3 Team Tournament

Report High School ResultsEvents subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Cretin-Derham Hall 48 St. Paul Harding 28
106 – Koua Thao (St. Paul Harding) over Ryan Gainer (Cretin-Derham Hall) Fall 0:54
113 – Shervy Xiong (St. Paul Harding) over Mark Vasquez (Cretin-Derham Hall) Maj 12-4
120 – Danny Vrtis (Cretin-Derham Hall) over Alex Fike (St. Paul Harding) Fall 0:32
126 – Pawan Biswa (St. Paul Harding) over Samuel Andrzejek (Cretin-Derham Hall) Fall 2:29
132 – Javen Guzik-McNeil (Cretin-Derham Hall) over Bah Blu (St. Paul Harding) Fall 5:53
138 – Asante Byakweli (St. Paul Harding) over Ted Hoover (Cretin-Derham Hall) Dec 13-12
145 – Alex Yang (St. Paul Harding) over Sam Nelson (Cretin-Derham Hall) Dec 8-3
152 – Edmundo Villalva Lijo (Cretin-Derham Hall) over Toua Xiong Thao (St. Paul Harding) Fall 2:41
160 – Martinie Chhin (St. Paul Harding) over Cage Linton (Cretin-Derham Hall) Fall 1:21
170 – Drew Kampmeier (Cretin-Derham Hall) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Max Steigauf (Cretin-Derham Hall) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Nick Owsley (Cretin-Derham Hall) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – John Greenheck (Cretin-Derham Hall) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Daniel Wu (Cretin-Derham Hall) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Woodbury 69 St. Paul Central 6
106 – Khong oo (St. Paul Central) over Antonio Rizzo (Woodbury) Fall 3:19
113 – Cole West (Woodbury) over Law Law Eh (St. Paul Central) Fall 1:00
120 – Cade Johnson (Woodbury) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Will Bents (Woodbury) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Cedric Ramos (Woodbury) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Nick Howe (Woodbury) over William martinez (St. Paul Central) Fall 3:16
145 – Omar Abdelal (Woodbury) over Carl Droessler (St. Paul Central) Fall 5:00
152 – Brock Rinehart (Woodbury) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Sam Ellis (Woodbury) over Adrian Shanahan (St. Paul Central) Dec 5-4
170 – Tre Hockenberger (Woodbury) over Val Cheng (St. Paul Central) Dec 9-4
182 – Mason Barrows (Woodbury) over Yunus Mohamed (St. Paul Central) Dec 6-1
195 – Donald Nde (Woodbury) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Max Fick (Woodbury) over Ethan Mills (St. Paul Central) Fall 1:52
285 – Alex Mancera (Woodbury) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Quarterfinals

Hastings 69 Cretin-Derham Hall 3
106 – John Kendall (Hastings) over Ryan Gainer (Cretin-Derham Hall) Fall 0:21
113 – Croix Mader (Hastings) over Danny Vrtis (Cretin-Derham Hall) Dec 8-3
120 – Paul Kendall (Hastings) over Mark Vasquez (Cretin-Derham Hall) Fall 1:57
126 – Matt Myers (Hastings) over Samuel Andrzejek (Cretin-Derham Hall) Fall 3:05
132 – Jesse Mimbach (Hastings) over Javen Guzik-McNeil (Cretin-Derham Hall) Dec 8-3
138 – Mac Wilson (Hastings) over Zach Steigauf (Cretin-Derham Hall) Fall 1:08
145 – Riley Zietlow (Hastings) over Raheem Ross (Cretin-Derham Hall) Fall 1:44
152 – Corbin Leflay (Hastings) over Edmundo Villalva Lijo (Cretin-Derham Hall) Fall 3:13
160 – Alex O`Connor (Hastings) over Cage Linton (Cretin-Derham Hall) Fall 3:43
170 – Isaac Enriquez (Cretin-Derham Hall) over Travis Frias (Hastings) Dec 11-4
182 – TJ Pottinger (Hastings) over Max Steigauf (Cretin-Derham Hall) Fall 2:50
195 – Trey Rogers (Hastings) over Cameron Jackson (Cretin-Derham Hall) Fall 1:47
220 – Drake Guck (Hastings) over John Greenheck (Cretin-Derham Hall) Dec 5-3
285 – Luke Chamberlain (Hastings) over Daniel Wu (Cretin-Derham Hall) Fall 0:19

East Ridge 45 Bloomington Kennedy 30
106 – Tanner Holt (East Ridge) over Bentley Gore-Shield (Bloomington Kennedy) Fall 2:41
113 – Vincent Mueller (East Ridge) over Ibrahim Aloul (Bloomington Kennedy) Fall 1:43
120 – Hunter Lyden (East Ridge) over Analise Hiltner (Bloomington Kennedy) Fall 0:51
126 – Vito Massa (East Ridge) over Allen Everson (Bloomington Kennedy) Dec 6-5
132 – Roman Rogotzke (East Ridge) over Derek Eager (Bloomington Kennedy) Fall 2:28
138 – Xavier Judge (Bloomington Kennedy) over Zach LaCore (East Ridge) Fall 0:37
145 – Reece Averbeck (Bloomington Kennedy) over Sam Tollison (East Ridge) TF 21-6
152 – Joe Jeans (Bloomington Kennedy) over Payton Thao (East Ridge) Maj 17-6
160 – Isaac Grams (Bloomington Kennedy) over Collin Brown (East Ridge) Dec 9-4
170 – Ethan Pittman (East Ridge) over Jeff McDonald (Bloomington Kennedy) Fall 2:32
182 – Jake Leicht (Bloomington Kennedy) over Jaron Pittman (East Ridge) Fall 3:09
195 – Jack Mohler (East Ridge) over Riley O`Neil (Bloomington Kennedy) Fall 0:30
220 – Marco Cavallaro (East Ridge) over Sam Choy (Bloomington Kennedy) Fall 0:28
285 – Isaiah Codden (Bloomington Kennedy) over Wes Eggers (East Ridge) Fall 0:42

Park 40 Henry Sibley 30
106 – thomas chandler (Henry Sibley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Owen Langfield (Henry Sibley) over Micheal Garcia (Park) Fall 3:17
120 – Payton Weber-Rolfes (Henry Sibley) over Nick Affolter (Park) Fall 1:46
126 – Enock Moindi (Henry Sibley) over Andres Sandoval (Park) Fall 1:46
132 – Dillon Martinek (Henry Sibley) over Francis Koshay (Park) Fall 1:56
138 – Solomon Lankow (Park) over Joaquin Mancha (Henry Sibley) Fall 3:16
145 – Josh Ruiz (Park) over Donnie McKenzie (Henry Sibley) Fall 4:58
152 – Peter Oyebanji (Park) over Levi French-Amara (Henry Sibley) Maj 11-2
160 – Andrew Diaz (Park) over Conner Thell (Henry Sibley) Dec 4-1
170 – Garrett Whitehead (Park) over Brad Alton (Henry Sibley) Fall 0:48
182 – Edric Waindim (Park) over Juan Gonzales (Henry Sibley) Dec 6-4
195 – Noah Johnson (Park) over Gabe Delmont (Henry Sibley) Fall 1:33
220 – Antonio Davis (Park) over Elliot Tuvey (Henry Sibley) Dec 3-2
285 – Archie Zogaa (Park) over Josh Brown (Henry Sibley) Dec 6-1

Eagan 54 Woodbury 12
106 – Austin Kalina (Eagan) over Antonio Rizzo (Woodbury) Fall 1:05
113 – Cole West (Woodbury) over Jack Johnson-Macpherson (Eagan) Fall 1:42
120 – Noah Kipp (Eagan) over Cade Johnson (Woodbury) Dec 8-5
126 – Kaden Gage (Eagan) over Will Bents (Woodbury) Fall 0:47
132 – Ty Gage (Eagan) over Ryan Holt (Woodbury) Fall 3:27
138 – Michael Murphy (Eagan) over Nick Howe (Woodbury) Fall 1:05
145 – Brock Rinehart (Woodbury) over Andrew Wick (Eagan) Dec 12-6
152 – Marcus McGinley (Eagan) over Omar Abdelal (Woodbury) TF 15-0
160 – Drew Allred (Eagan) over Sam Ellis (Woodbury) Maj 14-5
170 – Carter Lyons (Eagan) over Daryl Dela Paz (Woodbury) Fall 1:11
182 – Alex Wick (Eagan) over Mason Barrows (Woodbury) Fall 1:34
195 – Antwann McClenty (Eagan) over Donald Nde (Woodbury) Dec 5-3
220 – Max Fick (Woodbury) over Antonio Stepan (Eagan) OT 3-1
285 – Diego Villeda (Eagan) over Alex Mancera (Woodbury) Dec 3-2

Semifinals

Hastings 39 East Ridge 22
106 – John Kendall (Hastings) over Tanner Holt (East Ridge) Dec 8-6
113 – Ryder Rogotzke (East Ridge) over Aiden Erickson (Hastings) Fall 1:40
120 – Hunter Lyden (East Ridge) over Croix Mader (Hastings) Maj 14-5
126 – Paul Kendall (Hastings) over Vito Massa (East Ridge) Dec 7-2
132 – Zach LaCore (East Ridge) over Lynden Wilson (Hastings) Fall 5:40
138 – Roman Rogotzke (East Ridge) over Jesse Mimbach (Hastings) Dec 10-8
145 – Mac Wilson (Hastings) over Sam Tollison (East Ridge) Maj 12-4
152 – Corbin Leflay (Hastings) over Payton Thao (East Ridge) Maj 19-7
160 – Alex O`Connor (Hastings) over Collin Brown (East Ridge) Maj 11-2
170 – Ethan Pittman (East Ridge) over Godswill Pepple (Hastings) Dec 18-11
182 – TJ Pottinger (Hastings) over Guy Bruflodt (East Ridge) Fall 1:40
195 – Trey Rogers (Hastings) over Jaron Pittman (East Ridge) Fall 1:36
220 – Drake Guck (Hastings) over Jack Mohler (East Ridge) Dec 10-6
285 – Luke Chamberlain (Hastings) over Marco Cavallaro (East Ridge) Fall 0:51

Eagan 52 Park 12
106 – Austin Kalina (Eagan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Jack Johnson-Macpherson (Eagan) over Micheal Garcia (Park) Fall 1:21
120 – Noah Kipp (Eagan) over Andres Sandoval (Park) TF 20-4
126 – Kaden Gage (Eagan) over Nick Affolter (Park) Fall 0:54
132 – Ty Gage (Eagan) over Francis Koshay (Park) Fall 1:55
138 – Michael Murphy (Eagan) over Solomon Lankow (Park) Dec 7-2
145 – Peter Oyebanji (Park) over Andrew Wick (Eagan) Dec 10-4
152 – Marcus McGinley (Eagan) over Andrew Diaz (Park) TF 18-3
160 – Garrett Whitehead (Park) over Drew Allred (Eagan) Dec 8-7
170 – Carter Lyons (Eagan) over Edric Waindim (Park) Dec 4-3
182 – Alex Wick (Eagan) over Alex Keiser (Park) Fall 3:18
195 – Noah Johnson (Park) over Antwann McClenty (Eagan) Fall 5:51
220 – Antonio Stepan (Eagan) over Antonio Davis (Park) Dec 4-0
285 – Brett Heinlein (Eagan) over Archie Zogaa (Park) Dec 11-4

Championship

Hastings 28 Eagan 25
106 – John Kendall (Hastings) over Austin Kalina (Eagan) Dec 4-0
113 – Jack Johnson-Macpherson (Eagan) over Croix Mader (Hastings) Dec 5-4
120 – Paul Kendall (Hastings) over Noah Kipp (Eagan) Dec 9-3
126 – Kaden Gage (Eagan) over Lynden Wilson (Hastings) Maj 8-0
132 – Ty Gage (Eagan) over Jesse Mimbach (Hastings) Fall 3:14
138 – Michael Murphy (Eagan) over Devon McSorley (Hastings) Dec 4-0
145 – Andrew Wick (Eagan) over Mac Wilson (Hastings) OT 7-5
152 – Corbin Leflay (Hastings) over Marcus McGinley (Eagan) Dec 7-4
160 – Drew Allred (Eagan) over Alex O`Connor (Hastings) Dec 5-1
170 – Godswill Pepple (Hastings) over Carter Lyons (Eagan) Dec 10-9
182 – TJ Pottinger (Hastings) over Mason West (Eagan) TF 19-4
195 – Trey Rogers (Hastings) over Alex Wick (Eagan) TF 25-10
220 – Antwann McClenty (Eagan) over Drake Guck (Hastings) OT 9-7
285 – Luke Chamberlain (Hastings) over Brett Heinlein (Eagan) Fall 4:47

Comments are closed.