2018 Class AAA Section 5 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.


February 24, 2018 at Mound-Westonka HS – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

The Guillotine Final Rankings
106 #1-3A Joey Thompson, Maple Grove, 10
106 #5-3A Cael Swenson, Wayzata, 9
106 #10-3A Isaiah Mlsna, St. Michael-Albertville, 9
113 #4-3A Brandon Psyk, St. Michael-Albertville, 11
120 #8-3A Nathan Nygaard, St. Michael-Albertville, 11
126 #1-3A Patrick Mckee, St. Michael-Albertville, 12
132 #5-3A Bret Wilson, Rogers, 12
138 #6-3A Mitchell Hogue, Wayzata, 12
138 #8-3A Gavin Peterson, Maple Grove, 10
152 #5-3A Carl Leuer, St. Michael-Albertville, 10
160 #4-3A Riley Habisch, Buffalo, 11
160 #5-3A Ben Schmalz, Mound-Westonka, 11
170 #9-3A Wyatt Lidberg, St. Michael-Albertville, 10
182 #7-3A Gabe Anderson, St. Michael-Albertville, 12
182 #8-3A Evan Hull, Maple Grove, 11
182 #9-3A Taylor Meissner, Osseo, 11
195 #3-3A Jacob Scherber, Buffalo, 12
195 #4-3A Nolan Schmitz, St. Michael-Albertville, 12


106
1st Place – Joey Thompson of Maple Grove
2nd Place – Cael Swensen of Wayzata
3rd Place – Isaiah Mlsna of St Michael-Albertville
4th Place – Alvin Vue of Park Center
5th Place – Ryan Lund of Rogers
6th Place – John Dahlheimer of Buffalo
8th Place – John Lundstrom of Osseo
8th Place – Jacob Maas of Mound-Westonka
1st: Joey Thompson (Maple Grove) 42-0, So. over Cael Swensen (Wayzata) 33-5, Fr. (MD 16-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cael Swensen (Wayzata) 33-5, Fr. over Isaiah Mlsna (St Michael-Albertville) 27-14, Fr. (RULE)
3rd: Isaiah Mlsna (St Michael-Albertville) 27-14, Fr. over Alvin Vue (Park Center) 14-9, So. (TF-1.5 4:30 (18-2))
5th: Ryan Lund (Rogers) 15-21, 8th. over John Dahlheimer (Buffalo) 13-15, Fr. (Fall 1:48)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
113
1st Place – Brandon Psyk of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Ryan Scherber of Buffalo
3rd Place – Max Johnson of Maple Grove
4th Place – Matt Hogue of Wayzata
5th Place – Tyler Stevenson of Mound-Westonka
6th Place – Thomas Cornell of Osseo
8th Place – Devin Ankeny of Robbinsdale Armstrong
8th Place – Chris Dietl of Rogers
1st: Brandon Psyk (St Michael-Albertville) 37-7, Jr. over Ryan Scherber (Buffalo) 30-7, Fr. (Fall 1:31)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ryan Scherber (Buffalo) 30-7, Fr. over Max Johnson (Maple Grove) 19-18, 7th. (Fall 3:04)
3rd: Max Johnson (Maple Grove) 19-18, 7th. over Matt Hogue (Wayzata) 15-5, Fr. (Dec 6-2)
5th: Tyler Stevenson (Mound-Westonka) 23-24, So. over Thomas Cornell (Osseo) 5-18, Fr. (MD 13-0)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
120
1st Place – Nathan Nygaard of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Sam Essendrup of Rogers
3rd Place – Zeph Yang of Park Center
4th Place – Dylan Schultz of Maple Grove
5th Place – Matt Wallerius of Wayzata
6th Place – Noah Lietzau of Mound-Westonka
1st: Nathan Nygaard (St Michael-Albertville) 32-6, Jr. over Sam Essendrup (Rogers) 32-15, So. (Fall 1:23)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sam Essendrup (Rogers) 32-15, So. over Zeph Yang (Park Center) 23-18, So. (MD 12-3)
3rd: Zeph Yang (Park Center) 23-18, So. over Dylan Schultz (Maple Grove) 26-14, Fr. (Fall 5:27)
5th: Matt Wallerius (Wayzata) 13-24, Jr. over Noah Lietzau (Mound-Westonka) 32-17, So. (Fall 2:00)
7th: () , . over () , . (Bye)
126
1st Place – Patrick McKee of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Wil Yasseri of Rogers
3rd Place – Ben Ruhr of Buffalo
4th Place – Cole Ciardelli of Wayzata
5th Place – Simeon Paynter of Maple Grove
6th Place – Ismael Kante of Park Center
8th Place – Rufus Summerville of Osseo
8th Place – Owen Rostis of Mound-Westonka
1st: Patrick McKee (St Michael-Albertville) 45-0, Sr. over Wil Yasseri (Rogers) 29-14, Fr. (Fall 1:38)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Wil Yasseri (Rogers) 29-14, Fr. over Ben Ruhr (Buffalo) 14-5, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Ben Ruhr (Buffalo) 14-5, Sr. over Cole Ciardelli (Wayzata) 24-20, So. (Fall 1:23)
5th: Simeon Paynter (Maple Grove) 14-26, Sr. over Ismael Kante (Park Center) 4-6, 8th. (Fall 2:47)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
132
1st Place – Bret Wilson of Rogers
2nd Place – Ethan Devore of Mound-Westonka
3rd Place – Dylan Hanson of St Michael-Albertville
4th Place – Royce Hogue of Wayzata
5th Place – Tyler Rengel of Maple Grove
6th Place – Taavi Larson of Buffalo
8th Place – Jack White of Osseo
8th Place – Usamah Hayes of Park Center
1st: Bret Wilson (Rogers) 40-3, Sr. over Dylan Hanson (St Michael-Albertville) 25-16, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ethan Devore (Mound-Westonka) 33-16, Jr. over Dylan Hanson (St Michael-Albertville) 25-16, Jr. (Dec 8-6)
3rd: Ethan Devore (Mound-Westonka) 33-16, Jr. over Royce Hogue (Wayzata) 32-13, So. (Fall 1:56)
5th: Tyler Rengel (Maple Grove) 19-18, Sr. over Taavi Larson (Buffalo) 14-16, So. (Fall 0:33)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
138
1st Place – Mitchell Hogue of Wayzata
2nd Place – Gavin Peterson of Maple Grove
3rd Place – Kyle Elkie of St Michael-Albertville
4th Place – Anthony Urbanski of Buffalo
5th Place – Wyatt Doubler of Osseo
6th Place – Amauri Easley of Robbinsdale Armstrong
8th Place – Blake Helling of Rogers
8th Place – Devon Wilson-Noethe of Mound-Westonka
1st: Mitchell Hogue (Wayzata) 43-8, Sr. over Gavin Peterson (Maple Grove) 42-9, So. (Dec 11-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gavin Peterson (Maple Grove) 42-9, So. over Kyle Elkie (St Michael-Albertville) 23-24, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Kyle Elkie (St Michael-Albertville) 23-24, Sr. over Anthony Urbanski (Buffalo) 10-10, Jr. (Dec 4-1)
5th: Wyatt Doubler (Osseo) 12-20, Fr. over Amauri Easley (Robbinsdale Armstrong) 6-13, 8th. (Fall 1:57)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
145
1st Place – Parker Cary of Wayzata
2nd Place – Hayden LeMonds of St Michael-Albertville
3rd Place – Alex Aitkin of Maple Grove
4th Place – Owen Herbst of Buffalo
5th Place – Anthony Lenz of Rogers
6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Adolphus Summerville of Osseo
8th Place – Seth Anderson of Mound-Westonka
8th Place – Brendon Ha of Robbinsdale Armstrong
1st: Parker Cary (Wayzata) 29-12, Jr. over Hayden LeMonds (St Michael-Albertville) 18-13, So. (Dec 6-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hayden LeMonds (St Michael-Albertville) 18-13, So. over Alex Aitkin (Maple Grove) 14-13, Fr. (Fall 3:05)
3rd: Alex Aitkin (Maple Grove) 14-13, Fr. over Owen Herbst (Buffalo) 14-16, 8th. (Dec 5-4)
5th: Anthony Lenz (Rogers) 24-22, Sr. over Adolphus Summerville (Osseo) 20-19, Sr. (Dec 9-8)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
152
1st Place – Carl Leuer of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Jake Born of Rogers
3rd Place – Aacoda Aitkin of Maple Grove
4th Place – Cayden Homme of Wayzata
5th Place – Ben Mennenga of Robbinsdale Armstrong
6th Place – Caleb Drews of Buffalo
1st: Carl Leuer (St Michael-Albertville) 34-11, So. over Jake Born (Rogers) 33-10, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
2nd: Jake Born (Rogers) 33-10, Jr. over Aacoda Aitkin (Maple Grove) 34-11, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Aacoda Aitkin (Maple Grove) 34-11, Sr. over Cayden Homme (Wayzata) 33-14, Fr. (MD 13-3)
5th: Ben Mennenga (Robbinsdale Armstrong) 29-12, Jr. over Caleb Drews (Buffalo) 17-14, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
160
1st Place – Riley Habisch of Buffalo
2nd Place – Ben Schmalz of Mound-Westonka
3rd Place – Jacob Meissner of Osseo
4th Place – Owen Vike of St Michael-Albertville
5th Place – Logan Ehlenz of Robbinsdale Armstrong
6th Place – Sam Quiroz of Maple Grove
8th Place – Josh Harrah of Wayzata
8th Place – Nolan Erickson of Rogers
1st: Riley Habisch (Buffalo) 28-5, Jr. over Ben Schmalz (Mound-Westonka) 43-4, Jr. (MD 8-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ben Schmalz (Mound-Westonka) 43-4, Jr. over Jacob Meissner (Osseo) 30-15, 8th. (Fall 1:03)
3rd: Jacob Meissner (Osseo) 30-15, 8th. over Owen Vike (St Michael-Albertville) 7-6, Fr. (Dec 5-4)
5th: Logan Ehlenz (Robbinsdale Armstrong) 12-18, Jr. over Sam Quiroz (Maple Grove) 8-16, Jr. (Dec 8-6)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
170
1st Place – Wyatt Lidberg of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Adam Lanners of Osseo
3rd Place – Kris Kurtz of Mound-Westonka
4th Place – Joshua Anderson of Buffalo
5th Place – Jacob Hebert of Maple Grove
6th Place – Gavin Eicher of Rogers
8th Place – Gavin Engles of Park Center
8th Place – Guissepe Ue of Robbinsdale Armstrong
1st: Wyatt Lidberg (St Michael-Albertville) 34-9, So. over Adam Lanners (Osseo) 34-9, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Adam Lanners (Osseo) 34-9, Sr. over Kris Kurtz (Mound-Westonka) 33-17, Jr. (MD 14-3)
3rd: Kris Kurtz (Mound-Westonka) 33-17, Jr. over Joshua Anderson (Buffalo) 17-16, Sr. (MD 10-2)
5th: Jacob Hebert (Maple Grove) 17-21, Sr. over Gavin Eicher (Rogers) 14-29, Jr. (Fall 2:00)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
182
1st Place – Gabe Anderson of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Taylor Meissner of Osseo
3rd Place – Evan Hull of Maple Grove
4th Place – Cameron Johnson of Wayzata
5th Place – Ryan Lezer of Mound-Westonka
6th Place – Nathan DesMarais of Buffalo
8th Place – Evan Braesch of Rogers
8th Place – Huechee Lee of Park Center
1st: Gabe Anderson (St Michael-Albertville) 34-10, Sr. over Taylor Meissner (Osseo) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 1-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Taylor Meissner (Osseo) 4-3, Jr. over Evan Hull (Maple Grove) 33-7, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Evan Hull (Maple Grove) 33-7, Jr. over Cameron Johnson (Wayzata) 24-22, Sr. (Fall 5:27)
5th: Ryan Lezer (Mound-Westonka) 17-20, Jr. over Nathan DesMarais (Buffalo) 9-13, Jr. (For.)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
195
1st Place – Jacob Scherber of Buffalo
2nd Place – Nolan Schmitz of St Michael-Albertville
3rd Place – Abraham Kamara of Osseo
4th Place – Donovan Skawiniak of Rogers
5th Place – Johan Rodvik of Maple Grove
6th Place – Gage Knutson of Wayzata
8th Place – Hamza Mohamed of Robbinsdale Armstrong
8th Place – Patrick Cukla of Mound-Westonka
1st: Jacob Scherber (Buffalo) 31-1, Sr. over Nolan Schmitz (St Michael-Albertville) 39-7, Sr. (Dec 4-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nolan Schmitz (St Michael-Albertville) 39-7, Sr. over Abraham Kamara (Osseo) 30-9, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Abraham Kamara (Osseo) 30-9, Sr. over Donovan Skawiniak (Rogers) 19-17, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
5th: Johan Rodvik (Maple Grove) 9-15, So. over Gage Knutson (Wayzata) 4-12, So. (Fall 1:48)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
220
1st Place – Adam Skogman of Maple Grove
2nd Place – Jagger Schack of Osseo
3rd Place – Cole Jann of St Michael-Albertville
4th Place – Max Bunning of Wayzata
5th Place – Hunter Hendricks of Buffalo
6th Place – Jon Krumsieg of Rogers
8th Place – Jack Dioszeghy of Mound-Westonka
8th Place – Jason Flores of Park Center
1st: Adam Skogman (Maple Grove) 39-11, Sr. over Jagger Schack (Osseo) 31-13, Fr. (Dec 5-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jagger Schack (Osseo) 31-13, Fr. over Cole Jann (St Michael-Albertville) 25-17, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Cole Jann (St Michael-Albertville) 25-17, Sr. over Max Bunning (Wayzata) 19-22, Jr. (Dec 1-0)
5th: Hunter Hendricks (Buffalo) 11-19, Jr. over Jon Krumsieg (Rogers) 21-21, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
285
1st Place – Isaac Boehmer of Maple Grove
2nd Place – Allen Winters of St Michael-Albertville
3rd Place – Aaron MacMurdo of Park Center
4th Place – Tommy Andersen of Rogers
5th Place – Seamus Filkins of Buffalo
6th Place – Jac Carver of Wayzata
8th Place – Ryan Fitz of Mound-Westonka
8th Place – James Ohm of Robbinsdale Armstrong
1st: Isaac Boehmer (Maple Grove) 38-13, Sr. over Aaron MacMurdo (Park Center) 30-13, Sr. (Dec 6-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Allen Winters (St Michael-Albertville) 30-18, Sr. over Aaron MacMurdo (Park Center) 30-13, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
3rd: Allen Winters (St Michael-Albertville) 30-18, Sr. over Tommy Andersen (Rogers) 23-11, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)
5th: Seamus Filkins (Buffalo) 9-18, Sr. over Jac Carver (Wayzata) 12-18, So. (Dec 8-3)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.

Comments are closed.