2018 Class AAA Section 5 Team Tournament

Report High School ResultsEvents subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Robbinsdale Armstrong 43 Park Center 23
106 – Alvin Vue (Park Center) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Diego Terriquez (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over Jason Somers (Park Center) TF 16-1
120 – Zeph Yang (Park Center) over Devin Ankeny (Robbinsdale Armstrong) TF 16-0
126 – Double Forfeit
132 – Double Forfeit
138 – Amauri Easley (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over Eric Vue (Park Center) Fall 0:19
145 – Brendon Ha (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Daniel Michuta (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Ben Mennenga (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over Gbolahan Oyetunde (Park Center) TF 16-0
170 – Logan Ehlenz (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over Gavin Engles (Park Center) Dec 8-1
182 – Guissepe Ue (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Hamza Mohamed (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Jason Flores (Park Center) over Caleb Ley (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Fall 5:19
285 – Aaron MacMurdo (Park Center) over James Ohm (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Fall 2:45

Quarterfinals

St. Michael-Albertville 79 Robbinsdale Armstrong 0
106 – Isaiah Mlsna (St. Michael-Albertville) over Diego Terriquez (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Fall 1:08
113 – Brandon Psyk (St. Michael-Albertville) over Devin Ankeny (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Fall 0:28
120 – Nathan Nygaard (St. Michael-Albertville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Patrick Mckee (St. Michael-Albertville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Dylan Hanson (St. Michael-Albertville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Kyle Elkie (St. Michael-Albertville) over Brendon Ha (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Fall 3:44
145 – Hayden LeMonds (St. Michael-Albertville) over Amauri Easley (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Fall 2:00
152 – Carl Leuer (St. Michael-Albertville) over Ben Mennenga (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Maj 12-1
160 – Boden Sperr (St. Michael-Albertville) over Logan Ehlenz (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Dec 3-2
170 – Wyatt Lidberg (St. Michael-Albertville) over Guissepe Ue (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Fall 1:04
182 – Gabe Anderson (St. Michael-Albertville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Cole Jann (St. Michael-Albertville) over Hamza Mohamed (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Fall 1:16
220 – Toby Dehn (St. Michael-Albertville) over Caleb Ley (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Fall 3:43
285 – Allen Winters (St. Michael-Albertville) over James Ohm (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Fall 1:10

Wayzata 37 Rogers 36
106 – Cael Swensen (Wayzata) over Ryan Lund (Rogers) Fall 0:55
113 – Sam Essendrup (Rogers) over Matt Hogue (Wayzata) Dec 8-3
120 – Matthew Wallerius (Wayzata) over Kameron Krist (Rogers) Fall 0:38
126 – Wil Yasseri (Rogers) over Cole Ciardelli (Wayzata) Fall 3:04
132 – Bret Wilson (Rogers) over Lucas Ojeda (Wayzata) Fall 0:52
138 – Royce Hogue (Wayzata) over Blake Helling (Rogers) Fall 3:07
145 – Mitchell Hogue (Wayzata) over Anthony Lenz (Rogers) TF 18-1
152 – Jake Born (Rogers) over Parker Cary (Wayzata) Fall 5:36
160 – Cayden Homme (Wayzata) over Nolan Erickson (Rogers) Dec 8-6
170 – Gavin Eicher (Rogers) over Josh Harrah (Wayzata) Fall 5:40
182 – Cameron Johnson (Wayzata) over Evan Braesch (Rogers) TF 17-2
195 – Donovan Skawiniak (Rogers) over Elliot Omlid (Wayzata) Dec 7-2
220 – Max Bunning (Wayzata) over Jon Krumsieg (Rogers) Fall 5:32
285 – Tommy Andersen (Rogers) over Jac Carver (Wayzata) Fall 1:13

Buffalo 50 Osseo 13
106 – John Dahlheimer (Buffalo) over John Lundstrom (Osseo) Maj 12-3
113 – Ryan Scherber (Buffalo) over Connor Spanier (Osseo) Fall 0:18
120 – Thomas Samson (Buffalo) over Thomas Cornell (Osseo) Fall 0:56
126 – Taavi Larson (Buffalo) over Rufus Summerville (Osseo) Dec 6-5
132 – Ben Ruhr (Buffalo) over Jack White (Osseo) Fall 3:33
138 – Anthony Urbanski (Buffalo) over Wyatt Doubler (Osseo) Fall 3:35
145 – Owen Herbst (Buffalo) over Adolphus Summerville (Osseo) Fall 3:45
152 – Caleb Drews (Buffalo) over Jack Cornell (Osseo) Fall 3:25
160 – Jacob Meissner (Osseo) over Joshua Anderson (Buffalo) Maj 9-1
170 – Riley Habisch (Buffalo) over Adam Lanners (Osseo) Maj 8-0
182 – Eric Lundstrom (Osseo) over Nathan DesMarais (Buffalo) Dec 9-5
195 – Jacob Scherber (Buffalo) over Taylor Meissner (Osseo) Dec 1-0
220 – Abraham Kamara (Osseo) over Hunter Hendricks (Buffalo) Dec 9-3
285 – Jagger Schack (Osseo) over Seamus Filkins (Buffalo) Dec 4-1

Maple Grove 49 Mound-Westonka 27
106 – Joey Thompson (Maple Grove) over Josh Hadden (Mound-Westonka) Fall 0:00
113 – Dylan Schultz (Maple Grove) over Tyler Stevenson (Mound-Westonka) Fall 3:45
120 – Noah Lietzau (Mound-Westonka) over Max Johnson (Maple Grove) Dec 9-3
126 – Simeon Paynter (Maple Grove) over Owen Rostis (Mound-Westonka) Dec 6-1
132 – Ethan Devore (Mound-Westonka) over Tyler Rengel (Maple Grove) Fall 1:00
138 – Gavin Peterson (Maple Grove) over Shane Stevenson (Mound-Westonka) Fall 3:38
145 – Alex Aitkin (Maple Grove) over Seth Anderson (Mound-Westonka) Fall 5:23
152 – Aacoda Aitkin (Maple Grove) over Brock Munsterteiger (Mound-Westonka) Maj 16-5
160 – Ben Schmalz (Mound-Westonka) over Sam Quiroz (Maple Grove) Fall 2:15
170 – Kris Kurtz (Mound-Westonka) over Jacob Hebert (Maple Grove) Fall 5:12
182 – Evan Hull (Maple Grove) over Ryan Lezer (Mound-Westonka) Fall 5:20
195 – Isaac Boehmer (Maple Grove) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Jack Dioszeghy (Mound-Westonka) over Westyn Doubler (Maple Grove) Fall 3:32
285 – Adam Skogman (Maple Grove) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Semifinals

St. Michael-Albertville 65 Wayzata 8
106 – Cael Swensen (Wayzata) over Isaiah Mlsna (St. Michael-Albertville) Dec 6-4
113 – Brandon Psyk (St. Michael-Albertville) over Parker Wolff (Wayzata) Fall 1:25
120 – Nathan Nygaard (St. Michael-Albertville) over Matthew Wallerius (Wayzata) Fall 0:38
126 – Cole Becker (St. Michael-Albertville) over Cole Ciardelli (Wayzata) Fall 1:13
132 – Patrick Mckee (St. Michael-Albertville) over Lucas Ojeda (Wayzata) Fall 1:12
138 – Dylan Hanson (St. Michael-Albertville) over Royce Hogue (Wayzata) Dec 6-2
145 – Mitchell Hogue (Wayzata) over OP Johnson (St. Michael-Albertville) Fall 1:00
152 – Carl Leuer (St. Michael-Albertville) over Parker Cary (Wayzata) Maj 13-5
160 – Owen Vike (St. Michael-Albertville) over Cayden Homme (Wayzata) Maj 11-0
170 – Wyatt Lidberg (St. Michael-Albertville) over Josh Harrah (Wayzata) Fall 1:34
182 – Gabe Anderson (St. Michael-Albertville) over Cameron Johnson (Wayzata) Fall 3:51
195 – Cole Jann (St. Michael-Albertville) over Elliot Omlid (Wayzata) Fall 3:28
220 – Nolan Schmitz (St. Michael-Albertville) over Max Bunning (Wayzata) Fall 0:41
285 – Allen Winters (St. Michael-Albertville) over Jac Carver (Wayzata) Fall 1:33
Wayzata’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for unsportsmanlike conduct – coach

Maple Grove 35 Buffalo 27
106 – Joey Thompson (Maple Grove) over John Dahlheimer (Buffalo) Fall 0:32
113 – Ryan Scherber (Buffalo) over Max Johnson (Maple Grove) Fall 3:12
120 – Thomas Samson (Buffalo) over Dylan Schultz (Maple Grove) Dec 9-2
126 – Taavi Larson (Buffalo) over Simeon Paynter (Maple Grove) Dec 6-0
132 – Tyler Rengel (Maple Grove) over Ben Ruhr (Buffalo) Fall 4:35
138 – Gavin Peterson (Maple Grove) over Anthony Urbanski (Buffalo) TF 17-0
145 – Alex Aitkin (Maple Grove) over Owen Herbst (Buffalo) Fall 5:49
152 – Aacoda Aitkin (Maple Grove) over Caleb Drews (Buffalo) Dec 6-2
160 – Joshua Anderson (Buffalo) over Micah Vayee (Maple Grove) Fall 5:54
170 – Jacob Hebert (Maple Grove) over Nathan DesMarais (Buffalo) Dec 7-5
182 – Riley Habisch (Buffalo) over Evan Hull (Maple Grove) Dec 4-3
195 – Jacob Scherber (Buffalo) over Johan Rodvik (Maple Grove) Fall 3:27
220 – Isaac Boehmer (Maple Grove) over Hunter Hendricks (Buffalo) Dec 9-4
285 – Adam Skogman (Maple Grove) over Seamus Filkins (Buffalo) Fall 5:14
Maple Grove’s team score was adjusted by -3.000 for 145 was a decision not a pin

Championship

St. Michael-Albertville 54 Maple Grove 12
106 – Joey Thompson (Maple Grove) over Johnny Mlsna (St. Michael-Albertville) Fall 1:12
113 – Brandon Psyk (St. Michael-Albertville) over Max Johnson (Maple Grove) Fall 1:39
120 – Nathan Nygaard (St. Michael-Albertville) over Dylan Schultz (Maple Grove) Fall 0:25
126 – Patrick Mckee (St. Michael-Albertville) over Simeon Paynter (Maple Grove) Fall 0:31
132 – Dylan Hanson (St. Michael-Albertville) over Tyler Rengel (Maple Grove) Dec 9-2
138 – Gavin Peterson (Maple Grove) over Kyle Elkie (St. Michael-Albertville) Dec 7-1
145 – Hayden LeMonds (St. Michael-Albertville) over Alex Aitkin (Maple Grove) Fall 3:04
152 – Carl Leuer (St. Michael-Albertville) over Aacoda Aitkin (Maple Grove) Maj 9-1
160 – Owen Vike (St. Michael-Albertville) over Sam Quiroz (Maple Grove) Maj 11-1
170 – Wyatt Lidberg (St. Michael-Albertville) over Jacob Hebert (Maple Grove) Fall 3:58
182 – Gabe Anderson (St. Michael-Albertville) over Evan Hull (Maple Grove) Dec 4-3
195 – Nolan Schmitz (St. Michael-Albertville) over Isaac Boehmer (Maple Grove) Maj 12-4
220 – Adam Skogman (Maple Grove) over Cole Jann (St. Michael-Albertville) Dec 3-1
285 – Allen Winters (St. Michael-Albertville) over Westyn Doubler (Maple Grove) Fall 0:48

Comments are closed