2018 Class AAA Section 6 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.


February 24, 2018 at Eden Prairie HS – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

The Guillotine Final Rankings
113 #9-3A Patrick Lockwood, Minneapolis Washburn, 11
120 #6-3A Boyd Mumbuwa, Minnetonka, 12
126 #5-3A Azi Rankin, Eden Prairie, 11
138 #10-3A Brian Avre, Minneapolis South, 11
170 #10-3A Matt Boyum, Chanhassen, 11
220 #1-3A Sam Horn, Eden Prairie, 12
285 #8-3A James Johnson, Minnetonka, 11


106
1st Place – Bryce Dagel of Eden Prairie
2nd Place – Daniel Avre of Minneapolis South
3rd Place – Alex Towey of Minnetonka
4th Place – Landon Nebel of Edina
5th Place – Quentin Durr of Chaska
6th Place – Ty Schmidt of Hopkins
1st: Bryce Dagel (Eden Prairie) 30-3, Fr. over Daniel Avre (Minneapolis South) 32-6, Fr. (MD 16-2)
2nd: Daniel Avre (Minneapolis South) 32-6, Fr. over Alex Towey (Minnetonka) 20-9, Fr. (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Alex Towey (Minnetonka) 20-9, Fr. over Landon Nebel (Edina) 25-14, 7th. (Fall 5:16)
5th: Quentin Durr (Chaska) 13-14, 7th. over Ty Schmidt (Hopkins) 2-13, 7th. (TF-1.5 6:00 (18-2))
113
1st Place – Patrick Lockwood of Minneapolis Washburn
2nd Place – Grant Sussner of Chaska
3rd Place – Gabe Schumacher of Minnetonka
4th Place – Ben Stites of Minneapolis Southwest
5th Place – Antoinne Janssens of Minneapolis South
1st: Patrick Lockwood (Minneapolis Washburn) 40-3, Jr. over Grant Sussner (Chaska) 20-12, Fr. (MD 14-3)
2nd: Grant Sussner (Chaska) 20-12, Fr. over Gabe Schumacher (Minnetonka) 27-18, Fr. (RULE)
3rd: Gabe Schumacher (Minnetonka) 27-18, Fr. over Ben Stites (Minneapolis Southwest) 11-16, So. (Fall 3:52)
5th: Antoinne Janssens (Minneapolis South) 16-14, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
120
1st Place – Boyd Mumbuwa of Minnetonka
2nd Place – Sam Wolff of Chaska
3rd Place – Gideon Cole of Minneapolis South
4th Place – Seth Nebel of Edina
5th Place – Ethan Hook of Eden Prairie
6th Place – Jack Ormseth of Minneapolis Washburn
1st: Boyd Mumbuwa (Minnetonka) 44-5, Sr. over Gideon Cole (Minneapolis South) 22-18, So. (Fall 0:45)
2nd: Sam Wolff (Chaska) 20-14, So. over Gideon Cole (Minneapolis South) 22-18, So. (Dec 12-11)
3rd: Sam Wolff (Chaska) 20-14, So. over Seth Nebel (Edina) 21-16, Fr. (Dec 13-6)
5th: Ethan Hook (Eden Prairie) 11-17, So. over Jack Ormseth (Minneapolis Washburn) 1-5, Fr. (Fall 1:39)
126
1st Place – Azi Rankin of Eden Prairie
2nd Place – Pedro Velazquez of Chanhassen
3rd Place – Zach Wallace of Minnetonka
4th Place – Daveont’e Adams of Minneapolis Washburn
5th Place – Malachi Johnson of Edina
6th Place – Shuoeib Ahmed of Minneapolis South
1st: Azi Rankin (Eden Prairie) 35-8, Jr. over Pedro Velazquez (Chanhassen) 38-7, Fr. (Fall 3:37)
2nd: Pedro Velazquez (Chanhassen) 38-7, Fr. over Zach Wallace (Minnetonka) 28-19, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Zach Wallace (Minnetonka) 28-19, Sr. over Daveont’e Adams (Minneapolis Washburn) 16-10, So. (Fall 1:48)
5th: Malachi Johnson (Edina) 19-21, So. over Shuoeib Ahmed (Minneapolis South) 10-10, So. (Dec 14-7)
132
1st Place – Jahsa Rankin of Eden Prairie
2nd Place – Kieran Porter of Minneapolis Southwest
3rd Place – Spencer Schroeder of Minnetonka
4th Place – Micah Reff of Minneapolis South
5th Place – Naason Juarez of Chaska
6th Place – Liam Anderson-Haukaas of Edina
1st: Jahsa Rankin (Eden Prairie) 29-5, Jr. over Kieran Porter (Minneapolis Southwest) 17-8, Sr. (Dec 7-1)
2nd: Kieran Porter (Minneapolis Southwest) 17-8, Sr. over Spencer Schroeder (Minnetonka) 29-23, Sr. (MD 17-3)
3rd: Spencer Schroeder (Minnetonka) 29-23, Sr. over Micah Reff (Minneapolis South) 21-16, Jr. (Fall 3:50)
5th: Naason Juarez (Chaska) 11-19, Sr. over Liam Anderson-Haukaas (Edina) 7-22, So. (Fall 0:47)
138
1st Place – Henry Bixler of Minnetonka
2nd Place – Ben Gruenstein of Eden Prairie
3rd Place – Brian Avre of Minneapolis South
4th Place – Tyler Scherbing of Chaska
5th Place – Juan Uribe of Edina
6th Place – Jonathan Sourivong of Minneapolis Washburn
1st: Henry Bixler (Minnetonka) 34-14, Sr. over Brian Avre (Minneapolis South) 33-7, Jr. (Dec 1-0)
2nd: Ben Gruenstein (Eden Prairie) 19-10, Sr. over Brian Avre (Minneapolis South) 33-7, Jr. (TB-1 8-7)
3rd: Ben Gruenstein (Eden Prairie) 19-10, Sr. over Tyler Scherbing (Chaska) 13-17, So. (Dec 8-6)
5th: Juan Uribe (Edina) 5-19, Sr. over Jonathan Sourivong (Minneapolis Washburn) 7-25, Jr. (Fall 2:55)
145
1st Place – Maxwell Fuecker of Minnetonka
2nd Place – Clifton Paterson of Hopkins
3rd Place – Phillip Guse of Eden Prairie
4th Place – Charlie Knauss of Chanhassen
5th Place – Matt Langford of Chaska
6th Place – Spencer Cannon of Minneapolis Washburn
1st: Maxwell Fuecker (Minnetonka) 27-16, Sr. over Clifton Paterson (Hopkins) 26-13, Jr. (Dec 4-1)
2nd: Clifton Paterson (Hopkins) 26-13, Jr. over Phillip Guse (Eden Prairie) 20-19, Sr. (Inj. 1:08)
3rd: Phillip Guse (Eden Prairie) 20-19, Sr. over Charlie Knauss (Chanhassen) 22-22, Fr. (Dec 6-5)
5th: Matt Langford (Chaska) 10-22, Jr. over Spencer Cannon (Minneapolis Washburn) 21-26, Sr. (Fall 5:46)
152
1st Place – Demetrius Patton of Hopkins
2nd Place – Jonathan Bricker of Minnetonka
3rd Place – Jon Laurent of Chanhassen
4th Place – Zadok Rolfzen of Minneapolis South
5th Place – Gershom Noble of Minneapolis Washburn
6th Place – Sam Fuchs of Eden Prairie
1st: Demetrius Patton (Hopkins) 24-8, So. over Jonathan Bricker (Minnetonka) 31-15, Jr. (Dec 4-3)
2nd: Jonathan Bricker (Minnetonka) 31-15, Jr. over Jon Laurent (Chanhassen) 18-22, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Jon Laurent (Chanhassen) 18-22, Sr. over Zadok Rolfzen (Minneapolis South) 5-18, So. (Fall 1:06)
5th: Gershom Noble (Minneapolis Washburn) 4-5, So. over Sam Fuchs (Eden Prairie) 14-20, So. (For.)
160
1st Place – Xander Falkenstein of Eden Prairie
2nd Place – Evan Osborn of Edina
3rd Place – Austin Carnicom of Minneapolis Washburn
4th Place – D’Allen Rutherford of Hopkins
5th Place – Isaac Gregorio of Chaska
6th Place – Raunel Garcia of Minneapolis South
1st: Xander Falkenstein (Eden Prairie) 36-8, Jr. over Evan Osborn (Edina) 19-7, Sr. (Dec 12-6)
2nd: Evan Osborn (Edina) 19-7, Sr. over Austin Carnicom (Minneapolis Washburn) 19-11, Fr. (Fall 0:39)
3rd: Austin Carnicom (Minneapolis Washburn) 19-11, Fr. over D’Allen Rutherford (Hopkins) 18-19, So. (Fall 2:39)
5th: Isaac Gregorio (Chaska) 12-8, Sr. over Raunel Garcia (Minneapolis South) 4-8, Jr. (Dec 7-2)
170
1st Place – Matt Boyum of Chanhassen
2nd Place – Nick Flaskamp of Minneapolis Southwest
3rd Place – Deonte Bryant of Hopkins
4th Place – Jordan Todd of Eden Prairie
5th Place – Ethan Foley of Minneapolis Washburn
6th Place – Gilberto Garcia of Chaska
1st: Matt Boyum (Chanhassen) 43-1, Jr. over Deonte Bryant (Hopkins) 18-10, So. (Fall 1:14)
2nd: Nick Flaskamp (Minneapolis Southwest) 16-11, Fr. over Deonte Bryant (Hopkins) 18-10, So. (MD 8-0)
3rd: Nick Flaskamp (Minneapolis Southwest) 16-11, Fr. over Jordan Todd (Eden Prairie) 19-15, So. (Fall 4:38)
5th: Ethan Foley (Minneapolis Washburn) 26-16, Sr. over Gilberto Garcia (Chaska) 0-4, Jr. (Fall 3:22)
182
1st Place – RJ Chakolis of Hopkins
2nd Place – Richard Kruse of Minneapolis Southwest
3rd Place – Michael Whaley of Chanhassen
4th Place – Lane Schmidt of Chaska
5th Place – Jimmy Jackson of Minneapolis South
6th Place – William Nicolay of Minnetonka
1st: RJ Chakolis (Hopkins) 28-5, Fr. over Richard Kruse (Minneapolis Southwest) 6-3, Sr. (Dec 10-4)
2nd: Richard Kruse (Minneapolis Southwest) 6-3, Sr. over Michael Whaley (Chanhassen) 5-1, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Michael Whaley (Chanhassen) 5-1, Jr. over Lane Schmidt (Chaska) 9-17, Jr. (Fall 3:13)
5th: Jimmy Jackson (Minneapolis South) 4-11, So. over William Nicolay (Minnetonka) 10-24, Sr. (Fall 2:43)
195
1st Place – Sean Follega of Minneapolis Washburn
2nd Place – Treighton Thompson of Minneapolis South
3rd Place – Eric Benson of Minnetonka
4th Place – Zoulka Iniwe of Minneapolis Southwest
5th Place – Brandt Nelson of Hopkins
6th Place – Brayden Scherbing of Chaska
1st: Sean Follega (Minneapolis Washburn) 33-9, Sr. over Treighton Thompson (Minneapolis South) 26-15, Jr. (Fall 5:01)
2nd: Treighton Thompson (Minneapolis South) 26-15, Jr. over Eric Benson (Minnetonka) 21-24, So. (RULE)
3rd: Eric Benson (Minnetonka) 21-24, So. over Zoulka Iniwe (Minneapolis Southwest) 2-10, Jr. (Fall 5:46)
5th: Brandt Nelson (Hopkins) 16-14, Sr. over Brayden Scherbing (Chaska) 16-24, Sr. (Fall 5:06)
220
1st Place – Sam Horn of Eden Prairie
2nd Place – Nathaniel Hayden of Minnetonka
3rd Place – Henry Kantzes of Minneapolis Washburn
4th Place – Aaron Bertsch of Hopkins
5th Place – Will Davis of Edina
6th Place – Sergio Altamirano of Minneapolis South
1st: Sam Horn (Eden Prairie) 41-1, Sr. over Nathaniel Hayden (Minnetonka) 22-17, Sr. (Fall 2:33)
2nd: Nathaniel Hayden (Minnetonka) 22-17, Sr. over Henry Kantzes (Minneapolis Washburn) 35-15, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Henry Kantzes (Minneapolis Washburn) 35-15, Jr. over Aaron Bertsch (Hopkins) 10-19, So. (TF-1.5 5:54 (17-0))
5th: Will Davis (Edina) 26-14, So. over Sergio Altamirano (Minneapolis South) 5-14, 8th. (Fall 2:46)
285
1st Place – Ethan Jackman of Chaska
2nd Place – James Johnson of Minnetonka
3rd Place – Jacob Foss of Eden Prairie
4th Place – Connor Kelly of Edina
5th Place – Jack Glanzer of Hopkins
6th Place – Jadin Decora of Minneapolis South
1st: Ethan Jackman (Chaska) 31-11, Jr. over James Johnson (Minnetonka) 42-10, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)
2nd: James Johnson (Minnetonka) 42-10, Jr. over Jacob Foss (Eden Prairie) 23-16, Sr. (Fall 1:26)
3rd: Jacob Foss (Eden Prairie) 23-16, Sr. over Connor Kelly (Edina) 19-15, Sr. (Fall 1:35)
5th: Jack Glanzer (Hopkins) 10-13, Jr. over Jadin Decora (Minneapolis South) 18-12, So. (Dec 1-0)

Comments are closed.