2018 Class AAA Section 6 Team Tournament

Report High School ResultsEvents subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Chanhassen 52 Minneapolis Southwest 18
106 – Peyton Ammerman (Minneapolis Southwest) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Ben Stites (Minneapolis Southwest) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Double Forfeit
126 – Pedro Velazquez (Chanhassen) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Kieran Porter (Minneapolis Southwest) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Kristine Walsh (Chanhassen) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Charlie Knauss (Chanhassen) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Jon Laurent (Chanhassen) over MIguel Chacon-Pacheco (Minneapolis Southwest) Fall 3:21
160 – Double Forfeit
170 – Matt Boyum (Chanhassen) over Nick Flaskamp (Minneapolis Southwest) Maj 13-0
182 – Michael Whaley (Chanhassen) over Zoulka Iniwe (Minneapolis Southwest) Fall 4:26
195 – James Erickson (Chanhassen) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Grant Krull (Chanhassen) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Karam Shalabi (Chanhassen) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Quarterfinals

Minnetonka 55 Chanhassen 21
106 – Alex Towey (Minnetonka) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Gabe Schumacher (Minnetonka) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Andrew Sanders (Minnetonka) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Pedro Velazquez (Chanhassen) over Jake McAnally (Minnetonka) Fall 1:16
132 – Boyd Mumbuwa (Minnetonka) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Spencer Schroeder (Minnetonka) over Kristine Walsh (Chanhassen) Fall 0:44
145 – Henry Bixler (Minnetonka) over Charlie Knauss (Chanhassen) Maj 10-2
152 – Jon Laurent (Chanhassen) over Tyler McReavey (Minnetonka) Dec 13-6
160 – Jonathan Bricker (Minnetonka) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Matt Boyum (Chanhassen) over Jacob Brandt (Minnetonka) Fall 0:49
182 – Michael Whaley (Chanhassen) over William Nicolay (Minnetonka) Fall 4:49
195 – Eric Benson (Minnetonka) over James Erickson (Chanhassen) Fall 0:55
220 – Nathaniel Hayden (Minnetonka) over Grant Krull (Chanhassen) Dec 9-3
285 – James Johnson (Minnetonka) over Karam Shalabi (Chanhassen) Fall 1:35

Minneapolis South 40 Hopkins 31
106 – Daniel Avre (Minneapolis South) over Ty Schmidt (Hopkins) Fall 0:32
113 – Antoinne Janssens (Minneapolis South) over Erik Forbort (Hopkins) Fall 0:58
120 – Gideon Cole (Minneapolis South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Jamel Whisby (Hopkins) over Abdi Mursal (Minneapolis South) Dec 6-5
132 – Shuoeib Ahmed (Minneapolis South) over Ryan Bachman (Hopkins) Fall 2:44
138 – Micah Reff (Minneapolis South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Brian Avre (Minneapolis South) over Clifton Paterson (Hopkins) Maj 11-1
152 – Demetrius Patton (Hopkins) over Zadok Rolfzen (Minneapolis South) Fall 3:01
160 – D`Allen Rutherford (Hopkins) over Ricardo Cortes-Bruno (Minneapolis South) Maj 11-2
170 – Deonte Bryant (Hopkins) over Jimmy Jackson (Minneapolis South) Fall 1:26
182 – Joshua Darst (Hopkins) over Eli Cole (Minneapolis South) Fall 2:34
195 – Treighton Thompson (Minneapolis South) over Brandt Nelson (Hopkins) Dec 2-0
220 – RJ Chakolis (Hopkins) over Sergio Altamirano (Minneapolis South) Fall 3:12
285 – Jadin Decora (Minneapolis South) over Aaron Bertsch (Hopkins) Dec 3-2

Minneapolis Washburn 45 Edina 36
106 – Landon Nebel (Edina) over Leo Farley (Minneapolis Washburn) Fall 3:59
113 – Nas Shariff (Edina) over Ryan Everhart (Minneapolis Washburn) Fall 1:01
120 – Patrick Lockwood (Minneapolis Washburn) over Jack Merriam (Edina) Fall 1:14
126 – Seth Nebel (Edina) over Luca Follega (Minneapolis Washburn) Fall 1:51
132 – Daveont`e Adams (Minneapolis Washburn) over Malachi Johnson (Edina) Dec 9-6
138 – Liam Anderson-Haukaas (Edina) over Jonathan Sourivong (Minneapolis Washburn) Fall 5:19
145 – Spencer Cannon (Minneapolis Washburn) over Juan Uribe (Edina) Fall 2:44
152 – Gershom Noble (Minneapolis Washburn) over Landon Weikle (Edina) Fall 3:00
160 – Evan Osborn (Edina) over Idiris Ali (Minneapolis Washburn) Fall 4:51
170 – Austin Carnicom (Minneapolis Washburn) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Ethan Foley (Minneapolis Washburn) over Elvis Narvaez (Edina) Fall 5:44
195 – Sean Follega (Minneapolis Washburn) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Will Davis (Edina) over Kaylon King (Minneapolis Washburn) Fall 1:54
285 – Henry Kantzes (Minneapolis Washburn) over Connor Kelly (Edina) Fall 4:34

Semifinals

Minnetonka 59 Minneapolis South 16
106 – Daniel Avre (Minneapolis South) over Alex Towey (Minnetonka) Maj 15-4
113 – Gabe Schumacher (Minnetonka) over Antoinne Janssens (Minneapolis South) Fall 2:21
120 – Andrew Sanders (Minnetonka) over Gideon Cole (Minneapolis South) Maj 12-1
126 – Boyd Mumbuwa (Minnetonka) over Abdi Mursal (Minneapolis South) Fall 1:19
132 – Spencer Schroeder (Minnetonka) over Shuoeib Ahmed (Minneapolis South) Fall 2:41
138 – Brian Avre (Minneapolis South) over Blake Moorehead (Minnetonka) Fall 2:00
145 – Henry Bixler (Minnetonka) over Fakir Mohamed (Minneapolis South) Maj 10-1
152 – Maxwell Fuecker (Minnetonka) over Zadok Rolfzen (Minneapolis South) Fall 0:35
160 – Jonathan Bricker (Minnetonka) over Raunel Garcia (Minneapolis South) Fall 1:46
170 – Andy Hayman-Wetterland (Minnetonka) over Eli Cole (Minneapolis South) Dec 3-0
182 – Eric Benson (Minnetonka) over Spencer Kimball (Minneapolis South) Fall 3:11
195 – Treighton Thompson (Minneapolis South) over William Nicolay (Minnetonka) Fall 1:46
220 – Nathaniel Hayden (Minnetonka) over Sergio Altamirano (Minneapolis South) Fall 2:28
285 – James Johnson (Minnetonka) over Heron Francis (Minneapolis South) Fall 1:05

Eden Prairie 55 Minneapolis Washburn 23
106 – Tanner Swanson (Eden Prairie) over Leo Farley (Minneapolis Washburn) Fall 2:38
113 – Bryce Dagel (Eden Prairie) over Ryan Everhart (Minneapolis Washburn) Fall 1:00
120 – Patrick Lockwood (Minneapolis Washburn) over Ethan Hook (Eden Prairie) TF 18-1
126 – Azi Rankin (Eden Prairie) over Luca Follega (Minneapolis Washburn) Fall 0:09
132 – Jahsa Rankin (Eden Prairie) over Daveont`e Adams (Minneapolis Washburn) Fall 1:49
138 – Ben Gruenstein (Eden Prairie) over Jonathan Sourivong (Minneapolis Washburn) Fall 1:36
145 – Spencer Cannon (Minneapolis Washburn) over Sam Fuchs (Eden Prairie) Fall 2:36
152 – Phillip Guse (Eden Prairie) over Gershom Noble (Minneapolis Washburn) Fall 1:45
160 – Jackson Newell (Eden Prairie) over Idiris Ali (Minneapolis Washburn) Fall 1:13
170 – Jordan Todd (Eden Prairie) over Austin Carnicom (Minneapolis Washburn) Dec 7-2
182 – Xander Falkenstein (Eden Prairie) over Ethan Foley (Minneapolis Washburn) Maj 14-0
195 – Sean Follega (Minneapolis Washburn) over Ismael Sazo-Tapia (Eden Prairie) Fall 1:28
220 – Sam Horn (Eden Prairie) over Kaylon King (Minneapolis Washburn) Fall 0:34
285 – Henry Kantzes (Minneapolis Washburn) over Jacob Foss (Eden Prairie) Fall 3:49

Championship

Minnetonka 33 Eden Prairie 27
106 – Alex Towey (Minnetonka) over Tanner Swanson (Eden Prairie) Fall 1:27
113 – Bryce Dagel (Eden Prairie) over Gabe Schumacher (Minnetonka) Fall 1:45
120 – Andrew Sanders (Minnetonka) over Ethan Hook (Eden Prairie) TF 16-1
126 – Boyd Mumbuwa (Minnetonka) over Azi Rankin (Eden Prairie) SV-1 9-7
132 – Jahsa Rankin (Eden Prairie) over Zach Wallace (Minnetonka) Maj 12-2
138 – Ben Gruenstein (Eden Prairie) over Spencer Schroeder (Minnetonka) Dec 7-6
145 – Henry Bixler (Minnetonka) over Sam Fuchs (Eden Prairie) Maj 10-0
152 – Phillip Guse (Eden Prairie) over Tyler McReavey (Minnetonka) Dec 8-4
160 – Maxwell Fuecker (Minnetonka) over Jackson Newell (Eden Prairie) Fall 3:03
170 – Jordan Todd (Eden Prairie) over Jonathan Bricker (Minnetonka) UTB 3-2
182 – Xander Falkenstein (Eden Prairie) over Andy Hayman-Wetterland (Minnetonka) Maj 9-1
195 – Eric Benson (Minnetonka) over Ismael Sazo-Tapia (Eden Prairie) Fall 4:21
220 – Sam Horn (Eden Prairie) over Nathaniel Hayden (Minnetonka) Maj 20-8
285 – James Johnson (Minnetonka) over Jacob Foss (Eden Prairie) Dec 5-1

Comments are closed