2018 Class AAA Section 7 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.


February 23-24, 2018 at Anoka HS – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

The Guillotine Final Rankings
106 #8-3A Alex Kowalchyk, Coon Rapids, 9
106 #9-3A Cole Decker, Forest Lake, 9
113 #1-3A Derrick Cardinal, Forest Lake, 9
120 #9-3A Jordan Driscoll, Blaine, 11
126 #3-3A Tanner Kunshier, St. Francis, 12
132 #2-3A Dylan Droegemueller, Anoka, 12
132 #6-3A Tate Torgerson, Cambridge-Isanti, 11
138 #4-3A Colby Njos, Anoka, 11
138 #9-3A Moise Madimba, Coon Rapids, 11
145 #2-3A Mitchell Wilson, St. Francis, 12
145 #3-3A Scott Springer, Anoka, 11
152 #1-3A Tyler Eischens, Anoka, 12
152 #8-3A Brandon Kidd, Elk River, 11
152 #9-3A Jimmy Brown, Cambridge-Isanti, 10
160 #3-3A Tanner Wiese, Forest Lake, 12
160 #7-3A Martin Puttbrese, Cambridge-Isanti, 12
160 #10-3A Luke Lipinski, St. Francis, 12
170 #3-3A Grant Parrish, Forest Lake, 11
170 #4-3A Cole Kirpach, St. Francis, 12
182 #10-3A Charlie Studer, Blaine, 12
195 #2-3A Richie Hammonds, Anoka, 12
195 #8-3A Dylan Mills, Forest Lake, 12
220 #8-3A Wyatt Kruse, Cambridge-Isanti, 11
285 #2-3A Brandon Frankfurth, Anoka, 12
285 #7-3A Will Flemister, Cambridge-Isanti, 12


106
1st Place – Luke Studer of Blaine
2nd Place – Brendan Howes of Anoka
3rd Place – Alex Kowalchyk of Coon Rapids
4th Place – Cole Decker of Forest Lake
5th Place – Payton Doty of Cambridge-Isanti
6th Place – Brady Peltier of St Francis
1st: Luke Studer (Blaine) 28-6, 8th. over Brendan Howes (Anoka) 30-13, 8th. (Dec 7-5)
2nd: Brendan Howes (Anoka) 30-13, 8th. over Alex Kowalchyk (Coon Rapids) 35-5, Fr. (RULE)
3rd: Alex Kowalchyk (Coon Rapids) 35-5, Fr. over Cole Decker (Forest Lake) 37-11, Fr. (Dec 3-2)
5th: Payton Doty (Cambridge-Isanti) 8-8, 7th. over Brady Peltier (St Francis) 0-14, 7th. (Fall 1:55)
113
1st Place – Derrick Cardinal of Forest Lake
2nd Place – Colton Pool of Elk River
3rd Place – Parker Dobrocky of Anoka
4th Place – Jacob Mujwid of Cambridge-Isanti
5th Place – Logan Rotzien of Coon Rapids
6th Place – John Babineau of Andover
1st: Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) 45-2, Fr. over Colton Pool (Elk River) 28-11, So. (Fall 4:33)
2nd: Colton Pool (Elk River) 28-11, So. over Parker Dobrocky (Anoka) 33-16, Jr. (Dec 9-6)
3rd: Parker Dobrocky (Anoka) 33-16, Jr. over Jacob Mujwid (Cambridge-Isanti) 37-10, Fr. (Dec 7-4)
5th: Logan Rotzien (Coon Rapids) 26-16, Jr. over John Babineau (Andover) 32-12, So. (Fall 2:16)
120
1st Place – Jordan Driscoll of Blaine
2nd Place – Jon Svobodny of Coon Rapids
3rd Place – Nolan Hentges of Cambridge-Isanti
4th Place – Max Amann of Forest Lake
5th Place – Caleb Brandenburg of Anoka
6th Place – Dillon Osberg of Champlin Park
1st: Jordan Driscoll (Blaine) 36-5, Jr. over Jon Svobodny (Coon Rapids) 27-13, Jr. (Dec 5-0)
2nd: Jon Svobodny (Coon Rapids) 27-13, Jr. over Nolan Hentges (Cambridge-Isanti) 28-20, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Nolan Hentges (Cambridge-Isanti) 28-20, Sr. over Max Amann (Forest Lake) 23-20, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
5th: Caleb Brandenburg (Anoka) 15-9, Fr. over Dillon Osberg (Champlin Park) 20-24, Jr. (M. For.)
126
1st Place – Tanner Kunshier of St Francis
2nd Place – Riley Emery of Anoka
3rd Place – Stephen Cardinal of Forest Lake
4th Place – Tyler Studer of Blaine
5th Place – Gabe Degris of Coon Rapids
6th Place – Dalton Ball of Cambridge-Isanti
1st: Tanner Kunshier (St Francis) 36-8, Sr. over Riley Emery (Anoka) 10-5, So. (TF-1.5 2:44 (15-0))
2nd: Riley Emery (Anoka) 10-5, So. over Stephen Cardinal (Forest Lake) 26-15, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Stephen Cardinal (Forest Lake) 26-15, Sr. over Tyler Studer (Blaine) 29-14, So. (Dec 5-3)
5th: Gabe Degris (Coon Rapids) 30-16, Jr. over Dalton Ball (Cambridge-Isanti) 4-18, Jr. (Fall 3:58)
132
1st Place – Dylan Droegemueller of Anoka
2nd Place – Tate Torgerson of Cambridge-Isanti
3rd Place – Joe McKinney of Champlin Park
4th Place – Joe Robin of Coon Rapids
5th Place – Chrystian Greseth Clendening of Blaine
6th Place – Mike Wasche of St Francis
1st: Dylan Droegemueller (Anoka) 44-2, Sr. over Tate Torgerson (Cambridge-Isanti) 29-6, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:32 (16-0))
2nd: Tate Torgerson (Cambridge-Isanti) 29-6, Jr. over Joe McKinney (Champlin Park) 32-13, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Joe McKinney (Champlin Park) 32-13, Sr. over Joe Robin (Coon Rapids) 28-17, Jr. (Fall 3:30)
5th: Chrystian Greseth Clendening (Blaine) 15-14, So. over Mike Wasche (St Francis) 14-14, So. (Dec 1-0)
138
1st Place – Colby Njos of Anoka
2nd Place – Moise Madimba of Coon Rapids
3rd Place – Ryan Droubie of Cambridge-Isanti
4th Place – Zach Bonte of St Francis
5th Place – Tyler Raway of Forest Lake
6th Place – Tyler Benson of Elk River
1st: Colby Njos (Anoka) 46-4, Jr. over Moise Madimba (Coon Rapids) 38-10, Jr. (Dec 8-2)
2nd: Moise Madimba (Coon Rapids) 38-10, Jr. over Ryan Droubie (Cambridge-Isanti) 33-14, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Ryan Droubie (Cambridge-Isanti) 33-14, Jr. over Zach Bonte (St Francis) 14-19, So. (Fall 3:32)
5th: Tyler Raway (Forest Lake) 22-21, Fr. over Tyler Benson (Elk River) 17-11, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:00 (15-0))
145
1st Place – Mitchell Wilson of St Francis
2nd Place – Scott Springer of Anoka
3rd Place – Dalan Jones of Coon Rapids
4th Place – Mason Friesz of Cambridge-Isanti
5th Place – Wyatt Nelson of Forest Lake
6th Place – Grant Allen of Blaine
1st: Mitchell Wilson (St Francis) 23-1, Sr. over Scott Springer (Anoka) 34-9, Jr. (Dec 2-0)
2nd: Scott Springer (Anoka) 34-9, Jr. over Dalan Jones (Coon Rapids) 27-12, Fr. (RULE)
3rd: Dalan Jones (Coon Rapids) 27-12, Fr. over Mason Friesz (Cambridge-Isanti) 16-17, Sr. (Dec 10-9)
5th: Wyatt Nelson (Forest Lake) 3-4, Fr. over Grant Allen (Blaine) 10-21, So. (Fall 2:43)
152
1st Place – Tyler Eischens of Anoka
2nd Place – Jimmy Brown of Cambridge-Isanti
3rd Place – Brandon Kidd of Elk River
4th Place – Mathias Waskey of Forest Lake
5th Place – Cole Lafreniere of Blaine
6th Place – Isaiah Thompson of Coon Rapids
1st: Tyler Eischens (Anoka) 45-0, Sr. over Jimmy Brown (Cambridge-Isanti) 40-7, So. (Fall 2:51)
2nd: Jimmy Brown (Cambridge-Isanti) 40-7, So. over Brandon Kidd (Elk River) 34-8, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Brandon Kidd (Elk River) 34-8, Jr. over Mathias Waskey (Forest Lake) 26-20, Jr. (Dec 6-5)
5th: Cole Lafreniere (Blaine) 28-10, So. over Isaiah Thompson (Coon Rapids) 23-15, Jr. (Dec 3-0)
160
1st Place – Martin Puttbrese of Cambridge-Isanti
2nd Place – Tanner Wiese of Forest Lake
3rd Place – Luke Lipinski of St Francis
4th Place – Danny Reynolds of Andover
5th Place – Caleb Jungling of Anoka
6th Place – Hunter Larson of Elk River
1st: Martin Puttbrese (Cambridge-Isanti) 41-5, Sr. over Tanner Wiese (Forest Lake) 15-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
2nd: Tanner Wiese (Forest Lake) 15-2, Sr. over Luke Lipinski (St Francis) 31-12, Sr. (Dec 4-0)
3rd: Luke Lipinski (St Francis) 31-12, Sr. over Danny Reynolds (Andover) 26-14, So. (Fall 2:51)
5th: Caleb Jungling (Anoka) 14-17, Sr. over Hunter Larson (Elk River) 7-12, So. (Dec 2-1)
170
1st Place – Cole Kirpach of St Francis
2nd Place – Grant Parrish of Forest Lake
3rd Place – Bodie Fitzsimonds of Anoka
4th Place – Logan Enkhaus of Elk River
5th Place – Amara Kenneh of Coon Rapids
6th Place – Easton Johnson of Cambridge-Isanti
1st: Cole Kirpach (St Francis) 40-4, Sr. over Grant Parrish (Forest Lake) 43-6, Jr. (MD 14-0)
2nd: Grant Parrish (Forest Lake) 43-6, Jr. over Bodie Fitzsimonds (Anoka) 24-18, Sr. (Dec 7-0)
3rd: Bodie Fitzsimonds (Anoka) 24-18, Sr. over Logan Enkhaus (Elk River) 16-14, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
5th: Amara Kenneh (Coon Rapids) 16-23, Sr. over Easton Johnson (Cambridge-Isanti) 2-4, So. (Dec 8-1)
182
1st Place – Charlie Studer of Blaine
2nd Place – Travis Drews of Cambridge-Isanti
3rd Place – Jackson Street of Anoka
4th Place – Joey Lipinski of St Francis
5th Place – Tyson Davids of Forest Lake
6th Place – Dominik Peterson of Elk River
1st: Charlie Studer (Blaine) 33-10, Sr. over Travis Drews (Cambridge-Isanti) 38-11, Jr. (Dec 10-3)
2nd: Travis Drews (Cambridge-Isanti) 38-11, Jr. over Jackson Street (Anoka) 20-14, Sr. (Fall 2:41)
3rd: Jackson Street (Anoka) 20-14, Sr. over Joey Lipinski (St Francis) 22-11, So. (MD 13-4)
5th: Tyson Davids (Forest Lake) 31-15, Jr. over Dominik Peterson (Elk River) 17-23, Sr. (Fall 0:22)
195
1st Place – Richie Hammonds of Anoka
2nd Place – Dylan Mills of Forest Lake
3rd Place – Nick Berg of Coon Rapids
4th Place – Nick Gerlach of St Francis
5th Place – Brandon Wagner of Blaine
6th Place – Stoyan Slavkov of Elk River
1st: Richie Hammonds (Anoka) 37-2, Sr. over Dylan Mills (Forest Lake) 32-14, Sr. (MD 11-3)
2nd: Dylan Mills (Forest Lake) 32-14, Sr. over Nick Berg (Coon Rapids) 27-16, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Nick Berg (Coon Rapids) 27-16, Jr. over Nick Gerlach (St Francis) 16-20, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
5th: Brandon Wagner (Blaine) 25-19, Jr. over Stoyan Slavkov (Elk River) 17-18, Sr. (Dec 5-4)
220
1st Place – Evan DeChene of Anoka
2nd Place – Lafayette Bade of Elk River
3rd Place – Wyatt Kruse of Cambridge-Isanti
4th Place – Dawson Schlegel of Champlin Park
5th Place – Sam Locke of Forest Lake
6th Place – Cole Harwood of Blaine
1st: Evan DeChene (Anoka) 21-9, Sr. over Lafayette Bade (Elk River) 20-9, Jr. (Dec 8-4)
2nd: Lafayette Bade (Elk River) 20-9, Jr. over Wyatt Kruse (Cambridge-Isanti) 31-14, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Wyatt Kruse (Cambridge-Isanti) 31-14, Jr. over Dawson Schlegel (Champlin Park) 29-15, Sr. (MD 12-3)
5th: Sam Locke (Forest Lake) 17-21, Jr. over Cole Harwood (Blaine) 9-31, Sr. (MD 19-7)
285
1st Place – Brandon Frankfurth of Anoka
2nd Place – Nick Pierce of St Francis
3rd Place – Will Flemister of Cambridge-Isanti
4th Place – Gavin Layton of Coon Rapids
5th Place – Seth Hopkins of Elk River
6th Place – Dylan Broulliard of Blaine
1st: Brandon Frankfurth (Anoka) 47-1, Sr. over Nick Pierce (St Francis) 17-4, Jr. (Dec 6-1)
2nd: Nick Pierce (St Francis) 17-4, Jr. over Will Flemister (Cambridge-Isanti) 33-9, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Will Flemister (Cambridge-Isanti) 33-9, Sr. over Gavin Layton (Coon Rapids) 5-3, Fr. (Fall 2:00)
5th: Seth Hopkins (Elk River) 19-18, So. over Dylan Broulliard (Blaine) 16-26, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

Comments are closed.