2018 Class AAA Section 7 Team Tournament

Report High School ResultsEvents subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Champlin Park 45 Andover 21
106 – Double Forfeit
113 – John Babineau (Andover) over Nickel Channoi (Champlin Park) Fall 1:02
120 – Dillon Osberg (Champlin Park) over Thomas Jones (Andover) Fall 1:30
126 – Cole Borg (Andover) over Joe Tulberg (Champlin Park) Dec 7-2
132 – Zion Jesse (Champlin Park) over Noah Strasser (Andover) Fall 2:48
138 – Joseph Mckinney (Champlin Park) over Noah Strasser (Andover) Fall 1:20
145 – Seth Hogan (Champlin Park) over Dominic Hoffman (Andover) Fall 0:19
152 – Double Forfeit
160 – Danny Reynolds (Andover) over DJ Myles (Champlin Park) Fall 2:41
170 – Ser` William Humphrey (Champlin Park) over Jackson Hauck (Andover) Fall 1:39
182 – Kaiyre Lewis (Champlin Park) over Edmund Gbieor (Andover) Dec 11-5
195 – Aidan Winter (Andover) over Gavin Rosstedt (Champlin Park) Fall 2:41
220 – Dawson Schlegel (Champlin Park) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – James Rodriguez (Champlin Park) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Quarterfinals

Anoka 70 Champlin Park 9
106 – Brendan Howes (Anoka) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Parker Dobrocky (Anoka) over Dillon Osberg (Champlin Park) TF 18-3
120 – Caleb Brandenburg (Anoka) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Riley Emery (Anoka) over Joe Tulberg (Champlin Park) Fall 1:22
132 – Joseph Mckinney (Champlin Park) over Jacob Mueller (Anoka) Dec 4-2
138 – Tyler Young (Anoka) over Seth Hogan (Champlin Park) TF 17-2
145 – Colby Njos (Anoka) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Caleb Jungling (Anoka) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Rowan Jungling (Anoka) over DJ Myles (Champlin Park) Fall 2:45
170 – Tyler Eischens (Anoka) over Ser` William Humphrey (Champlin Park) Fall 0:34
182 – Jackson Street (Anoka) over Gavin Rosstedt (Champlin Park) Fall 0:47
195 – Evan DeChene (Anoka) over Kaiyre Lewis (Champlin Park) Fall 1:33
220 – Dawson Schlegel (Champlin Park) over Dilan Bhakta (Anoka) Fall 1:08
285 – Brandon Frankfurth (Anoka) over James Rodriguez (Champlin Park) Fall 1:34

Cambridge-Isanti 47 Blaine 24
106 – Luke Studer (Blaine) over Payton Doty (Cambridge-Isanti) Maj 14-6
113 – Jacob Mujwid (Cambridge-Isanti) over Jordan Greseth-Clendening (Blaine) TF 16-0
120 – Kaizer Kong (Blaine) over Nolan Hentges (Cambridge-Isanti) Fall 5:56
126 – Jordan Greseth-Clendening (Blaine) over Dalton Ball (Cambridge-Isanti) Maj 8-0
132 – Ryan Droubie (Cambridge-Isanti) over Tyler Studer (Blaine) Fall 3:06
138 – Tate Torgerson (Cambridge-Isanti) over Logan Hatzenbeller (Blaine) Maj 11-2
145 – Jimmy Brown (Cambridge-Isanti) over Trae Janisch (Blaine) Fall 1:31
152 – Mason Friesz (Cambridge-Isanti) over Cole Lafreniere (Blaine) Dec 7-6
160 – Aiden Brown (Cambridge-Isanti) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Martin Puttbrese (Cambridge-Isanti) over Isaac Atchison (Blaine) TF 19-1
182 – Brandon Wagner (Blaine) over Easton Johnson (Cambridge-Isanti) Maj 11-1
195 – Charlie Studer (Blaine) over Tyren Lachney (Cambridge-Isanti) Fall 4:47
220 – Wyatt Kruse (Cambridge-Isanti) over Cole Harwood (Blaine) Fall 2:32
285 – Will Flemister (Cambridge-Isanti) over Dylan Broulliard (Blaine) Fall 0:55

St. Francis 40 Coon Rapids 28
106 – Alex Kowalchyk (Coon Rapids) over Brady Peltier (St. Francis) Fall 1:50
113 – Logan Rotzien (Coon Rapids) over Josh Martin (St. Francis) Fall 1:25
120 – Jon Svobodny (Coon Rapids) over Grant Woodruff (St. Francis) Dec 6-5
126 – Tanner Kunshier (St. Francis) over Gabe Degris (Coon Rapids) TF 16-0
132 – Mike Wasche (St. Francis) over Joe Robin (Coon Rapids) Fall 5:03
138 – Moise Madimba (Coon Rapids) over Zach Bonte (St. Francis) Fall 4:47
145 – Mitchell Wilson (St. Francis) over Zach Thomas (Coon Rapids) Fall 1:28
152 – Dalan Jones (Coon Rapids) over TJ Houglund (St. Francis) Dec 3-2
160 – Luke Lipinski (St. Francis) over Isaiah Thompson (Coon Rapids) Maj 11-2
170 – Cole Kirpach (St. Francis) over Amara Kenneh (Coon Rapids) Fall 1:31
182 – Joey Lipinski (St. Francis) over Austin Nevala (Coon Rapids) Maj 13-0
195 – Nick Berg (Coon Rapids) over Nick Gerlach (St. Francis) Dec 3-2
220 – Kyle Lindenfelser (St. Francis) over Lucas Partlow (Coon Rapids) Fall 0:50
285 – Nick Pierce (St. Francis) over Gavin Layton (Coon Rapids) SV-1 2-1
Coon Rapids’s team score was adjusted by 1.000 for penalty

Forest Lake 52 Elk River 9
106 – Cole Decker (Forest Lake) over Gage Clem (Elk River) Fall 0:37
113 – Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) over Eli Williams (Elk River) Fall 1:35
120 – Max Amann (Forest Lake) over Colton Pool (Elk River) Dec 6-4
126 – Stephen Cardinal (Forest Lake) over Wyatt Schimmelman (Elk River) Maj 12-1
132 – Tyler Raway (Forest Lake) over Grady Haferbecker (Elk River) Fall 4:56
138 – Tyler Benson (Elk River) over Logan Engstrom (Forest Lake) Dec 6-4
145 – Brandon Kidd (Elk River) over Mathias Waskey (Forest Lake) Dec 9-7
152 – Chase Carlson (Forest Lake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Tanner Wiese (Forest Lake) over Eli Greenberg (Elk River) Fall 4:27
170 – Tyson Davids (Forest Lake) over Logan Enkhaus (Elk River) Dec 7-5
182 – Grant Parrish (Forest Lake) over Dominik Peterson (Elk River) TF 16-1
195 – Pedro Castillo (Forest Lake) over Stoyan Slavkov (Elk River) Dec 7-3
220 – Dylan Mills (Forest Lake) over Lorser Wuanti (Elk River) Maj 16-2
285 – Lafayette Bade (Elk River) over Sam Locke (Forest Lake) Dec 10-6

Semifinals

Anoka 38 Cambridge-Isanti 22
106 – Brendan Howes (Anoka) over Payton Doty (Cambridge-Isanti) TF 16-1
113 – Jacob Mujwid (Cambridge-Isanti) over Parker Dobrocky (Anoka) Dec 7-1
120 – Nolan Hentges (Cambridge-Isanti) over Jacob Miller (Anoka) Fall 3:41
126 – Riley Emery (Anoka) over Dalton Ball (Cambridge-Isanti) Dec 8-6
132 – Dylan Droegemueller (Anoka) over Ryan Droubie (Cambridge-Isanti) Maj 15-2
138 – Colby Njos (Anoka) over Tate Torgerson (Cambridge-Isanti) Maj 15-3
145 – Scott Springer (Anoka) over Jimmy Brown (Cambridge-Isanti) Dec 6-4
152 – Mason Friesz (Cambridge-Isanti) over Caleb Jungling (Anoka) Fall 5:05
160 – Tyler Eischens (Anoka) over Aiden Brown (Cambridge-Isanti) Fall 0:55
170 – Martin Puttbrese (Cambridge-Isanti) over Bodie Fitzsimonds (Anoka) Maj 13-3
182 – Travis Drews (Cambridge-Isanti) over Jackson Street (Anoka) Dec 7-4
195 – Evan DeChene (Anoka) over Austin Cantrell (Cambridge-Isanti) Fall 1:55
220 – Richie Hammonds (Anoka) over Wyatt Kruse (Cambridge-Isanti) Dec 1-0
285 – Brandon Frankfurth (Anoka) over Will Flemister (Cambridge-Isanti) Maj 10-2

Forest Lake 27 St. Francis 22
106 – Reid Nelson (Forest Lake) over Josh Martin (St. Francis) TF 20-4
113 – Cole Decker (Forest Lake) over Brady Peltier (St. Francis) Fall 1:45
120 – Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) over Grant Woodruff (St. Francis) Maj 15-5
126 – Tanner Kunshier (St. Francis) over Max Amann (Forest Lake) Dec 3-0
132 – Mike Wasche (St. Francis) over Stephen Cardinal (Forest Lake) Maj 15-4
138 – Tyler Raway (Forest Lake) over Zach Bonte (St. Francis) Maj 12-4
145 – Mitchell Wilson (St. Francis) over Mathias Waskey (Forest Lake) SV-1 9-7
152 – TJ Houglund (St. Francis) over Chase Carlson (Forest Lake) Dec 7-5
160 – Tanner Wiese (Forest Lake) over Luke Lipinski (St. Francis) TB-1 4-3
170 – Joey Lipinski (St. Francis) over Tyson Davids (Forest Lake) Dec 4-3
182 – Grant Parrish (Forest Lake) over Cole Kirpach (St. Francis) Dec 7-2
195 – Pedro Castillo (Forest Lake) over Nick Gerlach (St. Francis) Dec 3-2
220 – Kyle Lindenfelser (St. Francis) over Dylan Mills (Forest Lake) Dec 7-5
285 – Nick Pierce (St. Francis) over Sam Locke (Forest Lake) Dec 6-0
Forest Lake’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for unsportsmanlike conduct

Championship

Anoka 34 Forest Lake 22
106 – Cole Decker (Forest Lake) over Brendan Howes (Anoka) Dec 7-4
113 – Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) over Parker Dobrocky (Anoka) TF 20-4
120 – Max Amann (Forest Lake) over Jacob Miller (Anoka) Dec 3-1
126 – Stephen Cardinal (Forest Lake) over Riley Emery (Anoka) Maj 12-4
132 – Dylan Droegemueller (Anoka) over Tyler Raway (Forest Lake) Maj 13-1
138 – Tyler Young (Anoka) over Logan Engstrom (Forest Lake) Dec 6-5
145 – Colby Njos (Anoka) over Wyatt Nelson (Forest Lake) Fall 0:23
152 – Scott Springer (Anoka) over Mathias Waskey (Forest Lake) Dec 3-1
160 – Tyler Eischens (Anoka) over Chase Carlson (Forest Lake) TF 15-0
170 – Tanner Wiese (Forest Lake) over Bodie Fitzsimonds (Anoka) Dec 4-1
182 – Grant Parrish (Forest Lake) over Jackson Street (Anoka) Maj 17-5
195 – Evan DeChene (Anoka) over Pedro Castillo (Forest Lake) Dec 5-0
220 – Richie Hammonds (Anoka) over Dylan Mills (Forest Lake) Maj 13-3
285 – Brandon Frankfurth (Anoka) over Sam Locke (Forest Lake) Fall 1:54

Comments are closed