2018 Class AAA Section 8 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.


February 23-24, 2018 at St. Cloud Tech HS – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

The Guillotine Final Rankings
106 #7-3A Seth Newby, Bemidji, 7
120 #2-3A Israel Navarro, Willmar, 12
120 #3-3A Jackson Penk, Sartell-St. Stephen, 11
132 #1-3A Clay Carlson, Willmar, 12
132 #10-3A Jon Solum, Bemidji, 12
138 #1-3A Cael Carlson, Willmar, 11
145 #5-3A Gabe Nagel, Little Falls, 9
145 #7-3A Dallas Hooper, St. Cloud Tech, 12
152 #7-3A Simon Bryce, Little Falls, 12
152 #10-3A Chance Hinrichs, Bemidji, 11
160 #2-3A Austin Brenner, St. Cloud Tech, 12
170 #5-3A Lincoln Shinn, Willmar, 11
182 #2-3A Riley Schock, Moorhead, 11
195 #7-3A Hunter Schoenborn, Bemidji, 12
220 #2-3A Cole Fibranz, Sartell-St. Stephen, 11
220 #6-3A Andrew Reigstad, Willmar, 11


106
1st Place – Caden Carlson of Willmar
2nd Place – Seth Newby of Bemidji
3rd Place – Atlie Danielson of Brainerd
4th Place – Ryan Borris of Alexandria Area
5th Place – Dylan Enriquez of Sartell-Saint Stephen
6th Place – Gavin Winter of Rocori
8th Place – Peyton Olson of Sauk Rapids-Rice
8th Place – Nick Hamak of Saint Cloud Tech
1st: Caden Carlson (Willmar) 29-7, Fr. over Seth Newby (Bemidji) 27-12, 7th. (SV-1 6-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Seth Newby (Bemidji) 27-12, 7th. over Atlie Danielson (Brainerd) 26-9, So. (RULE)
3rd: Atlie Danielson (Brainerd) 26-9, So. over Ryan Borris (Alexandria Area) 32-6, So. (TB-1 7-6)
5th: Dylan Enriquez (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 25-13, 8th. over Gavin Winter (Rocori) 17-15, 7th. (SV-1 8-6)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
113
1st Place – Jared Spohn of Sauk Rapids-Rice
2nd Place – Chad Orsburn of Brainerd
3rd Place – Adam Kremer of Alexandria Area
4th Place – Dane Jorgenson of Bemidji
5th Place – Jack Roehl of Willmar
6th Place – Ashton Lipinski of Sartell-Saint Stephen
8th Place – Cody Brott of Saint Cloud Tech
8th Place – Ian Mohler of Moorhead
1st: Jared Spohn (Sauk Rapids-Rice) 37-3, So. over Chad Orsburn (Brainerd) 27-6, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chad Orsburn (Brainerd) 27-6, Sr. over Adam Kremer (Alexandria Area) 23-9, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Adam Kremer (Alexandria Area) 23-9, Sr. over Dane Jorgenson (Bemidji) 7-2, 7th. (MD 13-2)
5th: Jack Roehl (Willmar) 16-7, So. over Ashton Lipinski (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 7-14, 8th. (Fall 0:42)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
120
1st Place – Israel Navarro of Willmar
2nd Place – Jackson Penk of Sartell-Saint Stephen
3rd Place – Ryan Luthi of Moorhead
4th Place – Austin Moscho of Rocori
5th Place – Thade Osborn of Bemidji
6th Place – Andrew Wollak of Sauk Rapids-Rice
8th Place – Trent Krupke of Little Falls
8th Place – Aiden Orth of Saint Cloud Tech
1st: Israel Navarro (Willmar) 34-4, Sr. over Jackson Penk (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 39-8, Jr. (MD 10-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jackson Penk (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 39-8, Jr. over Ryan Luthi (Moorhead) 25-12, So. (Fall 1:44)
3rd: Ryan Luthi (Moorhead) 25-12, So. over Austin Moscho (Rocori) 26-16, 8th. (Dec 9-5)
5th: Thade Osborn (Bemidji) 5-2, 8th. over Andrew Wollak (Sauk Rapids-Rice) 28-11, Fr. (Dec 6-0)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
126
1st Place – Alex Kern of Saint Cloud Tech
2nd Place – Nick Pelach of Sartell-Saint Stephen
3rd Place – Josh Miley of Willmar
4th Place – Denny Busbey of Brainerd
5th Place – Joe Hudson of Bemidji
6th Place – AJ Sparr of Alexandria Area
8th Place – Carson Zimmel of Moorhead
8th Place – Kole Kern of Little Falls
1st: Alex Kern (Saint Cloud Tech) 25-6, Sr. over Nick Pelach (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 35-8, Jr. (Fall 1:35)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Pelach (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 35-8, Jr. over Josh Miley (Willmar) 26-13, So. (RULE)
3rd: Josh Miley (Willmar) 26-13, So. over Denny Busbey (Brainerd) 30-9, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
5th: Joe Hudson (Bemidji) 19-18, So. over AJ Sparr (Alexandria Area) 16-21, Fr. (MD 16-4)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
132
1st Place – Clay Carlson of Willmar
2nd Place – Jon Solum of Bemidji
3rd Place – Kyle Patnode of Brainerd
4th Place – Simon Pantzke of Little Falls
5th Place – Jack Latterell of Saint Cloud Tech
6th Place – Patrick Hesse of Sartell-Saint Stephen
8th Place – Cole Ackerman of Sauk Rapids-Rice
8th Place – Tate Runge of Alexandria Area
1st: Clay Carlson (Willmar) 41-0, Sr. over Kyle Patnode (Brainerd) 31-9, Jr. (Fall 1:10)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jon Solum (Bemidji) 35-11, Sr. over Kyle Patnode (Brainerd) 31-9, Jr. (Dec 10-7)
3rd: Jon Solum (Bemidji) 35-11, Sr. over Simon Pantzke (Little Falls) 17-19, So. (MD 16-5)
5th: Jack Latterell (Saint Cloud Tech) 13-13, So. over Patrick Hesse (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 19-23, Sr. (Dec 7-4)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
138
1st Place – Cael Carlson of Willmar
2nd Place – Nate Golden of Bemidji
3rd Place – Brad Patnode of Brainerd
4th Place – Max Court of Rocori
5th Place – Sam Fernholz of Sartell-Saint Stephen
6th Place – Dakota Kern of Little Falls
8th Place – Tyler Zachman of Saint Cloud Tech
8th Place – Wyatt Snitker of Alexandria Area
1st: Cael Carlson (Willmar) 41-0, Jr. over Brad Patnode (Brainerd) 30-10, Jr. (Fall 0:46)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nate Golden (Bemidji) 29-17, Jr. over Brad Patnode (Brainerd) 30-10, Jr. (Dec 9-6)
3rd: Nate Golden (Bemidji) 29-17, Jr. over Max Court (Rocori) 23-14, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
5th: Sam Fernholz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 26-17, So. over Dakota Kern (Little Falls) 19-17, Sr. (Fall 3:53)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
145
1st Place – Dallas Hooper of Saint Cloud Tech
2nd Place – Gabe Nagel of Little Falls
3rd Place – Colton Hinrichs of Bemidji
4th Place – Grant Deegan of Willmar
5th Place – Trappier Botz of Alexandria Area
6th Place – Max Boran of Brainerd
8th Place – Austin Frauenholtz of Sartell-Saint Stephen
8th Place – Bryce Warner of Sauk Rapids-Rice
1st: Dallas Hooper (Saint Cloud Tech) 37-8, Sr. over Gabe Nagel (Little Falls) 36-5, Fr. (Dec 9-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gabe Nagel (Little Falls) 36-5, Fr. over Colton Hinrichs (Bemidji) 26-16, Fr. (RULE)
3rd: Colton Hinrichs (Bemidji) 26-16, Fr. over Grant Deegan (Willmar) 20-17, Jr. (Fall 4:27)
5th: Trappier Botz (Alexandria Area) 17-12, Jr. over Max Boran (Brainerd) 18-11, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
152
1st Place – Chance Hinrichs of Bemidji
2nd Place – Simon Bryce of Little Falls
3rd Place – Jayden Sundstrom of Saint Cloud Tech
4th Place – Kolbe Booker of Moorhead
5th Place – Braden Kramer of Brainerd
6th Place – Bryce Erickson of Willmar
8th Place – Brock Humbert of Rocori
8th Place – Avery Kouba of Sartell-Saint Stephen
1st: Chance Hinrichs (Bemidji) 34-12, Jr. over Simon Bryce (Little Falls) 40-5, Sr. (Dec 9-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Simon Bryce (Little Falls) 40-5, Sr. over Jayden Sundstrom (Saint Cloud Tech) 27-15, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Jayden Sundstrom (Saint Cloud Tech) 27-15, Sr. over Kolbe Booker (Moorhead) 33-12, So. (Dec 9-4)
5th: Braden Kramer (Brainerd) 15-12, Jr. over Bryce Erickson (Willmar) 14-19, Sr. (MD 9-0)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
160
1st Place – Austin Brenner of Saint Cloud Tech
2nd Place – Ethan Roux of Willmar
3rd Place – Alan Wuori of Bemidji
4th Place – Tony Winkleman of Little Falls
5th Place – Logan Runge of Alexandria Area
6th Place – Hayden Netland of Moorhead
8th Place – John Nelson of Brainerd
8th Place – Dylan Gerdes of Sartell-Saint Stephen
1st: Austin Brenner (Saint Cloud Tech) 41-3, Sr. over Ethan Roux (Willmar) 26-12, So. (TF-1.5 3:07 (19-2))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ethan Roux (Willmar) 26-12, So. over Alan Wuori (Bemidji) 23-13, Jr. (Fall 1:24)
3rd: Alan Wuori (Bemidji) 23-13, Jr. over Tony Winkleman (Little Falls) 22-16, Sr. (Fall 1:48)
5th: Logan Runge (Alexandria Area) 21-9, Sr. over Hayden Netland (Moorhead) 11-25, So. (MD 10-1)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
170
1st Place – Lincoln Shinn of Willmar
2nd Place – Graham Nistler of Saint Cloud Tech
3rd Place – Chandler Cole of Alexandria Area
4th Place – Nic Geiger of Bemidji
5th Place – Marcus Santillana of Sauk Rapids-Rice
6th Place – Isaiah Boberg of Brainerd
8th Place – Ben Primus of Rocori
8th Place – Francis Houdek of Little Falls
1st: Lincoln Shinn (Willmar) 34-3, Jr. over Graham Nistler (Saint Cloud Tech) 39-10, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Graham Nistler (Saint Cloud Tech) 39-10, Sr. over Chandler Cole (Alexandria Area) 16-1, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Chandler Cole (Alexandria Area) 16-1, Sr. over Nic Geiger (Bemidji) 29-17, Jr. (Dec 8-5)
5th: Marcus Santillana (Sauk Rapids-Rice) 23-21, Jr. over Isaiah Boberg (Brainerd) 7-14, Jr. (Fall 2:13)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
182
1st Place – Riley Schock of Moorhead
2nd Place – Peter Moen of Bemidji
3rd Place – Grant Litke of Little Falls
4th Place – Taylor Hugg of Saint Cloud Tech
5th Place – Kaden Streed of Willmar
6th Place – Morgan Gibson of Brainerd
8th Place – Titus Chamberlin of Alexandria Area
8th Place – Sam Stellmach of Sauk Rapids-Rice
1st: Riley Schock (Moorhead) 23-0, Jr. over Peter Moen (Bemidji) 27-17, Jr. (Fall 3:27)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Peter Moen (Bemidji) 27-17, Jr. over Grant Litke (Little Falls) 32-8, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Grant Litke (Little Falls) 32-8, Jr. over Taylor Hugg (Saint Cloud Tech) 25-11, So. (Dec 7-3)
5th: Kaden Streed (Willmar) 12-13, Fr. over Morgan Gibson (Brainerd) 21-14, Jr. (MD 10-1)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
195
1st Place – Sam Nagel of Little Falls
2nd Place – Hunter Schoenborn of Bemidji
3rd Place – Drew Kiffmeyer of Saint Cloud Tech
4th Place – Andrew Syvertson of Sauk Rapids-Rice
5th Place – Jack Engle of Sartell-Saint Stephen
6th Place – Josiah Swanson of Willmar
8th Place – Landon Berry of Moorhead
8th Place – Austin Newgord of Brainerd
1st: Sam Nagel (Little Falls) 19-8, Jr. over Hunter Schoenborn (Bemidji) 38-14, Sr. (Fall 3:13)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hunter Schoenborn (Bemidji) 38-14, Sr. over Drew Kiffmeyer (Saint Cloud Tech) 24-15, Jr. (Dec 11-6)
3rd: Drew Kiffmeyer (Saint Cloud Tech) 24-15, Jr. over Andrew Syvertson (Sauk Rapids-Rice) 21-9, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
5th: Jack Engle (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 20-22, So. over Josiah Swanson (Willmar) 18-16, Sr. (MD 8-0)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
220
1st Place – Cole Fibranz of Sartell-Saint Stephen
2nd Place – Isaiah Green of Saint Cloud Tech
3rd Place – Andrew Reigstad of Willmar
4th Place – Chase Smith of Bemidji
5th Place – Nate Evens of Rocori
6th Place – Gage Donovan of Sauk Rapids-Rice
1st: Cole Fibranz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 39-1, Jr. over Isaiah Green (Saint Cloud Tech) 29-6, So. (Dec 4-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaiah Green (Saint Cloud Tech) 29-6, So. over Andrew Reigstad (Willmar) 35-8, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Andrew Reigstad (Willmar) 35-8, Jr. over Chase Smith (Bemidji) 10-4, So. (Fall 1:39)
5th: Nate Evens (Rocori) 17-17, Jr. over Gage Donovan (Sauk Rapids-Rice) 9-26, Sr. (Fall 2:05)
7th: () , . over () , . (Bye)
285
1st Place – Kaleb Beam of Bemidji
2nd Place – Charlie Farhat of Willmar
3rd Place – Gunnar Olstad of Moorhead
4th Place – Ryan Graves of Little Falls
5th Place – Dylan Schafer of Rocori
6th Place – Aaron Voigt of Saint Cloud Tech
7th Place – Jack Roth of Alexandria Area
1st: Kaleb Beam (Bemidji) 27-12, Jr. over Gunnar Olstad (Moorhead) 19-7, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Charlie Farhat (Willmar) 19-8, Jr. over Gunnar Olstad (Moorhead) 19-7, Sr. (Dec 8-4)
3rd: Charlie Farhat (Willmar) 19-8, Jr. over Ryan Graves (Little Falls) 22-14, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
5th: Dylan Schafer (Rocori) 22-10, Sr. over Aaron Voigt (Saint Cloud Tech) 12-10, So. (Dec 11-4)
7th: Jack Roth (Alexandria Area) 14-13, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

Comments are closed.