2018 Class AAA Section 8 Team Tournament

Report High School ResultsEvents subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Sartell-St. Stephen 44 Alexandria Area 31
106 – Dylan Enriquez (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Adam Kremer (Alexandria Area) over Ashton Lipinski (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Maj 14-1
120 – Jackson Penk (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Jeris Lemm (Alexandria Area) Fall 0:23
126 – Nick Pelach (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over AJ Sparr (Alexandria Area) TF 23-8
132 – Patrick Hesse (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Tate Runge (Alexandria Area) Fall 3:53
138 – Sam Fernholz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Wyatt Snitker (Alexandria Area) Dec 3-2
145 – Trappier Botz (Alexandria Area) over Dylan Joyce (Sartell-Saint Stephen) TF 16-0
152 – Logan Runge (Alexandria Area) over Avery Kouba (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Fall 1:08
160 – Dylan Gerdes (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Chandler Cole (Alexandria Area) over Alex Moritz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Fall 1:02
182 – Joe Brezina (Alexandria Area) over Matthew Lindstrom (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Maj 11-2
195 – Jack Engle (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Titus Chamberlin (Alexandria Area) Fall 2:49
220 – Cole Fibranz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Connor Lay (Alexandria Area) Fall 0:50
285 – Jack Roth (Alexandria Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Moorhead 37 Rocori 36
126 – Carson Zimmel (Moorhead) over Ben Hansen (Rocori) Dec 4-2
132 – Ryan Kunz (Rocori) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Max Court (Rocori) over Micah Pemble (Moorhead) Fall 2:39
145 – Braden Wood (Rocori) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Kolbe Booker (Moorhead) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Hayden Netland (Moorhead) over Brock Humbert (Rocori) Dec 7-2
170 – Ben Primus (Rocori) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Riley Schock (Moorhead) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Deion Larry (Moorhead) over Henry Theis (Rocori) Fall 1:44
220 – Nate Evens (Rocori) over Landon Berry (Moorhead) Fall 1:53
285 – Gunnar Olstad (Moorhead) over Dylan Schafer (Rocori) Dec 7-1
106 – Gavin Winter (Rocori) over Evan Fankhanel (Moorhead) Fall 2:58
113 – Ian Mohler (Moorhead) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Ryan Luthi (Moorhead) over Austin Moscho (Rocori) Dec 12-8
Moorhead’s team score was adjusted by 1.000 for Criteria, Matches won 8-6

Quarterfinals

Willmar 58 Sartell-St. Stephen 12
106 – Dylan Enriquez (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Caden Carlson (Willmar) Dec 10-7
113 – Jack Roehl (Willmar) over Ashton Lipinski (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Fall 0:56
120 – Israel Navarro (Willmar) over Jackson Penk (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Maj 14-4
126 – Nick Pelach (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Alex Backes (Willmar) Dec 11-4
132 – Clay Carlson (Willmar) over Patrick Hesse (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Fall 2:39
138 – Cael Carlson (Willmar) over Dylan Joyce (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Fall 1:54
145 – Grant Deegan (Willmar) over Sam Fernholz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Dec 7-1
152 – Bryce Erickson (Willmar) over Avery Kouba (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Fall 4:42
160 – Ethan Roux (Willmar) over Dylan Gerdes (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Fall 2:20
170 – Kaden Streed (Willmar) over Cody Neitzke (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Fall 0:21
182 – Lincoln Shinn (Willmar) over Matthew Lindstrom (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Fall 0:27
195 – Josiah Swanson (Willmar) over Jack Engle (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Dec 9-2
220 – Cole Fibranz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Dylan Saue (Willmar) Fall 0:18
285 – Charlie Farhat (Willmar) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Little Falls 35 Brainerd 28
106 – Atlie Danielson (Brainerd) over Calvin Sherwood (Little Falls) Maj 14-0
113 – Chad Orsburn (Brainerd) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Kyle Eschenbacher (Brainerd) over Trent Krupke (Little Falls) Fall 4:00
126 – Denny Busbey (Brainerd) over Kole Kern (Little Falls) Dec 7-5
132 – Kyle Patnode (Brainerd) over Simon Pantzke (Little Falls) Dec 6-2
138 – Brad Patnode (Brainerd) over Dakota Kern (Little Falls) Dec 10-4
145 – Gabe Nagel (Little Falls) over Max Boran (Brainerd) Maj 10-1
152 – Simon Bryce (Little Falls) over Braden Kramer (Brainerd) SV-1 7-5
160 – Jon Nelson (Brainerd) over Tony Winkleman (Little Falls) Dec 4-0
170 – Francis Houdek (Little Falls) over Isaiah Boberg (Brainerd) Fall 0:21
182 – Grant Litke (Little Falls) over Morgan Gibson (Brainerd) Fall 2:38
195 – Sam Nagel (Little Falls) over Austin Newgord (Brainerd) Maj 14-4
220 – Luke Venske (Little Falls) over Fletcher DeRosier (Brainerd) Fall 1:21
285 – Ryan Graves (Little Falls) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

St. Cloud Tech 54 Sauk Rapids-Rice 15
106 – Peyton Olson (Sauk Rapids-Rice) over Trey Toenjes (Saint Cloud Tech) Fall 0:49
113 – Andrew Wollak (Sauk Rapids-Rice) over Cody Brott (Saint Cloud Tech) Dec 6-2
120 – Jared Spohn (Sauk Rapids-Rice) over Andy Johnson (Saint Cloud Tech) Fall 0:28
126 – Alex Kern (Saint Cloud Tech) over Jacob Weber (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Fall 0:17
132 – Jack Latterell (Saint Cloud Tech) over Cole Ackerman (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Dec 7-4
138 – Tyler Zachman (Saint Cloud Tech) over Jacob Kruger (Sauk Rapids-Rice) TF 15-0
145 – Dallas Hooper (Saint Cloud Tech) over Bryce Warner (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Fall 1:01
152 – Jayden Sundstrom (Saint Cloud Tech) over Matt Krepp (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Fall 1:47
160 – Taylor Hugg (Saint Cloud Tech) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Graham Nistler (Saint Cloud Tech) over Marcus Santillana (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Maj 13-0
182 – Austin Brenner (Saint Cloud Tech) over Sam Stellmach (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Fall 3:03
195 – Drew Kiffmeyer (Saint Cloud Tech) over Andrew Syvertson (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Dec 9-6
220 – Isaiah Green (Saint Cloud Tech) over Gage Donovan (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Fall 0:54
285 – Aaron Voigt (Saint Cloud Tech) over Ben Konz (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Dec 6-1

Bemidji 70 Moorhead 3
106 – Seth Newby (Bemidji) over Evan Fankhanel (Moorhead) Fall 0:26
113 – Dane Jorgensen (Bemidji) over Ian Mohler (Moorhead) Fall 0:37
120 – Ryan Luthi (Moorhead) over Cale Newby (Bemidji) Dec 14-8
126 – Joe Hudson (Bemidji) over Carson Zimmel (Moorhead) Fall 1:40
132 – Darren Roth (Bemidji) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Clay Olsen (Bemidji) over Micah Pemble (Moorhead) Maj 11-3
145 – Colton Hinrichs (Bemidji) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Alan Wuori (Bemidji) over Hayden Netland (Moorhead) Dec 8-2
160 – Chance Hinrichs (Bemidji) over Kolbe Booker (Moorhead) Dec 5-3
170 – Nic Geiger (Bemidji) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Ryan Yang (Bemidji) over Deion Larry (Moorhead) Fall 1:26
195 – Chase Smith (Bemidji) over Landon Berry (Moorhead) Fall 0:32
220 – Hunter Schoenborn (Bemidji) over Gunnar Olstad (Moorhead) Fall 2:56
285 – Kaleb Beam (Bemidji) over Cody Lugo (Moorhead) Fall 1:39

Semifinals

Willmar 56 Little Falls 18
106 – Caden Carlson (Willmar) over Calvin Sherwood (Little Falls) Fall 5:25
113 – Jack Roehl (Willmar) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Israel Navarro (Willmar) over Trent Krupke (Little Falls) Fall 0:37
126 – Josh Miley (Willmar) over Dakota Kern (Little Falls) Fall 0:30
132 – Clay Carlson (Willmar) over Simon Pantzke (Little Falls) TF 24-7
138 – Cael Carlson (Willmar) over Dakota Kern (Little Falls) Fall 1:10
145 – Gabe Nagel (Little Falls) over Grant Deegan (Willmar) Dec 7-0
152 – Simon Bryce (Little Falls) over Bryce Erickson (Willmar) Dec 8-2
160 – Ethan Roux (Willmar) over Francis Houdek (Little Falls) Fall 1:30
170 – Grant Litke (Little Falls) over Kaden Streed (Willmar) Fall 2:00
182 – Lincoln Shinn (Willmar) over Charles Steadman (Little Falls) Fall 0:41
195 – Sam Nagel (Little Falls) over Josiah Swanson (Willmar) Fall 0:52
220 – Andrew Reigstad (Willmar) over Luke Venske (Little Falls) Fall 2:53
285 – Charlie Farhat (Willmar) over Ryan Graves (Little Falls) Dec 5-2

Bemidji 35 St. Cloud Tech 27
106 – Seth Newby (Bemidji) over Trey Toenjes (Saint Cloud Tech) Fall 0:54
113 – Bryce Golden (Bemidji) over Cody Brott (Saint Cloud Tech) Fall 1:04
120 – Cale Newby (Bemidji) over Andy Johnson (Saint Cloud Tech) Fall 3:18
126 – Alex Kern (Saint Cloud Tech) over Joe Hudson (Bemidji) TF 19-4
132 – Jon Solum (Bemidji) over Jack Latterell (Saint Cloud Tech) Maj 15-3
138 – Nate Golden (Bemidji) over Tyler Zachman (Saint Cloud Tech) Maj 11-2
145 – Dallas Hooper (Saint Cloud Tech) over Colton Hinrichs (Bemidji) Fall 4:30
152 – Chance Hinrichs (Bemidji) over Jayden Sundstrom (Saint Cloud Tech) Dec 7-2
160 – Taylor Hugg (Saint Cloud Tech) over Alan Wuori (Bemidji) Maj 12-2
170 – Graham Nistler (Saint Cloud Tech) over Nic Geiger (Bemidji) Dec 3-2
182 – Austin Brenner (Saint Cloud Tech) over Ryan Yang (Bemidji) TF 18-3
195 – Peter Moen (Bemidji) over Drew Kiffmeyer (Saint Cloud Tech) Dec 3-2
220 – Isaiah Green (Saint Cloud Tech) over Hunter Schoenborn (Bemidji) Maj 15-4
285 – Kaleb Beam (Bemidji) over Aaron Voigt (Saint Cloud Tech) Dec 3-0

Championship

Willmar 31 Bemidji 30
106 – Seth Newby (Bemidji) over Caden Carlson (Willmar) Dec 8-4
113 – Bryce Golden (Bemidji) over Jack Roehl (Willmar) Dec 2-1
120 – Israel Navarro (Willmar) over Cale Newby (Bemidji) Fall 0:23
126 – Joe Hudson (Bemidji) over Josh Miley (Willmar) Dec 4-2
132 – Clay Carlson (Willmar) over Jon Solum (Bemidji) TF 25-10
138 – Cael Carlson (Willmar) over Clay Olsen (Bemidji) Fall 1:38
145 – Nate Golden (Bemidji) over Grant Deegan (Willmar) Dec 6-2
152 – Colton Hinrichs (Bemidji) over Bryce Erickson (Willmar) Dec 8-4
160 – Chance Hinrichs (Bemidji) over Ethan Roux (Willmar) TB-1 3-2
170 – Lincoln Shinn (Willmar) over Nic Geiger (Bemidji) TF 16-0
182 – Kaden Streed (Willmar) over Ryan Yang (Bemidji) Fall 4:13
195 – Peter Moen (Bemidji) over Josiah Swanson (Willmar) Fall 3:00
220 – Chase Smith (Bemidji) over Dylan Saue (Willmar) Fall 2:32
285 – Andrew Reigstad (Willmar) over Hunter Schoenborn (Bemidji) Dec 3-1

Comments are closed.