2018 Class AAA Section 8 Team Tournament

Report High School Results Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Sartell-St. Stephen 44 Alexandria Area 31
106 – Dylan Enriquez (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Adam Kremer (Alexandria Area) over Ashton Lipinski (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Maj 14-1
120 – Jackson Penk (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Jeris Lemm (Alexandria Area) Fall 0:23
126 – Nick Pelach (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over AJ Sparr (Alexandria Area) TF 23-8
132 – Patrick Hesse (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Tate Runge (Alexandria Area) Fall 3:53
138 – Sam Fernholz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Wyatt Snitker (Alexandria Area) Dec 3-2
145 – Trappier Botz (Alexandria Area) over Dylan Joyce (Sartell-Saint Stephen) TF 16-0
152 – Logan Runge (Alexandria Area) over Avery Kouba (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Fall 1:08
160 – Dylan Gerdes (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Chandler Cole (Alexandria Area) over Alex Moritz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Fall 1:02
182 – Joe Brezina (Alexandria Area) over Matthew Lindstrom (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Maj 11-2
195 – Jack Engle (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Titus Chamberlin (Alexandria Area) Fall 2:49
220 – Cole Fibranz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Connor Lay (Alexandria Area) Fall 0:50
285 – Jack Roth (Alexandria Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Moorhead 37 Rocori 36
126 – Carson Zimmel (Moorhead) over Ben Hansen (Rocori) Dec 4-2
132 – Ryan Kunz (Rocori) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Max Court (Rocori) over Micah Pemble (Moorhead) Fall 2:39
145 – Braden Wood (Rocori) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Kolbe Booker (Moorhead) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Hayden Netland (Moorhead) over Brock Humbert (Rocori) Dec 7-2
170 – Ben Primus (Rocori) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Riley Schock (Moorhead) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Deion Larry (Moorhead) over Henry Theis (Rocori) Fall 1:44
220 – Nate Evens (Rocori) over Landon Berry (Moorhead) Fall 1:53
285 – Gunnar Olstad (Moorhead) over Dylan Schafer (Rocori) Dec 7-1
106 – Gavin Winter (Rocori) over Evan Fankhanel (Moorhead) Fall 2:58
113 – Ian Mohler (Moorhead) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Ryan Luthi (Moorhead) over Austin Moscho (Rocori) Dec 12-8
Moorhead’s team score was adjusted by 1.000 for Criteria, Matches won 8-6

Quarterfinals

Willmar 58 Sartell-St. Stephen 12
106 – Dylan Enriquez (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Caden Carlson (Willmar) Dec 10-7
113 – Jack Roehl (Willmar) over Ashton Lipinski (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Fall 0:56
120 – Israel Navarro (Willmar) over Jackson Penk (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Maj 14-4
126 – Nick Pelach (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Alex Backes (Willmar) Dec 11-4
132 – Clay Carlson (Willmar) over Patrick Hesse (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Fall 2:39
138 – Cael Carlson (Willmar) over Dylan Joyce (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Fall 1:54
145 – Grant Deegan (Willmar) over Sam Fernholz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Dec 7-1
152 – Bryce Erickson (Willmar) over Avery Kouba (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Fall 4:42
160 – Ethan Roux (Willmar) over Dylan Gerdes (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Fall 2:20
170 – Kaden Streed (Willmar) over Cody Neitzke (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Fall 0:21
182 – Lincoln Shinn (Willmar) over Matthew Lindstrom (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Fall 0:27
195 – Josiah Swanson (Willmar) over Jack Engle (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Dec 9-2
220 – Cole Fibranz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Dylan Saue (Willmar) Fall 0:18
285 – Charlie Farhat (Willmar) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Little Falls 35 Brainerd 28
106 – Atlie Danielson (Brainerd) over Calvin Sherwood (Little Falls) Maj 14-0
113 – Chad Orsburn (Brainerd) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Kyle Eschenbacher (Brainerd) over Trent Krupke (Little Falls) Fall 4:00
126 – Denny Busbey (Brainerd) over Kole Kern (Little Falls) Dec 7-5
132 – Kyle Patnode (Brainerd) over Simon Pantzke (Little Falls) Dec 6-2
138 – Brad Patnode (Brainerd) over Dakota Kern (Little Falls) Dec 10-4
145 – Gabe Nagel (Little Falls) over Max Boran (Brainerd) Maj 10-1
152 – Simon Bryce (Little Falls) over Braden Kramer (Brainerd) SV-1 7-5
160 – Jon Nelson (Brainerd) over Tony Winkleman (Little Falls) Dec 4-0
170 – Francis Houdek (Little Falls) over Isaiah Boberg (Brainerd) Fall 0:21
182 – Grant Litke (Little Falls) over Morgan Gibson (Brainerd) Fall 2:38
195 – Sam Nagel (Little Falls) over Austin Newgord (Brainerd) Maj 14-4
220 – Luke Venske (Little Falls) over Fletcher DeRosier (Brainerd) Fall 1:21
285 – Ryan Graves (Little Falls) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

St. Cloud Tech 54 Sauk Rapids-Rice 15
106 – Peyton Olson (Sauk Rapids-Rice) over Trey Toenjes (Saint Cloud Tech) Fall 0:49
113 – Andrew Wollak (Sauk Rapids-Rice) over Cody Brott (Saint Cloud Tech) Dec 6-2
120 – Jared Spohn (Sauk Rapids-Rice) over Andy Johnson (Saint Cloud Tech) Fall 0:28
126 – Alex Kern (Saint Cloud Tech) over Jacob Weber (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Fall 0:17
132 – Jack Latterell (Saint Cloud Tech) over Cole Ackerman (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Dec 7-4
138 – Tyler Zachman (Saint Cloud Tech) over Jacob Kruger (Sauk Rapids-Rice) TF 15-0
145 – Dallas Hooper (Saint Cloud Tech) over Bryce Warner (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Fall 1:01
152 – Jayden Sundstrom (Saint Cloud Tech) over Matt Krepp (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Fall 1:47
160 – Taylor Hugg (Saint Cloud Tech) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Graham Nistler (Saint Cloud Tech) over Marcus Santillana (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Maj 13-0
182 – Austin Brenner (Saint Cloud Tech) over Sam Stellmach (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Fall 3:03
195 – Drew Kiffmeyer (Saint Cloud Tech) over Andrew Syvertson (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Dec 9-6
220 – Isaiah Green (Saint Cloud Tech) over Gage Donovan (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Fall 0:54
285 – Aaron Voigt (Saint Cloud Tech) over Ben Konz (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Dec 6-1

Bemidji 70 Moorhead 3
106 – Seth Newby (Bemidji) over Evan Fankhanel (Moorhead) Fall 0:26
113 – Dane Jorgensen (Bemidji) over Ian Mohler (Moorhead) Fall 0:37
120 – Ryan Luthi (Moorhead) over Cale Newby (Bemidji) Dec 14-8
126 – Joe Hudson (Bemidji) over Carson Zimmel (Moorhead) Fall 1:40
132 – Darren Roth (Bemidji) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Clay Olsen (Bemidji) over Micah Pemble (Moorhead) Maj 11-3
145 – Colton Hinrichs (Bemidji) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Alan Wuori (Bemidji) over Hayden Netland (Moorhead) Dec 8-2
160 – Chance Hinrichs (Bemidji) over Kolbe Booker (Moorhead) Dec 5-3
170 – Nic Geiger (Bemidji) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Ryan Yang (Bemidji) over Deion Larry (Moorhead) Fall 1:26
195 – Chase Smith (Bemidji) over Landon Berry (Moorhead) Fall 0:32
220 – Hunter Schoenborn (Bemidji) over Gunnar Olstad (Moorhead) Fall 2:56
285 – Kaleb Beam (Bemidji) over Cody Lugo (Moorhead) Fall 1:39

Semifinals

Willmar 56 Little Falls 18
106 – Caden Carlson (Willmar) over Calvin Sherwood (Little Falls) Fall 5:25
113 – Jack Roehl (Willmar) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Israel Navarro (Willmar) over Trent Krupke (Little Falls) Fall 0:37
126 – Josh Miley (Willmar) over Dakota Kern (Little Falls) Fall 0:30
132 – Clay Carlson (Willmar) over Simon Pantzke (Little Falls) TF 24-7
138 – Cael Carlson (Willmar) over Dakota Kern (Little Falls) Fall 1:10
145 – Gabe Nagel (Little Falls) over Grant Deegan (Willmar) Dec 7-0
152 – Simon Bryce (Little Falls) over Bryce Erickson (Willmar) Dec 8-2
160 – Ethan Roux (Willmar) over Francis Houdek (Little Falls) Fall 1:30
170 – Grant Litke (Little Falls) over Kaden Streed (Willmar) Fall 2:00
182 – Lincoln Shinn (Willmar) over Charles Steadman (Little Falls) Fall 0:41
195 – Sam Nagel (Little Falls) over Josiah Swanson (Willmar) Fall 0:52
220 – Andrew Reigstad (Willmar) over Luke Venske (Little Falls) Fall 2:53
285 – Charlie Farhat (Willmar) over Ryan Graves (Little Falls) Dec 5-2

Bemidji 35 St. Cloud Tech 27
106 – Seth Newby (Bemidji) over Trey Toenjes (Saint Cloud Tech) Fall 0:54
113 – Bryce Golden (Bemidji) over Cody Brott (Saint Cloud Tech) Fall 1:04
120 – Cale Newby (Bemidji) over Andy Johnson (Saint Cloud Tech) Fall 3:18
126 – Alex Kern (Saint Cloud Tech) over Joe Hudson (Bemidji) TF 19-4
132 – Jon Solum (Bemidji) over Jack Latterell (Saint Cloud Tech) Maj 15-3
138 – Nate Golden (Bemidji) over Tyler Zachman (Saint Cloud Tech) Maj 11-2
145 – Dallas Hooper (Saint Cloud Tech) over Colton Hinrichs (Bemidji) Fall 4:30
152 – Chance Hinrichs (Bemidji) over Jayden Sundstrom (Saint Cloud Tech) Dec 7-2
160 – Taylor Hugg (Saint Cloud Tech) over Alan Wuori (Bemidji) Maj 12-2
170 – Graham Nistler (Saint Cloud Tech) over Nic Geiger (Bemidji) Dec 3-2
182 – Austin Brenner (Saint Cloud Tech) over Ryan Yang (Bemidji) TF 18-3
195 – Peter Moen (Bemidji) over Drew Kiffmeyer (Saint Cloud Tech) Dec 3-2
220 – Isaiah Green (Saint Cloud Tech) over Hunter Schoenborn (Bemidji) Maj 15-4
285 – Kaleb Beam (Bemidji) over Aaron Voigt (Saint Cloud Tech) Dec 3-0

Championship

Willmar 31 Bemidji 30
106 – Seth Newby (Bemidji) over Caden Carlson (Willmar) Dec 8-4
113 – Bryce Golden (Bemidji) over Jack Roehl (Willmar) Dec 2-1
120 – Israel Navarro (Willmar) over Cale Newby (Bemidji) Fall 0:23
126 – Joe Hudson (Bemidji) over Josh Miley (Willmar) Dec 4-2
132 – Clay Carlson (Willmar) over Jon Solum (Bemidji) TF 25-10
138 – Cael Carlson (Willmar) over Clay Olsen (Bemidji) Fall 1:38
145 – Nate Golden (Bemidji) over Grant Deegan (Willmar) Dec 6-2
152 – Colton Hinrichs (Bemidji) over Bryce Erickson (Willmar) Dec 8-4
160 – Chance Hinrichs (Bemidji) over Ethan Roux (Willmar) TB-1 3-2
170 – Lincoln Shinn (Willmar) over Nic Geiger (Bemidji) TF 16-0
182 – Kaden Streed (Willmar) over Ryan Yang (Bemidji) Fall 4:13
195 – Peter Moen (Bemidji) over Josiah Swanson (Willmar) Fall 3:00
220 – Chase Smith (Bemidji) over Dylan Saue (Willmar) Fall 2:32
285 – Andrew Reigstad (Willmar) over Hunter Schoenborn (Bemidji) Dec 3-1