2017-2018 Jaycee Wrestling Tournament Sites

Check back soon for the latest information

Features: Unless otherwise stated:

1st and 2nd places qualify to advance to the State Tournament in their area. • All tournaments are 4-man brackets. • Brackets based on grade and then scratch weight. • K-6th wrestle 3 periods (1-1-1). • 4-Man brackets wrestle for true-second (in case of 3-man wrestle round robin). • High School Rules apply.


State Tournaments

Albany Jaycees State Tournament
Saturday, March 24
Albany HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 8-9:30 am, 4th-6th 9:00-11:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $12
Contact: Alex Evan – aevan@district745.org
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Grand Rapids Thunderhawks Minnesota Jaycees State Championship
April 13-14
Grand Rapids HS (map)
Grades: PreK-8th
Weigh-ins: 5th-8th Friday 4:30-6 pm, PreK-4th Saturday 8-10:00 am
Entry: $25 by April 6
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Willie Storm 218-259-4276 or Mike Schauer 218-259-1220
Form/Flyer (pdf)


Regional Qualifiers

Crookston Wrestling Club Youth Wrestling Tournament
Sunday, December 10
Crookston HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 9:00-10:30 am, wrestling at 11 am
Entry: $12
4-man round-robin
Contact: Dan Halland 218-280-3776 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Pelican Rapids Viking Open Early Bird Wrestling Tournament
Saturday, December 16
Pelican Rapids HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: K-4th 8-9:00 am, 5th-6th 9-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $15
4-wrestler round-robin
Contact: John 701-809-4431 john@allfinishconcrete.com
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Bemidji Elementary Wrestling Tournament
Friday, January 5
Sanford Center – Bemidji (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 4:30–5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6 pm
Entry: $15
Four-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Tim Hinrichs 218-556-3722
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Thunderbird Open Elementary Wrestling Tournament
Saturday, January 6
Mahnomen HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $10
Four-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Ben Bruce 218-407-0860 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Parkers Prairie Youth Open Wrestling Tournament
Sunday, January 14
Parkers Prairie HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 10:30 am-12:00 pm, Wrestling at 12:30 pm
Entry: $10
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Jason Arvidson 218-639-5241
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Rush City Youth Wrestling Tournament
Saturday, January 20
Rush City HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am
Entry: $12
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Kelly Gorman 651-328-1801

Rum River Folkstyle Open
Sunday, January 21
Cambridge-Isanti HS (map)
Grades: K-8th
Weigh-ins: K-4th 11-12:00 pm, 5th-8th 11-1:00 pm, Wrestling at 12:30 pm
Entry: $12
4 person Round Robin
Contact: Neil Jennissen 763-689-6045 email or Jesse Jennissen 763-552-8857
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Staples Motley Open Individual Wrestling Tournament
Sunday, January 21
Staples-Motley HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: K-3rd 10:30-11:30 am, 4th-6th 10:30-12 pm
Entry: $12
Optional Pick 10 Team • No Cost
Contact: Jim Miller 218-531-0288 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Wolves Youth Tournament
Saturday, January 27
Browerville School (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: K-3rd 8:30-9:30 am, 4th-6th 9:45-10:15 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $12
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Scott Twardoswki 320-220-5501, Teri Mikel 320-491-4500, or Heidi Sudbeck 320-250-8296
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Braham Warriors Youth Wrestling Open
Sunday, January 28
Braham HS (map)
Grades: K-8th
Weigh-ins: 10:00-11:30 am, Wrestling at Noon
Entry: $12
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Deb Shockman 320-496-3673
Form/Flyer (pdf)

United Youth Individual Tournament
Sunday, January 28
Montevideo HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 10:30-11:30 am, Wrestling at 12 pm
Entry: $12
Kids stay mat side until they are finished wrestling
Contact: Shane Tappe stappe@dwby.k12.mn.us
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Park Rapids Headwaters Open Wrestling Tournament
Friday, February 2
Park Rapids Century School (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6:00
Entry: $10
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Matt Clark 218-255-2286 email
Form/Flyer (pdf

Holdingford Youth Open Jaycees Qualifier
Saturday, February 3
Holdingford HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: K-3rd 8-9:30 am, 4th-6th 9-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $10
Round-Robin Format
Contact: Jason (AD) 320-746-2221 ext 302 or Jim 320-746-8165 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Albany Jaycees Regional Qualifier
Saturday, February 10
Albany HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 8-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am
Entry: $10
All-Trophy
Contact: email Alex Evan or Scott Buntje 320-761-5551
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Grand Rapids Thunderhawks Jaycees Regional Qualifier
Saturday, February 17
Grand Rapids HS (map)
Grades: PreK-8th
Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:30 am
Entry: $15
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Willie Storm 218-259-4276 or Mike Schauer 218-259-1220
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Cloquet Area Individual and Team Tournament
Saturday, March 10
Cloquet HS (map)
Grades: PreK-8th
Weigh-ins: 7:30-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am
Entry: $10
4-Man Round-Robin • All Trophies 1st-4th
Contact: John and Nancy Elias 218-879-2717
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Ogilvie Youth Wrestling Open
Sunday, March 11
Ogilvie HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 11 am-Noon, 4th-6th 11 am-12:30 pm, Wrestling at 12:30 pm
Entry: $10
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Adam Halvorson 715-821-1571 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Noel Bailey Open
Saturday, March 17
Aitkin HS (map)
Grades: PreK-12th
Weigh-ins: PreK-6th begins at 8:00 am, 7th-12th begins at 9:30 am
Entry: $10
Round-Robin
Contact: Greg Hills 218-831-6381, Cory Trotter 218-851-6014, Harlon Pelarski 218-429-1063
Form/Flyer (pdf)

US_Jaycees_logo

Comments are closed