2018 Central Under Armour Invite

2018 Central Under Armour Invite results. January 6th at Pella, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Gold – 125
1st Place – Clarren Pestano of Central (IA)
2nd Place – Devon Jackson of University of the Ozarks
3rd Place – Keegan Hessler of Morningside (Iowa)
4th Place – Brady Kyner of Wartburg
1st: Clarren Pestano (Central (IA)) won by major decision over Devon Jackson (University of the Ozarks) (Maj 13-1)
3rd: Keegan Hessler (Morningside (Iowa)) won by decision over Brady Kyner (Wartburg) (Dec 7-5)
Gold – 133
1st Place – Cameron Timok of Central (IA)
2nd Place – Taylor Lehman of Waldorf (Iowa)
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Dusten Reed of Morningside (Iowa)
4th Place – Alexander Schmitz of Morningside (Iowa)
1st: Cameron Timok (Central (IA)) won by major decision over Taylor Lehman (Waldorf (Iowa)) (Maj 12-2)
3rd: Dusten Reed (Morningside (Iowa)) and Alexander Schmitz (Morningside (Iowa)) (DFF)
Gold – 141
1st Place – Nathan Ryan of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
2nd Place – Dan Radcliffe of Central (IA)
3rd Place – Bailey Bright of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
4th Place – Tristan Clark of Central (IA)
1st: Nathan Ryan (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) won by major decision over Dan Radcliffe (Central (IA)) (Maj 11-2)
3rd: Bailey Bright (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) won by decision over Tristan Clark (Central (IA)) (Dec 5-1)
Gold – 149
1st Place – Steven Garcia of Morningside (Iowa)
2nd Place – Brendan Crews of Morningside (Iowa)
3rd Place – Jordan Challen of Central (IA)
4th Place – Ben Peters of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
1st: Steven Garcia (Morningside (Iowa)) won by tech fall over Brendan Crews (Morningside (Iowa)) (TF 17-1)
3rd: Jordan Challen (Central (IA)) won by fall over Ben Peters (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) (Fall 2:18)
Gold – 157
1st Place – Kyle Fowler of Morningside (Iowa)
2nd Place – Noah Jackson of North Iowa Area Community College
3rd Place – Drew Sams of Graceland University
4th Place – Zach Davis of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
1st: Kyle Fowler (Morningside (Iowa)) won by decision over Noah Jackson (North Iowa Area Community College) (Dec 12-5)
3rd: Drew Sams (Graceland University) won by fall over Zach Davis (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) (Fall 1:12)
Gold – 165
1st Place – Jeremy Vester of Central (IA)
2nd Place – Chris Paulsen of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
3rd Place – Ryan Faught of North Iowa Area Community College
4th Place – Dylan Brazell of Graceland University
1st: Jeremy Vester (Central (IA)) won by decision over Chris Paulsen (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) (Dec 11-6)
3rd: Ryan Faught (North Iowa Area Community College) won in overtime over Dylan Brazell (Graceland University) (OT 5-3)
Gold – 174
1st Place – Nathan Fritz of Central (IA)
2nd Place – Brice Duhe of Wartburg
3rd Place – Jeremiah Reed of Hannibal-LaGrange (MO)
4th Place – Lane Rumelhart of Central (IA)
1st: Nathan Fritz (Central (IA)) won by decision over Brice Duhe (Wartburg) (Dec 9-4)
3rd: Jeremiah Reed (Hannibal-LaGrange (MO)) won by decision over Lane Rumelhart (Central (IA)) (Dec 8-2)
Gold – 184
1st Place – Logan Moore of Morningside (Iowa)
2nd Place – Noah Robison of Simpson
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Wayne Sommerlot of Central (IA)
4th Place – Griffin McBride of Central (IA)
1st: Logan Moore (Morningside (Iowa)) won by decision over Noah Robison (Simpson) (Dec 5-4)
3rd: Wayne Sommerlot (Central (IA)) and Griffin McBride (Central (IA)) (DFF)
Gold – 197
1st Place – Dc Scott of Simpson
2nd Place – Duncan Lee of Central (IA)
3rd Place – Drew Mccollum of Hannibal-LaGrange (MO)
4th Place – Samuel Reeves of Truman
1st: Dc Scott (Simpson) won by decision over Duncan Lee (Central (IA)) (Dec 10-5)
3rd: Drew Mccollum (Hannibal-LaGrange (MO)) won by medical forfeit over Samuel Reeves (Truman) (MFF)
Gold – 285
1st Place – Phil Rasmussen of Morningside (Iowa)
2nd Place – Adolfo Sotolongo of University of the Ozarks
3rd Place – Nick Hogan of Wartburg
4th Place – Matthew Wilke of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
1st: Phil Rasmussen (Morningside (Iowa)) won by decision over Adolfo Sotolongo (University of the Ozarks) (Dec 1-0)
3rd: Nick Hogan (Wartburg) won by fall over Matthew Wilke (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) (Fall 1:30)


Silver – 149
1st Place – Timothy Sibbel of Morningside (Iowa)
2nd Place – Devin Dilley of Central (IA)
3rd Place – Nick Peglow of Truman
4th Place – Noah Gregorovic of Central (IA)
1st: Timothy Sibbel (Morningside (Iowa)) won by decision over Devin Dilley (Central (IA)) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Nick Peglow (Truman) won by decision over Noah Gregorovic (Central (IA)) (Dec 11-7)
Silver – 157
1st Place – Russell Miller of University of the Ozarks
2nd Place – Jackson Gissell of Central (IA)
3rd Place – Dylan VanDerBoom of Morningside (Iowa)
4th Place – Randy Maynes of North Iowa Area Community College
1st: Russell Miller (University of the Ozarks) won by decision over Jackson Gissell (Central (IA)) (Dec 8-6)
3rd: Dylan VanDerBoom (Morningside (Iowa)) won by fall over Randy Maynes (North Iowa Area Community College) (Fall 4:20)
Silver – 174
1st Place – Blake Alegret-Proper of Central (IA)
2nd Place – Alexander Thompson of Morningside (Iowa)
3rd Place – Tucker Bassinger of Morningside (Iowa)
4th Place – Andrew McCracken of Central (IA)
1st: Blake Alegret-Proper (Central (IA)) won by decision over Alexander Thompson (Morningside (Iowa)) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Tucker Bassinger (Morningside (Iowa)) won by decision over Andrew McCracken (Central (IA)) (Dec 8-4)
Silver – 184
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Gavin Babcock of Central (IA)
2nd Place – Tanner Zimmerman of Central (IA)
3rd Place – Brandon Petit of Unattached
4th Place – Chris Briscoe of North Iowa Area Community College
1st: Tanner Zimmerman (Central (IA)) and Gavin Babcock (Central (IA)) (DFF)
3rd: Brandon Petit (Unattached) won by decision over Chris Briscoe (North Iowa Area Community College) (Dec 5-0)
Silver – 285
1st Place – Will Wan of Unattached
2nd Place – Holden Miller of Central (IA)
3rd Place – Joey Cannon of Morningside (Iowa)
4th Place – Michael McGuire of Unattached
1st: Will Wan (Unattached) won by fall over Holden Miller (Central (IA)) (Fall 2:32)
3rd: Joey Cannon (Morningside (Iowa)) won by fall over Michael McGuire (Unattached) (Fall 2:00)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.