2018 Duhawk Open

2018 Duhawk Open results. January 27th at Dubuque, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open – 125
1st Place – Kevin Radcliff of Iowa Central
2nd Place – Jeremiah Colon of Iowa Central
3rd Place – Romelle Person of Iowa Central
4th Place – Matthew Sanchez of Loras College
5th Place – Jared Hensley of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Zyrik Rincon of Luther College
1st: Kevin Radcliff (Iowa Central) won by major decision over Jeremiah Colon (Iowa Central) (Maj 9-0)
3rd: Romelle Person (Iowa Central) won by tech fall over Matthew Sanchez (Loras College) (TF 17-1)
5th: Jared Hensley (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Zyrik Rincon (Luther College) (Fall 3:31)
Open – 133
1st Place – Austin Gomez of Iowa State University
2nd Place – Frankie Indelli of Loras College
3rd Place – Kyle Clough of Luther College
4th Place – Ryan Schmalen of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Jacob Rios of William Penn
6th Place – Joshua Badillo of Iowa Central
1st: Austin Gomez (Iowa State University) won by tech fall over Frankie Indelli (Loras College) (TF 26-10)
3rd: Kyle Clough (Luther College) won by decision over Ryan Schmalen (Upper Iowa) (Dec 7-2)
5th: Jacob Rios (William Penn) won by decision over Joshua Badillo (Iowa Central) (Dec 8-3)
Open – 141
1st Place – Yahya Thomas of Northwestern
2nd Place – Eric Clarke of Iowa Central
3rd Place – Tristan Clark of Central
4th Place – Joseph Riordan of Loras College
5th Place – Yarhoski Aldiva of Iowa Central
6th Place – Chase Seaney of Upper Iowa
1st: Yahya Thomas (Northwestern) won by tech fall over Eric Clarke (Iowa Central) (TF 20-4)
3rd: Tristan Clark (Central) won by injury default over Joseph Riordan (Loras College) (Inj. 1:11)
5th: Yarhoski Aldiva (Iowa Central) won by decision over Chase Seaney (Upper Iowa) (Dec 10-5)
Open – 149
1st Place – Ryan Liesure of Iowa State University
2nd Place – Chase Petty of Central
3rd Place – Noah Gregorovic of Central
4th Place – Kionte Crocker of William Penn
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Kendall Foster of Central
6th Place – Jahleel Vester of Central
1st: Ryan Liesure (Iowa State University) won by major decision over Chase Petty (Central) (Maj 10-1)
3rd: Noah Gregorovic (Central) won by decision over Kionte Crocker (William Penn) (Dec 8-7)
5th: Jahleel Vester (Central) and Kendall Foster (Central) (DFF)
Open – 157
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Ethan Karsten of Iowa Central
2nd Place – Brandon Murray of Iowa Central
3rd Place – Colston Diblasi of Iowa State University
4th Place – Tony Bivens of Wisconsin-Platteville
5th Place – George Strang of Loras College
6th Place – Nathan Pitts of Loras College
1st: Brandon Murray (Iowa Central) and Ethan Karsten (Iowa Central) (DFF)
3rd: Colston Diblasi (Iowa State University) won by fall over Tony Bivens (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Fall 1:10)
5th: George Strang (Loras College) won by decision over Nathan Pitts (Loras College) (Dec 9-5)
Open – 165
1st Place – Carson Brolsma of Minnesota
2nd Place – Skyler St John of Iowa State University
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Lucas Sedlacek of Loras College
4th Place – Keegan Gilligan of Loras College
5th Place – Seth Niichel of Cornell College
6th Place – Dustin Reynolds of Wisconsin-Platteville
8th Place – Michael Belanger of Wisconsin-Platteville
8th Place – Jeremy Scheuermann of Central
1st: Carson Brolsma (Minnesota) won by decision over Skyler St John (Iowa State University) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Keegan Gilligan (Loras College) and Lucas Sedlacek (Loras College) (DFF)
5th: Seth Niichel (Cornell College) won by decision over Dustin Reynolds (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Dec 8-4)
7th: Michael Belanger (Wisconsin-Platteville) and Jeremy Scheuermann (Central) (DFF)
Open – 174
1st Place – Marcus Coleman of Iowa State University
2nd Place – Tyler Morland of Northwestern
3rd Place – Bailee O’Reilly of Minnesota
4th Place – Brady Vogel of Iowa Central
5th Place – Jonah Egli of Iowa Central
6th Place – Hunter Tessman of Westminster
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Javier Soto of Loras College
8th Place – Sam Elston of Loras College
1st: Marcus Coleman (Iowa State University) won by fall over Tyler Morland (Northwestern) (Fall 6:45)
3rd: Bailee O’Reilly (Minnesota) won by decision over Brady Vogel (Iowa Central) (Dec 6-5)
5th: Jonah Egli (Iowa Central) won by fall over Hunter Tessman (Westminster) (Fall 2:48)
7th: Javier Soto (Loras College) and Sam Elston (Loras College) (DFF)
Open – 184
1st Place – Antrez Clagon of Iowa Central
2nd Place – Austin Hansen of Luther College
3rd Place – Jamie Gehling of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Eddie Smith of Iowa Central
5th Place – Joseph Keller of Cornell College
6th Place – Riley Vanik of Unattached
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Brock Timmons of Loras College
8th Place – Chase Reising of Iowa State Wrestling Club
1st: Antrez Clagon (Iowa Central) won by decision over Austin Hansen (Luther College) (Dec 8-6)
3rd: Jamie Gehling (Upper Iowa) won by major decision over Eddie Smith (Iowa Central) (Maj 12-4)
5th: Joseph Keller (Cornell College) won by fall over Riley Vanik (Unattached) (Fall 4:04)
7th: Chase Reising (Iowa State Wrestling Club) and Brock Timmons (Loras College) (DFF)
Open – 197
1st Place – Tyree Sutton of Iowa Central
2nd Place – Connor Williams of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Costas Hatzipavlides of Iowa State Wrestling Club
4th Place – Will Balow of Minnesota
5th Place – Bodie Garnier of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Gavin Babcock of Central
1st: Tyree Sutton (Iowa Central) won in sudden victory – 1 over Connor Williams (Upper Iowa) (SV-1 7-5)
3rd: Costas Hatzipavlides (Iowa State Wrestling Club) won by decision over Will Balow (Minnesota) (Dec 12-7)
5th: Bodie Garnier (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Gavin Babcock (Central) (Dec 4-1)
Open – 285
1st Place – Lucius Rinehart of Wisconsin-Platteville
2nd Place – Daniel Eslick of Iowa State Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Gunner Cash of Iowa Central
4th Place – Triston Westerlund of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Jordan Hill of Iowa Central
6th Place – Dakotah Daffinson of Luther College
7th Place – Giovanni Guarnero of Winona State
8th Place – Jake Scanlan of Iowa Central
1st: Lucius Rinehart (Wisconsin-Platteville) won by fall over Daniel Eslick (Iowa State Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:53)
3rd: Gunner Cash (Iowa Central) won by medical forfeit over Triston Westerlund (Upper Iowa) (MFF)
5th: Jordan Hill (Iowa Central) won by decision over Dakotah Daffinson (Luther College) (Dec 5-3)
7th: Giovanni Guarnero (Winona State) won by medical forfeit over Jake Scanlan (Iowa Central) (MFF)

View more college results

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?