2018 Harper Open

2018 Harper Open results. January 27th at River Grove, Ill.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

College – 125
1st Place – Benny Gomez of Muskegon Community College
2nd Place – Justin Mitchell of North Central (IL)
3rd Place – Bryce West of Unattached
4th Place – Jacob Bryson of Unattached
5th Place – Khalil Johnson of Triton College
6th Place – Hunter Lajiness of Henry Ford College
1st: Benny Gomez (Muskegon Community College) won by major decision over Justin Mitchell (North Central (IL)) (Maj 12-4)
3rd: Bryce West (Unattached) won by fall over Jacob Bryson (Unattached) (Fall 3:38)
5th: Khalil Johnson (Triton College) won by injury default over Hunter Lajiness (Henry Ford College) (Inj. 0:00)
College – 133
1st Place – Arthur Payne of Mott Community College
2nd Place – Tyler Futris of Harper College
3rd Place – Jordan Carsen of Harper College
4th Place – Parker Huss of Rochester CC
5th Place – Drew West of Unattached
6th Place – Dearion Stokes of Joliet Junior College
1st: Arthur Payne (Mott Community College) won by tech fall over Tyler Futris (Harper College) (TF 17-1)
3rd: Jordan Carsen (Harper College) won by major decision over Parker Huss (Rochester CC) (Maj 16-3)
5th: Drew West (Unattached) won by major decision over Dearion Stokes (Joliet Junior College ) (Maj 14-4)
College – 141
1st Place – Chaise Hauck of Chicago
2nd Place – Chase Bates of Mott Community College
3rd Place – Lnathan Hensley of Unattached
4th Place – Edward Raya of Harper College
5th Place – Javin Bandy of Elmhurst
6th Place – Zeke Breuninger of Muskegon Community College
1st: Chaise Hauck (Chicago) won by major decision over Chase Bates (Mott Community College) (Maj 13-2)
3rd: Lnathan Hensley (Unattached) won by fall over Edward Raya (Harper College) (Fall 2:50)
5th: Javin Bandy (Elmhurst) won by decision over Zeke Breuninger (Muskegon Community College) (Dec 7-5)
College – 149
1st Place – Wilder Wichman of University of Wisconsin Whitewater
2nd Place – Jimmy Knapp of Harper College
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Tyree Johnson of Triton College
4th Place – Andy Santana of Triton College
5th Place – Ben Williamson of North Central (IL)
6th Place – Liam Hannon of Unattached
1st: Wilder Wichman (University of Wisconsin Whitewater) won by decision over Jimmy Knapp (Harper College) (Dec 13-11)
3rd: Andy Santana (Triton College) and Tyree Johnson (Triton College) (DFF)
5th: Ben Williamson (North Central (IL)) won by decision over Liam Hannon (Unattached) (Dec 6-0)
College – 157
1st Place – Jason Crary of Chicago
2nd Place – Tristen Guaman of Harper College
3rd Place – Scott Schieldt of University of Wisconsin Whitewater
4th Place – Mason Williams of Chicago
5th Place – Will Britain of Chicago
6th Place – Jordan DAvis of Harper College
1st: Jason Crary (Chicago) won by decision over Tristen Guaman (Harper College) (Dec 3-0)
3rd: Scott Schieldt (University of Wisconsin Whitewater) won by decision over Mason Williams (Chicago) (Dec 9-2)
5th: Will Britain (Chicago) won by tech fall over Jordan DAvis (Harper College) (TF 19-3)
College – 165
1st Place – Eli Were of University of Wisconsin Whitewater
2nd Place – Nick Dado of Joliet Junior College
3rd Place – Michial Foy of Harper College
4th Place – shane gantz of Unattached
5th Place – Talon Seitz of Unattached
6th Place – Elijah Hollins of Rochester CC
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Jerrod Mullins of Mott Community College
8th Place – Blake Ross of Muskegon Community College
1st: Eli Were (University of Wisconsin Whitewater) won by decision over Nick Dado (Joliet Junior College ) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Michial Foy (Harper College) won by fall over shane gantz (Unattached) (Fall 2:00)
5th: Talon Seitz (Unattached) won by fall over Elijah Hollins (Rochester CC) (Fall 0:52)
7th: Blake Ross (Muskegon Community College) and Jerrod Mullins (Mott Community College) (DFF)
College – 174
1st Place – Brit Wilson of Unattached
2nd Place – Job Ayala of Unattached
3rd Place – Helton Vandenbush of Milwaukee School of engineering
4th Place – Jeremiah Reed of Hannibal Lagrange
5th Place – Trevaughn Craig of Unattached
6th Place – Asher Eichert of Triton College
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Ronnell McGhee of Muskegon Community College
8th Place – Ryker Vander Woude of Rochester CC
1st: Brit Wilson (Unattached) won by fall over Job Ayala (Unattached) (Fall 2:34)
3rd: Helton Vandenbush (Milwaukee School of engineering) won by decision over Jeremiah Reed (Hannibal Lagrange) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Trevaughn Craig (Unattached) won by fall over Asher Eichert (Triton College) (Fall 4:51)
7th: Ryker Vander Woude (Rochester CC) and Ronnell McGhee (Muskegon Community College) (DFF)
College – 184
1st Place – Nick Sundberg of University of Wisconsin Whitewater
2nd Place – Dominick (Richard) Reo of Chicago
3rd Place – Zach Moon of Rochester CC
4th Place – Miguel Leiva of Unattached
5th Place – Luke Sinkovics of Ancilla College
6th Place – Logan Millizer of Triton College
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Alex Crowe of North Central (IL)
8th Place – Austin Hawes of Hannibal Lagrange
1st: Nick Sundberg (University of Wisconsin Whitewater) won in sudden victory – 1 over Dominick (Richard) Reo (Chicago) (SV-1 3-1)
3rd: Zach Moon (Rochester CC) won by injury default over Miguel Leiva (Unattached) (Inj. 0:00)
5th: Luke Sinkovics (Ancilla College) won by decision over Logan Millizer (Triton College) (Dec 6-0)
7th: Austin Hawes (Hannibal Lagrange) and Alex Crowe (North Central (IL)) (DFF)
College – 197
1st Place – Riley Kauzlaric of University of Wisconsin Whitewater
2nd Place – Mason Hawkins of Rochester CC
3rd Place – James Ford of Unattached
4th Place – Aaron Corralez of Harper College
5th Place – Gabriel Rangel of Lincoln College
6th Place – Baker Hadwan of Muskegon Community College
1st: Riley Kauzlaric (University of Wisconsin Whitewater) won by decision over Mason Hawkins (Rochester CC) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: James Ford (Unattached) won by decision over Aaron Corralez (Harper College) (Dec 7-0)
5th: Gabriel Rangel (Lincoln College) won in tie breaker – 1 over Baker Hadwan (Muskegon Community College) (TB-1 2-1)
College – 285
1st Place – Bryan Ditchman of Joliet Junior College
2nd Place – Christopher Colvin of Triton College
3rd Place – Sean Brinkman of Joliet Junior College
4th Place – Jacob weingardt of Harper College
5th Place – Nigel Burnett of Hannibal Lagrange
6th Place – Jordan Williams of Harper College
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Tanner Welsh of Rochester CC
8th Place – Brock Johnson of Muskegon Community College
1st: Bryan Ditchman (Joliet Junior College ) won by fall over Christopher Colvin (Triton College) (Fall 2:33)
3rd: Sean Brinkman (Joliet Junior College ) won by decision over Jacob weingardt (Harper College) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Nigel Burnett (Hannibal Lagrange) won by decision over Jordan Williams (Harper College) (Dec 5-2)
7th: Tanner Welsh (Rochester CC) and Brock Johnson (Muskegon Community College) (DFF)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.