2018 Matman Invite

2018 Matman Invite results. January 13th at Mount Vernon, Iowa.

1 Augsburg 133.0
2 Wisconsin-Platteville 106.5
3 Stevens Institute Of Technology 98.0
4 Cornell College 85.5
5 Concordia-Moorhead 84.5
6 Wartburg 68.0
7 Wisconsin-La Crosse 65.5
8 Loras 63.0
9 GrandView 59.5
10 Luther 55.0
11 Augustana (IL) 39.5
12 Iowa State University Wrestling Club 38.5
13 Coe 37.5
14 Dubuque 37.5
15 Simpson 31.0
16 Buena Vista 25.0
17 Lakeland 4.0

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open – 125
1st Place – Justin Portillo of GrandView
2nd Place – Yoseph Borai of Stevens Institute Of Technology
3rd Place – Victor Gliva of Augsburg
4th Place – Connor Murphy of Luther
5th Place – Brady Kyner of Wartburg
6th Place – Jake Nohre of Concordia-Moorhead
7th Place – Brenden Baker of Wartburg
8th Place – Connor Cleveland of Wartburg
1st: Justin Portillo (GrandView) won by decision over Yoseph Borai (Stevens Institute Of Technology) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Victor Gliva (Augsburg) won by major decision over Connor Murphy (Luther) (Maj 10-1)
5th: Brady Kyner (Wartburg) won by tech fall over Jake Nohre (Concordia-Moorhead) (TF 17-1)
7th: Brenden Baker (Wartburg) won by medical forfeit over Connor Cleveland (Wartburg) (MFF)
Open – 133
1st Place – Troy Stanich of Stevens Institute Of Technology
2nd Place – Sam Bennyhoff of Augsburg
3rd Place – Fletcher Green of Coe
4th Place – Josh Fiegel of Wisconsin-La Crosse
5th Place – Brendan Gould of Augustana (IL)
6th Place – Amier Khamis of Coe
7th Place – Chase Katzenmeyer of Wisconsin-Platteville
8th Place – Kyle Clough of Luther
1st: Troy Stanich (Stevens Institute Of Technology) won by decision over Sam Bennyhoff (Augsburg) (Dec 6-2)
3rd: Fletcher Green (Coe) won by decision over Josh Fiegel (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 8-2)
5th: Brendan Gould (Augustana (IL)) won by decision over Amier Khamis (Coe) (Dec 6-0)
7th: Chase Katzenmeyer (Wisconsin-Platteville) won by decision over Kyle Clough (Luther) (Dec 5-2)
Open – 141
1st Place – Josh Martin of Cornell College
2nd Place – David Flynn of Augsburg
3rd Place – Clint Lembeck of Loras
4th Place – Brett Kaliner of Stevens Institute Of Technology
5th Place – Hayden Schlough of Wisconsin-La Crosse
6th Place – Michael Derin of Stevens Institute Of Technology
7th Place – Jake Wulf of Cornell College
8th Place – John Gioffredi of Unattached
1st: Josh Martin (Cornell College) won by major decision over David Flynn (Augsburg) (Maj 13-4)
3rd: Clint Lembeck (Loras) won by medical forfeit over Brett Kaliner (Stevens Institute Of Technology) (MFF)
5th: Hayden Schlough (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by major decision over Michael Derin (Stevens Institute Of Technology) (Maj 12-2)
7th: Jake Wulf (Cornell College) won by forfeit over John Gioffredi (Unattached) (FF)
Open – 149
1st Place – Devin Reynolds of GrandView
2nd Place – Anthony Wesley of Iowa State University Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Ty Johnson of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Phillip Opelt of Cornell College
5th Place – Cal Hansen of Wisconsin-La Crosse
6th Place – Aaron Wilson of Augsburg
7th Place – Dylan Van Sickell of Stevens Institute Of Technology
8th Place – Alexander Skaare of Concordia-Moorhead
1st: Devin Reynolds (GrandView) won by fall over Anthony Wesley (Iowa State University Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:40)
3rd: Ty Johnson (Concordia-Moorhead) won by medical forfeit over Phillip Opelt (Cornell College) (MFF)
5th: Cal Hansen (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by decision over Aaron Wilson (Augsburg) (Dec 10-5)
7th: Dylan Van Sickell (Stevens Institute Of Technology) won by fall over Alexander Skaare (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 0:58)
Open – 157
1st Place – Ryan Epps of Augsburg
2nd Place – Zach Wilhelm of Stevens Institute Of Technology
3rd Place – Brad Kerkhoff of Buena Vista
4th Place – Seth Niichel of Cornell College
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Jackson Schoen of Wisconsin-La Crosse
6th Place – Grant Zamin of Wisconsin-La Crosse
7th Place – John Clymer of Coe
8th Place – Bryce Zdanovec of Augsburg
1st: Ryan Epps (Augsburg) won by decision over Zach Wilhelm (Stevens Institute Of Technology) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Brad Kerkhoff (Buena Vista) won by major decision over Seth Niichel (Cornell College) (Maj 11-1)
5th: Grant Zamin (Wisconsin-La Crosse) and Jackson Schoen (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (DFF)
7th: John Clymer (Coe) won by fall over Bryce Zdanovec (Augsburg) (Fall 2:26)
Open – 165
1st Place – Brady McFarland of Augsburg
2nd Place – Shea Hartzler of Wartburg
3rd Place – Isaac Brosinski of Wisconsin-Platteville
4th Place – Lucas Jeske of Augsburg
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Max Forsyth of Wartburg
6th Place – Jacob Krakow of Wartburg
7th Place – Joseph Heinz of Concordia-Moorhead
8th Place – Rj Brown of Simpson
1st: Brady McFarland (Augsburg) won by major decision over Shea Hartzler (Wartburg) (Maj 10-2)
3rd: Isaac Brosinski (Wisconsin-Platteville) won by medical forfeit over Lucas Jeske (Augsburg) (MFF)
5th: Max Forsyth (Wartburg) and Jacob Krakow (Wartburg) (DFF)
7th: Joseph Heinz (Concordia-Moorhead) won by medical forfeit over Rj Brown (Simpson) (MFF)
Open – 174
1st Place – Jon Goetz of Wisconsin-Platteville
2nd Place – Tanner Vassar of Augsburg
3rd Place – Tone Fuenffinger of Augsburg
4th Place – Jake Johnson of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Jackson Graham of Augsburg
6th Place – Solomon Nielsen of Augsburg
7th Place – Trevor McLaughlin of Wartburg
8th Place – Bailey Chyma of Coe
1st: Jon Goetz (Wisconsin-Platteville) won by decision over Tanner Vassar (Augsburg) (Dec 9-2)
3rd: Tone Fuenffinger (Augsburg) won by decision over Jake Johnson (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 4-3)
5th: Jackson Graham (Augsburg) won by medical forfeit over Solomon Nielsen (Augsburg) (MFF)
7th: Trevor McLaughlin (Wartburg) won by major decision over Bailey Chyma (Coe) (Maj 13-3)
Open – 184
1st Place – Grant Wedepohl of Wisconsin-Platteville
2nd Place – Christos Giatras of Augustana (IL)
3rd Place – Trevor Walton of Wartburg
4th Place – Bryce Oveson of Cornell College
5th Place – Noah Robison of Simpson
6th Place – Ira Kuehn of Luther
7th Place – Chris Nielson of Dubuque
8th Place – Jonathan Zarnke of Augsburg
1st: Grant Wedepohl (Wisconsin-Platteville) won by decision over Christos Giatras (Augustana (IL)) (Dec 8-1)
3rd: Trevor Walton (Wartburg) won by fall over Bryce Oveson (Cornell College) (Fall 0:36)
5th: Noah Robison (Simpson) won by decision over Ira Kuehn (Luther) (Dec 10-8)
7th: Chris Nielson (Dubuque) won by decision over Jonathan Zarnke (Augsburg) (Dec 9-4)
Open – 197
1st Place – Guy Patron Jr. of Loras
2nd Place – Kody Vandeneykel of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Adam Gusky of Wisconsin-La Crosse
4th Place – Austin Cook of Wisconsin-La Crosse
5th Place – Ethan Cain of Dubuque
6th Place – Costas Hatzipavlides of Iowa State University Wrestling Club
7th Place – Jordan Challis of Coe
8th Place – Kendale McCoy of Cornell College
1st: Guy Patron Jr. (Loras) won by fall over Kody Vandeneykel (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 3:38)
3rd: Adam Gusky (Wisconsin-La Crosse) and Austin Cook (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (DFF)
5th: Ethan Cain (Dubuque) won by medical forfeit over Costas Hatzipavlides (Iowa State University Wrestling Club) (MFF)
7th: Jordan Challis (Coe) won by fall over Kendale McCoy (Cornell College) (Fall 2:17)
Open – 285
1st Place – Tyler Ortmann of Cornell College
2nd Place – D`Andre Johnson of Wisconsin-Platteville
3rd Place – Bowen Wileman of Wartburg
4th Place – Lucius Rinehart of Wisconsin-Platteville
5th Place – Matt Kent of GrandView
6th Place – Slade Sifuentes of Wartburg
7th Place – Keenan Feldpausch of Luther
8th Place – Robert Melise of Dubuque
1st: Tyler Ortmann (Cornell College) won by medical forfeit over D`Andre Johnson (Wisconsin-Platteville) (MFF)
3rd: Bowen Wileman (Wartburg) won by decision over Lucius Rinehart (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Matt Kent (GrandView) won by decision over Slade Sifuentes (Wartburg) (Dec 8-2)
7th: Keenan Feldpausch (Luther) won by medical forfeit over Robert Melise (Dubuque) (MFF)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.