2018 North Country Open

2018 North Country Open results. January 27th at Collegeville, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open Division – 125
1st Place – Brent Fleetwood of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Noah Becker of Saint John’s
3rd Place – Victor Gliva of Augsburg
4th Place – Brian Maas of Iowa Lakes Community College
5th Place – Tirso Lara of North Dakota State
6th Place – Kylan Seats of Iowa Lakes Community College
1st: Brent Fleetwood (North Dakota State) won by major decision over Noah Becker (Saint John’s) (Maj 14-3)
3rd: Victor Gliva (Augsburg) won by medical forfeit over Brian Maas (Iowa Lakes Community College) (MFF)
5th: Tirso Lara (North Dakota State) won by medical forfeit over Kylan Seats (Iowa Lakes Community College) (MFF)
Open Division – 133
1st Place – Shiquan Hall of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Sawyer Degen of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Adam Hedin of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Sam Bennyhoff of Augsburg
5th Place – Jordan Aquino of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Garrett Vos of St. Cloud State
1st: Shiquan Hall (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Sawyer Degen (North Dakota State) (Fall 3:45)
3rd: Adam Hedin (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Sam Bennyhoff (Augsburg) (Dec 10-8)
5th: Jordan Aquino (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Garrett Vos (St. Cloud State) (Dec 7-5)
Open Division – 141
1st Place – Taylor Nein of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Mike Hayes of Augsburg
3rd Place – Trent Butcher of Southwest State
4th Place – Nick Santos of Southwest State
5th Place – Tony Heng of MSU-Mankato
6th Place – Jordan Biehn of Southwest State
1st: Taylor Nein (North Dakota State) won by tech fall over Mike Hayes (Augsburg) (TF 17-2)
3rd: Trent Butcher (Southwest State) won by medical forfeit over Nick Santos (Southwest State) (MFF)
5th: Tony Heng (MSU-Mankato) won by medical forfeit over Jordan Biehn (Southwest State) (MFF)
Open Division – 149
1st Place – Jaden VanMaanen of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Jake Barzowski of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Gavin Sutton of North Dakota State
4th Place – Aaron Wilson of Augsburg
5th Place – Aric Williams of South Dakota State
6th Place – Cruze Hurlburt of Augsburg
7th Place – Austin Braun of North Dakota State
8th Place – Chris Healy of Wisconsin-La Crosse
1st: Jaden VanMaanen (North Dakota State) won by medical forfeit over Jake Barzowski (St. Cloud State) (MFF)
3rd: Gavin Sutton (North Dakota State) won by medical forfeit over Aaron Wilson (Augsburg) (MFF)
5th: Aric Williams (South Dakota State) won by medical forfeit over Cruze Hurlburt (Augsburg) (MFF)
7th: Austin Braun (North Dakota State) won by decision over Chris Healy (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 9-7)
Open Division – 157
1st Place – Ryan Epps of Augsburg
2nd Place – Hunter Shelton of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Bryce Zdanovec of Augsburg
4th Place – Logan Saltou of MSU-Mankato
5th Place – Brett Stolarzyk of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Jerod Novak of Saint John’s
1st: Ryan Epps (Augsburg) won by decision over Hunter Shelton (South Dakota State) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Bryce Zdanovec (Augsburg) won by decision over Logan Saltou (MSU-Mankato) (Dec 6-5)
5th: Brett Stolarzyk (St. Cloud State) won by medical forfeit over Jerod Novak (Saint John’s) (MFF)
Open Division – 165
1st Place – Lucas Jeske of Augsburg
2nd Place – Devin Donovan of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Trevor Turriff of MSU-Mankato
4th Place – Garrett Jordan of South Dakota State
5th Place – Brady McFarland of Augsburg
6th Place – Devon Sievers of South Dakota State
1st: Lucas Jeske (Augsburg) won by decision over Devin Donovan (St. Cloud State) (Dec 7-1)
3rd: Trevor Turriff (MSU-Mankato) won by major decision over Garrett Jordan (South Dakota State) (Maj 11-2)
5th: Brady McFarland (Augsburg) won by decision over Devon Sievers (South Dakota State) (Dec 10-5)
Open Division – 174
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Tone Fuenffinger of Augsburg
2nd Place – Jackson Graham of Augsburg
3rd Place – Ashton Bartlett of Southwest State
5th Place – Jack Edberg of Unattached
6th Place – Solomon Nielsen of Augsburg
6th Place – Alex Anaya of St. Cloud State
1st: Tone Fuenffinger (Augsburg) and Jackson Graham (Augsburg) (DFF)
3rd: Ashton Bartlett (Southwest State) won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Unattached) (FF)
5th: Jack Edberg (Unattached) won by medical forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Unattached) (MFF)
Open Division – 184
1st Place – Michael Otomo of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Luke Dodd of Saint John’s
3rd Place – Sam Truen of Itasca Community College
4th Place – Samuel Grove of South Dakota State
5th Place – Austin Rake of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Lorenzo Hernandez of Augsburg
1st: Michael Otomo (North Dakota State) won by decision over Luke Dodd (Saint John’s) (Dec 10-3)
3rd: Sam Truen (Itasca Community College) won by fall over Samuel Grove (South Dakota State) (Fall 2:33)
5th: Austin Rake (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Lorenzo Hernandez (Augsburg) (Fall 4:35)
Open Division – 197
1st Place – Wyatt Richardson of Augsburg
2nd Place – Josh Bue of Unattached
3rd Place – Adam Gusky of Wisconsin-La Crosse
4th Place – Dominic Skawiniak of Saint John’s
5th Place – Brent Chambers of Augsburg
Round 1
Wyatt Richardson (Augsburg) won by decision over Adam Gusky (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 7-5)
Josh Bue (Unattached) won by fall over Dominic Skawiniak (Saint John’s) (Fall 3:45)
Round 2
Dominic Skawiniak (Saint John’s) won by decision over Brent Chambers (Augsburg) (Dec 3-2)
Josh Bue (Unattached) won by fall over Adam Gusky (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Fall 2:48)
Round 3
Josh Bue (Unattached) won by decision over Brent Chambers (Augsburg) (Dec 4-2)
Wyatt Richardson (Augsburg) won by fall over Dominic Skawiniak (Saint John’s) (Fall 4:00)
Round 4
Wyatt Richardson (Augsburg) won by medical forfeit over Brent Chambers (Augsburg) (MFF)
Adam Gusky (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by major decision over Dominic Skawiniak (Saint John’s) (Maj 10-2)
Round 5
Adam Gusky (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by decision over Brent Chambers (Augsburg) (Dec 4-1)
Wyatt Richardson (Augsburg) won by fall over Josh Bue (Unattached) (Fall 3:43)
Open Division – 285
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Brady Reigstad of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Zachary Muller of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Brandon Metz of North Dakota State
4th Place – Blake Wolters of South Dakota State
5th Place – Troy Beaman of St. Olaf
6th Place – Tim Mandyck of Unattached
1st: Zachary Muller (St. Cloud State) and Brady Reigstad (St. Cloud State) (DFF)
3rd: Brandon Metz (North Dakota State) won by decision over Blake Wolters (South Dakota State) (Dec 5-3)
5th: Troy Beaman (St. Olaf) won by fall over Tim Mandyck (Unattached) (Fall 1:37)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.