2018 Ridgewater Open

2018 Ridgewater Open results. January 6th at Willmar, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open Division – 125
1st Place – Noah Becker of St. Johns University
2nd Place – Lucas Hagel of Ridgewater College
3rd Place – Hser Ed Pwae of MN West
4th Place – Matthew Petersen of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Willard Meine of SW Minnesota State
Round 1
Willard Meine (SW Minnesota State) won by decision over Hser Ed Pwae (MN West) (Dec 10-7)
Lucas Hagel (Ridgewater College) won by tech fall over Matthew Petersen (Minnesota State Mankato) (TF 16-0)
Round 2
Noah Becker (St. Johns University) won by fall over Lucas Hagel (Ridgewater College) (Fall 4:31)
Hser Ed Pwae (MN West) won by tech fall over Matthew Petersen (Minnesota State Mankato) (TF 21-6)
Round 3
Noah Becker (St. Johns University) won by fall over Matthew Petersen (Minnesota State Mankato) (Fall 2:40)
Lucas Hagel (Ridgewater College) won in overtime over Willard Meine (SW Minnesota State) (OT 5-2)
Round 4
Noah Becker (St. Johns University) won by fall over Willard Meine (SW Minnesota State) (Fall 3:46)
Lucas Hagel (Ridgewater College) won by fall over Hser Ed Pwae (MN West) (Fall 3:54)
Round 5
Noah Becker (St. Johns University) won by fall over Hser Ed Pwae (MN West) (Fall 3:05)
Matthew Petersen (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Willard Meine (SW Minnesota State) (Dec 10-6)

Open Division – 133
1st Place – Shiquan Hall of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Jebben Keyes of Augustana, SD
3rd Place – Brayden Curry of Augustana, SD
4th Place – Kolbe O` Brien of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Tanner Reetz of Itasca Community College
6th Place – Hser Moo Pwae of MN West
1st: Shiquan Hall (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Jebben Keyes (Augustana, SD) (Dec 11-4)
3rd: Brayden Curry (Augustana, SD) won by fall over Kolbe O` Brien (Minnesota State Mankato) (Fall 0:50)
5th: Tanner Reetz (Itasca Community College) won by fall over Hser Moo Pwae (MN West) (Fall 1:00)

Open Division – 141
1st Place – Jordan Biehn of SW Minnesota State
2nd Place – Rashidi Kikopa of Northland Community College
3rd Place – Tanner Pasvogel of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Josh Velasquez of Unat
5th Place – Tony Heng of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Anthony Hennen of St. Johns University
1st: Jordan Biehn (SW Minnesota State) won by tech fall over Rashidi Kikopa (Northland Community College) (TF 18-0)
3rd: Tanner Pasvogel (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Josh Velasquez (Unat) (Dec 4-0)
5th: Tony Heng (Minnesota State Mankato) won by fall over Anthony Hennen (St. Johns University) (Fall 1:01)

Open Division – 149
1st Place – Mark Voss of Ridgewater College
2nd Place – John Roddick of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Zachary Beaumaster of SW Minnesota State
4th Place – Robert Shields of SW Minnesota State
5th Place – William Peterson of Augustana, SD
6th Place – Kyle Green of SW Minnesota State
1st: Mark Voss (Ridgewater College) won by major decision over John Roddick (St. Cloud State) (Maj 9-1)
3rd: Zachary Beaumaster (SW Minnesota State) won by fall over Robert Shields (SW Minnesota State) (Fall 1:48)
5th: William Peterson (Augustana, SD) won by decision over Kyle Green (SW Minnesota State) (Dec 8-6)

Open Division – 157
1st Place – Bailey Neises of Augustana, SD
2nd Place – Dylan Schuck of Augustana, SD
3rd Place – Jerod Novak of St. Johns University
4th Place – Don Boone of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Wallace Michels of MN West
6th Place – Lucas Hoffert of University of Regina
1st: Bailey Neises (Augustana, SD) won by decision over Dylan Schuck (Augustana, SD) (Dec 8-4)
3rd: Jerod Novak (St. Johns University) won by fall over Don Boone (Minnesota State Mankato) (Fall 1:23)
5th: Wallace Michels (MN West) won by forfeit over Lucas Hoffert (University of Regina) (FF)

Open Division – 165
1st Place – Ben Kelvington of Augustana, SD
2nd Place – Neil Clement of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Hunter Grau of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Tanner Brengle of Augustana, SD
5th Place – Michael Pruess of MN West
6th Place – Trevor Turiff of Minnesota State Mankato
1st: Ben Kelvington (Augustana, SD) won by tech fall over Neil Clement (Minnesota State Mankato) (TF 16-0)
3rd: Hunter Grau (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Tanner Brengle (Augustana, SD) (Maj 18-6)
5th: Michael Pruess (MN West) won by decision over Trevor Turiff (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 15-14)

Open Division – 174
1st Place – Sakai Kelly of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Markus Mehr of Ridgewater College
3rd Place – Daniel Gainer of St. Johns University
4th Place – Brett Kryger of University of Regina
Round 1
Markus Mehr (Ridgewater College) won by fall over Brett Kryger (University of Regina) (Fall 2:08)
Sakai Kelly (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Daniel Gainer (St. Johns University) (Fall 1:43)
Round 2
Daniel Gainer (St. Johns University) won by fall over Brett Kryger (University of Regina) (Fall 1:30)
Sakai Kelly (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Markus Mehr (Ridgewater College) (Dec 6-5)
Round 3
Sakai Kelly (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Brett Kryger (University of Regina) (Fall 2:12)
Markus Mehr (Ridgewater College) won by fall over Daniel Gainer (St. Johns University) (Fall 0:55)

Open Division – 184
1st Place – Daniel Bishop of Augustana, SD
2nd Place – Hunter Roller of Northland Community College
3rd Place – Jack Milbrett of Unat
4th Place – King Saenz of MN West
Round 1
Daniel Bishop (Augustana, SD) won by fall over Hunter Roller (Northland Community College) (Fall 2:50)
Jack Milbrett (Unat) won by fall over King Saenz (MN West) (Fall 2:15)
Round 2
Hunter Roller (Northland Community College) won by fall over King Saenz (MN West) (Fall 0:57)
Daniel Bishop (Augustana, SD) won by fall over Jack Milbrett (Unat) (Fall 2:41)
Round 3
Hunter Roller (Northland Community College) won by fall over Jack Milbrett (Unat) (Fall 1:16)
Daniel Bishop (Augustana, SD) won by medical forfeit over King Saenz (MN West) (MFF)

Open Division – 197
1st Place – Noah Ryan of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Ben Thompson of SW Minnesota State
3rd Place – Cory Schmidt of Itasca Community College
4th Place – Jareth Hoernemann of Ridgewater College
5th Place – Dominic Skawiniak of St. Johns University
Round 1
Cory Schmidt (Itasca Community College) won by decision over Jareth Hoernemann (Ridgewater College) (Dec 8-3)
Noah Ryan (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Dominic Skawiniak (St. Johns University) (TF 18-2)
Round 2
Ben Thompson (SW Minnesota State) won by tech fall over Dominic Skawiniak (St. Johns University) (TF 16-0)
Noah Ryan (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Cory Schmidt (Itasca Community College) (Dec 14-10)
Round 3
Noah Ryan (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Ben Thompson (SW Minnesota State) (Dec 10-5)
Jareth Hoernemann (Ridgewater College) won by major decision over Dominic Skawiniak (St. Johns University) (Maj 11-1)
Round 4
Ben Thompson (SW Minnesota State) won by decision over Jareth Hoernemann (Ridgewater College) (Dec 8-1)
Cory Schmidt (Itasca Community College) won by tech fall over Dominic Skawiniak (St. Johns University) (TF 16-0)
Round 5
Ben Thompson (SW Minnesota State) won by decision over Cory Schmidt (Itasca Community College) (Dec 3-2)
Noah Ryan (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Jareth Hoernemann (Ridgewater College) (TF 15-0)

Open Division – 285
1st Place – Brady Reigstad of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Matt Naig of Augustana, SD
3rd Place – Quincy Spiering of St. Johns University
4th Place – Jordan Tholl of University of Regina
5th Place – Waylon Decoteau of University of Regina
6th Place – Nathan Hellman of Ridgewater College
1st: Brady Reigstad (St. Cloud State) won in double overtime over Matt Naig (Augustana, SD) (2-OT 3-2)
3rd: Quincy Spiering (St. Johns University) won by fall over Jordan Tholl (University of Regina) (Fall 5:40)
5th: Waylon Decoteau (University of Regina) won by fall over Nathan Hellman (Ridgewater College) (Fall 1:56)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed