2018 Worthington Open

2018 Worthington Open results. January 20th at Worthington, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Worthington Open – 125
1st Place – Lucas Hagel of Ridgewater College
2nd Place – Romelle Person of Iowa Central Community College
3rd Place – Kevin Radcliff of Iowa Central Community College
4th Place – Brian Maas of Iowa Lakes
5th Place – Kahlen Morris of South Dakota State Unatt
6th Place – Mark Gonzales of North Iowa Area College
8th Place – Cole Kubesh of Concordia College
8th Place – Noah Becker of St Johns University
1st: Lucas Hagel (Ridgewater College) won by fall over Romelle Person (Iowa Central Community College) (Fall 4:57)
3rd: Kevin Radcliff (Iowa Central Community College) won by medical forfeit over Brian Maas (Iowa Lakes) (MFF)
5th: Kahlen Morris (South Dakota State Unatt) won by fall over Mark Gonzales (North Iowa Area College) (Fall 3:58)

Worthington Open – 133
1st Place – Garrett Vos of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Shiquan Hall of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Aaron Dick of Concordia College
4th Place – Joel Salomon of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Rylee Molitor of South Dakota State Unatt
6th Place – Austin Boles of Northwestern Unattached
8th Place – Noah Bauer of Rochester Community & Tech. College
8th Place – Jebben Keyes of Augustana Unatt
1st: Garrett Vos (St. Cloud State) won by forfeit over Shiquan Hall (St. Cloud State) (FF)
3rd: Aaron Dick (Concordia College) won by decision over Joel Salomon (St. Cloud State) (Dec 6-2)
5th: Rylee Molitor (South Dakota State Unatt) won by decision over Austin Boles (Northwestern Unattached) (Dec 7-4)

Worthington Open – 141
1st Place – Brent Jones of Minnesota Unatt
2nd Place – Austin Anderly of North Iowa Area College
3rd Place – Travis Swanson of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Trent Butcher of Southwest MN State Unatt
5th Place – Ryan Rodorigo of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Yar Aldiva of Iowa Central Community College
8th Place – Jordan Biehn of Southwest MN State Unatt
8th Place – Pedro Corona of Jamestown (N.D.)
1st: Brent Jones (Minnesota Unatt) won by decision over Austin Anderly (North Iowa Area College) (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Travis Swanson (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Trent Butcher (Southwest MN State Unatt) (Dec 5-4)
5th: Ryan Rodorigo (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Yar Aldiva (Iowa Central Community College) (Maj 13-3)

Worthington Open – 149A
1st Place – Jake Bergeland of Minnesota Unatt
2nd Place – Riley Palmer of Iowa Central Community College
3rd Place – Aric Williams of South Dakota State Unatt
4th Place – Alexander Skaare of Concordia College
5th Place – John Roddick of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Zachary Beaumaster of Southwest MN State Unatt
8th Place – Estaban Corona of Jamestown (N.D.)
8th Place – Shawn Barth of Augsburg
1st: Jake Bergeland (Minnesota Unatt) won by forfeit over Riley Palmer (Iowa Central Community College) (FF)
3rd: Aric Williams (South Dakota State Unatt) won by decision over Alexander Skaare (Concordia College) (Dec 8-6)
5th: John Roddick (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Zachary Beaumaster (Southwest MN State Unatt) (Dec 3-1)

Worthington Open – 149B
1st Place – Mark Voss of Ridgewater College
2nd Place – Tyler Waterson of Minnesota Unatt
3rd Place – Darwin Pena of Iowa Central Community College
4th Place – Tanner Day of Augsburg Unatt
5th Place – William Peterson of Augustana Unatt
6th Place – Robert Hall Jr. of Iowa Lakes
8th Place – Robert Rodriguez of North Iowa Area College
8th Place – Justin Schultz of Minnesota State Mankato
1st: Mark Voss (Ridgewater College) won by decision over Tyler Waterson (Minnesota Unatt) (Dec 8-4)
3rd: Darwin Pena (Iowa Central Community College) won by decision over Tanner Day (Augsburg Unatt) (Dec 6-4)
5th: William Peterson (Augustana Unatt) won by major decision over Robert Hall Jr. (Iowa Lakes) (Maj 11-2)

Worthington Open – 157
1st Place – Alex Crowe of Minnesota Unatt
2nd Place – Hunter Shelton of South Dakota State Unatt
3rd Place – Ethan Karsten of Iowa Central Community College
4th Place – Alfred Daniel of Rochester Community & Tech. College
5th Place – Dakota Drenth of Morningside
6th Place – Logan Saltou of Minnesota State Mankato
8th Place – Tyson Dowler of Iowa Central Community College
8th Place – Jerod Novak of St Johns University
1st: Alex Crowe (Minnesota Unatt) won by decision over Hunter Shelton (South Dakota State Unatt) (Dec 10-5)
3rd: Ethan Karsten (Iowa Central Community College) won by decision over Alfred Daniel (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (Dec 7-0)
5th: Dakota Drenth (Morningside) won by fall over Logan Saltou (Minnesota State Mankato) (Fall 1:45)

Worthington Open – 165A
1st Place – Joseph Heinz of Concordia College
2nd Place – Anders Lantz of South Dakota State Unatt
3rd Place – Trevor Turriff of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Alec Engler of Southwest MN State Unatt
5th Place – Devon Sievers of South Dakota State Unatt
6th Place – Travis Ostby of Concordia College
8th Place – George Schmeider of William Penn (unattached)
8th Place – Andrew Anderson of Morningside Unatt
1st: Joseph Heinz (Concordia College) won by decision over Anders Lantz (South Dakota State Unatt) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Trevor Turriff (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Alec Engler (Southwest MN State Unatt) (Dec 8-3)
5th: Devon Sievers (South Dakota State Unatt) won by decision over Travis Ostby (Concordia College) (Dec 8-2)

Worthington Open – 165B
1st Place – Brett Bye of South Dakota State Unatt
2nd Place – Devin Donovan of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Jose Rodriguez of Iowa Central Community College
4th Place – Garrett Jordan of South Dakota State Unatt
5th Place – Talon Seitz of Unatt
6th Place – Dylan Schuck of Augustana Unatt
8th Place – Kade Thompson of Jamestown (N.D.)
8th Place – Michael Preuss of Minnesota West Comm & Tech
1st: Brett Bye (South Dakota State Unatt) won by decision over Devin Donovan (St. Cloud State) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Jose Rodriguez (Iowa Central Community College) won by tech. fall over Garrett Jordan (South Dakota State Unatt) (TF4 18-3)
5th: Talon Seitz (Unatt) won by fall over Dylan Schuck (Augustana Unatt) (Fall 2:00)

Worthington Open – 174
1st Place – Brady Vogel of Iowa Central Community College
2nd Place – Jonah Egli of Iowa Central Community College
3rd Place – Dylan Costello of Northwestern Unattached
4th Place – Tone Fuenffinger of Augsburg
5th Place – Bailee O’Reilly of Minnesota Unatt
6th Place – Alexander Thompson of Morningside
8th Place – Tanner Smith of Jamestown (N.D.)
8th Place – Elias Vaoifi of South Dakota State Unatt
1st: Brady Vogel (Iowa Central Community College) won by decision over Jonah Egli (Iowa Central Community College) (Dec 9-2)
3rd: Dylan Costello (Northwestern Unattached) won by forfeit over Tone Fuenffinger (Augsburg) (FF)
5th: Bailee O’Reilly (Minnesota Unatt) won by fall over Alexander Thompson (Morningside) (Fall 1:28)

Worthington Open – 184
1st Place – Austin Ward of Augustana Unatt
2nd Place – Daniel Bishop of Augustana Unatt
3rd Place – Braiden Nelson of Northern State Unatt
4th Place – Matt Hernandez of Jamestown (N.D.)
5th Place – Luke Dodd of St Johns University
6th Place – Austin Rake of St. Cloud State
1st: Austin Ward (Augustana Unatt) won by decision over Daniel Bishop (Augustana Unatt) (Dec 1-0)
3rd: Braiden Nelson (Northern State Unatt) won by decision over Matt Hernandez (Jamestown (N.D.)) (Dec 10-8)
5th: Luke Dodd (St Johns University) won by decision over Austin Rake (St. Cloud State) (Dec 9-2)

Worthington Open – 197
1st Place – Noah Ryan of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Kody Vandeneykel of Concordia College
3rd Place – Mason Hawkins of Rochester Community & Tech. College
4th Place – Jareth Hoernemann of Ridgewater College
5th Place – Caleb Deemer of Morningside
6th Place – Wyatt Richardson of Augsburg
1st: Noah Ryan (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Kody Vandeneykel (Concordia College) (Dec 8-5)
3rd: Mason Hawkins (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by decision over Jareth Hoernemann (Ridgewater College) (Dec 10-3)
5th: Caleb Deemer (Morningside) won by forfeit over Wyatt Richardson (Augsburg) (FF)

Worthington Open – 285
1st Place – Zachary Muller of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Brady Reigstad of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Blake Wolters of South Dakota State Unatt
4th Place – Gunner Cash of Iowa Central Community College
5th Place – Quincy Spiering of St Johns University
6th Place – Jordan Hill of Iowa Central Community College
8th Place – Isaac Ruiz of Northwestern College
8th Place – Sheldon Rodriguez of William Penn (unattached)
1st: Zachary Muller (St. Cloud State) won by forfeit over Brady Reigstad (St. Cloud State) (FF)
3rd: Blake Wolters (South Dakota State Unatt) won by fall over Gunner Cash (Iowa Central Community College) (Fall 6:27)
5th: Quincy Spiering (St Johns University) won by major decision over Jordan Hill (Iowa Central Community College) (Maj 8-0)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed