Events of the Week – January 1, 2018

The Guillotine Events of the Week is brought to you by Ponce Trained Wrestling. Plan your week.

The-Guillotine-Events-of-the-Week-300x90Ponce-Trained-Wrestling-300x90

Ponce-YouTube-300x30

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

Jan 5 Fri
view
North Dakota State at PittPittsburgh, Pa.
6 pm
College Event
Jan 5 Fri
viewview
Oregon State at South Dakota StateBrookings, SD
7 pm
College Event
Jan 5 FriAnnandale/Maple Lake, Pierz, Sartell at Little Falls
HS Event
Jan 5 Fri
view
Belgrade-Brooten Tournament
Teams: Albany, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, Becker, Belgrade-Brooten, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, Long Prairie/Browerville, Minneota

HS Event
Jan 5 FriBenson at Morris/Hancock
HS Event
Jan 5 FriBlackduck/Cass Lake at Pequot Lakes/Pine River
HS Event
Jan 5 FriBlaine, Prior Lake at Eastview
HS Event
Jan 5 FriByron at Goodhue
HS Event
Jan 5 FriCanby, Windom/Mountain Lake at Bold
HS Event
Jan 5 FriChatfield at Dover-Eyota
HS Event
Jan 5 FriCloquet at Milaca
HS Event
Jan 5 FriDelano, Hutchinson, Sauk Rapids, Staples-Motley at Cambridge
HS Event
Jan 5 FriFairmont/Martin County West at Blue Earth
HS Event
Jan 5 FriFarmington at Eagan
HS Event
Jan 5 FriFillmore Central at Lewiston/Rushford
HS Event
Jan 5 FriGrand Meadow/LeRoy/Southland at Wabasha-Kellogg
HS Event
Jan 5 FriHutchinson, Sauk Rapids, Staples-Motley at Cambridge
HS Event
Jan 5 FriIrondale, North St. Paul, Osseo at White Bear Lake
HS Event
Jan 5 FriLaCrescent at Plainview-Elgin-Millville
HS Event
Jan 5 FriLuverne, Redwood/River Valley at Jackson County Central
HS Event
Jan 5 FriMadelia/Truman at New Richland/Ellendale
HS Event
Jan 5 FriMahnomen/Waubun Tournament
Teams: Crookston, Mahnomen/Waubun, Pelican Rapids, Red Lake County Central, Wadena-Deer Creek

HS Event
Jan 5 FriMilwaukee Lutheran Tournament
Teams: Milwaukee Lutheran, St. Croix Lutheran

HS Event
Jan 5 FriMinnetonka Tournament
Teams: Andover, Cooper Eden Prairie, Edina, Maple Grove, Minneapolis Roosevelt, Minnetonka, Orono

HS Event
Jan 5 FriPaynesville, Sauk Centre/Melrose at Minnewaska
HS Event
Jan 5 FriShakopee at Eagan
HS Event
Jan 5 FriSt. Charles at Caledonia/Houston
HS Event
Jan 5 FriSt. James at Waseca
HS Event
Jan 5 FriSt. Michael-Albertville at Scott West
HS Event
Jan 5-6 Fri-Sat
view
Bemidji Rick Lee Duals
Teams: Bemidji, Big Lake, Bloomington Kennedy, Brainerd, Deer River, Detroit Lakes, Frazee, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, Kenyon-Wanamingo, Litchfield, Moorhead, Ottertail County Central, Perham, Thief River Falls, United North Central

HS Event
Jan 5-6 Fri-Sat
view
Central Cass Tournament
Teams: Barnesville, Bishop Ryan, Central Cass, Ellendale/Edgeley, Grafton, Harvey, Hillsboro, Kindred, LaMoure, Larimore, Lisbon, Mayville-Portland, New York Mills, Northern Lights, Oakes, Pembina County North, Rugby, South Border, Velva, Webster

HS Event
Jan 5-6 Fri-Sat
viewview
Cheesehead Invitational
Teams: Apple Valley, Arrowhead, Aurora Christian, Carl Sanburg, DeForest, Edwardsville, Fennimore, Freedom, Hudson, Kasson-Mantorville, Kaukauna, Lockport, Lyon Township, Mason City, Milton, Montini Catholic, Metea Valley Mount Caramel, Mukowango, Neuqua Valley, Oak Park River Forest, Pewaukee, Platte County, Southeast Polk, Simley, Stoughton, Thompson, Two Rivers, Waverly-Shell Rock, Wrightstown

HS Event
Jan 5-6 Fri-Sat
view
Hibbing Duals
Teams: Chisago Lakes, Nashwauk Keewatin Greenway, Coon Rapids, Hibbing, Princeton, Mound Westonka, Virginia

HS Event
Jan 5 FriBemidji Elementary Wrestling TournamentSanford Center - Bemidji
Youth Open
Jan 5 FriFarmington Youth Wrestling TournamentFarmington HS
Youth Open
Jan 5 FriGrizzly Youth Wrestling TournamentWaterville HS
Youth Open
Jan 5 FriMedford Wrestling TournamentMedford HS
Youth Open
Jan 6 SatCentral College Tournament
Teams: St. Olaf and others
Pella, IA
9 am
College Event
Jan 6 Sat
view
Maverick Duals
Teams: MSU-Mankato, Southwest Minnesota State, Central Missouri, UW-Parkside
Mankato, Minn.
College Event
Jan 6 Sat
view
Ridgewater Open
Teams: Ridgewater, MN West, Rochester, St. John's, Itasca, Northland, and others
Willmar, MN
9:00 AM
College Event
Jan 6 SatAlbert Lea at St. Michael-Albertville
HS Event
Jan 6 SatBrandon Valley Tournament
Teams: Beresford, Brandon Valley, Canton, Chamberlain, Dell Rapids, Fulda/Murray County Central, Garretson, Luverne, Sioux Falls O'Gorman, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, Tea, Tri-Valley, Vermillion, West Central, Yankton

HS Event
Jan 6 Sat
view
Brooklyn Center Tournament
Teams: Brooklyn Center, Champlin Park, Cooper, Minneapolis North, Minneapolis Patrick Henry, Minneapolis Washburn, Park Center, Richfield, St. Paul Central, Wayzata, Zimmerman

HS Event
Jan 6 SatBuffalo Tournament
Teams: Anoka, Buffalo, Centennial, Park Center,Rogers

HS Event
Jan 6 SatBurnsville Tournament
Teams: Bethany Academy, Big Lake, Burnsville, Caledonia/Houston, Chisago Lakes, Columbia Heights, Cretin-Derham Hall. Fridley, Mille Lacs, Minneapolis Edison, Minneapolis Southwest, St. Croix Lutheran, St. Paul Humboldt, St. Paul Johnson, St. Thomas Academy, South St. Paul

HS Event
Jan 6 Sat
view
Cambridge Tournament
Teams: Cambridge, Elk River, Hastings, Little Falls, Mahtomedi, St. Francis, St. Peter

HS Event
Jan 6 SatCannon Falls Tournament
Teams: Austin, Byron, Cannon Falls, Henry Sibley, Kimball, Park, Pine Island, Rochester Century, St. Agnes, St. Charles, St. Paul Johnson, Sauk Rapids, Spring Lake Park, Trinity School, Wabasha-Kellogg, Woodbury

HS Event
Jan 6 SatCresco Tournament
Teams: Belle Plaine, Cedar Falls, Central Springs, Crestwood, Decorah, Fillmore Central, Turkey Valley

HS Event
Jan 6 Sat
view
Farmington Tournament
Teams: Bloomington Kennedy, Farmington, Osseo, Pipestone, Rochester Mayo, Shakopee, Stillwater, Winona

HS Event
Jan 6 Sat
view
Foley Tournament
Teams: Blackduck/Cass Lake, Canby, Dassel-Cokato, Foley, Forest Lake, Holdingford, Maple Grove, Monticello, St. Cloud Apollo, St. Cloud Tech, Watertown-Mayer

HS Event
Jan 6 Sat
view
Hopkins Tournament
Teams: Columbia Heights, East Ridge, Hopkins, Lakeville South, Minneapolis South, Minneapolis Southwest, Minnetonka, Pine City/Hinckley, St. Paul Como Park, St. Thomas Academy, Washington Technology

HS Event
Jan 6 SatHudson Tournament
Teams: Ellsworth, Hudson, Hutchinson, Northwestern

HS Event
Jan 6 SatMaple River Tournament
Teams: Dover-Eyota, Maple River, Tartan

HS Event
Jan 6 SatMilbank Tournament
Teams: Border West, Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley/Montevideo, Marshall, Milbank, Sioux Falls Washington, Sisseton

HS Event
Jan 6 Sat
view
Mora Tournament
Teams: Aitkin, Andover, Mille Lacs, Mora, Rush City/Braham, Spectrum, Waconia

HS Event
Jan 6 SatNew Richmond Tournament
Teams: Amery, Clear Lake, Grand Rapids, New Richmond, Rice Lake, River Falls, Somerset, Spooner

HS Event
Jan 6 Sat
view
Norwood-Young America Tournament
Teams: Robbinsdale Armstrong, Eden Valley-Watkins, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, Minnehaha/DeLaSalle, New London-Spicer, New Ulm, Northfield, Norwood-Young America, Sibley East, Wabasso/Red Rock Central, Waseca

HS Event
Jan 6 Sat
view
Ogilvie Tournament
Teams: Columbia Heights, Crosby-Ironton, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie, Minneapolis Edison, North Branch, Ogilvie, Proctor, Royalton, St. Croix Falls, Unity, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, Zimmerman

HS Event
Jan 6 SatSioux City East Tournament
Teams: Jackson County Central, Sioux City East

HS Event
Jan 6 SatSuperior Tournament
Teams: Ashland, Bayfield, Chequamegon, Cloquet, Eau Claire Memorial, Ladysmith, Proctor, Shell Lake, Superior

HS Event
Jan 6 Sat
view
Tartan Tournament
Teams: Cretin-Derham Hall, Grand Meadow/LeRoy/Southland, Irondale, Lake City, Lakeville North, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, Roseville, Tartan

HS Event
Jan 6 SatTri-City United Tournament
Teams: LeSueur-Henderson, Mankato East, New Prague, Prior Lake, Totino Grace, Tri-City United, Triton, United South Central

HS Event
Jan 6 SatEagan MatCat Open Folkstyle Wrestling TournamentEagan HS
Youth Open
Jan 6 SatGIANT Showdown Youth Team TournamentLe Sueur-Henderson HS
Youth Open
Jan 6 SatNRHEG Youth Wrestling TournamentNew Richland HS
Youth Open
Jan 6 SatPierz OpenPierz HS
Youth Open
Jan 6 SatRushford-Peterson Elementary Wrestling TournamentRushford-Peterson HS - Rushford
Youth Open
Jan 6 SatSpirit Lake Youth Wrestling TournamentSpirit Lake HS
Youth Open
Jan 6 SatSt. James Open Kids Wrestling TournamentSt. James HS
Youth Open
Jan 6 SatThunderbird Open Elementary Wrestling TournamentMahnomen HS
Youth Open
Jan 6 SatWest Central Area-Ashby-Brandon/Evansville Elementary Wrestling TournamentWest Central Area HS - Barrett
Youth Open
Jan 6 SatWhite Bear Lake MN/USA Youth Wrestling TournamentWhite Bear Lake HS - North Campus
Youth Open
Jan 6 SatWhite Bear Lake Youth Wrestling Folkstyle TournamentWhite Bear Lake HS - North Campus
Youth Open
Jan 6-7 Sat-SunAAU Winter NationalsRalston Arena - Omaha, NE
Youth Open
Jan 7 Sun
viewview
Michigan State at MinnesotaMinneapolis, MN
1:00 pm
College Event
Jan 7 Sun
view
North Dakota State at West VirginiaMorgantown, W.Va.
6 pm
College Event
Jan 7 SunBuffalo Youth Wrestling OpenBuffalo HS
Youth Open
Jan 7 SunBurnsville K-8 Youth Wrestling TournamentBurnsville HS
Youth Open
Jan 7 SunCentennial Wrestling MN USA State Folkstyle QualifierCentennial HS
Youth Open
Jan 7 SunLegends Youth Wrestling TournamentCrestwood HS - Cresco, IA
Youth Open
Jan 7 SunLittle River RiotRedwood Valley HS - Redwood Falls
Youth Open
Jan 7 SunMora Mustangs K-6 Wrestling TournamentMora HS
Youth Open
Jan 7 SunROCORI Youth OpenROCORI HS - Cold Spring
Youth Open
Jan 7 SunStewartville Wrestling MN/USA Folkstyle QualifierStewartville Middle School
Youth Open

View these and future events at theguillotine.com/events-calendar

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed