NCAA DII Wrestling Coaches Association Rankings – January 18, 2018

Listed below are Division II Wrestling Coaches Association Rankings for January 18, 2018.

Rk,School,pts
1. St. Cloud State 103
2. Notre Dame 80
3. Parkside 60
4. Ashland 57
5. Colorado Pueblo 50
6. McKendree 47
6. Upper Iowa 47
8. Simon Fraser 46
9. Cal Baptist 41
10. Central Oklahoma 37
11. Pitt Johnstown 35
12. Nebraska Kearney 31
13. Indianapolis 30
13. Newberry 30
15. Western State 26
16. Mankato 22
16. West Liberty 22
18. Findlay 21
19. Wheeling Jesuit 20
20. Lindenwood 19
21. Adams State 17
22. King 16
23. Lake Erie 14
23. Maryville 14
25. Shippensburg 13

Others receiving votes: UMary 12; Coker 12; Colorado Mesa 12; Gannon 11; Kutztown 10; Long Island-Post 10; East Stroudsburg 10; Ohio Valley 9; Newman 8; Augustana 7; Fort Hays State 6; Limestone 6; Tiffin 6; Mercyhurst 4; Millersville 4; MSU Moorhead 3; San Francisco State 2.

Poll Methodology: This is a tournament power index ranking; the poll is not based on a team’s dual strength. TPI point totals are broken down by the following individual rankings: 1st=20pts, 2nd=16pts, 3rd=13pts, 4th=12pts, 5th=10pts, 6th=9pts, 7th=7pts, 8th=6pts, 9th=4pts, 10th=3pts, 11th=2pts, 12th=1pt. The TPI point totals will be lower than the final actual NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points.

125
1 – Jordan Simpson – Newberry
2 – Eli Hale – Central Oklahoma
3 – Ivan McClay – Notre Dame
4 – Carlos Jacquez – Lindenwood
5 – Brett Velasquez – St Cloud State
6 – Maleek Williams – Upper Iowa
7 – Darek Huff – Adams State
8 – Trent Piatt – Western State
9 – Josh Portillo – Nebraska Kearney
10 – Blake Glogouski – Lake Erie
11 – Joe Arroyo – Parkside
12 – Corey Secrist – West Liberty

133
1 – Darius Bunch – West Liberty
2 – Dustin Warner – Wheeling Jesuit
3 – Airk Furseth – Parkside
4 – Dustin Kirk – King
5 – Anthony Sparacio – Long Island-Post
6 – Josh Walker – Upper Iowa
7 – Paul Garcia – Colorado Pueblo
8 – Hunter Haralson – Lindenwood
9 – Tate Barnhardt – Mary
10 – Kelan McKenna – Notre Dame
11 – Bryce Shoemaker – Nebraska Kearney
12 – Lawrence Dudgeon – Ashland

141
1 – Darren Wynn – McKendree
2 – Nick Crume – Indianapolis
3 – Jarred Oftedahl – St Cloud State
4 – Chris Eddins – Pitt Johnstown
5 – Cruz Velasquez – Simon Fraser
6 – Drew Walker – Notre Dame
7 – Clay Archer – Colorado Pueblo
8 – Brandon Ball – Fort Hays State
9 – Bryce Killian – King
10 – Anthony Cheloni – Parkside
11 – Bobby Mason – Ashland
12 – Will Roark – Maryville

149
1 – James Pleski – St Cloud State
2 – Keith Surber – Nebraska Kearney
3 – James Krischke – Maryville
4 – Taylor Misuna – Notre Dame
5 – Natrelle Demison – Adams State
6 – Frank Yattoni – Parkside
7 – Will Steltzen – Central Oklahoma
8 – Rudy Guillen – Mary
9 – Trey Grine – Tiffin
10 – Isaiah Kemper – McKendree
11 – Kyle Rathman – Mankato
12 – Logan Grass – Mercyhurst

157
1 – Larry Bomstad – St Cloud State
2 – Cody Law – Pitt Johnstown
3 – Pernevlon Sheppard – Parkside
4 – Payton Tawater – Colorado Mesa
5 – Austin Palmer – Newberry
6 – Ryan Strope – McKendree
7 – Brock Benitz – Upper Iowa
8 – Fernie Silva – Notre Dame
9 – Connor Craig – Wheeling Jesuit
10 – Garret Hall – Ashland
11 – Bryan Dutton – Central Oklahoma
12 – Eric Lewandowski – Gannon

165
1 – Tyler McLean – Simon Fraser
2 – JaCobi Jones – Colorado Pueblo
3 – Bret Romanzak – Ashland
4 – Christian Smith – Cal Baptist
5 – Mike Raccioppi – East Stroudsberg
6 – Travis Holt – St. Cloud
7 – Nick Vandermeer – Lake Erie
8 – Alonzo Turner – Findlay
9 – Shane Ruhnke – Millersville
10 – Qiante Wagner – McKendree
11 – Phillip Springsteen – Mary
12 – Anthony Dailey – Notre Dame

174
1 – Nick Becker – Parkside
2 – Nolan Kistler – Cal Baptist
3 – Kolton Eischens – St. Cloud
4 – Nick Foster – McKendree
5 – Brandon Supernaw – Western State
6 – Dalton George – Ohio Valley
7 – Zach Johnston – Mankato
8 – Jordan Gundrum – Upper Iowa
9 – Justan Rivera – Notre Dame
10 – Adam Blees – Moorhead
11 – Christian Price – Ashland
12 – Nate Vandermeer – Findlay

184
1 – JaVaughn Perkins – Colorado Pueblo
2 – Jordan Murphy – Ashland
3 – Nick Fiegener – Cal Baptist
4 – Tony Vezzetti – Notre Dame
5 – Brad Metz – Findlay
6 – Corey Abernathy – Mankato
7 – Aero Amo – Augustana
8 – Brady Nelson – St. Cloud
9 – Tyler Hughes – Lake Erie
10 – Nick Costa – Gannon
11 – Noel Torres – Newman
12 – Brody Conner – Indianapolis

197
1 – Luke Cramer – Ashland
2 – Morgan Smith – Simon Fraser
3 – Evan Ramos – Shippensburg
4 – Luis Peguero – Coker
5 – Konnor Schmidt – Western State
6 – Vince Dietz – St Cloud State
7 – Levi Niebauer – Pitt Johnstown
8 – Matt Rudy – Limestone
9 – Matthew Blome – Mankato
10 – Wes Phipps – Mercyhurst
11 – Nicholas Mason – Tiffin
12 – Logan Kemp – West Liberty

285
1 – Kameron Teacher – Notre Dame
2 – Logan Hopp – Upper Iowa
3 – Dylan Faulkenberg – Indianapolis
4 – Caleb Cotter – Central Oklahoma
5 – Ryan Appleby – Kutztown
6 – Kevin Barrett – Nebraska Kearney
7 – Nick Budd – Gannon
8 – Dalton Weidl – Newman
9 – Mimmo Lytle – Findlay
10 – Lawrence Phillips – St Cloud State
11 – Sam Alnassiri – San Fransisco State
12 – Jacob Borgmeyer – Lindenwood

Ranking Committee: Mike Wehler (Mercyhurst), Joey Rivera (East Stroudsburg), Cy Wainwright (Newberry), Kurt Leonard (Findlay), Jimmy Rollins (Lindenwood), Rocky Burkett (Northern State), Chas Thompson (Fort Hays State), Dax Charles (Colorado State Pueblo), Heath Grimm (Upper Iowa). Howie Thompson (Upper Iowa Director of Sports Communication) is the Media Coordinator for the NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches Association Rankings Committee.

View more college rankings

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.