NCAA wrestling award standings see some changes in Week 2

INDIANAPOLIS — The NCAA has released updated standings for the 2018 NCAA Wrestling Awards that will be awarded in March at the respective Division I, II and III Wrestling Championships.

The inaugural NCAA Wrestling Awards were presented at the 2012 wrestling championships. The three awards, given in each division, honor the Most Dominant Wrestler as well as the student-athletes that have accumulated the most falls and the most technical falls throughout the course of the regular and postseasons.

For falls and tech falls to be counted they must come against opponents in the same division. Ties in the two categories are broken based on the aggregate time.

Hofstra heavyweight Mike Hughes and Penn State teammates Jason Nolf and Zain Retherford each have 12 falls in Division I, but Hughes holds the tiebreaker for the top position with an aggregate time of 18:39, 14 minutes faster than Nolf in second.

In Division II, Central Oklahoma 165-pounder Mason Thompson is off to a fast start with 10 falls. Trenton Piatt of Western State and Jarrod Hinrichs of Nebraska-Kearney have each compiled nine.

Wheaton (Illinois) 184-pounder Isaac Odell leads all three divisions with 15 falls, three more than Isaiah Bellamy of Wesleyan (Connecticut) and Dante Ginnetti of Baldwin Wallace.

North Dakota State’s Cam Sykora has taken sole possession of the Division I lead for tech falls with eight at 133 pounds, while four wrestlers are still in good position with seven.

It’s a family affair atop the standings in Division II where brothers Nick and Nate Vandermeer lead the way. Nick Vandermeer is in first with six tech falls at 165 pounds for Lake Erie, while younger brother Nate has five at 174 pounds for Findlay.

Loras 149-pounder Jimmy Davis leads Division III with 10 tech falls in an aggregate time of 40:19 to rank ahead of Cross Cannone (Wartburg) and Kyle Koser (Messiah), who each also have 10 tech falls in a longer amount of time.

The initial Most Dominant Wrestler standings will be released later this season to allow wrestlers to achieve the minimum amount of matches that is required to be eligible for the standings.

NCAA STAT LEADERS – FALLS
Division I
RankNameSchoolWeightFallsTime
1Mike HughesHofstra2851218:39
2Jason NolfPenn St.1571232:58
3Zain RetherfordPenn St.1491239:18
4Ben DarmstadtCornell1971017:50
5Matt StencelCentral Mich.285912:39
6Bo NickalPenn St.18487:06
7Shakur RasheedPenn St.19788:54
8Alfred BannisterMaryland149817:24
9Daniel LewisMissouri165817:54
10Jake KeatingVirginia149821:37
Division II
RankNameSchoolWeightFallsTime
1Mason ThompsonCentral Okla.1651025:56
2Trenton PiattWestern St.141939:10
3Jarrod HinrichsNeb.-Kearney285937:46
4Lawrence PhillipsSt. Cloud St.285812:14
5Phillip SpringsteenMary165823:55
6Nolan KroneColorado Mesa184720:54
7Nate VandermeerFindlay174721:03
8Hayden BronneTiffin184613:09
9Colton LooperCentral Okla.197613:21
10Jacob RobbMercyhurst285616:13
Division III
RankNameSchoolWeightFallsTime
1Isaac OdellWheaton (IL)1841546:56
2Isaiah BellamyWesleyan (CT)2851226:35
3Dante GinnettiBaldwin Wallace1411254:00
4Gennaro CerminaraMuhlenberg1971119:06
5Michael DiNardoJohnson & Wales (RI)1971121:10
6Derek BeitzMessiah1841123:22
7Hunter HarrisMessiah1331124:12
8Lenny OgozalekGettysburg1251127:17
9Guy PatronLoras1971129:04
10Kyle HatchWabash1571130:58
NCAA STAT LEADERS – TECH FALLS
Division I
RankNameSchoolWeightTech FallsTime
1Cam SykoraNorth Dakota St.133830:24
2Kyle ShoopLock Haven141732:01
3Chance MarstellerLock Haven165732:41
4Myles MartinOhio St.184738:57
5Branson AshworthWyoming165739:15
6Austin DeSantoDrexel133618:47
7Jamel MorrisNC State133619:17
8Ke-Shawn HayesOhio St.149621:38
9Noah StewartArmy West Point184623:30
10Nick LeePenn St.141630:58
Division II
RankNameSchoolWeightTech FallsTime
1Nick VandermeerLake Erie165628:07
2Nate VandermeerFindlay174521:08
3Cody LawPitt.-Johnstown157526:39
4Ryan ApplebyKutztown285527:24
5Connor CraigWheeling Jesuit157531:12
6George McGuireGannon157531:45
7Donald NegusColorado Mesa174415:14
8Nick BeckerWis.-Parkside174419:07
9Josh WalkerUpper Iowa141419:23
10Nate TrepanierLindenwood (MO)157420:31
Division III
RankNameSchoolWeightTech FallsTime
1Jimmy DavisLoras1491040:19
2Cross CannoneWartburg1491045:42
3Kyle KoserMessiah1971046:31
4Kyle FankWartburg197936:43
5Stephen MaloneyMessiah149834:57
6Ben SwarrMessiah174835:15
7Trevor CorlLycoming149720:30
8Darden SchurgWabash174736:34
9Jay AlbisJohnson & Wales (RI)133737:42
10Bradan BirtMillikin149624:35

View More College News

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed