Paynesville Invitational

Paynesville Invitational
1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 247.0
2 Sartell-Saint Stephen 181.5
3 Paynesville Area 157.0
4 Sauk Centre-Melrose 136.0
5 Milaca-Faith Christian 132.0
6 Barnesville 121.0
7 Eden Valley-Watkins 51.0
8 Spectrum 38.0
9 Holdingford 26.0

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Milestones:
Adam Jaeger, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 152 Pounds Won his 150th Career Match
Isaiah Gilbert, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 160 Pounds Won his 100th Career Match
Garrett Hall, Milaca-Faith Christian 132 Pounds Won his 50th Career Match

Ranked Individuals:
Canon Swanson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 120 No 2A
Shawn Rue, Paynesville 132 No. 4
Tyler Bents, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 138 No. 4A
Brady Tweeton, Barnesville 145 No. 2A
Adam Jaeger, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 152 No. 3A
Isaiah Gilbert, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 160 No. 8A
Grant Ludwig, Paynesville 220 No. 5A
Jackson Penk, Sartell-St. Stephen 120 No. 3AAA
Cole Filbranz, Sartell-St. Stephen 220 No. 1AAA

106
1st Place – Lazaro Garcia of Sauk Centre-Melrose
2nd Place – Dylan Enriquez of Sartell-Saint Stephen
3rd Place – Walker Bents of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
4th Place – Craig Schmitz of Paynesville Area
5th Place – Gavin Mathies of Eden Valley-Watkins
6th Place – Josh Brinkman of Sauk Centre-Melrose
1st: Lazaro Garcia (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 16-3, So. over Dylan Enriquez (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 13-8, 8th. (Fall 3:15)
3rd: Walker Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 21-13, 8th. over Craig Schmitz (Paynesville Area) 10-8, Fr. (SV-1 10-8)
5th: Gavin Mathies (Eden Valley-Watkins) 4-9, 8th. over Josh Brinkman (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 3-9, 8th. (MD 9-1)
113
1st Place – Blaine Fischer of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Andy Heckman of Sartell-Saint Stephen
3rd Place – Zach Salgren of Milaca-Faith Christian
4th Place – Thomas Deboer of Spectrum
5th Place – Tim Stephens of Sartell-Saint Stephen
6th Place – Coy Sjogren of Sauk Centre-Melrose
1st: Blaine Fischer (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 25-8, 8th. over Andy Heckman (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 10-5, So. (Fall 4:48)
3rd: Zach Salgren (Milaca-Faith Christian) 6-7, Jr. over Thomas Deboer (Spectrum) 6-5, Fr. (Dec 12-9)
5th: Tim Stephens (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 1-6, Jr. over Coy Sjogren (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 5-11, Fr. (Fall 0:57)
120
1st Place – Jackson Penk of Sartell-Saint Stephen
2nd Place – Canon Swanson of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
3rd Place – Chase Brenner of Barnesville
4th Place – Julian Chavez of Paynesville Area
5th Place – William Danilyuk of Milaca-Faith Christian
6th Place – Sam Nistler of Eden Valley-Watkins
1st: Jackson Penk (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 25-3, Jr. over Canon Swanson (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 27-2, So. (Dec 7-2)
3rd: Chase Brenner (Barnesville) 24-5, Jr. over Julian Chavez (Paynesville Area) 4-5, So. (Dec 6-3)
5th: William Danilyuk (Milaca-Faith Christian) 2-8, 8th. over Sam Nistler (Eden Valley-Watkins) 4-8, 7th. (MD 13-4)
126
1st Place – Nick Pelach of Sartell-Saint Stephen
2nd Place – Jon Hall of Milaca-Faith Christian
3rd Place – Tyler Jensen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
4th Place – Taylor Ludwig of Eden Valley-Watkins
5th Place – Riley Messer of Paynesville Area
6th Place – Eric Sandquist of Paynesville Area
1st: Nick Pelach (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 20-5, Jr. over Jon Hall (Milaca-Faith Christian) 7-4, Sr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd: Tyler Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 24-9, 8th. over Taylor Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) 12-11, So. (Fall 4:00)
5th: Riley Messer (Paynesville Area) 8-10, So. over Eric Sandquist (Paynesville Area) 6-6, Jr. (SV-1 8-6)
132
1st Place – Shawn Rue of Paynesville Area
2nd Place – Dylan T. Kampsen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
3rd Place – Garrett Hall of Milaca-Faith Christian
4th Place – Patrick Hesse of Sartell-Saint Stephen
5th Place – Hunter Anderson of Barnesville
6th Place – Logan Schumacher of Spectrum
1st: Shawn Rue (Paynesville Area) 16-1, Jr. over Dylan T. Kampsen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 20-8, Fr. (Dec 10-3)
3rd: Garrett Hall (Milaca-Faith Christian) 9-4, So. over Patrick Hesse (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 12-11, Sr. (Dec 6-3)
5th: Hunter Anderson (Barnesville) 9-12, So. over Logan Schumacher (Spectrum) 3-6, Fr. (M. For.)
138
1st Place – Tyler Bents of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Sam Fernholz of Sartell-Saint Stephen
3rd Place – Zach Nistler of Eden Valley-Watkins
4th Place – Tanner Kadrmas of Barnesville
5th Place – Carlos Sanchez of Sauk Centre-Melrose
6th Place – Cameron Schmidt of Paynesville Area
1st: Tyler Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 27-6, Jr. over Sam Fernholz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 18-9, So. (MD 9-1)
3rd: Zach Nistler (Eden Valley-Watkins) 16-12, So. over Tanner Kadrmas (Barnesville) 9-10, So. (Dec 6-1)
5th: Carlos Sanchez (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 2-2, Sr. over Cameron Schmidt (Paynesville Area) 2-9, Sr. (Fall 1:57)
145
1st Place – Brady Tweeton of Barnesville
2nd Place – Luke Glasener of Sauk Centre-Melrose
3rd Place – Alex Lange of Holdingford
4th Place – Daltin Christinsen of Paynesville Area
5th Place – Taiton Linder of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
6th Place – Gage Thomas-Ferry of Milaca-Faith Christian
1st: Brady Tweeton (Barnesville) 24-1, Sr. over Luke Glasener (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 13-5, Sr. (Fall 5:49)
3rd: Alex Lange (Holdingford) 9-10, Jr. over Daltin Christinsen (Paynesville Area) 10-8, So. (Dec 6-4)
5th: Taiton Linder (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 11-18, So. over Gage Thomas-Ferry (Milaca-Faith Christian) 5-4, Sr. (M. For.)
152
1st Place – Adam Jaeger of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Weston Roberg of Paynesville Area
3rd Place – Ian Hanson of Milaca-Faith Christian
4th Place – Blake Sigler of Holdingford
5th Place – Chase Boeckman of Holdingford
6th Place – Avery Kouba of Sartell-Saint Stephen
1st: Adam Jaeger (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 13-0, Sr. over Weston Roberg (Paynesville Area) 10-7, So. (TF-1.5 5:48 (21-4))
3rd: Ian Hanson (Milaca-Faith Christian) 7-6, So. over Blake Sigler (Holdingford) 7-11, Jr. (Dec 9-5)
5th: Chase Boeckman (Holdingford) 4-8, So. over Avery Kouba (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 2-13, Fr. (Dec 7-3)
160
1st Place – Isaiah Gilbert of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Alex Moritz of Sartell-Saint Stephen
3rd Place – Karter Wensmann of Sauk Centre-Melrose
4th Place – Dylan Gerdes of Sartell-Saint Stephen
5th Place – Shawn Pinske of Paynesville Area
6th Place – Carter Mathies of Eden Valley-Watkins
1st: Isaiah Gilbert (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 28-5, Sr. over Alex Moritz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 3-15, Jr. (Fall 1:52)
3rd: Karter Wensmann (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 7-10, So. over Dylan Gerdes (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 5-15, So. (Dec 1-0)
5th: Shawn Pinske (Paynesville Area) 8-9, So. over Carter Mathies (Eden Valley-Watkins) 0-5, Fr. (Dec 8-2)
170
1st Place – Preston Snobl of Barnesville
2nd Place – Mark Jenniges of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
3rd Place – Ben Hanson of Milaca-Faith Christian
4th Place – Moises Romero of Sauk Centre-Melrose
5th Place – Jarod Veldkamp of Paynesville Area
6th Place – Matt Lindstrom of Sartell-Saint Stephen
1st: Preston Snobl (Barnesville) 20-5, Jr. over Mark Jenniges (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 18-12, Fr. (Fall 1:14)
3rd: Ben Hanson (Milaca-Faith Christian) 3-10, Jr. over Moises Romero (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 2-14, Sr. (Dec 7-1)
5th: Jarod Veldkamp (Paynesville Area) 6-7, Sr. over Matt Lindstrom (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 1-13, Jr. (Fall 1:13)
182
1st Place – Trevor Kern of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Jack Engle of Sartell-Saint Stephen
3rd Place – Brayan Raya of Sauk Centre-Melrose
4th Place – Bodee Zens of Milaca-Faith Christian
5th Place – Alex Jenison of Barnesville
6th Place – Phil Polipnick of Sauk Centre-Melrose
1st: Trevor Kern (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 23-11, Sr. over Jack Engle (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 11-12, So. (MD 13-1)
3rd: Brayan Raya (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 13-6, Sr. over Bodee Zens (Milaca-Faith Christian) 7-5, Fr. (Fall 3:19)
5th: Alex Jenison (Barnesville) 16-10, Sr. over Phil Polipnick (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 1-5, Jr. (Fall 4:33)
195
1st Place – Roberto Raya of Sauk Centre-Melrose
2nd Place – Craig Santema of Milaca-Faith Christian
3rd Place – Conner Sharp of Spectrum
4th Place – Tayler Veldkamp of Paynesville Area
5th Place – Nick Daffinrud of Sartell-Saint Stephen
6th Place – Thaniel Cebulla of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
1st: Roberto Raya (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 9-3, Sr. over Craig Santema (Milaca-Faith Christian) 6-3, Sr. (Fall 1:29)
3rd: Conner Sharp (Spectrum) 4-5, Sr. over Tayler Veldkamp (Paynesville Area) 8-9, Sr. (Fall 1:33)
5th: Nick Daffinrud (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 3-13, Sr. over Thaniel Cebulla (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 7-20, Jr. (M. For.)
220
1st Place – Cole Fibranz of Sartell-Saint Stephen
2nd Place – Grant Ludwig of Paynesville Area
3rd Place – Seth Roering of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
4th Place – Jackson Poepping of Barnesville
5th Place – Ethan Kay of Eden Valley-Watkins
6th Place – Collin Goor of Milaca-Faith Christian
1st: Cole Fibranz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 23-0, Jr. over Grant Ludwig (Paynesville Area) 14-3, Sr. (Fall 2:37)
3rd: Seth Roering (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 14-19, Sr. over Jackson Poepping (Barnesville) 12-13, Jr. (Fall 0:32)
5th: Ethan Kay (Eden Valley-Watkins) 5-19, Jr. over Collin Goor (Milaca-Faith Christian) 0-3, So. (Fall 3:48)
285
1st Place – Stephen Peichel of Paynesville Area
2nd Place – Caleb Cheadle of Sauk Centre-Melrose
3rd Place – Tyler Stage of Barnesville
4th Place – Brody Ash of Milaca-Faith Christian
5th Place – Joseph Thompson of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
6th Place – Jacob Kettelhodt of Spectrum
1st: Stephen Peichel (Paynesville Area) 11-5, So. over Caleb Cheadle (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 5:37)
3rd: Tyler Stage (Barnesville) 5-11, Sr. over Brody Ash (Milaca-Faith Christian) 1-9, Fr. (Fall 4:29)
5th: Joseph Thompson (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 9-15, Sr. over Jacob Kettelhodt (Spectrum) 1-5, Jr. (Fall 0:55)


Semifinals:

106 pounds
Lazaro Garcia (SCM) Dec. Craig Schmitz (PAY) 14-8
Dylan Enriquez (SSS) Dec. Walker Bents (BBE) 6-0

113 pounds
Blaine Fischer (BBE) Dec. Tim Stephens (SSS) 6-0
Andy Heckman (SSS) Dec. Zach Salgren (MFC) 14-7

120 pounds
Jackson Penk (SSS) Fall Sam Nistler (EVW) :52
Canon Swanson (BBE) Dec. Chase Brenner (BAR) 5-0

126 pounds
Nick Pelach (SSS) Maj. Dec. Taylor Ludwig (EVW) 13-3
Jon Hall (MFC) Fall Tyler Jensen (BBE) :34

132 pounds
Shawn Rue (PAY) Dec. Garrett Hall (MFC) 8-1
Dylan T. Kampsen (BBE) Dec. Patrick Hesse (SSS) 7-1

138 pounds
Tyler Bents (BBE) Fall Tanner Kadrmas (BAR) 5:05
Sam Fernholz (SSS) Dec. Zach Nistler (EVW) 9-5

145 pounds
Brady Tweeton (BAR) Fall Daltin Christinsen (PAY) 1:36
Luke Glasener (SCM) Dec. Gage Thomas-Ferry (MFC) 4-3 OT

152 pounds
Adam Jaeger (BBE) Fall Blake Sigler (HOLD) 1:35
Weston Roberg (PAY) Fall Avery Kouba (SSS) 5:00

160 pounds
Isaiah Gilbert (BBE) Fall Karter Wensmann (SCM) 1:16
Alex Moritz (SSS) Fall Shawn Pinske (PAY) 2:51

170 pounds
Preston Snobl (BAR) Fall Ben Hanson (MFC) 1:58
Mark Jenniges (BBE) Fall Jarod Veldkamp (PAY) 2:47

182 pounds
Trevor Kern (BBE) Fall Bodee Zens (MFC) 2:30
Jack Engle (SSS) Dec. Brayan Raya (SCM) 7-3

195 pounds
Roberto Raya (SCM) Default Thaniel Cebulla (BBE)
Craig Santema (MFC) Fall Tayler Veldkamp (PAY) 2:51

220 pounds
Cole Fibranz (SSS) Fall Seth Roering (BBE) :16
Grant Ludwig (PAY) Fall Jackson Poepping (BAR) :24

285 pounds
Stephen Peichel (PAY) Fall Tyler Stage (BARN) 2:39
Caleb Cheadle (SCM) Fall Jospeh Thompson (BBE) 3:36

Photos by Roger Mischke:

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.