The Guillotine High School Rankings: Class A – January 12, 2018

The Guillotine Class A High School Top Team and Individual Rankings

Rankings Input | Past Rankings

Class A Rankings Editor: Roger Mischke

(Section in parenthesis)

Class A Teams
1. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1)
2. Frazee (8)
3. Goodhue (1)
4. West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6)
5. Sibley East (4)
6. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3)
7. Minneota (3)
8. LPGE-Browerville (5)
9. Ottertail Central (6)
10. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5)
11. Kenyon-Wanamingo (2)
12. Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7)

Lean and Mean
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5), Westfield (2), Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), Maple River (2), Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), Fosston/Bagley (8), Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4), Minnewaska Area (5), Blue Earth Area (2), New York Mills (6)

Class A Individuals

106 pounds
1. Will Magaard, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 10
2. Michael Majerus, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 10
3. Trevor Janssen, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 10
4. Jordan Lohse, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 9
5. Mason Irbeck, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3) 9
6. Anthony Romero, GMLOS (1) 9
7. Ayden Horner, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 8
8. Trevor Michienzi, Deer River (7) 10
9. Kelvin Andrade-Ponce, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 10
10. Zack Brown, Crookston (8) 9
113 pounds
1. Ben Naddy, Ottertail Central (6) 12
2. Brett Willaby, Windom/Mountain Lake (3) 10
3. Landon Beyer, Frazee (8) 12
4. Ethan Arett, Westfield (2) 12
5. Justin Crandall, LPGE-Browerville (5) 10
6. Quinn Kern, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 11
7. Marshall Michienzi, Deer River (7) 10
8. Trevor Pearson, Maple River (2) 10
9. Wyatt Lemke, Norwood Young America (4) 11
10. Isaac Tellers, United North Central (8) 11
120 pounds
1. Jeron Matson, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 11
2. Canon Swanson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 10
3. Caleb Clobes, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area (2) 12
4. Michael Miller, Frazee (8) 12
5. Jace Geving, Deer River (7) 12
6. Taylor DeFrang, Dover-Eyota (1) 10
7. Jorge Hernandez, LeSueur-Henderson (2) 11
8. Brant Buysse, Minneota (3) 12
9. Jackson Hale, GMLOS (1) 11
10. Mark Hendricks, Ottertail Central (6) 12
126 pounds
1. Michael Suda, Pipestone Area (3) 12
2. Dayne Morton, Sibley East (4) 12
3. Tanner Schermerhorn, Frazee (8) 12
4. Spencer Miller, Staples-Motley (6) 11
5. Derrick Ellingson, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 11
6. Blake Legred, United South Central (2) 11
7. Sam Kulseth, St. James Area (3) 11
8. Jamal Baird, Deer River (7) 12
9. Mason Gode, LPGE-Browerville (5) 9
10. Nate Williams, Crosby-Ironton (7) 11
132 pounds
1. Mark Buringa, St. Charles (1) 11
2. Hunter Burnett, Pipestone Area (3) 12
3. Nate Hart, Ottertail Central (6) 12
4. Shawn Rue, Paynesville Area (5) 11
5. Tagen Miller, Wabasha-Kellogg (1) 11
6. Josh Lord, Norwood Young America (4) 11
7. Teddy Pesch, Minneota (3) 11
8. Trey Fairbanks, Deer River (7) 10
9. Jonathon Tostenson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 12
10. Gavin Sonnek, United South Central (2) 11
138 pounds
1. Owen Novacek, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 11
2. Willie VonRuden, Medford (2) 11
3. Gage Zieske, Osakis (5) 12
4. Tyler Bents, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 11
5. Colton Weiland, Crookston (8) 12
6. Dillon McGee, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis (7) 12
7. Lincoln Carpenter, Sibley East (4) 10
8. Lucas Reiplinger, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 12
9. Anthony Axford, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 11
10. Payton Schiefelbein, Kimball Area (4) 12
145 pounds
1. Jake Mandt, Chatfield (1) 12
2. Brady Tweeton, Barnesville (6) 12
3. Chandler Mooney, Roseau (8) 11
4. Alex Borsgard, Windom/Mountain Lake (3) 11
5. Kyle Cavanaugh, Caledonia/Houston (1) 11
6. Seth Brossard, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 11
7. Owen Bjerga, Staples-Motley (6) 10
8. Matt Frost, New York Mills (6) 11
9. Lincoln Arndt, Maple River (2) 12
10. Zach Holtz, Kimball Area (4) 9
152 pounds
1. Kelby O’Reilly, Goodhue (1) 11
2. Jacob Tvinnereim, Jackson County Central (3) 12
3. Adam Jaeger, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
4. Matt Schindler, Eden Valley-Watkins (4) 12
5. Jackson Held, Royalton/Upsala (7) 11
6. Toby Hintzman, United South Central (2) 12
7. Cole Vanoverbeke, Minneota (3) 11
8. Ian Frenzel, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 11
9. Hudson Hiemenz, Frazee (8) 12
10. Brayden Johnson, WEM/JWP (2) 12
160 pounds
1. Colton Krell, Westfield (2) 10
2. Kaden Spindler, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
3. Mason Huesman, Goodhue (1) 12
4. Zach Schneider, Caledonia/Houston (1) 12
5. Jared Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3) 11
6. Zach Buseman, Blue Earth Area (2) 12
7. Dylan Rudningen, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 11
8. Isaiah Gilbert, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
9. Sam Nordquist, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 12
10. Grant Hendren, Minnewaska Area (5) 11
170 pounds
1. Nick Altermatt, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3) 12
2. Jeremiah Colon, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area (2) 12
3. Hayden Voxland, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 12
4. Tanner Eischens, Frazee (8) 12
5. Kaleb O’Reilly, Goodhue (1) 11
6. Garret Ploeger, Pipestone Area (3) 12
7. Trevor Eisfield, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 12
8. Colton Waldvogel, Osakis (5) 12
9. Levi Larkin, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
10. Dalton Mielke, Rush City/Braham (7) 12
182 pounds
1. Caden Steffen, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 12
2. Holt Truax, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 12
3. Jake Ubert, Fosston/Bagley (8) 12
4. Logan Quam, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 12
5. Mike Nelson, Dover-Eyota (1) 12
6. Hunter Wilcowski, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 12
7. Carson Haugrud, Pelican Rapids (6) 12
8. Jaden Kindopp, Canby (3) 11
9. Shawn Buysse, Minneota (3) 11
10. Brett Graham, Frazee (8) 10
195 pounds
1. Jacob Bennett, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 11
2. Will Storch, WEM/JWP (2) 12
3. Jake Erckenbrack, New York Mills (6) 12
4. Morgan Moreno, Westfield (2) 12
5. Tyler VanLuik, Minnewaska Area (5) 10
6. Evan Stokes, Canby (3) 11
7. Derek Werner, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3) 10
8. Andrew Schauer, Sibley East (4) 12
9. Taylor Eigenheer, Crosby-Ironton (7) 11
10. Jake Wagner, Crookston (8) 12
220 pounds
1. Jarrett Haglund, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 12
2. Jason Kasella, Royalton/Upsala (7) 12
3. Dominik Vacura, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 9
4. Luke Tweeton, Frazee (8) 10
5. Grant Ludwig, Paynesville Area (5) 12
6. Mason Nibbe, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
7. Kaya Lindell, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 11
8. Ryan Schoendfelder, Goodhue (1) 12
9. Bryce Schmidt, Quad County (5) 12
10. Tanner Berghuis, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 10
285 pounds
1. Trent Esping, Minneota (3) 12
2. Josh Hanson, Canby (3) 12
3. Craig Orlando, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 10
4. Mitch Oswald, Westfield (2) 12
5. Tony Malikowski, Frazee (8) 11
6. Trevor Oppedal, Blue Earth Area (2) 12
7. Jesse Jackson, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 11
8. Zack Evans, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 10
9. RJ Ehlert, Ottertail Central (6) 12
10. Kyle Serich, Staples-Motley (6) 12

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.