The Guillotine High School Rankings: Class A – January 26, 2018

The Guillotine Class A High School Top Team and Individual Rankings

Rankings Input | Past Rankings

Class A Rankings Editor: Roger Mischke

(Section in parenthesis)

Class A Teams
1. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1)
2. Frazee (8)
3. Minneota (3)
4. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3)
5. West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6)
6. Goodhue (1)
7. LPGE-Browerville (5)
8. Ottertail Central (6)
9. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5)
10. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4)
11. Maple River (2)
12. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5)

Lean and Mean
Kenyon-Wanamingo (2), Sibley East (4), Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7), Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), Fosston/Bagley (8), Blue Earth Area (2), New York Mills (6), Westfield (2), Canby (3)

Class A Individuals

106 pounds
1. Will Magaard, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 10
2. Michael Majerus, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 10
3. Ayden Horner, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 8
4. Anthony Romero, GMLOS (1) 9
5. Mason Irbeck, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3) 9
6. Jordan Lohse, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 9
7. Ethan Arett, Westfield (2) 12
8. Trevor Michienzi, Deer River (7) 10
9. Kelvin Andrade-Ponce, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 10
10. Zach Brown, Crookston (8) 9
113 pounds
1. Jeron Matson, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 11
2. Ben Naddy, Ottertail Central (6) 12
3. Brett Willaby, Windom/Mountain Lake (3) 10
4. Michael Miller, Frazee (8) 12
5. Trevor Janssen, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 10
6. Quinn Kern, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 11
7. Justin Crandall, LPGE-Browerville (5) 10
8. Marshall Michienzi, Deer River (7) 10
9. Trevor Pearson, Maple River (2) 10
10. Isaac Tellers, United North Central (8) 11
120 pounds
1. Dayne Morton, Sibley East (4) 12
2. Caleb Clobes, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area (2) 12
3. Canon Swanson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 10
4. Jace Geving, Deer River (7) 12
5. Sam Kulseth, St. James Area (3) 11
6. Taylor DeFrang, Dover-Eyota (1) 10
7. Jorge Hernandez, LeSueur-Henderson (2) 11
8. Jackson Hale, GMLOS (1) 11
9. Brant Buysse, Minneota (3) 12
10. Grant Budden, Pipestone Area (3) 10
126 pounds
1. Michael Suda, Pipestone Area (3) 12
2. Spencer Miller, Staples-Motley (6) 11
3. Tanner Schermerhorn, Frazee (8) 12
4. Blake Legred, United South Central (2) 11
5. Dillon McGee, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis (7) 12
6. Dereck Ellingson, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 11
7. Jamal Baird, Deer River (7) 12
8. Mason Gode, LPGE-Browerville (5) 9
9. Carter Sorenson, Fosston/Bagley (8) 9
10. Kaleb Getz, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 10
132 pounds
1. Mark Buringa, St. Charles (1) 11
2. Hunter Burnett, Pipestone Area (3) 12
3. Nate Hart, Ottertail Central (6) 12
4. Shawn Rue, Paynesville Area (5) 11
5. Tyler Bents, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 11
6. Teddy Pesch, Minneota (3) 11
7. Trey Fairbanks, Deer River (7) 10
8. Nate Williams, Crosby-Ironton (7) 11
9. Mason Blair, Minnewaska Area (5) 10
10. Gavin Sonnek, United South Central (2) 11
138 pounds
1. Owen Novacek, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 11
2. Willie VonRuden, Medford (2) 11
3. Gage Zieske, Osakis (5) 12
4. Colton Weiland, Crookston (8) 12
5. Owen Bjerga, Staples-Motley (6) 10
6. Lincoln Carpenter, Sibley East (4) 10
7. Payton Schiefelbein, Kimball Area (4) 12
8. Tagen Miller, Wabasha-Kellogg (1) 11
9. Matt Frost, New York Mills (6) 11
10. Lincoln Arndt, Maple River (2) 12
145 pounds
1. Jake Mandt, Chatfield (1) 12
2. Brady Tweeton, Barnesville (6) 12
3. Chandler Mooney, Roseau (8) 11
4. Alex Borsgard, Windom/Mountain Lake (3) 11
5. Kyle Cavanaugh, Caledonia/Houston (1) 11
6. Matt Schindler, Eden Valley-Watkins (4) 12
7. Seth Brossard, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 11
8. Caleb Collins, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 12
9. Anthony Axford, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 11
10. Zach Holt, Kimball Area (4) 9
152 pounds
1. Kelby O’Reilly, Goodhue (1) 11
2. Jacob Tvinnereim, Jackson County Central (3) 12
3. Adam Jaeger, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
4. Toby Hintzman, United North Central (8) 12
5. Dylan Rudningen, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 11
6. Cole VanOverbeke, Minneota (3) 11
7. Ian Frenzel, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 11
8. Tommy Wentzloff, Sibley East (4) 12
9. Sam Nordquist, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 12
10. Hudson Hiemenz, Frazee (8) 12
160 pounds
1. Jeremiah Colon, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area (2) 12
2. Kaden Spindler, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
3. Tanner Eischens, Frazee (8) 12
4. Colton Krell, Westfield (2) 10
5. Mason Huemann, Goodhue (1) 12
6. Zach Buseman, Blue Earth Area (2) 12
7. Zach Schneider, Caledonia/Houston (1) 12
8. Jackson Held, Royalton/Upsala (7) 11
9. Jared Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3) 11
10. Isaiah Gilbert, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
170 pounds
1. Nick Altermatt, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3) 12
2. Hayden Voxland, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 12
3. Kaleb O’Reilly, Goodhue (1) 11
4. Garret Ploeger, Pipestone Area (3) 12
5. Trevor Eisfield, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 12
6. Colton Waldvogel, Osakis (5) 12
7. Dalton Mielke, Rush City/Braham (7) 12
8. Tyson Meyer, Minnewaska Area (5) 9
9. Steven Erkenbrack, Wadena-Deer Creek (6) 12
10. Levi Larkin, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
182 pounds
1. Caden Steffen, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 12
2. Holt Truax, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 12
3. Dalton Wagner, Jackson County Central (3) 12
4. Mike Nelson, Dover-Eyota (1) 11
5. Logan Quam, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 12
6. Jaden Kindopp, Canby (3) 11
7. Carson Haugrud, Pelican Rapids (6) 12
8. Shawn Buysse, Minneota (3) 11
9. Brett Graham, Frazee (8) 10
10. C.J. Toedter, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 12
195 pounds
1. Jacob Bennett, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 11
2. Will Storch, WEM/JWP (2) 12
3. Jake Erckenbrack, New York Mills (6) 12
4. Jake Ubert, Fosston/Bagley (8) 12
5. Tyler VanLuik, Minnewaska Area (5) 10
6. Morgan Moreno, Westfield (2) 12
7. Hunter Wilcowski, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 12
8. Evan Stokes, Canby (3) 11
9. Andrew Schauer, Sibley East (4) 12
10. Austin Buchholz, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 12
220 pounds
1. Jarrett Haglund, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 12
2. Jason Kasella, Royalton/Upsala (7) 12
3. Dominik Vacura, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 9
4. Luke Tweeton, Frazee (8) 9
5. Mason Nibbe, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
6. Grant Ludwig, Paynesville Area (5) 12
7. Kaya Lindell, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 11
8. Ryan Schoenfelder, Goodhue (1) 12
9. Bryce Schmidt, Quad County (5) 12
10. Tanner Berghuis, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 10
285 pounds
1. Josh Hanson, Canby (3) 12
2. Trent Esping, Minneota (3) 12
3. Craig Orlando, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 10
4. Mitch Oswald, Westfield (2) 12
5. Tony Malikowski, Frazee (8) 11
6. Trevor Oppedal, Blue Earth Area (2) 12
7. Zack Evans, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 10
8. Jesse Jackson, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 11
9. Jaden Podratz, Sibley East (4) 12
10. Devin Lange, LPGE-Browerville (5) 12

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.