2018 National Collegiate Open

2018 National Collegiate Open results. February 25 in Dover, Del.

Brackets/Results/Video on flowrestling.org

125 LBS
1st Sid Flores (Air Force Prep) MD Tommy Cox (NC State), 10-0
3rd Jonathan Tropea (Rider) DEC Charles Lenox (NC State), 5-3
5th Dominic Lajoie (Open) M FOR Tyshawn White (Open)
133 LBS
1st Jamel Morris (NC State) DEC Kellen Devlin (NC State), 4-1
3rd Jarod Maynes (Utah Valley) FOR Zach Firestone (Rutgers)
5th Samuel Book (Virginia) FOR Tyler Wetzel (Usmaps)
141 LBS
1st Brian Courtney (Virginia) DEC Jack Mutchnik (American), 2-0
3rd Corey Shie (Usmaps) FOR Travis Layton (Rider)
5th Chandler Minnard (Ashland) FOR Taylor Brown (Army West Point)
149 LBS
1st Nicholas Santos (Rutgers) DEC Hunter Richard (Cornell), 9-7 SV
3rd Aj Leitten (NC State) DEC Jake Keating (Virginia), 14-8 SV
5th Kevin Budock (Old Dominion) NC Joey Gould (Bucknell)
157 LBS
1st Matt Zovistoski (Appalachian State) DEC Jimmy Saylor (Army West Point), 9-2
3rd Lenny Merkin (Princeton) DEC Sam Melikian (NC State), 18-14
5th Beau Guffey (Army West Point) MD Jon Errico (UPenn), 18-7
165 LBS
1st Jesse Dellavecchia (Rider) DEC Thomas Bullard (NC State), 3-2
3rd Dale Tiongson (Princeton) FOR Neal Richards (Vmi)
5th Shane Jones (Old Dominion) FOR Phillip Spadafora (Maryland)
174 LBS
1st Devin Kane (North Carolina) DEC Hunter Queen (North Carolina), 5-0
3rd Anthony Mantanona (Oklahoma) NC Caleb Stockmaster (Cleveland State)
5th Bailee O’reilly (Minnesota) DEC Hunter Fortner (Chattanooga), 11-6
184 LBS
1st Lou Deprez (Binghamton) DEC Nino Bonaccorsi (Pitt), 5-0
3rd Willie Scott (Rutgers) FOR Michael Battista (Virginia)
5th Chris Morrow (Cleveland State) FOR Austin Clayton (Arizona State)
197 LBS
1st Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) DEC Jeremiah Imonode (Army West Point), 8-4
3rd Bennett Paulson (Army West Point) DEC Jack Brown (Usmaps), 13-8
5th Noah Bushman (Old Dominion) F Michael Gallagher (Open), 1:02
285 LBS
1st Malik Mcdonald (NC State) MD Quinton Miller (Virginia), 8-0
3rd Kayne Hutchison (Air Force Prep) F Ryan Cloud (Rider), 1:09
5th Brendan Furman (Open) NC Seth Janney (Open)

Semifinals
125 Tommy Cox (NC State) DEC Tyshawn White (Open), 29-23
125 Sid Flores (Air Force Prep) DEC Dominic Lajoie (Open), 11-8
133 Jamel Morris (NC State) DEC Jarod Maynes (Utah Valley), 6-4
133 Kellen Devlin (NC State) DEC Samuel Book (Virginia), 10-4
141 Brian Courtney (Virginia) F Chandler Minnard (Ashland), 6:18
141 Jack Mutchnik (American) DEC Corey Shie (Usmaps), 8-6 SV
149 Hunter Richard (Cornell) DEC Aj Leitten (NC State), 6-3
149 Nicholas Santos (Rutgers) MD Jake Keating (Virginia), 15-4
157 Jimmy Saylor (Army West Point) F Sam Melikian (NC State), 4:15
157 Matt Zovistoski (Appalachian State) DEC Beau Guffey (Army West Point), 6-1
165 Jesse Dellavecchia (Rider) F Dale Tiongson (Princeton), 2:19
165 Thomas Bullard (NC State) DEC Shane Jones (Old Dominion), 9-7
174 Devin Kane (North Carolina) DEC Bailee O’reilly (Minnesota), 4-1
174 Hunter Queen (North Carolina) DEC Hunter Fortner (Chattanooga), 5-3
184 Nino Bonaccorsi (Pitt) MD Chris Morrow (Cleveland State), 14-2
184 Lou Deprez (Binghamton) MD Willie Scott (Rutgers), 10-2
197 Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) DEC Bennett Paulson (Army West Point), 8-5
197 Jeremiah Imonode (Army West Point) DEC Jack Brown (Usmaps), 3-2
285 Malik Mcdonald (NC State) TF Kayne Hutchison (Air Force Prep), 16-0 4:40
285 Quinton Miller (Virginia) DEC Brendan Furman (Open), 7-5

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.