2018 NCAA Division II Super 3 Regional

2018 NCAA Division II Super 3 Regional results. Friday-Saturday, Feb. 23-24, at Halenbeck Hall in St. Cloud, Minn.

1 St. Cloud State University 161.0
2 McKendree University 129.0
3 Upper Iowa University 99.0
4 Minnesota State Mankato 95.5
5 Lindenwood University 72.0
6 Augustana University (South Dakota) 65.5
7 Maryville University Of Saint Louis 42.5
7 Southwest Minnesota State University 42.5
9 Minnesota State University Moorhead 40.5
10 University Of Mary 34.5
11 Minot State University 27.0
12 University Of Central Missouri 22.0
13 Northern State University 20.5
14 Truman State University 14.0
15 Drury University 7.0

Outstanding Wrestler: Seth Elwood, Minnesota State

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

National championships qualifiers in bold

125
1st Place – Brett Velasquez of St. Cloud State University
2nd Place – Marcus Povlick of McKendree University
3rd Place – Carlos Jacquez of Lindenwood University
4th Place – Maleek Williams of Upper Iowa University
5th Place – Cole Jones of Minnesota State University Moorhead
6th Place – Andrew McFall of Minnesota State Mankato
1st: Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud State University) 26-2, RS Jr. over Marcus Povlick (McKendree University) 3-1, So. (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Carlos Jacquez (Lindenwood University) 27-2, RS So. over Maleek Williams (Upper Iowa University) 27-9, RS Jr. (SV-1 7-5)
4th: Maleek Williams (Upper Iowa University) 27-9, RS Jr. over Cole Jones (Minnesota State University Moorhead) 20-13, Fr. (RULE)
5th: Cole Jones (Minnesota State University Moorhead) 20-13, Fr. over Andrew McFall (Minnesota State Mankato) 17-8, RS So. (Dec 8-2)
133
1st Place – Josh Walker of Upper Iowa University
2nd Place – George Farmah of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Adam Hedin of St. Cloud State University
4th Place – Naquan Hardy of McKendree University
5th Place – Hunter Haralson of Lindenwood University
6th Place – Tate Barnhardt of University Of Mary
1st: Josh Walker (Upper Iowa University) 32-6, RS Sr. over George Farmah (Minnesota State Mankato) 10-6, Jr. (Dec 10-3)
3rd: Adam Hedin (St. Cloud State University) 19-7, RS Fr. over Naquan Hardy (McKendree University) 4-2, RS Sr. (Dec 11-5)
4th: Naquan Hardy (McKendree University) 4-2, RS Sr. over Hunter Haralson (Lindenwood University) 27-9, RS Sr. (RULE)
5th: Hunter Haralson (Lindenwood University) 27-9, RS Sr. over Tate Barnhardt (University Of Mary) 27-8, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
141
1st Place – Darren Wynn of McKendree University
2nd Place – Jarred Oftedahl of St. Cloud State University
3rd Place – Will Roark of Maryville University Of Saint Louis
4th Place – Zach Scott of Minnesota State University Moorhead
5th Place – Danny Swan of Lindenwood University
6th Place – Keaten Schorr of Augustana University (South Dakota)
1st: Darren Wynn (McKendree University) 4-0, RS Sr. over Jarred Oftedahl (St. Cloud State University) 27-3, RS Sr. (Dec 8-2)
3rd: Will Roark (Maryville University Of Saint Louis) 23-6, RS So. over Zach Scott (Minnesota State University Moorhead) 17-15, Jr. (Dec 10-3)
4th: Zach Scott (Minnesota State University Moorhead) 17-15, Jr. over Danny Swan (Lindenwood University) 23-14, RS So. (RULE)
5th: Danny Swan (Lindenwood University) 23-14, RS So. over Keaten Schorr (Augustana University (South Dakota)) 20-8, Fr. (Dec 7-6)
149
1st Place – James Pleski of St. Cloud State University
2nd Place – Isaiah Kemper of McKendree University
3rd Place – Damian Penichet of Upper Iowa University
4th Place – Nate Trepanier of Lindenwood University
5th Place – Joseph Schumacher of Minnesota State University Moorhead
6th Place – Kyle Rathman of Minnesota State Mankato
1st: James Pleski (St. Cloud State University) 26-1, RS So. over Isaiah Kemper (McKendree University) 3-1, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)
3rd: Damian Penichet (Upper Iowa University) 26-10, RS Jr. over Nate Trepanier (Lindenwood University) 22-15, Fr. (Dec 8-3)
4th: Nate Trepanier (Lindenwood University) 22-15, Fr. over Joseph Schumacher (Minnesota State University Moorhead) 6-2, RS So. (RULE)
5th: Joseph Schumacher (Minnesota State University Moorhead) 6-2, RS So. over Kyle Rathman (Minnesota State Mankato) 22-10, Fr. (Dec 8-4)
157
1st Place – Ryan Strope of McKendree University
2nd Place – Cortez Arredondo of Southwest Minnesota State University
3rd Place – Jared Reis of University Of Mary
4th Place – Larry Bomstad of St. Cloud State University
5th Place – Brock Benitz of Upper Iowa University
6th Place – Daniel Close of Minnesota State Mankato
1st: Ryan Strope (McKendree University) 4-0, RS Fr. over Cortez Arredondo (Southwest Minnesota State University) 19-10, RS Jr. (Dec 10-3)
3rd: Jared Reis (University Of Mary) 8-3, Sr. over Larry Bomstad (St. Cloud State University) 26-4, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
4th: Larry Bomstad (St. Cloud State University) 26-4, Sr. over Brock Benitz (Upper Iowa University) 25-6, RS Fr. (RULE)
5th: Brock Benitz (Upper Iowa University) 25-6, RS Fr. over Daniel Close (Minnesota State Mankato) 18-7, Jr. (SV-1 8-6)
165
1st Place – Seth Elwood of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – Blake Perryman of Northern State University
3rd Place – Devin Fitzpatrick of St. Cloud State University
4th Place – Qiante Wagner of McKendree University
5th Place – Austin Stofer of Lindenwood University
6th Place – Jesse Reser of University Of Central Missouri
1st: Seth Elwood (Minnesota State Mankato) 14-8, Jr. over Blake Perryman (Northern State University) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 10-8)
3rd: Devin Fitzpatrick (St. Cloud State University) 23-4, RS So. over Qiante Wagner (McKendree University) 5-2, Jr. (MD 15-7)
4th: Qiante Wagner (McKendree University) 5-2, Jr. over Austin Stofer (Lindenwood University) 23-15, Fr. (Dec 7-4)
5th: Austin Stofer (Lindenwood University) 23-15, Fr. over Jesse Reser (University Of Central Missouri) 2-3, So. (MD 13-3)
174
1st Place – Nick Foster of McKendree University
2nd Place – Zach Johnston of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Kolton Eischens of St. Cloud State University
4th Place – Lukas Poloncic of Augustana University (South Dakota)
5th Place – Allan Person of University Of Central Missouri
6th Place – Jordan Gundrum of Upper Iowa University
1st: Nick Foster (McKendree University) 4-0, So. over Zach Johnston (Minnesota State Mankato) 21-6, So. (M. For.)
3rd: Kolton Eischens (St. Cloud State University) 29-4, So. over Lukas Poloncic (Augustana University (South Dakota)) 19-15, RS Jr. (Dec 13-6)
4th: Lukas Poloncic (Augustana University (South Dakota)) 19-15, RS Jr. over Allan Person (University Of Central Missouri) 3-2, RS Sr. (RULE)
5th: Allan Person (University Of Central Missouri) 3-2, RS Sr. over Jordan Gundrum (Upper Iowa University) 23-10, Jr. (Dec 9-6)
184
1st Place – Aero Amo of Augustana University (South Dakota)
2nd Place – Tyree Overton of St. Cloud State University
3rd Place – Corey Abernathy of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Dalton Hahn of Upper Iowa University
5th Place – Ryan Vasbinder of McKendree University
6th Place – Keegan Berry of Minot State University
1st: Aero Amo (Augustana University (South Dakota)) 14-2, RS Sr. over Tyree Overton (St. Cloud State University) 13-7, Jr. (Fall 0:40)
3rd: Corey Abernathy (Minnesota State Mankato) 19-5, Sr. over Dalton Hahn (Upper Iowa University) 25-15, Fr. (Dec 5-3)
4th: Dalton Hahn (Upper Iowa University) 25-15, Fr. over Ryan Vasbinder (McKendree University) 3-2, Fr. (RULE)
5th: Ryan Vasbinder (McKendree University) 3-2, Fr. over Keegan Berry (Minot State University) 3-3, So. (Dec 7-5)
197
1st Place – Vince Dietz of St. Cloud State University
2nd Place – Nick Baumler of Upper Iowa University
3rd Place – Matt Blome of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Samuel Reeves of Truman State University
5th Place – Clayton Wahlstrom of Augustana University (South Dakota)
6th Place – Jackson Ryan of Southwest Minnesota State University
1st: Vince Dietz (St. Cloud State University) 31-2, RS Jr. over Nick Baumler (Upper Iowa University) 30-9, So. (SV-1 3-1)
3rd: Matt Blome (Minnesota State Mankato) 17-6, So. over Samuel Reeves (Truman State University) 4-2, Jr. (Dec 7-1)
4th: Samuel Reeves (Truman State University) 4-2, Jr. over Clayton Wahlstrom (Augustana University (South Dakota)) 24-12, RS Jr. (RULE)
5th: Clayton Wahlstrom (Augustana University (South Dakota)) 24-12, RS Jr. over Jackson Ryan (Southwest Minnesota State University) 14-12, RS So. (Dec 3-2)
285
1st Place – Mitchell Eull of Minot State University
2nd Place – Jacob Borgmeyer of Lindenwood University
3rd Place – Lawrence Phillips of St. Cloud State University
4th Place – Logan Hopp of Upper Iowa University
5th Place – Andrew Petersen of Southwest Minnesota State University
6th Place – Ethan Sherertz of Maryville University Of Saint Louis
1st: Mitchell Eull (Minot State University) 4-0, RS Fr. over Jacob Borgmeyer (Lindenwood University) 23-13, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
3rd: Lawrence Phillips (St. Cloud State University) 29-5, Jr. over Logan Hopp (Upper Iowa University) 11-3, RS Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
4th: Logan Hopp (Upper Iowa University) 11-3, RS Sr. over Andrew Petersen (Southwest Minnesota State University) 18-10, RS So. (RULE)
5th: Andrew Petersen (Southwest Minnesota State University) 18-10, RS So. over Ethan Sherertz (Maryville University Of Saint Louis) 17-12, RS Jr. (TB-2 7-4)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.