2018 NCAA Division III Wrestling Upper Midwest Regional

2018 NCAA Division III Wrestling Upper Midwest Regional results. Friday-Saturday, Feb. 23-24, at Si Melby Hall in Minneapolis, Minn.

FINAL TEAM RESULTS:
1. Augsburg (Minn.) 147.0
2. Wisconsin-La Crosse 128.0
3. Wisconsin-Whitewater 93.0
4. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 79.0
5. Elmhurst (Ill.) 78.5
6. Wisconsin-Platteville 77.0
7. Wheaton (Ill.) 66.0
8. Wisconsin-Eau Claire 65.5
9. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 53.5
10t. Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.) 49.5
10t. University of Chicago (Ill.) 49.5
12t. Milwaukee School of Engineering (Wis.) 32.5
13t. Saint John’s (Minn.) 19.5
13t. St. Olaf (Minn.) 19.5
15. Concordia-Wisconsin 9.5
16. Pacific (Ore.) 5.5
17. Lakeland (Wis.) 0.0.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

SPECIAL AWARDS:
Regional Most Outstanding Wrestler: Carlos Fuentez, Sr., Wheaton (Ill.), 125
Upper Midwest Region Co-Coaches of the Year: Dave Malacek, Wisconsin-La Crosse; and Jim Moulsoff, Augsburg (Minn.).
Upper Midwest Region Assistant Coach of the Year: Tony Valek, Augsburg (Minn.)

National championships qualifiers in bold

125
1st Place – Carlos Fuentez of Wheaton College (Illinois)
2nd Place – Victor Gliva of Augsburg University
3rd Place – Mike Tortorice of UW Whitewater
4th Place – Zach Villarreal of UW Lacrosse
5th Place – Jared Braun of Elmhurst College
6th Place – Ben Vosters of UW Stevens Point
1st: Carlos Fuentez (Wheaton College (Illinois)) 4-0, Sr. over Victor Gliva (Augsburg University) 28-6, So. (Dec 9-5)
3rd: Mike Tortorice (UW Whitewater) 30-3, So. over Zach Villarreal (UW Lacrosse) 17-2, Fr. (Fall 5:36)
5th: Jared Braun (Elmhurst College) 4-2, Sr. over Ben Vosters (UW Stevens Point) 26-11, RS Jr. (M. For.)
133
1st Place – Sam Bennyhoff of Augsburg University
2nd Place – Anthony Munoz of Elmhurst College
3rd Place – Tyler Demo of UW-Eau Claire
4th Place – Josh Stenger of UW Lacrosse
5th Place – Hazen Rice of UW Whitewater
6th Place – Anthony Senthavisouk of UW Oskosh
1st: Sam Bennyhoff (Augsburg University) 32-5, Jr. over Anthony Munoz (Elmhurst College) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 10-5)
3rd: Tyler Demo (UW-Eau Claire) 24-10, Fr. over Josh Stenger (UW Lacrosse) 11-2, Fr. (Dec 10-7)
5th: Hazen Rice (UW Whitewater) 26-6, So. over Anthony Senthavisouk (UW Oskosh) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 6:08)
141
1st Place – Jimmy Mcauliffe of Elmhurst College
2nd Place – Hayden Schlough of UW Lacrosse
3rd Place – David Flynn of Augsburg University
4th Place – Devin Tortorice of UW Whitewater
5th Place – Chaise Hauck of University Of Chicago
6th Place – Adam Presler of Concordia Moorhead
1st: Jimmy Mcauliffe (Elmhurst College) 4-0, Fr. over Hayden Schlough (UW Lacrosse) 6-4, So. (Dec 9-5)
3rd: David Flynn (Augsburg University) 19-4, RS So. over Devin Tortorice (UW Whitewater) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 6-1)
5th: Chaise Hauck (University Of Chicago) 17-12, Fr. over Adam Presler (Concordia Moorhead) 2-3, Sr. (Dec 8-5)
149
1st Place – Josh Lawson of Elmhurst College
2nd Place – Spencer Nevills of UW Lacrosse
3rd Place – Alex Wilson of Augsburg University
4th Place – Ty Johnson of Concordia Moorhead
5th Place – Luke Smiley of UW Stevens Point
6th Place – Corey Knudsen of UW Oskosh
1st: Josh Lawson (Elmhurst College) 4-0, Fr. over Spencer Nevills (UW Lacrosse) 16-5, So. (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Alex Wilson (Augsburg University) 32-5, Jr. over Ty Johnson (Concordia Moorhead) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 6-0)
5th: Luke Smiley (UW Stevens Point) 14-9, Fr. over Corey Knudsen (UW Oskosh) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 1:07)
157
1st Place – Ryan Epps of Augsburg University
2nd Place – Mark Choinski of UW Oskosh
3rd Place – Seth Vosters of UW-Eau Claire
4th Place – David Granatelli of UW Stevens Point
5th Place – Jason Crary of University Of Chicago
6th Place – Grant Zamin of UW Lacrosse
1st: Ryan Epps (Augsburg University) 38-1, So. over Mark Choinski (UW Oskosh) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 6-3)
3rd: Seth Vosters (UW-Eau Claire) 19-9, So. over David Granatelli (UW Stevens Point) 25-9, RS Sr. (Dec 5-2)
5th: Jason Crary (University Of Chicago) 22-8, Fr. over Grant Zamin (UW Lacrosse) 14-7, Fr. (Dec 5-1)
165
1st Place – Lucas Jeske of Augsburg University
2nd Place – Frank Aiello of Wheaton College (Illinois)
3rd Place – Nicholas Bonomo of UW Whitewater
4th Place – Keone Derain of Elmhurst College
5th Place – Mitchell Hertel of UW Lacrosse
6th Place – Chase Schmidt of UW-Eau Claire
1st: Lucas Jeske (Augsburg University) 35-1, So. over Frank Aiello (Wheaton College (Illinois)) 3-1, . (M. For.)
3rd: Nicholas Bonomo (UW Whitewater) 4-1, Sr. over Keone Derain (Elmhurst College) 4-2, Jr. (MD 9-0)
5th: Mitchell Hertel (UW Lacrosse) 10-4, Jr. over Chase Schmidt (UW-Eau Claire) 33-14, Fr. (Dec 5-2)
174
1st Place – Jon Goetz of UW-Platteville
2nd Place – Tanner Vassar of Augsburg University
3rd Place – Sawyer Massie of UW Lacrosse
4th Place – Nick Stencel of UW Whitewater
5th Place – Helton Vandenbush of Milwaukee School Of Engineering
6th Place – Jake Johnson of Concordia Moorhead
1st: Jon Goetz (UW-Platteville) 25-1, RS Jr. over Tanner Vassar (Augsburg University) 32-8, So. (Dec 5-0)
3rd: Sawyer Massie (UW Lacrosse) 12-2, So. over Nick Stencel (UW Whitewater) 4-2, Sr. (MD 14-3)
5th: Helton Vandenbush (Milwaukee School Of Engineering) 31-9, Fr. over Jake Johnson (Concordia Moorhead) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
184
1st Place – Jordan Newman of UW Whitewater
2nd Place – Grant Wedepohl of UW-Platteville
3rd Place – Dan Squires of UW Stevens Point
4th Place – Sebastian Larson of Augsburg University
5th Place – Isaac Odell of Wheaton College (Illinois)
6th Place – Colten Cashmore of UW Oskosh
1st: Jordan Newman (UW Whitewater) 4-0, Sr. over Grant Wedepohl (UW-Platteville) 28-2, Jr. (MD 11-0)
3rd: Dan Squires (UW Stevens Point) 32-8, RS Jr. over Sebastian Larson (Augsburg University) 27-10, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
5th: Isaac Odell (Wheaton College (Illinois)) 4-2, So. over Colten Cashmore (UW Oskosh) 2-3, So. (MD 12-3)
197
1st Place – Ramsey Bloy of UW-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Dylan Diebitz of UW Stevens Point
3rd Place – Wesley Schultz of UW Lacrosse
4th Place – Lance Benick of Augsburg University
5th Place – Cody Meyer of UW-Platteville
6th Place – Kody Vandeneykel of Concordia Moorhead
1st: Ramsey Bloy (UW-Eau Claire) 40-5, Jr. over Dylan Diebitz (UW Stevens Point) 21-9, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
3rd: Wesley Schultz (UW Lacrosse) 11-6, RS Jr. over Lance Benick (Augsburg University) 11-5, RS Fr. (Fall 2:30)
5th: Cody Meyer (UW-Platteville) 16-13, Sr. over Kody Vandeneykel (Concordia Moorhead) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 7-3)
285
1st Place – Austin Bellile of Milwaukee School Of Engineering
2nd Place – D’andre Johnson of UW-Platteville
3rd Place – Konrad Ernst of UW Lacrosse
4th Place – Troy Beaman of St. Olaf College
5th Place – Max Gierke of Wheaton College (Illinois)
6th Place – Will Hare of University Of Chicago
1st: Austin Bellile (Milwaukee School Of Engineering) 11-0, Sr. over D’andre Johnson (UW-Platteville) 21-4, Jr. (Fall 0:49)
3rd: Konrad Ernst (UW Lacrosse) 13-1, So. over Troy Beaman (St. Olaf College) 20-12, Sr. (MD 10-0)
5th: Max Gierke (Wheaton College (Illinois)) 3-2, Jr. over Will Hare (University Of Chicago) 15-15, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed