2018 Sioux City Dave Edmonds Open

2018 Sioux City Dave Edmonds Open results. February 3rd at Sioux City, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open – 125
1st Place – Alex Mackal of Iowa State
2nd Place – Mathew Edward Hruby of Dickinson State
3rd Place – Sidney Oliver of Grand View
4th Place – Hser Eh Pwae of Minnesota West
1st: Alex Mackal (Iowa State) won by fall over Mathew Edward Hruby (Dickinson State) (Fall 1:07)
3rd: Sidney Oliver (Grand View) won by tech fall over Hser Eh Pwae (Minnesota West) (TF 18-0)
Open – 133
1st Place – Austin Gomez of Iowa State
2nd Place – Cartland Allen of Graceland University
3rd Place – Gresh Jones of Dickinson State
4th Place – Tucker Sjomeling of Unattached-Nebraska
1st: Austin Gomez (Iowa State) won by tech fall over Cartland Allen (Graceland University) (TF 26-11)
3rd: Gresh Jones (Dickinson State) won by decision over Tucker Sjomeling (Unattached-Nebraska) (Dec 6-6)
Open – 141
1st Place – Jonathan Killingsworth of University of Nebraska Kearney
2nd Place – Jacob Wasser of University of Nebraska Kearney
3rd Place – Wesley Dawkins of University of Nebraska Kearney
4th Place – Grayson Brenna of Grand View
1st: Jonathan Killingsworth (University of Nebraska Kearney) won by fall over Jacob Wasser (University of Nebraska Kearney) (Fall 3:59)
3rd: Wesley Dawkins (University of Nebraska Kearney) won by major decision over Grayson Brenna (Grand View) (Maj 15-4)
Open – 149
1st Place – Dante Rodriguez of Iowa State
2nd Place – Christian Miller of Unattached-Nebraska
3rd Place – Brandon Aragon of Jamestown
4th Place – Ben Peters of Briar Cliff
1st: Dante Rodriguez (Iowa State) won by fall over Christian Miller (Unattached-Nebraska) (Fall 2:21)
3rd: Brandon Aragon (Jamestown) won by major decision over Ben Peters (Briar Cliff) (Maj 14-5)
Open – 157
1st Place – Mason Miller of Grand View
2nd Place – Marcus Urban of Dakota Wesleyan
3rd Place – Taner Stone of Dickinson State
4th Place – Mitchell Rechtzigel of Augustana-Unattached
1st: Mason Miller (Grand View) won by fall over Marcus Urban (Dakota Wesleyan) (Fall 1:33)
3rd: Taner Stone (Dickinson State) won by fall over Mitchell Rechtzigel (Augustana-Unattached) (Fall 5:29)
Open – 165
1st Place – Logan Brietenbach of Iowa State
2nd Place – Colston Diblasi of Iowa State
3rd Place – Talon Seitz of University of Nebraska Kearney
4th Place – Jacob Shoop of Grand View
1st: Logan Brietenbach (Iowa State) won by decision over Colston Diblasi (Iowa State) (Dec 5-4)
3rd: Talon Seitz (University of Nebraska Kearney) won by decision over Jacob Shoop (Grand View) (Dec 5-1)
Open – 174
1st Place – Tylan Entriken of Iowa State
2nd Place – Luke Entzel of Iowa State
3rd Place – James Buckhanan of Briar Cliff
4th Place – Tyler Jorgensen of Concordia (Neb.)
1st: Tylan Entriken (Iowa State) won by decision over Luke Entzel (Iowa State) (Dec 4-0)
3rd: James Buckhanan (Briar Cliff) won by fall over Tyler Jorgensen (Concordia (Neb.)) (Fall 1:15)
Open – 184
1st Place – Braiden Nelson of Northern State
2nd Place – Daniel Bishop of Augustana-Unattached
3rd Place – Alec McDowell of Iowa State
4th Place – Matt Hernandez of Jamestown
1st: Braiden Nelson (Northern State) won by fall over Daniel Bishop (Augustana-Unattached) (Fall 6:18)
3rd: Alec McDowell (Iowa State) won by tech fall over Matt Hernandez (Jamestown) (TF 18-1)
Open – 197
1st Place – Chance Bila of University of Nebraska Kearney
2nd Place – Cody Johnson of Dickinson State
3rd Place – Bryce Fisher of Grand View
4th Place – Payson Dirk of Dickinson State
1st: Chance Bila (University of Nebraska Kearney) won by major decision over Cody Johnson (Dickinson State) (Maj 16-8)
3rd: Bryce Fisher (Grand View) won by fall over Payson Dirk (Dickinson State) (Fall 1:41)
Open – 285
1st Place – Dean Broghammer of Grand View
2nd Place – Gannon Gremmel of Iowa State
3rd Place – Kevin Barrett of University of Nebraska Kearney
4th Place – Cooper Thomas of Grand View
1st: Dean Broghammer (Grand View) won by decision over Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State) (Dec 7-2)
3rd: Kevin Barrett (University of Nebraska Kearney) won by fall over Cooper Thomas (Grand View) (Fall 1:44)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed