2018 Winona State Invite

2018 Winona State Invite results. February 10th at Winona, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Divison A – 125-133
1st Place – Sam Camacho of Luther College
2nd Place – Zyrik Rincon of Luther College
3rd Place – Christian Oeltjen of Winona State University Club Wrestling Team
Round 1
Sam Camacho (Luther College) won by fall over Zyrik Rincon (Luther College) (Fall 4:33)
Round 2
Sam Camacho (Luther College) won by tech fall over Christian Oeltjen (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) (TF 18-0)
Round 3
Zyrik Rincon (Luther College) won by fall over Christian Oeltjen (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) (Fall 0:31)
Divison A – 141
1st Place – Isaiah Williams of University of Dubuque
2nd Place – Michael Mutton of University of Dubuque
3rd Place – Brier Babin of Luther College
Round 1
Isaiah Williams (University of Dubuque) won by decision over Brier Babin (Luther College) (Dec 10-6)
Round 2
Michael Mutton (University of Dubuque) won by fall over Brier Babin (Luther College) (Fall 3:22)
Round 3
Isaiah Williams (University of Dubuque) won by decision over Michael Mutton (University of Dubuque) (Dec 3-1)
Divison A – 149A
1st Place – Tanner Day of Unattached-Augsburg
2nd Place – Aaron Wilson of Augsburg College
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
3rd Place – Daniel Rascher of UW-Madison Wrestling Club
Round 1
Aaron Wilson (Augsburg College) won by tech fall over Daniel Rascher (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) (TF 17-0)
Round 2
Tanner Day (Unattached-Augsburg) won by fall over Daniel Rascher (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:01)
Round 3
Aaron Wilson (Augsburg College) and Tanner Day (Unattached-Augsburg) (DFF)
Divison A – 149B
1st Place – Sam Reyant of Iowa State University WC
2nd Place – Boone Young of Augsburg College
3rd Place – Blake Howerton of University of Dubuque
4th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Shawn Barth of Augsburg College
Round 1
Blake Howerton (University of Dubuque) won by decision over Shawn Barth (Augsburg College) (Dec 5-4)
Sam Reyant (Iowa State University WC) won by decision over Boone Young (Augsburg College) (Dec 10-6)
Round 2
Shawn Barth (Augsburg College) won by decision over Sam Reyant (Iowa State University WC) (Dec 3-1)
Boone Young (Augsburg College) won by injury default over Blake Howerton (University of Dubuque) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 3
Boone Young (Augsburg College) and Shawn Barth (Augsburg College) (DFF)
Sam Reyant (Iowa State University WC) won by medical forfeit over Blake Howerton (University of Dubuque) (MFF)
Divison A – 157
1st Place – Jeramie Bartels of Augsburg College
2nd Place – Josh Verbeten of Augsburg College
3rd Place – Austin Brown of UW-Madison Wrestling Club
4th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Louis Howlett of Iowa State University WC
Round 1
Josh Verbeten (Augsburg College) won by injury default over Austin Brown (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) (Inj. 0:00)
Jeramie Bartels (Augsburg College) won by fall over Louis Howlett (Iowa State University WC) (Fall 2:03)
Round 2
Josh Verbeten (Augsburg College) won by injury default over Louis Howlett (Iowa State University WC) (Inj. 0:00)
Jeramie Bartels (Augsburg College) won by injury default over Austin Brown (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 3
Jeramie Bartels (Augsburg College) and Josh Verbeten (Augsburg College) (DFF)
Austin Brown (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) won by medical forfeit over Louis Howlett (Iowa State University WC) (MFF)
Divison A – 155W-165W
1st Place – Maxine Knetter of UW-Madison Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Mackenzie Van DeWalker of Winona State University Club Wrestling Team
Round 1
Maxine Knetter (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) won by fall over Mackenzie Van DeWalker (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) (Fall 0:26)
Round 2
Maxine Knetter (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) won by fall over Mackenzie Van DeWalker (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) (Fall 2:19)
Round 3
Divison A – 165A
1st Place – Brady McFarland of Augsburg College
2nd Place – Chris Barrett of Luther College
3rd Place – Jacob Yatso of UW-Madison Wrestling Club
4th Place – Tanner Prochaska of Upper Iowa
Round 1
Jacob Yatso (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Tanner Prochaska (Upper Iowa) (Inj. 0:00)
Brady McFarland (Augsburg College) won by fall over Chris Barrett (Luther College) (Fall 4:43)
Round 2
Brady McFarland (Augsburg College) won by injury default over Tanner Prochaska (Upper Iowa) (Inj. 0:00)
Chris Barrett (Luther College) won by decision over Jacob Yatso (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-5)
Round 3
Chris Barrett (Luther College) won by forfeit over Tanner Prochaska (Upper Iowa) (FF)
Brady McFarland (Augsburg College) won by fall over Jacob Yatso (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:47)
Divison A – 165B
1st Place – Luke Wilson of Augsburg College
2nd Place – Eric Goodman of Winona State University Club Wrestling Team
3rd Place – Ryan Mueller of Missouri University of Science and Technology
4th Place – Marquis Flowers-Robertson of University of Dubuque
5th Place – Adam Larson of UofD
Round 1
Adam Larson (UofD) won by decision over Eric Goodman (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) (Dec 8-4)
Luke Wilson (Augsburg College) won by fall over Marquis Flowers-Robertson (University of Dubuque) (Fall 5:53)
Round 2
Ryan Mueller (Missouri University of Science and Technology) won by fall over Marquis Flowers-Robertson (University of Dubuque) (Fall 2:17)
Luke Wilson (Augsburg College) won by fall over Adam Larson (UofD) (Fall 0:49)
Round 3
Luke Wilson (Augsburg College) won by fall over Ryan Mueller (Missouri University of Science and Technology) (Fall 2:52)
Eric Goodman (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) won by decision over Marquis Flowers-Robertson (University of Dubuque) (Dec 8-3)
Round 4
Eric Goodman (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) won by fall over Ryan Mueller (Missouri University of Science and Technology) (Fall 3:55)
Marquis Flowers-Robertson (University of Dubuque) won in sudden victory – 1 over Adam Larson (UofD) (SV-1 4-3)
Round 5
Ryan Mueller (Missouri University of Science and Technology) won by decision over Adam Larson (UofD) (Dec 10-4)
Luke Wilson (Augsburg College) won by fall over Eric Goodman (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) (Fall 2:39)
Divison A – 174A
1st Place – Tone Fuenffinger of Augsburg College
2nd Place – Solomon Nielsen of Augsburg College
3rd Place – Stetson Potrykus of UW-Madison Wrestling Club
4th Place – Samuel Fayad of Missouri University of Science and Technology
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
5th Place – Justin Cortese of Luther College
Round 1
Tone Fuenffinger (Augsburg College) won by medical forfeit over Solomon Nielsen (Augsburg College) (MFF)
Stetson Potrykus (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) won by fall over Samuel Fayad (Missouri University of Science and Technology) (Fall 1:57)
Round 2
Stetson Potrykus (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Justin Cortese (Luther College) (TF 16-1)
Tone Fuenffinger (Augsburg College) won by fall over Samuel Fayad (Missouri University of Science and Technology) (Fall 2:02)
Round 3
Samuel Fayad (Missouri University of Science and Technology) won by decision over Justin Cortese (Luther College) (Dec 12-11)
Solomon Nielsen (Augsburg College) won by fall over Stetson Potrykus (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) (Fall 5:23)
Round 4
Solomon Nielsen (Augsburg College) won by fall over Justin Cortese (Luther College) (Fall 0:34)
Tone Fuenffinger (Augsburg College) won by fall over Stetson Potrykus (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:00)
Round 5
Tone Fuenffinger (Augsburg College) won by fall over Justin Cortese (Luther College) (Fall 3:33)
Solomon Nielsen (Augsburg College) won by fall over Samuel Fayad (Missouri University of Science and Technology) (Fall 3:51)
Divison A – 174B
1st Place – Cameron Schmitz of Augsburg College
2nd Place – Austin Lasee of Winona State University Club Wrestling Team
3rd Place – Jordan Thompson of Luther College
4th Place – Elijah Joseph of University of Dubuque
5th Place – Josh Moser of UW-Madison Wrestling Club
Round 1
Austin Lasee (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) won by fall over Elijah Joseph (University of Dubuque) (Fall 0:31)
Jordan Thompson (Luther College) won by decision over Josh Moser (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-4)
Round 2
Cameron Schmitz (Augsburg College) won by tech fall over Josh Moser (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) (TF 15-0)
Jordan Thompson (Luther College) won by decision over Elijah Joseph (University of Dubuque) (Dec 2-1)
Round 3
Cameron Schmitz (Augsburg College) won by tech fall over Jordan Thompson (Luther College) (TF 20-5)
Austin Lasee (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) won by fall over Josh Moser (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:40)
Round 4
Cameron Schmitz (Augsburg College) won by fall over Austin Lasee (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) (Fall 0:16)
Elijah Joseph (University of Dubuque) won by decision over Josh Moser (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-3)
Round 5
Cameron Schmitz (Augsburg College) won by injury default over Elijah Joseph (University of Dubuque) (Inj. 0:00)
Austin Lasee (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) won by fall over Jordan Thompson (Luther College) (Fall 1:08)
Divison A – 184
1st Place – Ira Kuehn of Luther College
2nd Place – Jonathan Zarnke of Augsburg College
3rd Place – Tyler Kutz of Iowa State University WC
4th Place – Lorenzo Hernandez of Augsburg College
5th Place – Kevin Royce of University of Dubuque
6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Matt Becker of UofD
Round 1
Jonathan Zarnke (Augsburg College) won by injury default over Matt Becker (UofD) (Inj. 0:00)
Tyler Kutz (Iowa State University WC) won by fall over Kevin Royce (University of Dubuque) (Fall 1:15)
Ira Kuehn (Luther College) won by tech fall over Lorenzo Hernandez (Augsburg College) (TF 16-0)
Round 2
Lorenzo Hernandez (Augsburg College) won by injury default over Matt Becker (UofD) (Inj. 0:00)
Ira Kuehn (Luther College) won by fall over Kevin Royce (University of Dubuque) (Fall 2:02)
Jonathan Zarnke (Augsburg College) won by fall over Tyler Kutz (Iowa State University WC) (Fall 2:07)
Round 3
Ira Kuehn (Luther College) won by injury default over Matt Becker (UofD) (Inj. 0:00)
Jonathan Zarnke (Augsburg College) won by tech fall over Kevin Royce (University of Dubuque) (TF 16-0)
Tyler Kutz (Iowa State University WC) won by fall over Lorenzo Hernandez (Augsburg College) (Fall 3:00)
Round 4
Tyler Kutz (Iowa State University WC) won by medical forfeit over Matt Becker (UofD) (MFF)
Lorenzo Hernandez (Augsburg College) won by major decision over Kevin Royce (University of Dubuque) (Maj 11-1)
Ira Kuehn (Luther College) won by fall over Jonathan Zarnke (Augsburg College) (Fall 1:50)
Round 5
Kevin Royce (University of Dubuque) won by medical forfeit over Matt Becker (UofD) (MFF)
Ira Kuehn (Luther College) won by injury default over Tyler Kutz (Iowa State University WC) (Inj. 0:00)
Jonathan Zarnke (Augsburg College) and Lorenzo Hernandez (Augsburg College) (DFF)
Divison A – 197
1st Place – Costas Hatzipavlides of Iowa State University WC
2nd Place – Wyatt Richardson of Augsburg College
3rd Place – Brent Chambers of Augsburg College
4th Place – Miguel Chestnut of University of Dubuque
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
5th Place – Jian Joobeen of Luther College
Round 1
Costas Hatzipavlides (Iowa State University WC) won by decision over Wyatt Richardson (Augsburg College) (Dec 4-1)
Brent Chambers (Augsburg College) won by decision over Miguel Chestnut (University of Dubuque) (Dec 5-3)
Round 2
Brent Chambers (Augsburg College) won by fall over Jian Joobeen (Luther College) (Fall 3:52)
Wyatt Richardson (Augsburg College) won by tech fall over Miguel Chestnut (University of Dubuque) (TF 19-3)
Round 3
Miguel Chestnut (University of Dubuque) won by decision over Jian Joobeen (Luther College) (Dec 14-13)
Costas Hatzipavlides (Iowa State University WC) won by tech fall over Brent Chambers (Augsburg College) (TF 16-0)
Round 4
Costas Hatzipavlides (Iowa State University WC) won by fall over Jian Joobeen (Luther College) (Fall 2:05)
Brent Chambers (Augsburg College) and Wyatt Richardson (Augsburg College) (DFF)
Round 5
Wyatt Richardson (Augsburg College) won by fall over Jian Joobeen (Luther College) (Fall 1:01)
Costas Hatzipavlides (Iowa State University WC) won by major decision over Miguel Chestnut (University of Dubuque) (Maj 15-1)
Divison A – 235
1st Place – Giovanni Guarnero of Winona State University Club Wrestling Team
2nd Place – Marshall Huberty of UW-Madison Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Daniel Eslick of Iowa State University WC
4th Place – Michael Orth of UW-Madison Wrestling Club
Round 1
Giovanni Guarnero (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) won by fall over Michael Orth (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:36)
Marshall Huberty (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Daniel Eslick (Iowa State University WC) (Maj 10-2)
Round 2
Giovanni Guarnero (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) won by decision over Marshall Huberty (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-4)
Daniel Eslick (Iowa State University WC) won by fall over Michael Orth (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:33)
Round 3
Giovanni Guarnero (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) won by major decision over Daniel Eslick (Iowa State University WC) (Maj 12-3)
Marshall Huberty (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) won by medical forfeit over Michael Orth (UW-Madison Wrestling Club) (MFF)
Divison A – 285
1st Place – Tim Mandyck of Unattached-Augsburg
2nd Place – Cosmo Halwix of University of Dubuque
3rd Place – Collin O’Brien of Winona State University Club Wrestling Team
4th Place – Daniel Petrela of University of Dubuque
5th Place – Dakota Halverson of University of Dubuque
6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Jacob Nash of University of Dubuque
Round 1
Tim Mandyck (Unattached-Augsburg) won by fall over Jacob Nash (University of Dubuque) (Fall 4:03)
Cosmo Halwix (University of Dubuque) won by fall over Dakota Halverson (University of Dubuque) (Fall 0:49)
Daniel Petrela (University of Dubuque) won by decision over Collin O’Brien (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) (Dec 9-2)
Round 2
Tim Mandyck (Unattached-Augsburg) won in tie breaker – 1 over Daniel Petrela (University of Dubuque) (TB-1 5-2)
Dakota Halverson (University of Dubuque) won by decision over Collin O’Brien (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) (Dec 7-2)
Cosmo Halwix (University of Dubuque) won by fall over Jacob Nash (University of Dubuque) (Fall 1:42)
Round 3
Tim Mandyck (Unattached-Augsburg) won by fall over Collin O’Brien (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) (Fall 1:11)
Dakota Halverson (University of Dubuque) won by decision over Jacob Nash (University of Dubuque) (Dec 5-2)
Cosmo Halwix (University of Dubuque) won by fall over Daniel Petrela (University of Dubuque) (Fall 3:19)
Round 4
Tim Mandyck (Unattached-Augsburg) won by fall over Cosmo Halwix (University of Dubuque) (Fall 3:14)
Daniel Petrela (University of Dubuque) won by major decision over Dakota Halverson (University of Dubuque) (Maj 11-3)
Collin O’Brien (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) won by major decision over Jacob Nash (University of Dubuque) (Maj 11-3)
Round 5
Tim Mandyck (Unattached-Augsburg) won by decision over Dakota Halverson (University of Dubuque) (Dec 1-0)
Collin O’Brien (Winona State University Club Wrestling Team) won by medical forfeit over Cosmo Halwix (University of Dubuque) (MFF)
Jacob Nash (University of Dubuque) and Daniel Petrela (University of Dubuque) (DFF)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.