Big 9 JV Tournament

Big 9 JV Tournament
1 Owatonna 238.0
2 Rochester Mayo 196.5
3 Northfield 183.5
4 Rochester Century 137.0
5 Austin 112.0
6 Faribault 93.0
7 Rochester John Marshall 64.0
8 Winona-Winona Cotter 52.0
9 Albert Lea Area 29.0

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Junior Varsity – 85
1st Place – Brody Gorr of Northfield
2nd Place – Brody Robinson of Rochester John Marshall
3rd Place – Kai Kobayashi of Rochester Mayo
4th Place – Cameron Vold of Faribault
Round 1
Brody Gorr (Northfield) won by decision over Kai Kobayashi (Rochester Mayo) (Dec 9-4)
Brody Robinson (Rochester John Marshall) won by fall over Cameron Vold (Faribault) (Fall 1:10)
Round 2
Brody Gorr (Northfield) won by fall over Brody Robinson (Rochester John Marshall) (Fall 1:55)
Kai Kobayashi (Rochester Mayo) won by decision over Cameron Vold (Faribault) (Dec 13-8)
Round 3
Brody Gorr (Northfield) won by fall over Cameron Vold (Faribault) (Fall 1:45)
Brody Robinson (Rochester John Marshall) won by fall over Kai Kobayashi (Rochester Mayo) (Fall 3:00)
Junior Varsity – 94
1st Place – Cael Robb of Owatonna
2nd Place – Beau Murphy of Northfield
3rd Place – Nick Zetah of Rochester Century
Round 1
Cael Robb (Owatonna) won by decision over Beau Murphy (Northfield) (Dec 8-2)
Round 2
Cael Robb (Owatonna) won by fall over Nick Zetah (Rochester Century) (Fall 0:55)
Round 3
Beau Murphy (Northfield) won by fall over Nick Zetah (Rochester Century) (Fall 0:59)
Junior Varsity – 100
1st Place – Owen Thorn of Owatonna
2nd Place – Evan Hanson of Rochester John Marshall
3rd Place – Ben Timmerman of Rochester Mayo
4th Place – Brady Racine of Faribault
Round 1
Evan Hanson (Rochester John Marshall) won by fall over Ben Timmerman (Rochester Mayo) (Fall 3:13)
Owen Thorn (Owatonna) won by fall over Brady Racine (Faribault) (Fall 1:30)
Round 2
Ben Timmerman (Rochester Mayo) won by fall over Brady Racine (Faribault) (Fall 2:32)
Owen Thorn (Owatonna) won by major decision over Evan Hanson (Rochester John Marshall) (Maj 8-0)
Round 3
Owen Thorn (Owatonna) won by decision over Ben Timmerman (Rochester Mayo) (Dec 7-0)
Evan Hanson (Rochester John Marshall) won by fall over Brady Racine (Faribault) (Fall 1:00)
Junior Varsity – 106
1st Place – Sam Holman of Northfield
2nd Place – Jaden Peterson of Rochester Century
3rd Place – Jacob Tapp of Austin
4th Place – Ian Funk of Rochester Mayo
5th Place – Carter Miller of Albert Lea Area
Round 1
Sam Holman (Northfield) won by fall over Jaden Peterson (Rochester Century) (Fall 2:55)
Jacob Tapp (Austin) won by major decision over Ian Funk (Rochester Mayo) (Maj 8-0)
Round 2
Ian Funk (Rochester Mayo) won by decision over Carter Miller (Albert Lea Area) (Dec 5-2)
Sam Holman (Northfield) won by fall over Jacob Tapp (Austin) (Fall 2:23)
Round 3
Carter Miller (Albert Lea Area) won by decision over Jacob Tapp (Austin) (Dec 4-3)
Jaden Peterson (Rochester Century) won by fall over Ian Funk (Rochester Mayo) (Fall 5:20)
Round 4
Jaden Peterson (Rochester Century) won by fall over Carter Miller (Albert Lea Area) (Fall 3:00)
Sam Holman (Northfield) won by fall over Ian Funk (Rochester Mayo) (Fall 3:30)
Round 5
Sam Holman (Northfield) won by fall over Carter Miller (Albert Lea Area) (Fall 0:41)
Jaden Peterson (Rochester Century) won by fall over Jacob Tapp (Austin) (Fall 3:24)
Junior Varsity – 113
1st Place – Yves Evillard of Owatonna
2nd Place – Michael Bobo of Owatonna
3rd Place – Logan Burger of Rochester Mayo
4th Place – Thomas Fritz of Austin
5th Place – Carter Seeley of Northfield
6th Place – Dylan Peper of Rochester Mayo
1st: Yves Evillard (Owatonna) won by decision over Michael Bobo (Owatonna) (Dec 7-6)
3rd: Logan Burger (Rochester Mayo) won by decision over Thomas Fritz (Austin) (Dec 9-5)
5th: Carter Seeley (Northfield) won by decision over Dylan Peper (Rochester Mayo) (Dec 9-3)
Junior Varsity – 120
1st Place – Jacob Reinardy of Owatonna
2nd Place – Ben Zierdt-Thorson of Rochester John Marshall
3rd Place – Thomas Freeman of Northfield
4th Place – Ayden Messmer of Rochester Mayo
5th Place – Chris Zetah of Rochester Century
6th Place – Rowan Latocki of Rochester Mayo
1st: Jacob Reinardy (Owatonna) won by fall over Ben Zierdt-Thorson (Rochester John Marshall) (Fall 1:59)
3rd: Thomas Freeman (Northfield) won by decision over Ayden Messmer (Rochester Mayo) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Chris Zetah (Rochester Century) won by fall over Rowan Latocki (Rochester Mayo) (Fall 3:55)
Junior Varsity – 126
1st Place – Chase Dallman of Owatonna
2nd Place – Noah Powell of Rochester Century
3rd Place – Ayanti Unah of Northfield
4th Place – Brennan Nelson of Rochester Mayo
5th Place – Isaac Allred of Winona-Winona Cotter
6th Place – Devyn Hutchison of Rochester Mayo
1st: Chase Dallman (Owatonna) won by fall over Noah Powell (Rochester Century) (Fall 4:34)
3rd: Ayanti Unah (Northfield) won by decision over Brennan Nelson (Rochester Mayo) (Dec 8-5)
5th: Isaac Allred (Winona-Winona Cotter) won by fall over Devyn Hutchison (Rochester Mayo) (Fall 3:00)
Junior Varsity – 132
1st Place – Gavin Brady of Austin
2nd Place – Cael Casteel of Faribault
3rd Place – Pachomius Nyaronge of Northfield
4th Place – Cason Larson of Rochester Mayo
5th Place – Ethan Prokopec of Owatonna
6th Place – Savannah Vold of Rochester Mayo
1st: Gavin Brady (Austin) won by decision over Cael Casteel (Faribault) (Dec 12-5)
3rd: Pachomius Nyaronge (Northfield) won by fall over Cason Larson (Rochester Mayo) (Fall 4:37)
5th: Ethan Prokopec (Owatonna) won by major decision over Savannah Vold (Rochester Mayo) (Maj 9-0)
Junior Varsity – 138
1st Place – Paxton Pagel of Rochester Century
2nd Place – Zach Herber of Rochester Century
3rd Place – Lathan Wilson of Austin
4th Place – Parker Aase of Owatonna
5th Place – Abe Stockwell of Owatonna
6th Place – Derrick McMillian of Albert Lea Area
1st: Paxton Pagel (Rochester Century) won by major decision over Zach Herber (Rochester Century) (Maj 13-0)
3rd: Lathan Wilson (Austin) won by decision over Parker Aase (Owatonna) (Dec 6-5)
5th: Abe Stockwell (Owatonna) won by injury default over Derrick McMillian (Albert Lea Area) (Inj. 0:00)
Junior Varsity – 145
1st Place – Brandon Knott of Faribault
2nd Place – Luiz Gasca of Rochester Mayo
3rd Place – Levi Vandermartin of Northfield
4th Place – Will Sommers of Owatonna
5th Place – August Roach of Faribault
6th Place – Hudson Aase of Owatonna
1st: Brandon Knott (Faribault) won by fall over Luiz Gasca (Rochester Mayo) (Fall 5:09)
3rd: Levi Vandermartin (Northfield) won by major decision over Will Sommers (Owatonna) (Maj 12-2)
5th: August Roach (Faribault) won by decision over Hudson Aase (Owatonna) (Dec 11-4)
Junior Varsity – 152
1st Place – Taylor Hall of Owatonna
2nd Place – Christopher Forcier of Faribault
3rd Place – Ethan Smith of Rochester Mayo
4th Place – Ethan Jerdee of Albert Lea Area
5th Place – Cole Carter of Austin
6th Place – Jared Rosa-Cruz of Faribault
1st: Taylor Hall (Owatonna) won by fall over Christopher Forcier (Faribault) (Fall 5:19)
3rd: Ethan Smith (Rochester Mayo) won in overtime over Ethan Jerdee (Albert Lea Area) (OT 14-12)
5th: Cole Carter (Austin) won by fall over Jared Rosa-Cruz (Faribault) (Fall 1:51)
Junior Varsity – 160
1st Place – Nick Mikula of Northfield
2nd Place – Sam Allen of Rochester Mayo
3rd Place – Casey Neumann of Rochester Century
4th Place – Andrew Meyer of Winona-Winona Cotter
5th Place – Justin Malecha of Northfield
6th Place – Devin Medes of Rochester Mayo
1st: Nick Mikula (Northfield) won by fall over Sam Allen (Rochester Mayo) (Fall 3:07)
3rd: Casey Neumann (Rochester Century) won by fall over Andrew Meyer (Winona-Winona Cotter) (Fall 5:36)
5th: Justin Malecha (Northfield) won by fall over Devin Medes (Rochester Mayo) (Fall 2:58)
Junior Varsity – 170
1st Place – Ethan Stockwell of Owatonna
2nd Place – Mason Pagel of Northfield
3rd Place – Hunter Jenson of Owatonna
4th Place – Tommy Tankhamvang of Rochester Century
5th Place – Charles Jackson of Rochester Century
6th Place – Jacob Hanson of Rochester John Marshall
1st: Ethan Stockwell (Owatonna) won by decision over Mason Pagel (Northfield) (Dec 5-0)
3rd: Hunter Jenson (Owatonna) won by fall over Tommy Tankhamvang (Rochester Century) (Fall 1:29)
5th: Charles Jackson (Rochester Century) won by forfeit over Jacob Hanson (Rochester John Marshall) (FF)
Junior Varsity – 182
1st Place – Hunter Blaha of Owatonna
2nd Place – Logan Carter of Rochester Century
3rd Place – Hayden Myers of Rochester Mayo
4th Place – Maxx Oldenkamp of Austin
Round 1
Hunter Blaha (Owatonna) won by decision over Hayden Myers (Rochester Mayo) (Dec 5-2)
Logan Carter (Rochester Century) won by fall over Maxx Oldenkamp (Austin) (Fall 1:16)
Round 2
Hunter Blaha (Owatonna) won by fall over Maxx Oldenkamp (Austin) (Fall 0:55)
Logan Carter (Rochester Century) won by fall over Hayden Myers (Rochester Mayo) (Fall 1:30)
Round 3
Hunter Blaha (Owatonna) won by decision over Logan Carter (Rochester Century) (Dec 11-9)
Hayden Myers (Rochester Mayo) won by fall over Maxx Oldenkamp (Austin) (Fall 0:26)
Junior Varsity – 195
1st Place – Quincey Price of Owatonna
2nd Place – Dallas Carter of Rochester Mayo
3rd Place – Luke Effertz of Owatonna
4th Place – Drew Morales of Winona-Winona Cotter
5th Place – Sam Johnson of Austin
6th Place – Cale Wilson of Rochester Century
1st: Quincey Price (Owatonna) won by decision over Dallas Carter (Rochester Mayo) (Dec 8-4)
3rd: Luke Effertz (Owatonna) won by fall over Drew Morales (Winona-Winona Cotter) (Fall 1:48)
5th: Sam Johnson (Austin) won by medical forfeit over Cale Wilson (Rochester Century) (MFF)
Junior Varsity – 220
1st Place – Quinnton Howell of Faribault
2nd Place – Zander Rusert of Winona-Winona Cotter
3rd Place – Jacob Ronnagen of Owatonna
4th Place – Keegan Ernste of Rochester Mayo
5th Place – Luke Ulve of Northfield
6th Place – Gabe Gaspar of Northfield
1st: Quinnton Howell (Faribault) won by decision over Zander Rusert (Winona-Winona Cotter) (Dec 5-4)
3rd: Jacob Ronnagen (Owatonna) won by decision over Keegan Ernste (Rochester Mayo) (Dec 12-10)
5th: Luke Ulve (Northfield) won by fall over Gabe Gaspar (Northfield) (Fall 2:29)
Junior Varsity – 285
1st Place – Damon Hinrichs of Rochester Mayo
2nd Place – Enrique Martinez of Austin
3rd Place – Felix Orakwue of Rochester Century
4th Place – Nick Lopez of Northfield
5th Place – Tanner Gliem of Rochester John Marshall
6th Place – Cj Jeadrik of Austin
1st: Damon Hinrichs (Rochester Mayo) won by fall over Enrique Martinez (Austin) (Fall 2:45)
3rd: Felix Orakwue (Rochester Century) won by fall over Nick Lopez (Northfield) (Fall 0:22)
5th: Tanner Gliem (Rochester John Marshall) won by fall over Cj Jeadrik (Austin) (Fall 2:53)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.