Division II and III regionals set award standings for nationals

INDIANAPOLIS — The NCAA has released updated standings for the 2018 NCAA Wrestling Awards that will be awarded in March at the respective Division I, II and III Wrestling Championships.

The inaugural NCAA Wrestling Awards were presented at the 2012 wrestling championships. The three awards, given in each division, honor the Most Dominant Wrestler as well as the student-athletes that have accumulated the most falls and the most technical falls throughout the course of the regular and postseasons.

ncaalogoFor falls and tech falls to be counted they must come against opponents in the same division. Ties in the two categories are broken based on the aggregate time.

This week’s Most Dominant Wrestler award standings requires a 17-match minimum in the division to qualify.

Last year’s winner, Zain Retherford of Penn State, has put himself in a strong position to repeat by increasing his average to 5.57 team points per match, which leads all divisions. Penn State is in good position to bring home the trophy, regardless, as Retherford leads four Nittany Lions in the top five.

Nick Becker of Wisconsin-Parkside has taken a big lead in Division II after a strong regional performance with an average of 4.95 points at 174 pounds. Pittsburgh-Johnstown 157-pounder Cody Law is second with 4.52 team points per match.

Ithaca 184-pounder Jake Ashcraft maintains his lead in Division III with 5.32 points, .12 ahead of Wartburg 165-pounder Mike Ross with 5.20 points.

The Most Dominant Wrestler standings are calculated by adding the total number of points awarded through match results and dividing that number by the total number of matches wrestled. Points per match are awarded as follows.

  • Fall, forfeit, injury default or DQ = 6 points (-6 points for a loss)
  • Tech falls = 5 points (-5 points for a loss)
  • Major decision = 4 points (-4 points for a loss)
  • Decision = 3 points (-3 points for a loss)

Hofstra heavyweight Mike Hughes maintains his hold on the Division I lead with 17 falls, which is one more than Retherford and two more than Penn State’s Jason Nolf.

In Division II, Tiffin 184-pounder Hayden Bronne has ascended to the lead with 15 falls, while Lawrence Phillips of St. Cloud State and Mason Thompson of Central Oklahoma each have 14.

Division III features three wrestlers with 21 falls, led by Wesleyan (Connecticut) 197-pounder Devon Carrillo with an aggregate time of 33:19, while heavyweights Jake Evans (Waynesburg) and Isaiah Bellamy (Wesleyan (Connecticut)) are more than 10 minutes behind.

Kyle Shoop has staked his claim to the award for technical falls in Division I with 12 at 141 pounds for Lock Haven, two more than NC State’s Jamel Morris and North Dakota State’s Cam Sykora.

Nick Vandermeer of Lake Erie and Connor Craig of Wheeling Jesuit each have nine tech falls in Division II. Vandermeer has increased his significant lead in aggregate time to more than 18 minutes.

Johnson & Wales (Rhode Island) 125-pounder Jay Albis has taken sole possession of first place in Division III tech falls with 16, while Messiah’s Kyle Koser has 15 followed by Millikin’s Bradan Birt and Messiah’s Ben Swarr with 14.

Division I
RankNameSchoolWeightTech FallsTime
1Kyle ShoopLock Haven1411253:53
2Jamel MorrisNC State1331034:27
3Cam SykoraNorth Dakota St.1331042:19
4Austin DeSantoDrexel133928:56
5Ethan LizakMinnesota125942:27
6Myles MartinOhio St.184946:15
7Ke-Shawn HayesOhio St.149830:41
8Isaiah MartinezIllinois165836:44
9Chance MarstellerLock Haven165837:17
10Jacob KasperDuke285846:23
Division II
RankNameSchoolWeightTech FallsTime
1Nick VandermeerLake Erie165935:52
2Connor CraigWheeling Jesuit157954:09
3Cody LawPitt.-Johnstown157842:15
4George McGuireGannon149842:22
5Sebastian VidikaAshland125725:13
6Nolan KistlerCalifornia Baptist174732:26
7Nick BeckerWis.-Parkside174738:32
8Ryan ApplebyKutztown285741:24
9Colton DullMillersville197624:48
10Natean VandermeerFindlay174625:23
Division III
RankNameSchoolWeightTech FallsTime
1Jay AlbisJohnson & Wales (RI)1251670:36
2Kyle KoserMessiah1971562:21
3Bradan BirtMillikin1491457:15
4Ben SwarrMessiah1741457:40
5Jimmy DavisLoras1491353:29
6Cross CannoneWartburg1491354:42
7Kyle FankWartburg1971249:51
8Stephen MaloneyMessiah1491146:52
9Nick ManciniMount Union1251043:15
10Sunny NierWabash125921:58
Division I
1Mike HughesHofstra2851732:11
2Zain RetherfordPenn St.1491650:36
3Jason NolfPenn St.1571541:53
4Bo NickalPenn St.1841420:58
5Ben DarmstadtCornell1971427:23
6Shakur RasheedPenn St.1971113:33
7Matt StencelCentral Mich.2851115:22
8Mark HallPenn St.1741019:26
9Bryce MeredithWyoming1411019:47
10Chad WalshRider1651043:53
Division II
1Hayden BronneTiffin1841526:23
2Lawrence PhillipsSt. Cloud St.2851427:17
3Mason ThompsonCentral Okla.1651443:41
4Jarrod HinrichsNeb.-Kearney2851252:52
5Natean VandermeerFindlay1741026:12
6Justin HanekeSouthwest Minn. St.1491027:51
7Nicholas MasonTiffin197109:03
8Trenton PiattWestern St.1251042:44
9Jarred OftedahlSt. Cloud St.141920:00
10Colton LooperCentral Okla.197923:33
Division III
1Devon CarrilloWesleyan (CT)1972133:19
2Jake EvansWaynesburg2852145:06
3Isaiah BellamyWesleyan (CT)2852146:48
4Jake AshcraftIthaca1841949:52
5Michael DiNardoJohnson & Wales (RI)1971839:54
6Triston EngleBrockport1971840:38
7Avery JonesThomas More1841866:31
8Troy BeamanSt. Olaf2851727:43
9Wade RippleWabash2851733:05
10Zachary RiegerAdrian2851742:53
Division I
RankNameSchoolWeightAvg. Team Points
1Zain RetherfordPenn St.1495.57
2Bo NickalPenn St.1845.13
3Jason NolfPenn St.1575.10
4Daniel LewisMissouri1744.84
5Mark HallPenn St.1744.83
6Seth GrossSouth Dakota St.1334.76
7Zahid ValenciaArizona St.1744.69
8Ben DarmstadtCornell1974.69
9Mike HughesHofstra2854.64
10Michael KemererIowa1574.63
Division II
RankNameSchoolWeightAvg. Team Points
1Nick BeckerWis.-Parkside1744.95
2Cody LawPitt.-Johnstown1574.52
3Jarrod HinrichsNeb.-Kearney2854.33
4Jordan MurphyAshland1844.28
5Elijah HaleCentral Okla.1254.15
6Matt HalversonWis.-Parkside2854.12
7Evan RamosShippensburg1974.11
8Vince DietzSt. Cloud St.1973.97
9Darren WynnMcKendree1413.76
10Chris EddinsPitt.-Johnstown1413.76
Division III
RankNameSchoolWeightAvg. Team Points
1Jake AshcraftIthaca1845.32
2Mike RossWartburg1655.20
3Troy StanichStevens1334.77
4Isaiah BellamyWesleyan (CT)2854.76
5Lance EvansWartburg2854.76
6Kyle HatchWabash1574.74
7Jake EvansWaynesburg2854.73
8Devon CarrilloWesleyan (CT)1974.60
9Lucas JeskeAugsburg1654.53
10Guy PatronLoras1974.52

*17-match minimum in division required to be ranked.

View More College News

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed