NCAA DIII Upper Midwest Regional Update

Seventeen teams from the Midwest and West are in Minneapolis today and tomorrow attempting to qualify wrestlers for the 2018 NCAA Division III National Championships, which will be held March 9-10 in Cleveland, Ohio. A total of 30 wrestlers – the top three finishers in each weight class – will qualify for the national tournament from the regional.

Saturday’s competition is scheduled to begin at 10:00 a.m.

NCAA DIII Upper Midwest Regional Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Teams Scores
1 Augsburg University 77.5
2 UW Lacrosse 76.0
3 UW Whitewater 44.5
3 UW-Platteville 44.5
5 UW Stevens Point 41.5
6 Wheaton College (Illinois) 40.5
7 UW-Eau Claire 40.0
8 University Of Chicago 36.5
9 Elmhurst College 36.0
10 UW Oskosh 34.5
11 Concordia Moorhead 26.5
12 Milwaukee School Of Engineering 19.5
12 St. John`s University (Minnesota) 19.5
14 Concordia University Wisconsin 9.5
15 St. Olaf College 7.5
16 Pacific University (Oregon) 5.5
17 Lakeland University 0.0

Saturday’s Semifinals Matchups:

(Seeds Indicated)

125
#1 Carlos Fuentez (Wheaton College (Illinois)) vs #4 Zach Villarreal (UW Lacrosse)
#6 Victor Gliva (Augsburg University) vs #2 Mike Tortorice (UW Whitewater)

133
#1 Sam Bennyhoff (Augsburg University) vs #5 Josh Stenger (UW Lacrosse)
#6 Tyler Demo (UW-Eau Claire) 22-9 vs #2 Anthony Munoz (Elmhurst College)

141
#1 David Flynn (Augsburg University) vs #5 Hayden Schlough (UW Lacrosse)
#3 Jimmy Mcauliffe (Elmhurst College) vs #2 Devin Tortorice (UW Whitewater)

149
#1 Alex Wilson (Augsburg University) vs #5 Spencer Nevills (UW Lacrosse)
#3 Josh Lawson (Elmhurst College) vs #7 Ty Johnson (Concordia Moorhead)

157
#1 Mark Choinski (UW Oskosh) vs #4 Jason Crary (University Of Chicago)
#3 Grant Zamin (UW Lacrosse) vs #2 Ryan Epps (Augsburg University)

165
#1 Lucas Jeske (Augsburg University) vs #5 Chase Schmidt (UW-Eau Claire)
#3 Frank Aiello (Wheaton College (Illinois)) vs #7 Nicholas Bonomo (UW Whitewater)

174
#1 Jon Goetz (UW-Platteville) vs #4 Helton Vandenbush (Milwaukee School Of Engineering)
#3 Tanner Vassar (Augsburg University) vs #2 Sawyer Massie (UW Lacrosse)

184
#1 Jordan Newman (UW Whitewater) vs #4 Dan Squires (UW Stevens Point)
#6 Colten Cashmore (UW Oskosh) vs #2 Grant Wedepohl (UW-Platteville)

197
#1 Wesley Schultz (UW Lacrosse) vs #4 Dylan Diebitz (UW Stevens Point)
#3 Lance Benick (Augsburg University) vs #2 Ramsey Bloy (UW-Eau Claire)

285
#1 Austin Bellile (Milwaukee School Of Engineering) vs #4 Max Gierke (Wheaton College (Illinois))
#3 D`andre Johnson (UW-Platteville) vs #2 Konrad Ernst (UW Lacrosse)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed