Park Region Conference Tournament

Park Region Conference Tournament
1 LPGE-Browerville Wolves 191.5
2 West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 182.0
3 Ottertail Central Bulldogs 174.0
4 Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie 142.0
5 New York Mills 125.0
6 Royalton-Upsala 124.0
7 United North Central Warriors 81.0
8 Osakis 65.0
9 Wadena-Deer Creek 23.0

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

2017-2018 Park Region Conference Wrestler of the Year: Holt Truax, BHV/PP, 12th, 182 Pounds
2017-2018 Park Region Conference Fall Award: Jason Kasella, Royalton/Upsala, 12th, 220 Pounds
2017-2018 Park Region Conference Coach: Jake Lorentz, Long Prairie/Grey Eagle/Browerville

Milestones:
100th Win – Thomas Pesta, LPGE/Browerville, 12th, 145 pounds
100th Win – Jason Kasella, Royalton/Upsala, 12th, 220 pounds

106
1st Place – Dane Niemi of New York Mills
2nd Place – Carter Meiners of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
3rd Place – Anthony Sykora of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
4th Place – Laredo Bugbee of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
5th Place – Deagen Captain of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
6th Place – Will Gorecki of Royalton-Upsala
1st: Dane Niemi (New York Mills) 29-8, 8th. over Carter Meiners (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 27-4, Fr. (Dec 11-9)
3rd: Anthony Sykora (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 23-9, 7th. over Laredo Bugbee (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 15-15, So. (Dec 6-1)
5th: Deagen Captain (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 17-20, 7th. over Will Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) 15-23, 7th. (Dec 4-0)
113
1st Place – Ben Naddy of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
2nd Place – Quinn Kern of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
3rd Place – Jordan Lohse of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
4th Place – Sam Costanzo of Royalton-Upsala
5th Place – Isaac Tellers of United North Central Warriors
6th Place – Gabe Geiser of New York Mills
1st: Ben Naddy (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 25-1, Sr. over Quinn Kern (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 28-9, Jr. (Dec 4-1)
3rd: Jordan Lohse (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 20-13, Fr. over Sam Costanzo (Royalton-Upsala) 12-9, Jr. (MD 11-0)
5th: Isaac Tellers (United North Central Warriors) 14-10, Jr. over Gabe Geiser (New York Mills) 20-12, So. (Dec 7-2)
120
1st Place – Marc Hendricks of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
2nd Place – Carter Haman of New York Mills
3rd Place – Jacob Leibold of Royalton-Upsala
4th Place – Landon Gode of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
5th Place – Jason Koehn of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
6th Place – Reubens Swanson of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
1st: Marc Hendricks (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 29-6, Sr. over Carter Haman (New York Mills) 25-10, Jr. (Dec 6-3)
3rd: Jacob Leibold (Royalton-Upsala) 22-13, 8th. over Landon Gode (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 25-14, 8th. (Dec 7-6)
5th: Jason Koehn (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 11-20, Fr. over Reubens Swanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 6-19, 8th. (Fall 3:32)
126
1st Place – Mason Gode of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
2nd Place – Kaleb Getz of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
3rd Place – Nathan Kulzer of Osakis
4th Place – Hayden Hart of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
5th Place – Bren Salo of New York Mills
6th Place – Wyatt Lahr of Royalton-Upsala
1st: Mason Gode (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 29-6, Fr. over Kaleb Getz (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 19-7, So. (Dec 8-4)
3rd: Nathan Kulzer (Osakis) 21-11, So. over Hayden Hart (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 21-20, So. (Dec 3-1)
5th: Bren Salo (New York Mills) 24-13, 8th. over Wyatt Lahr (Royalton-Upsala) 12-18, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)
132
1st Place – Nate Hart of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
2nd Place – Chris Onstad of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
3rd Place – Trever Arceneau of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
4th Place – Eion Ness of United North Central Warriors
5th Place – Nye Becker of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
6th Place – Logan Small of New York Mills
1st: Nate Hart (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 34-1, Sr. over Chris Onstad (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 21-11, Sr. (Dec 9-3)
3rd: Trever Arceneau (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 28-14, Jr. over Eion Ness (United North Central Warriors) 14-18, 8th. (Dec 8-4)
5th: Nye Becker (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 21-18, So. over Logan Small (New York Mills) 9-9, So. (Dec 7-6)
138
1st Place – Gage Zieske of Osakis
2nd Place – Matt Frost of New York Mills
3rd Place – Devin Dean of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
4th Place – Ted Stacey of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
5th Place – Matt Hendricks of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
6th Place – Hunter Hanson of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
1st: Gage Zieske (Osakis) 37-1, Sr. over Matt Frost (New York Mills) 27-8, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Devin Dean (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 29-14, Jr. over Ted Stacey (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 8-7, So. (Dec 15-11)
5th: Matt Hendricks (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 13-15, So. over Hunter Hanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 8-16, Jr. (Fall 1:32)
145
1st Place – Thomas Pesta of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
2nd Place – Damion Thiesen of Royalton-Upsala
3rd Place – Mason Schroeder of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
4th Place – Hunter Mickelson of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
5th Place – Bridger Bettin of United North Central Warriors
6th Place – Duncan Vandergon of Osakis
1st: Thomas Pesta (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 31-9, Sr. over Damion Thiesen (Royalton-Upsala) 29-11, Jr. (Dec 6-3)
3rd: Mason Schroeder (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 18-17, Fr. over Hunter Mickelson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 9-6, Jr. (Dec 7-3)
5th: Bridger Bettin (United North Central Warriors) 11-6, Sr. over Duncan Vandergon (Osakis) 11-17, Fr. (Dec 5-3)
152
1st Place – Toby Hintzman of United North Central Warriors
2nd Place – Zane Swanson of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
3rd Place – Gideon Ervasti of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
4th Place – Gabe Pesta of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
5th Place – John Barber of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
6th Place – Alex Sandoval of New York Mills
1st: Toby Hintzman (United North Central Warriors) 27-2, Sr. over Zane Swanson (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 27-12, So. (Fall 5:33)
3rd: Gideon Ervasti (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 19-16, 8th. over Gabe Pesta (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 4-2, So. (Fall 1:34)
5th: John Barber (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 9-17, Sr. over Alex Sandoval (New York Mills) 1-8, So. (Dec 5-2)
160
1st Place – Kaden Spindler of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
2nd Place – Jackson Held of Royalton-Upsala
3rd Place – Dylan Fischer of New York Mills
4th Place – Alex Erlandson of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
5th Place – Caleb Pesta of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
6th Place – Cody Wheeler of Wadena-Deer Creek
1st: Kaden Spindler (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 31-3, Sr. over Jackson Held (Royalton-Upsala) 32-4, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Dylan Fischer (New York Mills) 31-8, Jr. over Alex Erlandson (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 18-15, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)
5th: Caleb Pesta (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 19-19, So. over Cody Wheeler (Wadena-Deer Creek) 22-14, So. (SV-1 4-2)
170
1st Place – Levi Larkin of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
2nd Place – Dalton Butler of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
3rd Place – Steven Erkenbrack of Wadena-Deer Creek
4th Place – Jace Leabo of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
5th Place – Lyle Zimmerman of Royalton-Upsala
6th Place – Gator Bettin of United North Central Warriors
1st: Levi Larkin (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 25-6, Sr. over Dalton Butler (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 28-11, Sr. (Fall 2:23)
3rd: Steven Erkenbrack (Wadena-Deer Creek) 26-9, Sr. over Jace Leabo (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 23-14, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
5th: Lyle Zimmerman (Royalton-Upsala) 16-6, Sr. over Gator Bettin (United North Central Warriors) 16-16, Jr. (Fall 2:36)
182
1st Place – Holt Truax of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
2nd Place – Keegan Cavallero of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
3rd Place – Marshall Meehl of Royalton-Upsala
4th Place – Dominic Strom of Osakis
5th Place – Kevin Tierney of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
6th Place – Mark Adams of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
1st: Holt Truax (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 34-0, Sr. over Keegan Cavallero (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 29-10, Sr. (Fall 4:31)
3rd: Marshall Meehl (Royalton-Upsala) 22-9, Sr. over Dominic Strom (Osakis) 14-9, Jr. (Fall 4:11)
5th: Kevin Tierney (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 14-15, Sr. over Mark Adams (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 1-5, Fr. (Fall 1:15)
195
1st Place – Jake Erckenbrack of New York Mills
2nd Place – Wyatt Thorson of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
3rd Place – Wyatt Olson of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
4th Place – Levi Line of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
5th Place – Brock Faber of Osakis
6th Place – Aaron Block of Royalton-Upsala
1st: Jake Erckenbrack (New York Mills) 29-2, Sr. over Wyatt Thorson (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 27-8, So. (Dec 7-0)
3rd: Wyatt Olson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 25-9, Jr. over Levi Line (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 24-12, So. (Dec 7-0)
5th: Brock Faber (Osakis) 14-18, Fr. over Aaron Block (Royalton-Upsala) 7-11, Fr. (Fall 4:56)
220
1st Place – Jason Kasella of Royalton-Upsala
2nd Place – Mason Nibbe of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
3rd Place – Hans Holmquist of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
4th Place – Brock Kako of United North Central Warriors
5th Place – Brandon Wiirre of New York Mills
6th Place – Logan Wegscheid of Wadena-Deer Creek
1st: Jason Kasella (Royalton-Upsala) 33-1, Sr. over Mason Nibbe (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 22-8, Sr. (Dec 12-7)
3rd: Hans Holmquist (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 22-13, Fr. over Brock Kako (United North Central Warriors) 10-19, Jr. (Fall 4:14)
5th: Brandon Wiirre (New York Mills) 12-19, Sr. over Logan Wegscheid (Wadena-Deer Creek) 7-21, So. (Fall 1:41)
285
1st Place – Craig Orlando of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
2nd Place – Jared Seibert of United North Central Warriors
3rd Place – RJ Ehlert of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
4th Place – Devin Lange of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
5th Place – Jeran Baker of Osakis
6th Place – Devin Stone of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
1st: Craig Orlando (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 32-3, So. over Jared Seibert (United North Central Warriors) 27-8, Jr. (Fall 2:00)
3rd: RJ Ehlert (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 22-10, Sr. over Devin Lange (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 20-12, Sr. (Fall 2:49)
5th: Jeran Baker (Osakis) 16-14, Sr. over Devin Stone (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 13-13, So. (Dec 5-3)

Semifinals

106 pounds
Carter Meiners (LPGE) Maj. Dec. Laredo Bugbee (OTC) 13-0
Dane Niemi (NYM) Dec. Anthony Sykora (WCA) 7-3

113 pounds
Ben Naddy (OTC) Maj. Dec. Jordan Lohse (WCA) 12-1
Quinn Kern (BHV/PP) Maj. Dec. Gabe Geiser (NYM) 11-3

120 pounds
Marc Henricks (OTC) Dec. Jacob Leibold (R/U) 7-4
Carter Haman (NYM) Dec. Landon Gode (LPGE) 2-1

126 pounds
Mason Gode (LPGE) Fall Nathan Kulzer (OSK) 2:26
Kaleb Getz (WCA) Dec. Bren Salo (NYM) 5-1

132 pounds
Nate Hart (OTC) Maj. Dec. Eion Ness (UNC) 11-3
Chris Onstad (WCA) Dec. Trever Arceneau (BHV/PP) 12-11

138 pounds
Gage Zieske (OSK) Maj. Dec. Ted Stacey (LPGE) 20-9
Matt Frost (NYM) Fall Devin Dean (BHV/PP) 1:38

145 pounds
Thomas Pesta (LPGE) Fall Bridger Bettin (UNC) 4:30
Damion Thiesen (R/U) Dec. Hunter Mickelson (WCA) 2-1

152 pounds
Toby Hintzman (UNC) Fall Gabe Pesta (LPGE) 1:08
Zane Swanson (OTC) Dec. Gideon Ervasti (BHV/PP) 9-3

160 pounds
Kaden Spindler (WCA) Fall Cody Wheeler (WDC) 5:30
Jackson Held (R/U) Fall Dylan Fischer (NYM) 3:54

170 pounds
Dalton Butler (LPGE) Maj. Dec. Steven Erkenbrack (WDC) 14-4
Levi Larkin (WCA) Maj. Dec. Lyle Zimmerman (R/U) 9-0

182 pounds
Holt Truax (BHV/PP) Tech. Fall Marshall Meehl (R/U) 3:39
Keegan Cavallero (LPGE) Fall Dominic Strom (OSK) 3:58

195 pounds
Jake Erckenbrack (NYM) Dec. Levi Line (LPGE) 7-5
Wyatt Thorson (OTC) Dec. Wyatt Olson (WCA) 7-6

220 pounds
Jason Kasella (R/U) Fall Brock Kako (UNC) :57
Mason Nibbe (WCA) Dec. Hans Holmquist (LPGE) 3-2

285 pounds
Craig Orlando (BHV/PP) Fall R. J. Ehlert (OTC) 3:20
Jared Seibert (UNC) Fall Devin Lange (LPGE) 2:42

PARK REGION JUNIOR VARSITY
(Four Man Round Robin)
Champions Listed

#1 Braden Thomas (LPGE/BR)
#2 Gavin Albers (LPGE/BR)
#3 Simon Snyder (Wadena-Deer Creek)
#4 Omar Zamora (LPGE/BR)
#5 Aiden Larson (BHV/PP)
#6 Brian Poser (Ottertail Central)
#7 Ryder Ashbaugh (BHV/PP)
#8 Kalen Kraft (Ottertail Central)
#9 Jacob Guck (New York Mills)
#10 Blake Masone (Ottertail Central)
#11 Brock Costanzo (Royalton/Upsala)
#12 Dylan Rasmussen (United North Central)
#13 Tate Twardowski (LPGE/BR)
#14 Kade Olson (West Central Area)
#15 Hunter Dean (BHV/PP)
#16 Chase Velhouse (West Central Area)
#17 Bergen Pesta (LPGE/BR)
#18 Colten LIndquist (West Central Area)
#19 Cody Nadgwick (West Central Area)
#20 Noah Schleske (Ottertail Central)
#21 Deklin Goenden (West Central Area)
#22 Tyler Eggert (BHV/PP)
#23 Trey Lancaster (LPGE/BR)
#24 Cain Beehler (Ottertail Central)

Photos by Roger Mischke

 

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.