2018 Big Ten Wrestling Championships

2018 Big Ten Wrestling Championships results. March 3-4 at Michigan State University in East Lansing, Mich.

1 Ohio State 164.5
2 Penn State 148.0
3 Michigan 118.0
4 Iowa 90.5
5 Nebraska 72.5
6 Wisconsin 67.0
7 Minnesota 66.5
8 Illinois 62.5
9 Purdue 59.5
10 Northwestern 55.5
11 Rutgers 42.5
12 Maryland 30.5
13 Indiana 10.0
14 Michigan State 9.5

Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Big Ten Wrestling Championships Individual Awards:
Wrestler of the Year: Zain Retherford, Penn State
Freshman of the Year: Spencer Lee, Iowa
Coach of the Year: Thomas Ryan, Ohio State
Outstanding Wrestler of the Championships: Isaiah Martinez, Illinois

*NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships Automatic Qualifiers in Bold

125
1st Place – Nathan Tomasello of Ohio State
2nd Place – Ethan Lizak of Minnesota
3rd Place – Spencer Lee of Iowa
4th Place – Luke Welch of Purdue
5th Place – Sebastian Rivera of Northwestern
6th Place – Nick Suriano of Rutgers
7th Place – RayVon Foley of Michigan State
8th Place – Elijah Oliver of Indiana
1st: Nathan Tomasello (Ohio State) 11-1, RS Sr. over Ethan Lizak (Minnesota) 26-5, RS Jr. (Dec 10-7)
3rd: Spencer Lee (Iowa) 17-2, Fr. over Luke Welch (Purdue) 29-9, RS Sr. (TF-1.5 3:23 (16-0))
5th: Sebastian Rivera (Northwestern) 26-5, So. over Nick Suriano (Rutgers) 21-3, So. (M. For.)
7th: RayVon Foley (Michigan State) 28-9, Fr. over Elijah Oliver (Indiana) 17-12, Jr. (Dec 8-6)
133
1st Place – Stevan Micic of Michigan
2nd Place – Luke Pletcher of Ohio State
3rd Place – Dylan Duncan of Illinois
4th Place – Mitch McKee of Minnesota
5th Place – Jason Renteria of Nebraska
6th Place – Scott Delvecchio of Rutgers
7th Place – Corey Keener of Penn State
8th Place – Ben Thornton of Purdue
1st: Stevan Micic (Michigan) 22-2, RS So. over Luke Pletcher (Ohio State) 26-2, So. (Dec 7-4)
3rd: Dylan Duncan (Illinois) 20-7, So. over Mitch McKee (Minnesota) 18-6, So. (Dec 8-3)
5th: Jason Renteria (Nebraska) 8-4, Fr. over Scott Delvecchio (Rutgers) 21-7, RS Sr. (Dec 3-2)
7th: Corey Keener (Penn State) 16-8, RS Sr. over Ben Thornton (Purdue) 26-11, RS Jr. (MD 11-3)
141
1st Place – Joey McKenna of Ohio State
2nd Place – Michael Carr of Illinois
3rd Place – Nick Lee of Penn State
4th Place – Nate Limmex of Purdue
5th Place – Vince Turk of Iowa
6th Place – Eli Stickley of Wisconsin
7th Place – Chad Red of Nebraska
8th Place – Ryan Diehl of Maryland
1st: Joey McKenna (Ohio State) 16-1, Jr. over Michael Carr (Illinois) 17-5, So. (MD 13-0)
3rd: Nick Lee (Penn State) 26-5, Fr. over Nate Limmex (Purdue) 25-14, RS So. (MD 15-5)
5th: Vince Turk (Iowa) 13-8, RS So. over Eli Stickley (Wisconsin) 19-12, . (Dec 4-1)
7th: Chad Red (Nebraska) 21-9, So. over Ryan Diehl (Maryland) 12-12, RS Jr. (Dec 6-3)
149
1st Place – Zain Retherford of Penn State
2nd Place – Brandon Sorensen of Iowa
3rd Place – Ke-Shawn Hayes of Ohio State
4th Place – Colton McCrystal of Nebraska
5th Place – Alfred Bannister of Maryland
6th Place – Ryan Deakin of Northwestern
7th Place – Steve Bleise of Minnesota
8th Place – Eleazar Deluca of Rutgers
1st: Zain Retherford (Penn State) 26-0, RS Sr. over Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) 21-2, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
3rd: Ke-Shawn Hayes (Ohio State) 27-5, . over Colton McCrystal (Nebraska) 21-5, RS Fr. (Dec 7-5)
5th: Alfred Bannister (Maryland) 23-8, RS Jr. over Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) 30-7, So. (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Steve Bleise (Minnesota) 18-7, RS Jr. over Eleazar Deluca (Rutgers) 12-12, RS Sr. (Fall 4:21)
157
1st Place – Alec Pantaleo of Michigan
2nd Place – Micah Jordan of Ohio State
3rd Place – Andrew Crone of Wisconsin
4th Place – Tyler Berger of Nebraska
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Jason Nolf of Penn State
6th Place – Michael Kemerer of Iowa
7th Place – Jake Short of Minnesota
8th Place – John Van Brill of Rutgers
1st: Alec Pantaleo (Michigan) 17-5, RS Jr. over Micah Jordan (Ohio State) 22-6, RS Jr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Andrew Crone (Wisconsin) 27-10, . over Tyler Berger (Nebraska) 22-8, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
5th: Jason Nolf (Penn State) 21-3, RS Jr. over Michael Kemerer (Iowa) 22-2, RS So. (DFF)
7th: Jake Short (Minnesota) 16-11, RS Sr. over John Van Brill (Rutgers) 20-12, RS Jr. (Fall 2:30)
165
1st Place – Isaiah Martinez of Illinois
2nd Place – Vincenzo Joseph of Penn State
3rd Place – Richie Lewis of Rutgers
4th Place – Evan Wick of Wisconsin
5th Place – Logan Massa of Michigan
6th Place – Alex Marinelli of Iowa
7th Place – Isaiah White of Nebraska
8th Place – Nick Wanzek of Minnesota
1st: Isaiah Martinez (Illinois) 14-0, . over Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State) 20-2, Jr. (Dec 4-1)
3rd: Richie Lewis (Rutgers) 18-4, RS Sr. over Evan Wick (Wisconsin) 23-7, . (M. For.)
5th: Logan Massa (Michigan) 16-6, RS So. over Alex Marinelli (Iowa) 16-3, RS Fr. (Dec 6-3)
7th: Isaiah White (Nebraska) 23-6, Fr. over Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) 22-10, . (Dec 5-1)
174
1st Place – Mark Hall of Penn State
2nd Place – Myles Amine of Michigan
3rd Place – Bo Jordan of Ohio State
4th Place – Johnny Sebastian of Northwestern
5th Place – Dylan Lydy of Purdue
6th Place – Joey Gunther of Iowa
7th Place – Ryan Christensen of Wisconsin
8th Place – Devin Skatzka of Indiana
1st: Mark Hall (Penn State) 28-0, So. over Myles Amine (Michigan) 21-6, RS So. (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Bo Jordan (Ohio State) 23-5, RS Sr. over Johnny Sebastian (Northwestern) 26-10, Jr. (Dec 9-5)
5th: Dylan Lydy (Purdue) 32-12, RS So. over Joey Gunther (Iowa) 16-7, . (Dec 3-2)
7th: Ryan Christensen (Wisconsin) 24-13, . over Devin Skatzka (Indiana) 22-11, Jr. (Dec 10-7)
184
1st Place – Bo Nickal of Penn State
2nd Place – Myles Martin of Ohio State
3rd Place – Dom Abounader of Michigan
4th Place – Taylor Venz of Nebraska
5th Place – Emery Parker of Illinois
6th Place – Brandon Krone of Minnesota
7th Place – Ricky Robertson of Wisconsin
8th Place – Mitch Bowman of Iowa
1st: Bo Nickal (Penn State) 26-0, RS Jr. over Myles Martin (Ohio State) 27-2, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
3rd: Dom Abounader (Michigan) 23-5, . over Taylor Venz (Nebraska) 23-7, . (Dec 7-3)
5th: Emery Parker (Illinois) 21-3, . over Brandon Krone (Minnesota) 11-8, RS Jr. (Dec 6-0)
7th: Ricky Robertson (Wisconsin) 24-9, . over Mitch Bowman (Iowa) 12-11, . (Dec 9-4)
197
1st Place – Kollin Moore of Ohio State
2nd Place – Shakur Rasheed of Penn State
3rd Place – Hunter Ritter of Wisconsin
4th Place – Kevin Beazley of Michigan
5th Place – Christian Brunner of Purdue
6th Place – Cash Wilcke of Iowa
7th Place – Eric Schultz of Nebraska
8th Place – Zack Chakonis of Northwestern
1st: Kollin Moore (Ohio State) 22-2, RS So. over Shakur Rasheed (Penn State) 20-3, RS Jr. (Dec 8-4)
3rd: Hunter Ritter (Wisconsin) 26-9, . over Kevin Beazley (Michigan) 16-9, RS Sr. (Inj. 3:22)
5th: Christian Brunner (Purdue) 23-9, So. over Cash Wilcke (Iowa) 18-7, RS So. (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Eric Schultz (Nebraska) 18-9, So. over Zack Chakonis (Northwestern) 15-14, . (SV-1 3-1)
285
1st Place – Kyle Snyder of Ohio State
2nd Place – Adam Coon of Michigan
3rd Place – Nick Nevills of Penn State
4th Place – Sam Stoll of Iowa
5th Place – Conan Jennings of Northwestern
6th Place – Youssif Hemida of Maryland
7th Place – Shawn Streck of Purdue
8th Place – Rylee Streifel of Minnesota
1st: Kyle Snyder (Ohio State) 12-1, Sr. over Adam Coon (Michigan) 25-1, RS Sr. (SV-2 4-2)
3rd: Nick Nevills (Penn State) 26-5, RS Jr. over Sam Stoll (Iowa) 19-4, . (Dec 5-2)
5th: Conan Jennings (Northwestern) 25-10, RS Jr. over Youssif Hemida (Maryland) 27-5, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
7th: Shawn Streck (Purdue) 28-13, RS Fr. over Rylee Streifel (Minnesota) 12-15, RS So. (Dec 10-3)


125 (9th)
1st Place – Travis Piotrowski of Illinois
2nd Place – Drew Mattin of Michigan
3rd Place – Carson Kuhn of Penn State
4th Place – Johnny Jimenez of Wisconsin
1st: Travis Piotrowski (Illinois) 2-0, . over Drew Mattin (Michigan) 1-1, . (Dec 2-0)
3rd: Carson Kuhn (Penn State) 2-1, . over Johnny Jimenez (Wisconsin) 1-2, . (Fall 2:22)
141 (9th)
1st Place – Cole Weaver of Indiana
2nd Place – Mike Van Brill of Rutgers
4th Place – Tommy Thorn of Minnesota
4th Place – Alec McKenna of Northwestern
1st: Cole Weaver (Indiana) 2-0, . over Mike Van Brill (Rutgers) 2-1, . (Dec 5-0)
3rd: This match has not been wrestled yet.
149 (9th)
1st Place – Cole Martin of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Malik Amine of Michigan
4th Place – Jwan Britton of Michigan State
4th Place – AJ Raya of Indiana
1st: Cole Martin (Wisconsin) 2-0, . over Malik Amine (Michigan) 1-1, . (Dec 4-3)
3rd: This match has not been wrestled yet.
157 (9th)
1st Place – Kyle Langenderfer of Illinois
2nd Place – Shayne Oster of Northwestern
4th Place – Griffin Parriott of Purdue
4th Place – Jake Tucker of Michigan State
1st: Kyle Langenderfer (Illinois) 2-0, . over Shayne Oster (Northwestern) 1-1, . (Fall 0:58)
3rd: This match has not been wrestled yet.
165 (9th)
1st Place – Te’Shan Campbell of Ohio State
2nd Place – Bryce Martin of Indiana
3rd Place – Jacob Morrissey of Purdue
4th Place – Brendan Burnham of Maryland
1st: Te’Shan Campbell (Ohio State) 2-0, . over Bryce Martin (Indiana) 2-1, . (M. For.)
3rd: Jacob Morrissey (Purdue) 1-1, . over Brendan Burnham (Maryland) 1-2, . (TF-1.5 5:39 (20-2))
184 (9th)
1st Place – Nick Gravina of Rutgers
2nd Place – Mitch Sliga of Northwestern
4th Place – Buddy Conley of Indiana
4th Place – Max Lyon of Purdue
1st: Nick Gravina (Rutgers) 2-0, . over Mitch Sliga (Northwestern) 1-1, . (Fall 4:31)
3rd: This match has not been wrestled yet.

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed