2018 NCAA Division I Championships

2018 NCAA Division I Championships results. March 15-17 at Cleveland, Ohio.

Team Scores
1 Penn State 141.5
2 Ohio State 133.5
3 Iowa 97.0
4 Michigan 80.0
4 NC State 80.0
6 Missouri 61.5
7 Cornell 48.0
8 Virginia Tech 47.5
9 Nebraska 47.0
10 Arizona State 43.0
11 Rutgers 42.5
12 South Dakota State 42.0
13 Illinois 37.5
13 Oklahoma State 37.5
15 Lehigh 36.5
16 Lock Haven 35.0
17 Minnesota 27.5
17 Wisconsin 27.5
17 Wyoming 27.5
20 North Carolina 27.0
21 Oregon State 26.0
22 Duke 21.0
22 Kent State 21.0
24 Northern Iowa 20.0
24 Northwestern 20.0
26 Princeton 17.0
27 Maryland 12.5
28 Hofstra 12.0
28 Purdue 12.0
30 West Virginia 11.5
31 Pittsburgh 10.5
31 Virginia 10.5
33 CSU Bakersfield 9.5
34 Stanford 8.5
35 Drexel 8.0
36 Edinboro 7.0
36 Navy 7.0
38 Central Michigan 6.5
38 Northern Colorado 6.5
40 Eastern Michigan 5.0
40 Pennsylvania 5.0
42 Army West Point 4.5
43 Columbia 4.0
43 Utah Valley 4.0
45 Iowa State 3.0
45 North Dakota State 3.0
45 Rider 3.0
48 Chattanooga 2.5
48 Northern Illinois 2.5
50 Appalachian State 2.0
50 Brown 2.0
50 Bucknell 2.0
50 Clarion 2.0
50 Old Dominion 2.0
55 Indiana 1.5
56 American 1.0
56 Campbell 1.0
56 Franklin & Marshall 1.0
56 George Mason 1.0
56 Harvard 1.0
56 Oklahoma 1.0
62 Binghamton 0.5
62 Cal Poly 0.5
62 Fresno State 0.5
65 Air Force 0.0
65 Buffalo 0.0
65 Cleveland State 0.0
65 Gardner-Webb 0.0
65 Michigan State 0.0
65 Ohio 0.0
65 Southern Illinois Edwardsville 0.0
65 The Citadel 0.0

NWCA Tournament Awards
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Bo Nickal, Penn State
Coach of the Year: Cael Sanderson, Penn State
Gorriaran Award: Sam Stoll, Iowa – three falls in a total time of 8:50

Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

125
1st Place – Spencer Lee of Iowa
2nd Place – Nick Suriano of Rutgers
3rd Place – Nathan Tomasello of Ohio State
4th Place – Ethan Lizak of Minnesota
5th Place – Darian Cruz of Lehigh
6th Place – Sebastian Rivera of Northwestern
7th Place – Ronnie Bresser of Oregon State
8th Place – Zeke Moisey of West Virginia
1st: Spencer Lee (Iowa) 22-2 over Nick Suriano (Rutgers) 25-1 (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Nathan Tomasello (Ohio State) 16-2 over Ethan Lizak (Minnesota) 32-7 (SV-1 8-6)
5th: Darian Cruz (Lehigh) 30-2 over Sebastian Rivera (Northwestern) 31-8 (Dec 7-4)
7th: Ronnie Bresser (Oregon State) 23-6 over Zeke Moisey (West Virginia) 26-12 (M. For.)
133
1st Place – Seth Gross of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Stevan Micic of Michigan
3rd Place – Tariq Wilson of NC State
4th Place – Luke Pletcher of Ohio State
5th Place – Kaid Brock of Oklahoma State
6th Place – Scott Delvecchio of Rutgers
7th Place – Scott Parker of Lehigh
8th Place – Montorie Bridges of Wyoming
1st: Seth Gross (South Dakota State) 29-1 over Stevan Micic (Michigan) 26-3 (Dec 13-8)
3rd: Tariq Wilson (NC State) 27-10 over Luke Pletcher (Ohio State) 30-4 (MD 17-8)
5th: Kaid Brock (Oklahoma State) 30-5 over Scott Delvecchio (Rutgers) 26-10 (MD 10-1)
7th: Scott Parker (Lehigh) 22-5 over Montorie Bridges (Wyoming) 35-7 (Dec 5-2)
141
1st Place – Yianni Diakomihalis of Cornell
2nd Place – Bryce Meredith of Wyoming
3rd Place – Joey McKenna of Ohio State
4th Place – Jaydin Eierman of Missouri
5th Place – Nick Lee of Penn State
6th Place – Kevin Jack of NC State
7th Place – Chad Red of Nebraska
8th Place – Sa’Derian Perry of Eastern Michigan
1st: Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell) 34-1 over Bryce Meredith (Wyoming) 33-2 (Dec 7-4)
3rd: Joey McKenna (Ohio State) 21-2 over Jaydin Eierman (Missouri) 32-3 (Dec 7-2)
5th: Nick Lee (Penn State) 33-7 over Kevin Jack (NC State) 23-6 (SV-1 9-7)
7th: Chad Red (Nebraska) 26-11 over Sa’Derian Perry (Eastern Michigan) 18-19 (Fall 7:00)
149
1st Place – Zain Retherford of Penn State
2nd Place – Ronald Perry of Lock Haven
3rd Place – Matthew Kolodzik of Princeton
4th Place – Troy Heilmann of North Carolina
5th Place – Brandon Sorensen of Iowa
6th Place – Grant Leeth of Missouri
7th Place – Jason Tsirtsis of Arizona State
8th Place – Boo Lewallen of Oklahoma State
1st: Zain Retherford (Penn State) 31-0 over Ronald Perry (Lock Haven) 32-4 (Dec 6-2)
3rd: Matthew Kolodzik (Princeton) 29-6 over Troy Heilmann (North Carolina) 32-6 (Dec 3-2)
5th: Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) 27-4 over Grant Leeth (Missouri) 26-5 (Dec 4-0)
7th: Jason Tsirtsis (Arizona State) 21-8 over Boo Lewallen (Oklahoma State) 29-8 (Dec 2-1)
157
1st Place – Jason Nolf of Penn State
2nd Place – Hayden Hidlay of NC State
3rd Place – Tyler Berger of Nebraska
4th Place – Michael Kemerer of Iowa
5th Place – Alec Pantaleo of Michigan
6th Place – Micah Jordan of Ohio State
7th Place – Joshua Shields of Arizona State
8th Place – Luke Zilverberg of South Dakota State
1st: Jason Nolf (Penn State) 26-1 over Hayden Hidlay (NC State) 26-1 (Dec 6-2)
3rd: Tyler Berger (Nebraska) 28-9 over Michael Kemerer (Iowa) 27-3 (Inj. 1:36)
5th: Alec Pantaleo (Michigan) 21-7 over Micah Jordan (Ohio State) 25-9 (Dec 6-3)
7th: Joshua Shields (Arizona State) 34-4 over Luke Zilverberg (South Dakota State) 33-11 (Dec 11-5)
165
1st Place – Vincenzo Joseph of Penn State
2nd Place – Isaiah Martinez of Illinois
3rd Place – Evan Wick of Wisconsin
4th Place – Chance Marsteller of Lock Haven
5th Place – David McFadden of Virginia Tech
6th Place – Alex Marinelli of Iowa
7th Place – Jonathon Chavez of Cornell
8th Place – Chandler Rogers of Oklahoma State
1st: Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State) 25-2 over Isaiah Martinez (Illinois) 18-1 (Dec 6-1)
3rd: Evan Wick (Wisconsin) 29-7 over Chance Marsteller (Lock Haven) 45-4 (Fall 3:19)
5th: David McFadden (Virginia Tech) 35-2 over Alex Marinelli (Iowa) 19-6 (Fall 5:14)
7th: Jonathon Chavez (Cornell) 23-6 over Chandler Rogers (Oklahoma State) 24-6 (Dec 10-5)
174
1st Place – Zahid Valencia of Arizona State
2nd Place – Mark Hall of Penn State
3rd Place – Myles Amine of Michigan
4th Place – Daniel Lewis of Missouri
5th Place – Bo Jordan of Ohio State
6th Place – Jordan Kutler of Lehigh
7th Place – David Kocer of South Dakota State
8th Place – Jacobe Smith of Oklahoma State
1st: Zahid Valencia (Arizona State) 32-0 over Mark Hall (Penn State) 32-1 (Dec 8-2)
3rd: Myles Amine (Michigan) 26-7 over Daniel Lewis (Missouri) 33-2 (SV-1 4-2)
5th: Bo Jordan (Ohio State) 28-7 over Jordan Kutler (Lehigh) 28-6 (M. For.)
7th: David Kocer (South Dakota State) 29-8 over Jacobe Smith (Oklahoma State) 22-8 (Dec 7-2)
184
1st Place – Bo Nickal of Penn State
2nd Place – Myles Martin of Ohio State
3rd Place – Emory Parker of Illinois
4th Place – Taylor Venz of Nebraska
5th Place – Domenic Abounader of Michigan
6th Place – Zachary Zavatsky of Virginia Tech
7th Place – Chip Ness of North Carolina
8th Place – Maxwell Dean of Cornell
1st: Bo Nickal (Penn State) 31-0 over Myles Martin (Ohio State) 31-3 (Fall 2:30)
3rd: Emory Parker (Illinois) 28-4 over Taylor Venz (Nebraska) 29-9 (Dec 8-1)
5th: Domenic Abounader (Michigan) 27-7 over Zachary Zavatsky (Virginia Tech) 31-8 (Dec 8-2)
7th: Chip Ness (North Carolina) 20-12 over Maxwell Dean (Cornell) 31-6 (Dec 6-3)
197
1st Place – Michael Macchiavello of NC State
2nd Place – Jared Haught of Virginia Tech
3rd Place – Kyle Conel of Kent State
4th Place – Kollin Moore of Ohio State
5th Place – Jacob Holschlag of Northern Iowa
6th Place – Ben Darmstadt of Cornell
7th Place – Shakur Rasheed of Penn State
8th Place – Willie Miklus of Missouri
1st: Michael Macchiavello (NC State) 22-3 over Jared Haught (Virginia Tech) 30-3 (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Kyle Conel (Kent State) 30-11 over Kollin Moore (Ohio State) 27-4 (Dec 5-3)
5th: Jacob Holschlag (Northern Iowa) 23-12 over Ben Darmstadt (Cornell) 33-4 (Fall 2:37)
7th: Shakur Rasheed (Penn State) 24-5 over Willie Miklus (Missouri) 25-6 (MD 11-3)
285
1st Place – Kyle Snyder of Ohio State
2nd Place – Adam Coon of Michigan
3rd Place – Amar Dhesi of Oregon State
4th Place – Jacob Kasper of Duke
5th Place – Samuel Stoll of Iowa
6th Place – Mike Hughes of Hofstra
7th Place – Nick Nevills of Penn State
8th Place – Youssif Hemida of Maryland
1st: Kyle Snyder (Ohio State) 17-1 over Adam Coon (Michigan) 29-2 (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Amar Dhesi (Oregon State) 25-3 over Jacob Kasper (Duke) 39-4 (Fall 1:46)
5th: Samuel Stoll (Iowa) 25-6 over Mike Hughes (Hofstra) 39-6 (Fall 1:57)
7th: Nick Nevills (Penn State) 30-7 over Youssif Hemida (Maryland) 30-8 (Dec 7-5)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.