2018 NCAA Division II National Championships

2018 NCAA Division II National Championships results. March 9-10 at Cedar Rapids, Iowa.

1 St. Cloud St. 92.5
2 Notre Dame (OH) 84.0
3 California Baptist 70.5
4 Upper Iowa 58.0
5 Ashland 55.0
6 Pitt.-Johnstown 54.5
7 McKendree 52.0
8 Neb.-Kearney 44.5
9 Central Okla. 36.5
10 Minnesota St. 30.5
11 Colorado St.-Pueblo 30.0
12 Newman 27.5
13 Wheeling Jesuit 25.5
14 Western St. 20.5
15 UNC Pembroke 19.0
16 Simon Fraser 15.5
17 Kutztown 13.5
18 Northern St. 12.5
19 King (TN) 12.0
20 Colorado Mesa 11.5
20 Ouachita Baptist 11.5
20 Shippensburg 11.5
23 LIU Post 11.0
23 West Liberty 11.0
25 Limestone 10.5
26 Findlay 10.0
26 Mary 10.0
26 Millersville 10.0
26 Minot St. 10.0
30 Newberry 9.0
31 Lindenwood (MO) 8.0
32 Adams St. 7.0
33 Augustana 5.5
33 Fort Hays St. 5.5
35 UIndy 4.5
36 Mercyhurst 4.0
37 Gannon 3.5
38 Lake Erie 3.0
39 Belmont Abbey 2.5
39 Chadron St. 2.5
39 N.M. Highlands 2.5
39 Ohio Valley 2.5
43 San Francisco 1.5
43 Seton Hill 1.5
45 Southwest Minn. St. 1.0
45 Tiffin 1.0
47 Alderson Broaddus 0.5
47 Maryville (MO) 0.5
47 Truman 0.5
50 Colo. Sch. of Mines 0.0
50 MSU Moorhead 0.0
50 Wis.-Parkside 0.0

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

125
1st Place – Elijah Hale of Central Okla.
2nd Place – Maleek Williams of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Ivan McClay of Notre Dame (OH)
4th Place – Brett Velasquez of St. Cloud St.
5th Place – Josh Portillo of Neb.-Kearney
6th Place – Carlos Jacquez of Lindenwood (MO)
7th Place – Marcus Povlick of McKendree
8th Place – Nick Daggett of UNC Pembroke
1st: Elijah Hale (Central Okla.) 24-0, RS Sr. over Maleek Williams (Upper Iowa) 30-10, RS Jr. (TF-1.5 3:49 (17-2))
3rd: Ivan McClay (Notre Dame (OH)) 32-7, RS Sr. over Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud St.) 30-4, RS Jr. (Dec 3-2)
5th: Josh Portillo (Neb.-Kearney) 13-7, . over Carlos Jacquez (Lindenwood (MO)) 29-5, RS So. (Dec 9-5)
7th: Marcus Povlick (McKendree) 28-17, So. over Nick Daggett (UNC Pembroke) 33-15, Fr. (MD 8-0)
133
1st Place – Josh Walker of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – George Farmah of Minnesota St.
3rd Place – Kelan McKenna of Notre Dame (OH)
4th Place – Darius Bunch of West Liberty
5th Place – Bryce Shoemaker of Neb.-Kearney
6th Place – Airk Furseth of Wis.-Parkside
7th Place – Nolan Whitely of Newberry
8th Place – Dustin Kirk of King (TN)
1st: Josh Walker (Upper Iowa) 36-6, RS Sr. over George Farmah (Minnesota St.) 13-7, Jr. (Dec 1-0)
3rd: Kelan McKenna (Notre Dame (OH)) 22-8, RS Fr. over Darius Bunch (West Liberty) 29-6, Jr. (Dec 4-0)
5th: Bryce Shoemaker (Neb.-Kearney) 21-5, RS Sr. over Airk Furseth (Wis.-Parkside) 31-8, RS So. (Dec 3-2)
7th: Nolan Whitely (Newberry) 31-9, Sr. over Dustin Kirk (King (TN)) 18-8, RS Fr. (Dec 14-9)
141
1st Place – Chris Eddins of Pitt.-Johnstown
2nd Place – Darren Wynn of McKendree
3rd Place – Drew Walker of Notre Dame (OH)
4th Place – Jarred Oftedahl of St. Cloud St.
5th Place – Joseph Calderone of LIU Post
6th Place – Bryce Killian of King (TN)
7th Place – Tyler Warner of Wheeling Jesuit
8th Place – Nick Crume of UIndy
1st: Chris Eddins (Pitt.-Johnstown) 24-2, So. over Darren Wynn (McKendree) 29-1, RS Sr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Drew Walker (Notre Dame (OH)) 26-8, Sr. over Jarred Oftedahl (St. Cloud St.) 30-5, RS Sr. (Dec 10-3)
5th: Joseph Calderone (LIU Post) 32-9, Sr. over Bryce Killian (King (TN)) 14-6, . (Dec 5-0)
7th: Tyler Warner (Wheeling Jesuit) 29-9, Fr. over Nick Crume (UIndy) 22-6, RS Sr. (Dec 7-5)
149
1st Place – Daxton Gordon of California Baptist
2nd Place – James Pleski of St. Cloud St.
3rd Place – Frank Yattoni of Wis.-Parkside
4th Place – Damian Penichet of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Isaiah Kemper of McKendree
6th Place – Taylor Misuna of Notre Dame (OH)
7th Place – Natrelle Demison of Adams St.
8th Place – Efe Osaghae of Fort Hays St.
1st: Daxton Gordon (California Baptist) 25-2, RS So. over James Pleski (St. Cloud St.) 29-2, RS So. (SV-1 5-1)
3rd: Frank Yattoni (Wis.-Parkside) 28-8, RS Sr. over Damian Penichet (Upper Iowa) 29-12, RS Jr. (MD 12-2)
5th: Isaiah Kemper (McKendree) 30-16, Jr. over Taylor Misuna (Notre Dame (OH)) 27-4, RS So. (SV-1 3-1)
7th: Natrelle Demison (Adams St.) 27-11, Jr. over Efe Osaghae (Fort Hays St.) 31-14, Fr. (Dec 3-2)
157
1st Place – Cody Law of Pitt.-Johnstown
2nd Place – Larry Bomstad of St. Cloud St.
3rd Place – Fernie Silva of Notre Dame (OH)
4th Place – Matt Malcom of Neb.-Kearney
5th Place – Jared Reis of Mary
6th Place – Tyler Mies of Newman
7th Place – Ryan Strope of McKendree
8th Place – Eric Milks of UNC Pembroke
1st: Cody Law (Pitt.-Johnstown) 25-1, RS Sr. over Larry Bomstad (St. Cloud St.) 29-5, Sr. (Dec 6-3)
3rd: Fernie Silva (Notre Dame (OH)) 22-4, So. over Matt Malcom (Neb.-Kearney) 21-7, RS Fr. (Dec 12-7)
5th: Jared Reis (Mary) 11-5, Sr. over Tyler Mies (Newman) 22-6, RS Jr. (Dec 5-3)
7th: Ryan Strope (McKendree) 41-13, RS Fr. over Eric Milks (UNC Pembroke) 28-17, . (Dec 2-1)
165
1st Place – Bret Romanzak of Ashland
2nd Place – Christian Smith of California Baptist
3rd Place – Blake Perryman of Northern St.
4th Place – Tyler Mann of Ouachita Baptist
5th Place – Rodney Shephard of UNC Pembroke
6th Place – Shane Ruhnke of Millersville
7th Place – Devin Austin of Pitt.-Johnstown
8th Place – Seth Elwood of Minnesota St.
1st: Bret Romanzak (Ashland) 40-4, RS So. over Christian Smith (California Baptist) 21-7, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Blake Perryman (Northern St.) 25-4, Sr. over Tyler Mann (Ouachita Baptist) 26-9, RS Jr. (Dec 3-1)
5th: Rodney Shephard (UNC Pembroke) 15-4, RS Jr. over Shane Ruhnke (Millersville) 27-9, RS Jr. (Fall 3:47)
7th: Devin Austin (Pitt.-Johnstown) 19-8, RS So. over Seth Elwood (Minnesota St.) 16-11, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
174
1st Place – Nick Becker of Wis.-Parkside
2nd Place – Nolan Kistler of California Baptist
3rd Place – Brandon Supernaw of Western St.
4th Place – Nick Foster of McKendree
5th Place – Bruno Nicoletti of Colorado Mesa
6th Place – Kolton Eischens of St. Cloud St.
7th Place – Zach Johnston of Minnesota St.
8th Place – Zach Stodden of Neb.-Kearney
1st: Nick Becker (Wis.-Parkside) 24-0, RS Sr. over Nolan Kistler (California Baptist) 26-4, Sr. (Dec 8-4)
3rd: Brandon Supernaw (Western St.) 33-5, RS Jr. over Nick Foster (McKendree) 30-6, So. (Dec 5-3)
5th: Bruno Nicoletti (Colorado Mesa) 26-11, RS Sr. over Kolton Eischens (St. Cloud St.) 32-7, So. (MD 10-1)
7th: Zach Johnston (Minnesota St.) 24-8, So. over Zach Stodden (Neb.-Kearney) 32-15, RS Jr. (Dec 12-5)
184
1st Place – Noel Torres of Newman
2nd Place – JaVaughn Perkins of Colorado St.-Pueblo
3rd Place – Jordan Murphy of Ashland
4th Place – Nicholas Fiegener of California Baptist
5th Place – Jeff Reimel of Kutztown
6th Place – Bradley Metz of Findlay
7th Place – Aero Amo of Augustana
8th Place – Tony Vezzetti of Notre Dame (OH)
1st: Noel Torres (Newman) 40-4, RS Sr. over JaVaughn Perkins (Colorado St.-Pueblo) 16-3, RS So. (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Jordan Murphy (Ashland) 27-1, RS Sr. over Nicholas Fiegener (California Baptist) 20-7, RS Jr. (Dec 6-4)
5th: Jeff Reimel (Kutztown) 17-10, RS Jr. over Bradley Metz (Findlay) 33-8, . (MD 11-3)
7th: Aero Amo (Augustana) 17-4, RS Sr. over Tony Vezzetti (Notre Dame (OH)) 17-8, So. (Dec 7-0)
197
1st Place – Luke Cramer of Ashland
2nd Place – Vince Dietz of St. Cloud St.
3rd Place – Morgan Smith of Simon Fraser
4th Place – Evan Ramos of Shippensburg
5th Place – Matthew Rudy of Limestone
6th Place – Konnor Schmidt of Western St.
7th Place – Nick Baumler of Upper Iowa
8th Place – James Lehman of Wis.-Parkside
1st: Luke Cramer (Ashland) 25-1, RS Sr. over Vince Dietz (St. Cloud St.) 34-3, RS Jr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Morgan Smith (Simon Fraser) 41-4, RS Sr. over Evan Ramos (Shippensburg) 29-4, RS Sr. (Dec 4-2)
5th: Matthew Rudy (Limestone) 24-6, Jr. over Konnor Schmidt (Western St.) 22-6, RS So. (M. For.)
7th: Nick Baumler (Upper Iowa) 33-11, So. over James Lehman (Wis.-Parkside) 30-12, RS Jr. (Dec 8-4)
285
1st Place – Terrance Fanning of Wheeling Jesuit
2nd Place – Kameron Teacher of Notre Dame (OH)
3rd Place – Matt Halverson of Wis.-Parkside
4th Place – Cody Johnson of Colorado St.-Pueblo
5th Place – Caleb Cotter of Central Okla.
6th Place – Mitchell Eull of Minot St.
7th Place – Damon Sims Jr. of Pitt.-Johnstown
8th Place – Jarrod Hinrichs of Neb.-Kearney
1st: Terrance Fanning (Wheeling Jesuit) 31-6, RS Jr. over Kameron Teacher (Notre Dame (OH)) 28-3, So. (Dec 8-2)
3rd: Matt Halverson (Wis.-Parkside) 19-3, Sr. over Cody Johnson (Colorado St.-Pueblo) 24-11, RS Sr. (Fall 2:23)
5th: Caleb Cotter (Central Okla.) 34-5, RS Sr. over Mitchell Eull (Minot St.) 32-7, RS Fr. (MD 12-2)
7th: Damon Sims Jr. (Pitt.-Johnstown) 18-9, RS Sr. over Jarrod Hinrichs (Neb.-Kearney) 40-10, RS So. (Fall 7:00)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.