2018 NCAA Division III National Championships

2018 NCAA Division III National Championships results. March 9-10 at Cleveland, Ohio.

1 Wartburg 136.5
2 Augsburg 82.0
3 Ithaca 79.0
4 Stevens 55.0
5 Wabash 44.0
6 Johnson & Wales (RI) 43.5
7 Wis.-La Crosse 42.5
8 Messiah 38.0
9 Wis.-Whitewater 35.0
10 Mount Union 34.5
10 SUNY Oneonta 34.5
12 Coe 34.0
13 Millikin 30.5
14 Wheaton (IL) 29.5
15 Baldwin Wallace 28.0
16 Brockport 27.5
17 Cornell College 25.5
18 Wesleyan (CT) 24.0
19 NYU 21.0
20 Waynesburg 20.0
21 Loras 19.5
21 Wis.-Platteville 19.5
23 Coast Guard 19.0
23 Wis-Stevens Point 19.0
25 York (PA) 18.0
26 Elmhurst 17.0
27 Elizabethtown 13.5
27 Western New Eng. 13.5
29 Wis.-Oshkosh 13.0
30 Augustana (IL) 12.0
31 Alma 10.0
32 Centenary (NJ) 9.0
33 Lycoming 8.5
34 Central (IA) 8.0
35 MSOE 7.5
36 RIT 4.0
37 Delaware Valley 3.5
37 Johns Hopkins 3.5
37 Roger Williams 3.5
40 Ozarks (AR) 2.5
40 SUNY Cortland 2.5
42 North Central (IL) 2.0
42 TCNJ 2.0
42 University Of Southern Maine 2.0
45 Ferrum 1.0
45 John Carroll 1.0
45 Manchester 1.0
45 Southern Va. 1.0
45 Wis.-Eau Claire 1.0
50 Olivet 0.5
50 Oswego St. 0.5
52 Adrian 0.0
52 Concordia Wisconsin 0.0
52 Gettysburg 0.0
52 Heidelberg 0.0
52 Luther 0.0
52 Merchant Marine 0.0
52 New England Col. 0.0
52 Ohio Northern 0.0
52 Otterbein 0.0
52 Springfield 0.0
52 Trinity (CT) 0.0
52 Wash. & Lee 0.0
52 Wilkes 0.0
52 Williams 0.0
52 WPI 0.0

NWCA National Tournament Coach of the Year: Marty Nichols, Ithaca College
NWCA Assistant Coach of the Year: Jason Zastrow, Baldwin Wallace
NWCA Rookie Coach of the Year: Jim Wertman, Delaware Valley
National Tournament Outstanding Wrestler: Lucas Jeske, Augsburg, 165
National Tournament Most Pins in the least amount of time: Jake Ashcraft, Ithaca College

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

125
1st Place – Jay Albis of Johnson & Wales (RI)
2nd Place – Carlos Fuentez of Wheaton (IL)
3rd Place – Mike Tortorice of Wis.-Whitewater
4th Place – Jonathan Haas of Brockport
5th Place – Nick Mancini of Mount Union
6th Place – Clarren Pestano of Central (IA)
7th Place – Ferdinand Mase of Ithaca
8th Place – Christopher Doyle of Baldwin Wallace
1st: Jay Albis (Johnson & Wales (RI)) 48-2, Jr. over Carlos Fuentez (Wheaton (IL)) 37-3, Sr. (Dec 11-10)
3rd: Mike Tortorice (Wis.-Whitewater) 35-4, So. over Jonathan Haas (Brockport) 35-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
5th: Nick Mancini (Mount Union) 27-4, Sr. over Clarren Pestano (Central (IA)) 31-3, Sr. (MD 10-0)
7th: Ferdinand Mase (Ithaca) 32-7, Jr. over Christopher Doyle (Baldwin Wallace) 27-9, Sr. (Dec 8-1)
133
1st Place – Brock Rathbun of Wartburg
2nd Place – Sam Bennyhoff of Augsburg
3rd Place – Troy Stanich of Stevens
4th Place – Austin Sisco of SUNY Oneonta
5th Place – Anthony Munoz of Elmhurst
6th Place – Joao Vicente of Johnson & Wales (RI)
7th Place – Owen McClave of Coast Guard
8th Place – Brenden Velez of Delaware Valley
1st: Brock Rathbun (Wartburg) 25-5, RS Fr. over Sam Bennyhoff (Augsburg) 35-6, Jr. (Dec 12-5)
3rd: Troy Stanich (Stevens) 37-1, So. over Austin Sisco (SUNY Oneonta) 37-8, Sr. (Fall 1:50)
5th: Anthony Munoz (Elmhurst) 30-6, Sr. over Joao Vicente (Johnson & Wales (RI)) 28-6, Sr. (Dec 8-7)
7th: Owen McClave (Coast Guard) 28-10, So. over Brenden Velez (Delaware Valley) 29-20, RS Sr. (Dec 3-2)
141
1st Place – Ben Brisman of Ithaca
2nd Place – Brett Kaliner of Stevens
3rd Place – Chris Williams of Millikin
4th Place – Joseph Ghione of Elizabethtown
5th Place – Josh Martin of Cornell College
6th Place – Brendan Ladd of Alma
7th Place – Jimmy Mcauliffe of Elmhurst
8th Place – Joseph Ferinde of Johnson & Wales (RI)
1st: Ben Brisman (Ithaca) 38-5, So. over Brett Kaliner (Stevens) 40-3, Fr. (Dec 10-7)
3rd: Chris Williams (Millikin) 27-4, Jr. over Joseph Ghione (Elizabethtown) 27-6, Sr. (Fall 6:22)
5th: Josh Martin (Cornell College) 32-5, Sr. over Brendan Ladd (Alma) 36-10, So. (Fall 1:31)
7th: Jimmy Mcauliffe (Elmhurst) 24-5, Fr. over Joseph Ferinde (Johnson & Wales (RI)) 34-8, Jr. (TB-1 7-6)
149
1st Place – Cross Cannone of Wartburg
2nd Place – Gregory Warner of York (PA)
3rd Place – Austin Bethel of Wabash
4th Place – Evan Drill of NYU
5th Place – Alex Wilson of Augsburg
6th Place – Sean Peacock of Brockport
7th Place – Bradan Birt of Millikin
8th Place – Trevor Corl of Lycoming
1st: Cross Cannone (Wartburg) 34-0, Jr. over Gregory Warner (York (PA)) 34-4, RS Jr. (MD 9-1)
3rd: Austin Bethel (Wabash) 33-6, Fr. over Evan Drill (NYU) 36-6, So. (Fall 1:16)
5th: Alex Wilson (Augsburg) 35-7, Jr. over Sean Peacock (Brockport) 26-8, Sr. (M. For.)
7th: Bradan Birt (Millikin) 38-5, Fr. over Trevor Corl (Lycoming) 35-6, Jr. (Fall 1:32)
157
1st Place – Ryan Epps of Augsburg
2nd Place – Logan Thomsen of Wartburg
3rd Place – Cole Erickson of Coe
4th Place – Zach Wilhelm of Stevens
5th Place – Mark Choinski of Wis.-Oshkosh
6th Place – Kevin Edwards of Messiah
7th Place – Raymond Jazikoff of NYU
8th Place – Kyle Hatch of Wabash
1st: Ryan Epps (Augsburg) 42-1, So. over Logan Thomsen (Wartburg) 32-2, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
3rd: Cole Erickson (Coe) 20-8, So. over Zach Wilhelm (Stevens) 46-4, Sr. (Dec 4-0)
5th: Mark Choinski (Wis.-Oshkosh) 24-3, Jr. over Kevin Edwards (Messiah) 38-12, Fr. (Fall 2:51)
7th: Raymond Jazikoff (NYU) 48-7, Sr. over Kyle Hatch (Wabash) 41-5, Fr. (Dec 10-4)
165
1st Place – Lucas Jeske of Augsburg
2nd Place – Nick Velez of Ithaca
3rd Place – Anthony Arroyo of Baldwin Wallace
4th Place – Frank Aiello of Wheaton (IL)
5th Place – Nick Remke of Coast Guard
6th Place – Jeff Hojnacki of Messiah
7th Place – Ben Hewson of Cornell College
8th Place – Mike Ross of Wartburg
1st: Lucas Jeske (Augsburg) 39-1, So. over Nick Velez (Ithaca) 34-6, Sr. (TF-1.5 7:00 (15-0))
3rd: Anthony Arroyo (Baldwin Wallace) 37-2, Jr. over Frank Aiello (Wheaton (IL)) 15-3, . (Dec 7-5)
5th: Nick Remke (Coast Guard) 32-11, Jr. over Jeff Hojnacki (Messiah) 42-10, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
7th: Ben Hewson (Cornell College) 15-5, Jr. over Mike Ross (Wartburg) 27-3, Fr. (M. For.)
174
1st Place – Jairod James of Mount Union
2nd Place – Jon Goetz of Wis.-Platteville
3rd Place – Eric Devos of Wartburg
4th Place – Darden Schurg of Wabash
5th Place – Ben Swarr of Messiah
6th Place – Sawyer Massie of Wis.-La Crosse
7th Place – Tanner Vassar of Augsburg
8th Place – Jake Voss of Coe
1st: Jairod James (Mount Union) 22-1, Jr. over Jon Goetz (Wis.-Platteville) 28-2, RS Jr. (Dec 4-1)
3rd: Eric Devos (Wartburg) 18-1, Sr. over Darden Schurg (Wabash) 39-4, RS So. (Fall 1:57)
5th: Ben Swarr (Messiah) 41-4, Sr. over Sawyer Massie (Wis.-La Crosse) 27-10, So. (Dec 6-3)
7th: Tanner Vassar (Augsburg) 35-10, So. over Jake Voss (Coe) 30-9, Jr. (Dec 8-3)
184
1st Place – Jordan Newman of Wis.-Whitewater
2nd Place – Tyler Lutes of Wartburg
3rd Place – Jake Ashcraft of Ithaca
4th Place – John Boyle of Western New Eng.
5th Place – Christos Giatras of Augustana (IL)
6th Place – Dan Squires of Wis-Stevens Point
7th Place – Keajion Jennings of Millikin
8th Place – Khamri Thomas of Johnson & Wales (RI)
1st: Jordan Newman (Wis.-Whitewater) 26-3, Sr. over Tyler Lutes (Wartburg) 27-2, Sr. (MD 9-1)
3rd: Jake Ashcraft (Ithaca) 40-4, Jr. over John Boyle (Western New Eng.) 37-7, Sr. (MD 14-2)
5th: Christos Giatras (Augustana (IL)) 28-4, Sr. over Dan Squires (Wis-Stevens Point) 36-11, RS Jr. (SV-1 3-1)
7th: Keajion Jennings (Millikin) 27-5, Jr. over Khamri Thomas (Johnson & Wales (RI)) 44-5, Jr. (M. For.)
197
1st Place – Kyle Fank of Wartburg
2nd Place – Guy Patron of Loras
3rd Place – Wesley Schultz of Wis.-La Crosse
4th Place – Andrew Holladay of Coe
5th Place – Etiini Udott of Centenary (NJ)
6th Place – Triston Engle of Brockport
7th Place – Dylan Diebitz of Wis-Stevens Point
8th Place – Devon Carrillo of Wesleyan (CT)
1st: Kyle Fank (Wartburg) 33-2, Sr. over Guy Patron (Loras) 34-4, So. (Dec 8-2)
3rd: Wesley Schultz (Wis.-La Crosse) 30-9, RS Jr. over Andrew Holladay (Coe) 32-11, Sr. (Fall 1:39)
5th: Etiini Udott (Centenary (NJ)) 33-6, Jr. over Triston Engle (Brockport) 40-7, Jr. (Dec 5-4)
7th: Dylan Diebitz (Wis-Stevens Point) 24-12, Sr. over Devon Carrillo (Wesleyan (CT)) 37-5, RS Sr. (Dec 3-1)
285
1st Place – Jake Evans of Waynesburg
2nd Place – James Bethel of SUNY Oneonta
3rd Place – Isaiah Bellamy of Wesleyan (CT)
4th Place – Lance Evans of Wartburg
5th Place – Jake O’Brien of Ithaca
6th Place – Konrad Ernst of Wis.-La Crosse
7th Place – Austin Bellile of MSOE
8th Place – Tyler Ortmann of Cornell College
1st: Jake Evans (Waynesburg) 50-3, Jr. over James Bethel (SUNY Oneonta) 34-4, Jr. (Dec 10-5)
3rd: Isaiah Bellamy (Wesleyan (CT)) 38-3, Sr. over Lance Evans (Wartburg) 22-3, Sr. (Fall 4:34)
5th: Jake O’Brien (Ithaca) 26-7, Jr. over Konrad Ernst (Wis.-La Crosse) 26-6, So. (SV-1 5-3)
7th: Austin Bellile (MSOE) 14-2, Sr. over Tyler Ortmann (Cornell College) 26-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.