Orlando wins a title at the NHSCA National Championships

Striggows, Meyer, and Morton earn All-American honors

Minnesota wrestler Craig Orlando of Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie won a title in the Sophomore Division at the NHSCA National Championships held on March 23-25 in Virginia Beach, Virginia.

Orlando won the heavyweight title by fall over Curtis Ruff of Florida in the finals.

Also placing in the top-eight for Team Minnesota in the Sophomore Division was Danny Striggow of Orono – fifth place at 195 pounds.

Bobby Striggow of Orono placed seventh at 195 pounds in the Senior Division.

Tyson Meyer of Minnewaska placed third at 170 pounds in the Freshman Division and Drayden Morton of Sibley East placed third at 90 pounds in the Middle School Division.

In all, 48 Minnesota wrestlers competed.

Brackets/Results on flowrestling.org

Team Minnesota Wrestlers:

Senior Division
Levi Larkin – WCA 170 – record 1-2
Kaden Spindler – WCA 160 – record 2-2
Holt Truax – BHVPP 182 – record 5-2
Hunter Manka – Annandale/ML 145 – record 0-2
Morgen Moreno – Westfield 195 – record 2-2
Jake Erckenbrack – NYM 195 – record 2-2
Luke Tupper – ZM 152 – record 2-2
Toby Hintzman – UNC 160 – record 3-2
Quinn Youngs – Annandale/ML 132 – record 4-2
Will Storch – WEM/JWP 195 – record 5-2
Braydon Johnson – WEM/JWP 152 – record 1-2
Mitch Trigg – Foley 285 – record 3-2
Noah Carter – Rochester Mayo 285 – record 4-2
Bobby Striggow – Orono 195 – record 4-2 – 7th place – All-American
Tanner Stark – New Ulm 160 – record 1-2
Dayne Morton – Sibley East 120 – record 4-2

Junior Division
Braden Kramer – Brainerd 145 – record 3-2
Spencer Miller – Staples/Motley 152 – record 3-2
Jacob Bennett – ZM 195 – record 4-2
Dustin Dittrich – PEM 182 – record 2-2
Devin Dean – BHVPP 152 – record 0-2
Josh Heyda – Faribault 182 – record 3-2
Chandler Mooney – Roseau 145 – record 3-2
Brayden Willis – Mille Lacs 285 – record 0-2
Brenan Peralta – TRF 195 – record 5-2
Cade Lundeen – TRF 132 – record 0-2
Blake Legred – USC 132 – record 3-2
Wyatt Olson – WCA 182 – record 4-2

Sophomore Division
Danny Striggow – Orono 182 – record 4-2 – 5th place – All-American
Wyatt Simon – Maple River 152 – record 2-2
Craig Orlando – BHVPP 285 – record 4-0 – Champion – All-American
Tyler VanLuik – Minnewaska 195 – record 2-1 – Injury Default
Kaleb Getz – WCA 138 – record 0-2
Colten Krell – Westfield 160 – record 2-2
Dylan Nirk – Westfield 220 – record 2-2
Jake Davis – TRF 132 – record 3-2
Caden Ochsendorf – Maple River 152 – record 5-2
Mason Smid – Blackduck/CLB 170 – record 2-2
Charlie Pickell – Mankato West 132 – record 2-0 – Injury Default

Freshman Division
Jerry Simes – Litchfield 120 – record 3-2
Jason Koehn – BHVPP 120 – record 2-2
Mason Schroeder – BHVPP 152 – record 1-2
Rocco Visci – Big Lake 120 – record 3-2
Tyson Meyer – Minnewaska 170 – record 6-1 – 3rd Place – All-American
Hunter Dean – BHVPP 152 – record 0-2

Middle School Division
Keegan Bronson – Westfield 119 – record 0-2
Tyler Archer – Westfield 138 – record 1-2
Drayden Morton – Sibley East 90 – record 4-1 – 3rd Place – All-American


SENIOR
113 LBS
1st Jarod Kosman (CT) DEC Ryan Chauvin (FL), 5-4
3rd Jack Wrocklage (MO) FOR Jon Charles (NY)
5th Kyle Randall (MA) F Jonathan Prata (CA), 3:00
7th Jalen White (NC) DEC Chris Delisle (NY), 8-3
120 LBS
1st Nicolas Aguilar (CA) DEC Cole Laya (WV), 8-5
3rd Brandon Orum (GA) DEC Anthony New (VA), 4-3
5th Michael Gonyea (NY) DEC Jacob Brasseur (SC), 10-3
7th Rylee Billings (NC) DEC Andrew Lucero (CO), 5-4
126 LBS
1st Justin Vines (NY) DEC Hunter Sparks (OR), 4-1
3rd Melquisedec Ortiz (CT) DEC Caleb Brooks (OH), 5-4
5th Levi Englman (VA) DEC Nicholas Gonzales (CO), 4-0
7th Corey Cabanban (HI) DEC Collin Wickramaratna (NJ), 8-3
132 LBS
1st Collin Gerardi (VA) DEC Ryan Moore (KY), 7-2
3rd Riley Gurr (MT) DEC Dawson Bates (GA), 6-0
5th Shamun Smith (NJ) DEC Gray Hart (VA), 10-7
7th Nicholas Young (NY) M FOR Zach Schmitt (VA)
138 LBS
1st Joseph Silva (FL) DEC Trevor Jeffries (WY), 12-6
3rd Marshall Keller (VA) DEC Trent Johnson (KY), 4-3
5th Nathan Swartz (PA) FOR Jacob Butler (OK)
7th Seth Koleno (PA) DEC Tony Negron (NY), 8-7
145 LBS
1st Kasper Mcintosh (IN) DEC Peter Enos (MO), 9-4
3rd Daniel Coles (ID) DEC Patrick Ryan (IL), 6-5
5th Izzak Olejnik (CA) F Stephen Carder (WV), 2:59
7th Brad Wiggs (WA) DEC Paul Searcy (NC), 8-2
152 LBS
1st Jacori Teemer (NY) DEC Jake Hart (SC), 3-1
3rd John Manning (UT) DEC Robert Morales (AL), 10-8
5th Ryan Luth (CT) DEC Mikey Vernagallo (NC), 8-5
7th Christian Trimble (GA) DEC Devin Rivet (RI), 3-1
160 LBS
1st Ryan Thomas (OH) TF Mason Smith (KY), 18-3 5:44
3rd Jake Silverstein (NY) DEC Austin Ohearon (MI), 3-2 SV
5th Danny Braunagel (IL) DEC Michael Petite (NJ), 14-9
7th Lucas Cordio (MA) DEC Allen Swanson (IL), 13-10
170 LBS
1st Aaron Brooks (MD) F Cole Moody (UT), 1:23
3rd Dazjon Casto (SC) F Noah Clary (OH), 5:14
5th Kyle Kretzer (TX) DEC Drew Hoselton (IL), 7-0
7th Dylan Miracle (CA) DEC Jordan Florence (VA), 9-4
182 LBS
1st Jonathan Loew (NY) DEC Zac Braunagel (IL), 3-1
3rd David Crawford (OH) DEC Adam Henderson (AZ), 5-2
5th Isaac Lahr (WI) DEC Blake Barrick (PA), 8-1
7th James Langan (NY) DEC Dangelo Dewitt (AL), 16-9
195 LBS
1st Tony Andrade (CA) F Gage Braun (OH), 4:00
3rd Luke Mcgonigal (PA) DEC Dylan Mcbride (CO), 6-3
5th Tyrie Houghton (NC) M FOR Miles Nuessle (AZ), 0-0 0:00
7th Bobby Striggow (MN) F Matthew Salinas (LA), 3:16
220 LBS
1st Dalton Hoover (OH) DEC Joey Daniel (CA), 5-2
3rd Javier Salvador (TN) DEC Mason Lancaster (OK), 5-2
5th Cole Haile (SC) DEC Porter Fox (UT), 7-2
7th Cortez Woods (MO) M FOR Cordel Duhart (KS), 0-0 0:00
285 LBS
1st Austin Emerson (MI) F Deonte Wilson (NY), 4:48
3rd Randy Gonzalez (CA) F Trayvonne Jackson (FL), 4:33
5th Logan Church (CO) F Derek Elrod (OH), 1:37
7th Jayson Gomez (NY) DEC Calvin Hayford (VT), 5-2

JUNIOR
106 LBS
1st Jacob Moran (IN) DEC Brenden Chaowanapibool (WA), 3-2
3rd Gabriel Leo (NJ) DEC Blake Jackson (NE), 5-3
5th Riley Parker (VA) MD Zaderian Toney (AL), 13-2
7th Carmen Giumarello (NJ) DEC Travis Kotelnicki (NJ), 3-2
113 LBS
1st Matthew Ramos (IL) DEC Destin Summers (ID), 5-3
3rd Quinn Melofchik (NJ) DEC Axel Giron (MD), 7-4
5th Logan Ashton (GA) DEC Jayden Carson (MO), 5-4
7th Carson Sauriol (CA) DEC Deejay Mcneal (GA), 3-2
120 LBS
1st Kai Orine (MO) MD Earl Blake (MD), 8-0
3rd Mark Montgomery (NJ) DEC Cole Reyes (CA), 3-1
5th Anthony Molton (IL) DEC Jack Darling (MA), 5-3
7th Hunter Watts (IN) MD Josh Blatt (NC), 11-2
126 LBS
1st Malyke Hines (FL) DEC Shannon Hanna (FL), 7-0
3rd Colton Camacho (PA) DEC Jackson Currier (MT), 4-1
5th Brayden Palmer (TN) M FOR Nathan Bonham (CO), 0-0 0:00
7th Jacson Muldrew (OH) MD Reece Witcraft (OK), 14-3
132 LBS
1st Connor Mcgonagle (NH) F Bryce Nickel (AZ), 2:26
3rd Martin Wilkie (MT) DEC Garret Kloeppel (MO), 9-2
5th James Mcclain-green (TX) F Kyle Gollhofer (GA), 1:38
7th Marcos Polanco (CA) FOR Jeffrey Boyd (PA)
138 LBS
1st Colton Yapoujian (CO) DEC Devin Schwartzkopf (MO), 5-3
3rd Mosha Schwartz (PA) F Devon Britton (PA), 5:05
5th Conner Gimson (IN) DEC Chase Runfola (NY), 9-2
7th Spencer Leonhardt (NC) DEC Daniel Vizcarra (CA), 9-6
145 LBS
1st Mckay Foy (UT) DEC Michael Weber (MT), 7-1
3rd Ben Pasiuk (OH) DEC Kyle Mosher (NY), 7-0
5th Kiernan Shanahan (NY) DEC Kj Kearns (CO), 4-2
7th Daniel Manibog (TX) DEC Wyatt Mccarthy (NJ), 12-5
152 LBS
1st Brevin Balmeceda (FL) DEC Donnell Washington (IN), 5-1
3rd Ein Carlos (OR) F Hunter Shaut (NY), 5:49
5th Kekana Fouret (ID) M FOR Jack Chesman (NY), 0-0 0:00
7th Justin Lemay (NJ) DEC Tristen Cabinta (NH), 5-3 SV
160 LBS
1st Christopher Foca (NJ) DEC Mason Reiniche (TN), 2-1
3rd Benny Baker (NY) DEC Christian Minto (FL), 7-3
5th Cory Peterson (IL) M FOR Drake Engelking (CO), 0-0 0:00
7th Jacob Nolan (NY) DEC Jon Hoover (PA), 8-3
170 LBS
1st Jackson Turley (VA) DEC Alex Cramer (IL), 8-2
3rd Jared Mcgill (PA) DEC Troy Fisher (KS), 8-2
5th Edmond Ruth (PA) DEC Christian Rodriguez (CA), 3-2
7th Mark Cardwell (CA) DEC Adam Kilgore (TX), 11-7
182 LBS
1st Gary Wokojance (OH) DEC Jack Parr (MD), 7-2
3rd Jonathon Fagen (ID) DEC Liam Mcintyre (NY), 13-6
5th Shane Noonan (PA) DEC Damen Moyer (PA), 6-4
7th Zane Lanham (WV) DEC Nick Mihajlovich (IL), 4-1
195 LBS
1st Jacob Cardenas (NJ) DEC Christian Knop (AL), 6-1
3rd Braden Morgan (KS) F Zach Brown (VA), 1:01
5th Anthony Burburija (FL) F Kevin Makosy (MD), 3:27
7th Terren Swartz (WY) DEC Mike Doggett (PA), 4-2
220 LBS
1st Yaraslau Slavikouski (MA) DEC Jacob Bullock (IL), 3-1 SV
3rd Lewis Fernandes (NJ) DEC Josh Heindselman (OK), 6-1
5th Jacob Slinger (PA) DEC Johnny Shafer (OH), 4-0
7th Tarik Sutkovic (AZ) DEC Noah Price (OH), 5-1
285 LBS
1st Jack Delgarbino (OH) DEC Louden Haga (WV), 8-6
3rd Michael Kramer (TN) F Elijah Baisden (MD), 5:21
5th Christian Bryant (MD) DEC Levi Malcolm (MT), 3-1
7th Jervey Sistrunk (NJ) F John Oxce (NC), 1:54

SOPHOMORE
106 LBS
1st Dominic Chavez (TX) DEC Nicholas Babin (NJ), 6-2
3rd Kurtis Phipps (PA) DEC Hunter Adrian (MA), 7-1
5th Cody Minor (WI) DEC Tommy Larson (WI), 2-0
7th Alex Yokubaitis (LA) DEC Jake Eckerle (NY), 4-2
113 LBS
1st Tristan Lujan (CA) DEC Killian Delaney (PA), 4-2
3rd Lachlan Mcneil (ZZ) F Dylan Cedeno (NJ), 5:24
5th Thomas Deck (KY) DEC Logan Mazzeo (NJ), 7-0
7th Joseph Contrastano (NY) DEC Kobe Early (NC), 4-2
120 LBS
1st Kysen Terukina (HI) DEC Bretli Reyna (FL), 6-3
3rd Ryan Jack (CT) DEC Zachary Redding (NY), 5-4
5th Logan Patterson (NY) DEC Drew Munch (PA), 5-1
7th Maxx Mayfield (NE) MD Nicholas Masters (GA), 12-0
126 LBS
1st Patrick Noonan (PA) DEC Kenny Herrmann (PA), 6-2
3rd Andrew Clark (NJ) DEC Cade Balestrini (PA), 1-0
5th Christopher Rivera (FL) DEC Justin Mcdougald (NY), 4-2 SV
7th Brenden Johnson (CA) DEC Chase Yost (KY), 4-2
132 LBS
1st Chase Saldate (CA) DEC William Mcdougald (NY), 10-8
3rd Ed Scott (PA) DEC Jonathan Miers (PA), 3-1 SV
5th Luke Odom (IL) F Peyton Hall (WV), 3:27
7th Brayden Roberts (WV) FOR Stockton Obrien (UT)
138 LBS
1st Andrew Cerniglia (PA) DEC John martin Best (WV), 3-0
3rd Frankie Tal-shahar (FL) DEC Bryce Hepner (OH), 9-2
5th Francis Morrissey (GA) DEC Jax Garoutte (CO), 6-4
7th Tyler Sung (CT) DEC Noah Castillo (FL), 4-0
145 LBS
1st Cole Handlovic (PA) DEC Aj Tamburrino (PA), 3-1
3rd Lucas Desilva (GA) DEC Charles Darracott (GA), 4-2
5th Hayden Lieb (AK) DEC Aj Kovacs (CT), 12-8
7th Camdyn Ingram (LA) FOR Evan Goodall (MA)
152 LBS
1st Clayton Ulrey (PA) DEC Connor Oneill (NJ), 4-3
3rd Gavin Kane (GA) DEC Jaziah Whaley, jr. (CO), 3-1
5th Jt Stinson (CA) F Garrett Jangula (ND), 0:46
7th Trevor Christian (MO) DEC Cole Gray (CO), 11-10
160 LBS
1st Graham Calhoun (IN) DEC John Poznanski (NJ), 6-5
3rd Tyler Stoltzfus (PA) DEC Ethan Cooper (NY), 11-7
5th Nick Delp (PA) F Jesse Martinez (FL), 4:31
7th Jaden Bullock (VA) DEC Colin Stevens (KY), 5-4
170 LBS
1st Gerrit Nijenhuis (PA) DEC Ashton Habeil (FL), 11-5
3rd Brandon Green (NJ) DEC Mason Christiansen (UT), 7-4
5th Walker Stephenson (SC) DEC Shane Reitsma (NJ), 5-2
7th Ethan Hatcher (OH) DEC Armando Acosta (FL), 3-1
182 LBS
1st Gaige Garcia (PA) DEC Chase Stegall (MO), 3-2
3rd Jaden Glauser (IL) MD Jack Wimmer (PA), 12-1
5th Nicholas Benton (FL) F Kameron Moreno (MT), 1:34
7th Nick Crawford (OH) DEC Guillermo Escobedo (CA), 3-2
195 LBS
1st Cody Goodman (IL) F Jackson Filipowicz (GA), 5:35
3rd Luke Chakonis (NJ) DEC Matthias Ervin (KY), 5-2
5th Danny Striggow (MN) DEC Chase Barnes (SC), 4-2
7th Garrett Kappes (MD) MD Samuel Mcnulty (OH), 14-1
220 LBS
1st Hunter Catka (PA) F Cody Fleming (SC), 3:59
3rd Dj Lundy (GA) MD Daniel Miranda (FL), 11-1
5th Davin Vann (NC) DEC Jeffrey Worster (ME), 6-3
7th Hugo Harp (DE) MD Bowdy Boyce (TN), 21-7
285 LBS
1st Craig Orlando (MN) F Curtis Ruff (FL), 4:44
3rd Isaac Righter (MD) F Landon Porter (MO), 3:44
5th Rodriguez Nunnally (GA) DEC Josiah Hill (CA), 1-0
7th Austin Chapman (WV) F Tucker Shelton (KY), 5:09

FRESHMAN
106 LBS
1st Cooper Flynn (TN) DEC Jordan Titus (NY), 5-2
3rd Drake Ayala (IA) DEC Jacob Mann (MO), 9-7
5th Brenden Barnes (VA) DEC Mason Bush (NY), 1-0
7th Chase Liardi (NY) DEC Daniel Uhorchuk (TN), 11-6
113 LBS
1st Jayden Gomez (CA) DEC Koen Kish (OH), 7-6
3rd Patrick Edmondson (PA) DEC Colton Washleski (NJ), 10-3
5th Benjamin Alanis (AZ) F Jesse Brochu (NH), 3:48
7th Noah Ozuna (CA) DEC Jude Camacho (TX), 6-4
120 LBS
1st Ethen Miller (MO) DEC Caden Mccrary (GA), 6-3
3rd Henry Porter (CA) DEC Cooper Pontelandolfo (NJ), 9-7 SV
5th Victor Jacinto (CA) DEC Cade Lucio (CA), 5-1
7th Nicholas Fine (RI) DEC Tyler Muldrew (OH), 11-4
126 LBS
1st Shayne Vanness (NJ) F Edward Hummel (NJ), 1:58
3rd Aaron Lofton (TX) F Jared Simma (KS), 5:16
5th Jalen Jones (MD) DEC Nieko Malone (NJ), 12-9 TB2
7th Avery Bassett (PA) DEC Johnathon Viveros (CA), 6-5
132 LBS
1st Justin Mastroianni (CT) DEC Jagger Condomitti (PA), 1-0
3rd Cael Crebs (PA) F Mason Dubois (VA), 1:28
5th Ethan Davis (WA) MD Antonio Segura (CO), 11-2
7th Thomas Ketchen-carter (KY) F Deshawn Cosby (TX), 2:29
138 LBS
1st Joshua Swan (FL) DEC Jack Janda (NJ), 8-4
3rd Brant Whitaker (MO) MD Tommy Dressler (PA), 8-0
5th Bailey Flanagan (FL) DEC Jesse Alvarado (VA), 8-7
7th Caden Rogers (PA) F Dalton Russelburg (KY), 5:34
145 LBS
1st Maxwell Wilner (CA) MD Jack Spahn (NY), 19-7
3rd Aiden Warren (IN) DEC Cuinn Burlingham (NY), 11-9 SV
5th Kamdyn Munro (GA) F Harrison Trahan (PA), 1:55
7th Warren Hoyt (AL) F Corey Showaker (PA), 3:09
152 LBS
1st Trey Kibe (PA) DEC Cole Spencer (PA), 2-1
3rd Leonard Pinto (PA) DEC Paul Jakub (NJ), 11-7
5th Jack Farinaro (NJ) DEC Coy Cohenour (MT), 12-7
7th Jacob Null (NY) F Stephen Roeder (PA), 3:30
160 LBS
1st Cole Rees (PA) DEC Ben Vanadia (OH), 5-2
3rd Kyle Gora (NH) DEC Colin Nation (FL), 6-5
5th Justin Mayes (OH) F Justin Hoffman (NY), 3:30
7th Adrien Cramer (IL) F Darrien Stewart (MA), 2:35
170 LBS
1st Landon Foor (NC) DEC Dominic Falcone (PA), 8-7 UTB
3rd Tyson Meyer (MN) DEC Kaden Krouse (WA), 5-2
5th Ethan Pappas (OH) DEC Clayton Lundy (IN), 6-0
7th Aiden Hanning (NH) DEC Remington Winmill (ID), 7-1
182 LBS
1st Trett Joles (WI) M FOR Michael Misita (NJ), 9-2 3:48
3rd Justin Hart (PA) DEC Carsten Rawls (CA), 9-6
5th Holden Cypher (NC) F Owen Amburgy (OH), 1:25
7th Parker Bennett (TN) F Jon Owens (PA), 1:56
195 LBS
1st Peyton Craft (NJ) MD Brandon Hoselton (IL), 10-2
3rd Danny Stradley (DE) DEC Scott Schlett (NJ), 8-4
5th Todd Degroat (NY) F Aidan Gardner (PA), 1:25
7th Jackson Crawn (NJ) F Kaleb Walley (GA), 1:28
220 LBS
1st Kyonte Hamilton (MD) F Nathaniel Deasey (AZ), 1:31
3rd Justin Darter, jr. (CA) DEC Mason Arnold (FL), 8-6 SV
5th Sean Horner (NJ) MD Michael Toranzo (NJ), 10-2
7th Dawson Dietz (PA) F Ty Jordan (MD), 1:07
285 LBS
1st Dylan Fairchild (GA) F Cross Henderson (NC), 1:49
3rd Ryder Wiese (OK) F Drake Davis (SC), 2:46
5th Trayvon Jamison (SC) MD Seth Schneider (OH), 14-4
7th Jacob Moore (AZ) F Tristan Kemp (MA), 1:08

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.