SCSU wrestling presents team awards on April 20

The St. Cloud State University wrestling team saluted its student-athletes at the Huskies annual team awards banquet on Friday, April 20. The event was held at the Holiday Inn and Suites in St. Cloud, Minn.

Former SCSU wrestling standout and All-American Dave Frisch was named as the newest member of the SCSU Wrestling Jack Gause Hall of Fame. He was a member of the wrestling team at SCSU from 1974-76. He gained All-America status in 1976 and has worked as a college wrestling referee for over 30 years. In 2003, Frisch was named the USA Wrestling Magazine Official of the Year.

Jeff Mergen was also named this year’s Alumni Achievement Award winner. A member of the SCSU wrestling team from 1966-71, Mergen went on to serve as the head wrestling coach at Cold Spring ROCORI High School from 1981 to 1999. In 1999, Mergen was named the MSHSL 2A Coach of the Year and he also served for 21 years with the U.S. Army Reserves.

scsulogoSCSU senior Larry Bomstad was named the 2017-18 SCSU Dean Weisman Wrestler of the Year and Kolton Eischens was named the team’s Newcomer of the Year. Jake Barzowski and Devin FitzPatrick received the Gary Boman Most Improved Wrestler Award, while Ryan Rodorigo was named the Jim and Dave Hazewinkel Tough Man of the Year Award recipient.

Barzowski, Vince Dietz, Devin Donovan, Travis Holt and Brett Velasquez were all recognized as Iron Man of the Year award winners, and Barzowski was selected by the team as the SCSU Wrestling Buzz Saw Award winner for 2017-18. Eischens and Zach Muller were both named as recipients of the Jim Sundgren Most Courageous Wrestler Award in 2017-18.

The complete list of 2017-18 award winners is below:

  • Captain Award: Alex Anaya, Larry Bomstad, Travis Holt, Jarred Oftedahl, Joel Salomon, Brett Stolarzyk, Taner Trembley, Brett Velasquez
  • Scholar of the Year Award: Brett Velasquez
  • NSIC All-Academic Award: Kolton Eischens, Travis Holt, Brady Nelson, John Roddick, Travis Swanson, Brett Velasquez
  • NCAA DII All-Academic Award: Josh Barzowski, Larry Bomstad, Kolton Eischens, Devin FitzPatrick, Travis Holt, Brady Nelson, Jarred Oftedahl, Brady Reigstad, John Roddick, Travis Swanson, Garrett Vos, Brett Velasquez
  • Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Wrestler of the Week Award: Jarred Oftedahl, James Pleski, Kolton Eischens, Travis Holt, Brett Velasquez
  • Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference – All-Conference Award: Brett Velasquez (1st Team), Jarred Oftedahl (1st Team), James Pleski (1st Team), Vince Dietz (1st Team), Kolton Eischens (2nd Team), Lawrence Phillips (2nd Team)
  • Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference – Championship Team 2017-18 Team Members
  • 20 Match Winner Award: Jake Barzowski (20), Devin Donovan (20), Devin FitzPatrick (23), Travis Holt (21), Brady Reigstad (20), Ryan Rodorigo (22), Noah Ryan (20), Garrett Vos (23)
  • 25 Match Winner Award: Larry Bomstad (29), James Pleski (29)
  • 30 Match Winner Award: Vince Dietz (34), Kolton Eischens (32), Jarred Oftedahl (30), Lawrence Phillips (30), Brett Velasquez (30)
  • Most Falls Award: Lawrence Phillips (16)
  • “Gary Boman” Most Improved Wrestler Award: Jake Barzowski, Devin FitzPatrick
  • “Jim & Dave Hazewinkel” Tough Man of the Year Award: Ryan Rodorigo
  • Iron Man of the Year Award: Jake Barzowski, Vince Dietz, Devin Donovan, Travis Holt, Brett Velasquez
  • “Jim Sundgren” Most Courageous Wrestler Award: Kolton Eischens, Zach Muller
  • SCSU Wrestling “Buzz Saw” Award: Jake Barzowski
  • NCAA DII National Qualifier Award & National Champion Plaque: Brett Velasquez, Adam Hedin, Jarred Oftedahl, James Pleski, Larry Bomstad, Devin FitzPatrick, Kolton Eischens, Tyree Overton, Vince Dietz, Lawrence Phillips
  • NCAA DII All-American Award: Larry Bomstad (2nd), Vince Dietz (2nd), Kolton Eischens (6th), Jarred Oftedahl (4th), James Pleski (2nd), Brett Velasquez (4th)
  • Red-Shirt Wrestler of the Year Award: Noah Ryan
  • Newcomer of the Year Award: Kolton Eischens
  • “Dean Weisman” Wrestler of the Year Award: Larry Bomstad
  • Husky Appreciation Award: Kay Czarnetzki, Brad Hildreth, Brandon Hamilton, Russell Jacobson, Katy Leppa, Kasey McCracken, Maggie Muntifering, Grant Nelson, Tom Nelson, John O. Peterson, Norb Schindele, Dennis Quinn, Katelynn Walsh, Heather Weems, Ashish Vaidya, Kurt Stelten
  • Coaching Appreciation Award: Brady Wilson, Austin Goergen, Jay Hildreth, John A. Peterson, Dylan Ervin
  • Fanatic Fan of the Year Award: Karen Jensen
  • Faculty Appreciation Award: Nathan Kroll
  • Sponsor of the Year Award: Howie Zimmer (Howie’s Corner Bar & Grill), Marty Heine (All Star Trophy & Awards), Dennis Kunkel (Carefree Golf Club), Holiday Inn & Suites
  • Alumni Achievement Award: Jeff Mergen, ’89
  • “Jack Gause” Huskies Wrestling Hall of Fame Award: Dave Frisch, ’77
  • Wrestler of the Week Awards: Garrett Vos – Yellow Jacket Open, SMSU/Dragon Open/Newberry Duals, Huskies Open, Minot/Mary/Worthington Open; Brett Velasquez – Dakota Wesleyan Open, Huskies Open, SJU, Ranger Duals, Minot/Mary/Worthington Open, Northern State/North Country Open, MSU-Moorhead/MSU-Mankato/UWEC Open, UIU, AU, Regional; Jarred Oftedahl – Dakota Wesleyan Open, Finn Grinaker Open, SMSU/Dragon Open/Newberry Duals, Huskies Open, Minot/Mary/Worthington Open, Northern State/North Country Open, MSU-Moorhead/MSU-Mankato/UWEC Open, UIU, AU; Larry Bomstad – Dakota Wesleyan Open, SMSU/Dragon Open/Newberry Duals, Huskies Open, SJU, National Duals/Ridgewater Open, Ranger Duals, Minot/Mary/Worthington Open, UIU, AU, NCAA’s; Austin Rake – Dakota Wesleyan Open; Noah Ryan – Dakota Wesleyan Open, SMSU/Dragon Open/Newberry Duals, Huskies Open, National Duals/Ridgewater Open, Minot/Mary/Worthington Open; Lawrence Phillips – Dakota Wesleyan Open, Finn Grinaker Open, SJU, Ranger Duals, Northern State/North Country Open, MSU-Moorhead/MSU-Mankato/UWEC Open, UIU, AU; Jake Barzowski – Finn Grinaker Open, SMSU/Dragon Open/Newberry Duals, SJU, National Duals/Ridgewater Open, Ranger Duals, Minot/Mary/Worthington Open; Brandon Briggs – Finn Grinaker Open, SMSU/Dragon Open/Newberry Duals; Vince Dietz – Finn Grinaker Open, SMSU/Dragon Open/Newberry Duals, Huskies Open, SJU, National Duals/Ridgewater Open, Ranger Duals, Minot/Mary/Worthington Open, Northern State/North Country Open, UIU, AU, Regional, NCAA’s; Devin Donovan – Finn Grinaker Open, SMSU/Dragon Open/Newberry Duals, Huskies Open; Adam Hedin – Finn Grinaker Open, MSU-Moorhead/MSU-Mankato/UWEC Open, AU; Travis Swanson – Finn Grinaker Open; Brady Nelson – SMSU/Dragon Open/Newberry Duals, National Duals/Ridgewater Open, Minot/Mary/Worthington Open, MSU-Moorhead/MSU-Mankato/UWEC Open; Teddy Pierce – SMSU/Dragon Open/Newberry Duals; James Pleski – SMSU/Dragon Open/Newberry Duals, Huskies Open, National Duals/Ridgewater Open, Ranger Duals, Minot/Mary/Worthington Open, Northern State/North Country Open, MSU-Moorhead/MSU-Mankato/UWEC Open, UIU, AU, Regional, NCAA’s; Travis Holt – SMSU/Dragon Open/Newberry Duals, Huskies Open, National Duals/Ridgewater Open, Ranger Duals, Northern State/North Country Open, MSU-Moorhead/MSU-Mankato/UWEC Open, AU; Devin FitzPatrick – SMSU/Dragon Open/Newberry Duals, SJU, National Duals/Ridgewater Open, Ranger Duals, Minot/Mary/Worthington Open, Northern State/North Country Open, MSU-Moorhead/MSU-Mankato/UWEC Open, UIU; Kolton Eischens – SMSU/Dragon Open/Newberry Duals, Huskies Open, National Duals/Ridgewater Open, Ranger Duals, UIU, AU; Jordan Aquino – Huskies Open, Ranger Duals, Minot/Mary/Worthington Open; Ryan Rodorigo – SJU, Ranger Duals; Tyree Overton – SJU, Ranger Duals, Minot/Mary/Worthington Open, Northern State/North Country Open; Alex Anaya – SJU; Shiquan Hall – National Duals/Ridgewater Open, Ranger Duals, Minot/Mary/Worthington Open, Northern State/North Country Open, MSU-Moorhead/MSU-Mankato/UWEC Open; Sakai Kelly – National Duals/Ridgewater Open; Brady Reigstad – National Duals/Ridgewater Open, Minot/Mary/Worthington Open, Northern State/North Country Open; Taner Trembley – Ranger Duals, Minot/Mary/Worthington Open; Brett Stolarzyk – Minot/Mary/Worthington Open, MSU-Moorhead/MSU-Mankato/UWEC Open; Zach Muller – Minot/Mary/Worthington Open, Northern State/North Country Open; Joel Salomon – Northern State/North Country Open
  • Tough Man of the Week Awards: Josh Barzowski – Yellow Jacket Open, Finn Grinaker Open, SMSU/Dragon Open/Newberry Duals; Travis Holt – Dakota Wesleyan Open, Finn Grinaker Open, Minot/Mary/Worthington Open; Jordan Aquino – Dakota Wesleyan Open, Finn Grinaker Open, Northern State/North Country Open; Jake Barzowski – Dakota Wesleyan Open, Huskies Open, Northern State/North Country Open; Vince Dietz – Dakota Wesleyan Open, MSU-Moorhead/MSU-Mankato/UWEC Open; Devin Donovan – Dakota Wesleyan Open, Northern State/North Country Open, MSU-Moorhead/MSU-Mankato/UWEC Open; Kolton Eischens – Dakota Wesleyan Open, Finn Grinaker Open, MSU-Moorhead/MSU-Mankato/UWEC Open, Regional, NCAA’s; Devin FitzPatrick – Dakota Wesleyan Open, Finn Grinaker Open, Minot/Mary/Worthington Open, Regional; Tyree Overton – Dakota Wesleyan Open, National Duals/Ridgewater Open, Regional; James Pleski – Dakota Wesleyan Open; Ryan Rodorigo – Dakota Wesleyan Open, Finn Grinaker Open, SMSU/Dragon Open/Newberry Duals, Huskies Open, Minot/Mary/Worthington Open, MSU-Moorhead/MSU-Mankato/UWEC Open; Travis Swanson – Dakota Wesleyan Open, Huskies Open, Minot/Mary/Worthington Open; Taner Trembley – Dakota Wesleyan Open, Huskies Open; Garrett Vos – Dakota Wesleyan Open, Finn Grinaker Open, Northern State/North Country Open; Alex Anaya – Finn Grinaker Open, Huskies Open; Hunter Grau – Finn Grinaker Open, Huskies Open, National Duals/Ridgewater Open; Sakai Kelly – Finn Grinaker Open, SMSU/Dragon Open/Newberry Duals; Tanner Pasvogel – Finn Grinaker Open, SMSU/Dragon Open/Newberry Duals, Huskies Open, National Duals/Ridgewater Open; Teddy Pierce – Finn Grinaker Open; Noah Ryan – Finn Grinaker Open; Joel Salomon – Finn Grinaker Open, Huskies Open, Minot/Mary/Worthington Open; Riley Vanik – Finn Grinaker Open, Huskies Open, Northern State/North Country Open; John Roddick – SMSU/Dragon Open/Newberry Duals, National Duals/Ridgewater Open, Minot/Mary/Worthington Open; Zach Muller – SMSU/Dragon Open/Newberry Duals, Huskies Open, MSU-Moorhead/MSU-Mankato/UWEC Open; Brady Reigstad – SMSU/Dragon Open/Newberry Duals, Huskies Open, MSU-Moorhead/MSU-Mankato/UWEC Open; Brett Velasquez – SMSU/Dragon Open/Newberry Duals, National Duals/Ridgewater Open, NCAA’s; Adam Hedin – SMSU/Dragon Open/Newberry Duals, National Duals/Ridgewater Open, Northern State/North Country Open, Regional; Lawrence Phillips – SMSU/Dragon Open/Newberry Duals, National Duals/Ridgewater Open, Minot/Mary/Worthington Open, Regional; Brandon Briggs – Huskies Open; Jarred Oftedahl – National Duals/Ridgewater Open, Regional, NCAA’s; Josh Velasquez – National Duals/Ridgewater Open; Austin Rake – Minot/Mary/Worthington Open, Northern State/North Country Open; Brett Stolarzyk – Northern State/North Country Open; Larry Bomstad – Regional

SCSU claimed its third NCAA championship in 2018 and also won the NCAA DII Super 3 Regional and the NSIC championship in 2018. The Huskies posted a 19-0 record and won their seventh consecutive NSIC crown this winter along with a top finish at the 2018 NWCA DII National Duals under the leadership of head coach Steve Costanzo.

View More College News

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.