2018 USA Wrestling Northern Plains Regional Junior Greco-Roman

2018 USA Wrestling Northern Plains Regional Junior Greco-Roman results. May 19th at Rochester, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Junior Men – 100
1st Place – Kael Brisker of Iowa
2nd Place – Raekwon Johnson of Illinois
3rd Place – Aaron Jeffries of Illinois
Round 1
Kael Brisker (Iowa) won by tech fall over Aaron Jeffries (Illinois) (TF 11-0)
Round 2
Kael Brisker (Iowa) won by disqualification over Raekwon Johnson (Illinois) (DQ)
Round 3
Raekwon Johnson (Illinois) won by tech fall over Aaron Jeffries (Illinois) (TF 11-0)

Junior Men – 106
1st Place – Jaden Verhagen of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Blake Peiffer of Wisconsin
Round 1
Blake Peiffer (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Jaden Verhagen (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Jaden Verhagen (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Blake Peiffer (Wisconsin) (TF 18-7)
Round 3
Jaden Verhagen (Wisconsin) won by fall over Blake Peiffer (Wisconsin) (Fall 2:58)

Junior Men – 113
1st Place – Ryan Henningson of Minnesota
2nd Place – Paxton Creese of Minnesota
3rd Place – Billy Sullivan of South Dakota
4th Place – Koltin Grzybowski of Wisconsin
5th Place – Malakye Rodriguez of Illinois
6th Place – Aiden Evans of Iowa
1st: Ryan Henningson (Minnesota) won by injury default over Paxton Creese (Minnesota) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd: Billy Sullivan (South Dakota) won by decision over Koltin Grzybowski (Wisconsin) (Dec 17-15)
5th: Malakye Rodriguez (Illinois) won by tech fall over Aiden Evans (Iowa) (TF 10-0)

Junior Men – 120
1st Place – Eric Barnett of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Wyatt Yapoujian of Colorado
3rd Place – Camden Russell of Nebraska
4th Place – Ashton Clark of Minnesota
5th Place – Emilio Haynes of Nebraska
6th Place – Luc Valdez of Illinois
1st: Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Wyatt Yapoujian (Colorado) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Camden Russell (Nebraska) won by decision over Ashton Clark (Minnesota) (Dec 11-7)
5th: Emilio Haynes (Nebraska) won by injury default over Luc Valdez (Illinois) (Inj. 0:00)

Junior Men – 126
1st Place – Kellyn March of South Dakota
2nd Place – Caleb Gross of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Sam Spencer of Illinois
4th Place – Jake Svihel of Minnesota
5th Place – Brody Norman of Illinois
6th Place – Hunter Pfantz of Iowa
1st: Kellyn March (South Dakota) won by fall over Caleb Gross (Wisconsin) (Fall 2:24)
3rd: Sam Spencer (Illinois) won by decision over Jake Svihel (Minnesota) (Dec 10-7)
5th: Brody Norman (Illinois) won by tech fall over Hunter Pfantz (Iowa) (TF 16-4)

Junior Men – 132
1st Place – Jack Huffman of Nebraska
2nd Place – Zach Weiler of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Joseph Pins of Iowa
4th Place – Tyler Jones of Minnesota
5th Place – Blake Thomsen of Iowa
6th Place – Cade Heisdorf of Wisconsin
1st: Jack Huffman (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Zach Weiler (Wisconsin) (TF 13-0)
3rd: Joseph Pins (Iowa) won by tech fall over Tyler Jones (Minnesota) (TF 12-2)
5th: Blake Thomsen (Iowa) won by tech fall over Cade Heisdorf (Wisconsin) (TF 14-4)

Junior Men – 138
1st Place – Savion Haywood of Illinois
2nd Place – Justin Benjamin of Illinois
3rd Place – Tyler Shackle of Minnesota
4th Place – Brody Olson of Minnesota
5th Place – Brandon Micksch of Wisconsin
6th Place – Logan Hatzenbeller of Minnesota
1st: Savion Haywood (Illinois) won by tech fall over Justin Benjamin (Illinois) (TF 15-4)
3rd: Tyler Shackle (Minnesota) won by fall over Brody Olson (Minnesota) (Fall 2:13)
5th: Brandon Micksch (Wisconsin) won by decision over Logan Hatzenbeller (Minnesota) (Dec 16-10)

Junior Men – 145
1st Place – Cade DeVos of Iowa
2nd Place – Sebas Swiggum of Minnesota
3rd Place – Korbin Riedel of Kansas
4th Place – Chandler Mooney of Minnesota
5th Place – Logan Hatch of Wisconsin
6th Place – Dalton Schams of Wisconsin
1st: Cade DeVos (Iowa) won by tech fall over Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Korbin Riedel (Kansas) won by decision over Chandler Mooney (Minnesota) (Dec 15-9)
5th: Logan Hatch (Wisconsin) won by forfeit over Dalton Schams (Wisconsin) (FF)

Junior Men – 152
1st Place – Alex Lloyd of Minnesota
2nd Place – Liam Drury of Illinois
3rd Place – Colby Njos of Minnesota
4th Place – Colton Yapoujian of Colorado
5th Place – Jake Skrundz of Wisconsin
6th Place – Eleazar Ibarra of Illinois
1st: Alex Lloyd (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Liam Drury (Illinois) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Colby Njos (Minnesota) won by forfeit over Colton Yapoujian (Colorado) (FF)
5th: Jake Skrundz (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Eleazar Ibarra (Illinois) (TF 10-0)

Junior Men – 160
1st Place – Peyton Robb of Minnesota
2nd Place – Danny Braunagel of Illinois
3rd Place – Tyler Eischens of Minnesota
4th Place – Brock Schlough of Wisconsin
5th Place – James Burks of Nebraska
6th Place – Gabe Kjeldgaard of Iowa
1st: Peyton Robb (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Danny Braunagel (Illinois) (TF 13-1)
3rd: Tyler Eischens (Minnesota) won by decision over Brock Schlough (Wisconsin) (Dec 14-7)
5th: James Burks (Nebraska) won by forfeit over Gabe Kjeldgaard (Iowa) (FF)

Junior Men – 170
1st Place – Jeremiah Colon of Minnesota
2nd Place – Shawn Brown of Iowa
3rd Place – Isaiah Alford of Nebraska
4th Place – Jake Boyette of Wisconsin
5th Place – Tate Battani of Iowa
6th Place – Tyler Soltau of Minnesota
1st: Jeremiah Colon (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Shawn Brown (Iowa) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Isaiah Alford (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Jake Boyette (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
5th: Tate Battani (Iowa) won by fall over Tyler Soltau (Minnesota) (Fall 0:40)

Junior Men – 182
1st Place – Zachary Braunagel of Illinois
2nd Place – Cade King of Minnesota
3rd Place – Trevor Swier of Illinois
4th Place – Eli (Elijah) Hunt of Minnesota
5th Place – Caleb Orris of South Dakota
6th Place – Michael Nelson of Minnesota
1st: Zachary Braunagel (Illinois) won by decision over Cade King (Minnesota) (Dec 4-1)
3rd: Trevor Swier (Illinois) won by tech fall over Eli (Elijah) Hunt (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
5th: Caleb Orris (South Dakota) won by fall over Michael Nelson (Minnesota) (Fall 2:54)

Junior Men – 195
1st Place – Kaleb Gaede of Colorado
2nd Place – Jacob Scherber of Minnesota
3rd Place – Thomas Bentley of Iowa
4th Place – DIllyn Miller of Nebraska
5th Place – Cullen Rutten of South Dakota
Round 1
Thomas Bentley (Iowa) won by tech fall over Cullen Rutten (South Dakota) (TF 11-0)
DIllyn Miller (Nebraska) won by decision over Kaleb Gaede (Colorado) (Dec 18-15)
Round 2
Kaleb Gaede (Colorado) won by tech fall over Jacob Scherber (Minnesota) (TF 12-2)
Thomas Bentley (Iowa) won by tech fall over DIllyn Miller (Nebraska) (TF 14-4)
Round 3
Jacob Scherber (Minnesota) won by decision over DIllyn Miller (Nebraska) (Dec 12-11)
Kaleb Gaede (Colorado) won by fall over Cullen Rutten (South Dakota) (Fall 2:13)
Round 4
Jacob Scherber (Minnesota) won by fall over Cullen Rutten (South Dakota) (Fall 0:51)
Kaleb Gaede (Colorado) won by fall over Thomas Bentley (Iowa) (Fall 0:40)
Round 5
Jacob Scherber (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Thomas Bentley (Iowa) (TF 10-0)
DIllyn Miller (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Cullen Rutten (South Dakota) (TF 12-2)

Junior Men – 220
1st Place – Max Villnow of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Wyatt Kruse of Minnesota
3rd Place – Tanner Schultz of Iowa
4th Place – Ramiro Gomez of Iowa
5th Place – Brock Bortolotti of Iowa
6th Place – Mamadee Tullay of Iowa
1st: Max Villnow (Wisconsin) won by injury default over Wyatt Kruse (Minnesota) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd: Tanner Schultz (Iowa) won by tech fall over Ramiro Gomez (Iowa) (TF 16-5)
5th: Brock Bortolotti (Iowa) won by tech fall over Mamadee Tullay (Iowa) (TF 10-0)

Junior Men – 285
1st Place – Anthony Cassioppi of Illinois
2nd Place – Nick Pierce of Minnesota
3rd Place – Noah Carter of Minnesota
4th Place – Manuel McGowan of Iowa
5th Place – Luke Zaiser of Minnesota
Round 1
Nick Pierce (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Manuel McGowan (Iowa) (TF 11-0)
Anthony Cassioppi (Illinois) won by tech fall over Noah Carter (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Anthony Cassioppi (Illinois) won by tech fall over Luke Zaiser (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
Noah Carter (Minnesota) won by fall over Manuel McGowan (Iowa) (Fall 0:32)
Round 3
Noah Carter (Minnesota) won by fall over Luke Zaiser (Minnesota) (Fall 2:13)
Anthony Cassioppi (Illinois) won by tech fall over Nick Pierce (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
Round 4
Nick Pierce (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Luke Zaiser (Minnesota) (TF 14-4)
Anthony Cassioppi (Illinois) won by tech fall over Manuel McGowan (Iowa) (TF 10-0)
Round 5
Manuel McGowan (Iowa) won by fall over Luke Zaiser (Minnesota) (Fall 1:10)
Nick Pierce (Minnesota) won by decision over Noah Carter (Minnesota) (Dec 5-0)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.