2018 Junior World Greco-Roman Team set during exciting Trials event in Indianapolis

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. – The 2018 U.S. Junior World Greco-Roman team was determined at the World Team Trials event held on Friday.

Winners of the best-of-three Championship Series in the 10 international weight classes have earned the right to represent Team USA at the Junior World Championships in Trnava, Slovakia, Sept. 17-23.

Two of the 10 series went the full three matches. 2017 Cadet World Champion Cohlton Schultz lost the first match at 130 kg to Anthony Cassioppi, but powered back with a 7-7 win in bout two and an 8-4 win in bout three to take the series. Schultz was also a member of the 2017 Junior World Team, and earns a repeat trip.

At 67 kg, Peyton Omania lost his opening bout to 2017 Junior World Team member Dominick Demas, 5-4. He came back with a 10-2 technical fall in bout three, then beat Demas for the World Team spot with an 8-2 win in bout three. Continue reading at www.teamusa.org

Brackets/Results on arena.flowrestling.org

2018 UWW Junior Greco-Roman World Team Trials at Indianapolis, Ind., June 8

CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES RESULTS

55 kg: Brady Koontz, Plover, WI (Ohio State-Unattached) dec. Cevion Severado, St. Peters, MO (NYAC), two matches to none
Bout One – Koontz tech. fall Severado, 15-5, 5:40
Bout Two – Kootz dec. Serverado, 3-3

60 kg: Benjamin Peak, Elkhorn, WI (NMU-OTS) dec. Malik Johnson, Florissant, MO (Unattached), 12-8
Bout One – Peak dec. Johnson, 6-6
Bout Two – Peak dec. Johnson, 12-8

63 kg: Alston Nutter, Fennimore, WI (NMU-OTS) dec. Dylan Gregerson, Riverton, UT (UVRTC), two matches to none
Bout One – Nutter tech. fall Gregerson, 8-0, 1:57
Bout Two – Nutter tech. fall Gregerson, 10-2, 2:49

67 kg: Peyton Omania, Concord, CA (CYC) dec. Dominick Demas, Dublin, OH (University of Oklahoma), two matches to one
Bout One: Demas dec. Omania, 5-4
Bout Two: Omania tech. fall Demas, 10-2, 3:00
Bout Three: Omania dec. Demas, 8-2

72 kg: Tyler Dow, Stoughton, WI (BRTC) dec. Lenny Merkin, Brooklyn, NY (NJRTC), two matches to none
Bout One: Dow tech. fall Merkin, 10-0, 3:52
Bout Two: Dow dec. Merkin, 8-4

77 kg: Anthony Mantanona, Indio, CA (OklahomaRTC) dec. Josh Anderson, Omaha, NE (NMU-OTS/MWC), two matches to none
Bout One: Mantanona dec. Anderson, 14-12
Bout Two: Mantanona pin Anderson, 1:11

82 kg: Andrew Berreyesa, Ithaca, NY (NYAC/FLWC) vs. Thomas Brackett Eads, TN (Wave Wrestling Club)
Bout One: Berreyesa dec. Brackett, 5-0
Bout Two: Berreyesa dec. Brackett, 3-1

87 kg: Barrett Hughes, Wagoner, OK (Cowboy Wrestling Club/TMWC) dec. Cameron Caffey, Carbondale, IL (Michigan State), two matches to none
Bout One: Hughes tech. fall Caffey, 8-0, 1:02
Bout Two: Hughes tech. fall Caffey, 9-0, 3:55

97 kg: Chad Porter, Phoenix, AZ (Sunkist Kids) dec. Austin Harris, Stillwater, OK (Cowboy RTC/TMWC), two matches to none
Bout One: Porter dec. Harris, 8-3
Bout Two: Porter dec. Harris, 9-3

130 kg: Cohlton Schultz, Parker, CO (NYAC) vs. Anthony Cassioppi, Roscoe, IL (ISI)
Bout One: Cassioppi dec. Schultz, 8-4
Bout Two: Schultz dec. Cassioppi, 7-7
Bout Three: Schultz dec. Cassioppi, 8-4

CHALLENGE TOURNAMENT FINALS
55 Brady Koontz Plover, WI (Ohio State-Unattached) VFA Joseph Harrison Omaha, NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 6-2 1:56
60 Benjamin Peak Elkhorn, WI (NMU-OTS) VSU Logan Treaster Annapolis, MD (Navy- Marine Corps RTC), 8-0 0:42
63 Dylan Gregerson Riverton, UT (UVRTC) VSU Mason Hartshorn Antioch, CA (NMU-OTS), 8-0 2:19
67 Dominick Demas Dublin, OH (University of Oklahoma) VPO1 Britton Holmes Peyton, CO (NMU-OTS), 4-3
72 Lenny Merkin NY (NJRTC) VSU1 Calvin Germinaro Anoka, MN (Minnesota Storm), 14-5 5:56
77 Josh Anderson Omaha, NE (NMU-OTS/MWC) VSU1 Jack Ervien Buckley, WA (Unattached), 10-1 0:52
82 Thomas Brackett TN (Wave Wrestling Club) VPO1 Zachary Braunagel O’Fallon, IL (IRTC), 4-3
87 Cameron Caffey Carbondale, IL (Michigan State) VPO1 George Sikes Fort Pierce, FL (NMU-OTS), 10-7
97 Chad Porter Phoenix, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VPO1 Anthony Riopelle Monroe, MI (NMU-OTS), 5-2
130 Anthony Cassioppi Roscoe, IL (ISI) VSU1 Thomas Helton Elmhurst, IL (Southern Illinois Training Center), 10-1 3:27

CHALLENGE TOURNAMENT 3RD PLACE
55 Rayvon Foley Ann Arbor, MI (Michigan State) VSU Elijah Varona Miami, FL (Garage boyz), 8-0 1:41
60 Delon Kanari Round Lake, IL (NMU-OTS) VSU Jet Taylor Sallisaw, OK (Cowboy RTC/TMWC), 9-0 0:31
63 Mosha Schwartz Franktown, CO (X-Calibur) VPO1 Luis Hernandez Miami, FL (Garage boyz), 12-5
67 Riley Briggs Brentwood, CA (NMU-OTS) VSU1 Jose Rubio Rio Rico, AZ (Sunnyside Wrestling Club), 10-1 3:52
77 Jake Hendricks New Ringgold, PA (X-Calibur) VSU Andrew Buckley Annapolis, MD (Navy- Marine Corps RTC), 8-0 1:08
87 Nicholas Casperson Beresford, SD (Legends of Gold) VSU Matthew Waddell Ellijay, GA (University of Oklahoma), 8-0 0:38
97 Nicholas Boykin Murfreesboro, TN (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VSU Tyler Curd Oak Grove, MO (Champion W.C.), 10-0 1:10

CHALLENGE TOURNAMENT SEMI-FINALS
55 Joseph Harrison Omaha, NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) VPO1 Dylan Koontz Plover, WI (Ohio State-Unattached), 7-7
55 Brady Koontz Plover, WI (Ohio State-Unattached) VSU Elijah Varona Miami, FL (Garage boyz), 9-0 2:10
60 Benjamin Peak Elkhorn, WI (NMU-OTS) VSU1 Jet Taylor Sallisaw, OK (Cowboy RTC/TMWC), 16-5 2:19
60 Logan Treaster Annapolis, MD (Navy- Marine Corps RTC) VPO Delon Kanari Round Lake, IL (NMU-OTS), 3-0
63 Mason Hartshorn Antioch, CA (NMU-OTS) VPO1 Luis Hernandez Miami, FL (Garage boyz), 13-11
63 Dylan Gregerson Riverton, UT (UVRTC) VPO1 Mosha Schwartz Franktown, CO (X-Calibur), 10-4
67 Dominick Demas Dublin, OH (University of Oklahoma) VPO1 Jose Rubio Rio Rico, AZ (Sunnyside Wrestling Club), 9-6
67 Britton Holmes Peyton, CO (NMU-OTS) VSU Riley Briggs Brentwood, CA (NMU-OTS), 9-0 1:40
72 Calvin Germinaro Anoka, MN (Minnesota Storm) VSU1 Farouq Muhammed Cleveland, OH (Unattached), 11-2 2:24
77 Josh Anderson Omaha, NE (NMU-OTS/MWC) VSU Jake Hendricks New Ringgold, PA (X-Calibur), 11-0 2:09
77 Jack Ervien Buckley, WA (Unattached) VSU1 Andrew Buckley Annapolis, MD (Navy- Marine Corps RTC), 12-3 2:12
82 Zachary Braunagel O’Fallon, IL (IRTC) VFA Spencer Woods Marquette, MI (NMU-OTS), 10-3 5:11
87 Cameron Caffey Carbondale, IL (Michigan State) VSU1 Keaton Fanning Bedford, TX (NMU-OTS), 16-8 4:09
87 George Sikes Fort Pierce, FL (NMU-OTS) VPO1 Matthew Waddell Ellijay, GA (University of Oklahoma), 6-2
97 Chad Porter Phoenix, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VPO Nicholas Boykin Murfreesboro, TN (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 5-0
97 Anthony Riopelle Monroe, MI (NMU-OTS) VSU Hunter Mooring Pueblo, CO (Colorado Mesa Wrestling Club), 8-0 0:45
130 Anthony Cassioppi Roscoe, IL (ISI) VSU Ethan Bunce Indianapolis, IN (Knights Wrestling Club), 9-0 1:31

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.