2018 Senior Greco-Roman World Team Trials

2018 Senior Greco-Roman World Team Trials results. June 21-22 at Tulsa, Okla.

Brackets/Results on flowrestling.org

TheMat.com Story: 2018 Senior Greco-Roman World Team determined, Coon upends Smith in two matches

2018 U.S. Greco-Roman World Team
55 kg – Sam Hazewinkel
60 kg – Dalton Roberts
63 kg – Jesse Thielke
67 kg – Ellis Coleman
72 kg – Jon Jay Chavez
77 kg – Kamal Bey
82 kg – Geordan Speiller
87 kg – Patrick Martinez
97 kg – G’Angelo Hancock
130 kg – Adam Coon

55 kg
1st: Sam Hazewinkel (Sunkist Kids) def. Max Nowry (Army WCAP), two matches to none
Bout one – Hazewinkel dec. Nowry, 4-4
Bout two – Hazewinkel TF Nowry, 11-0

3rd: Dalton Duffield (NMU-OTS) TF Brittan Longmire (Team Nevada), 8-0

60 kg
1st: Dalton Roberts (NYAC) def. Ildar Hafizov (Army WCAP), two matches to one
Bout one – Hafizov dec. Roberts, 4-2
Bout two – Roberts TF Hafizov, 10-2
Bout three – Roberts dec. Hafizov, 4-3

3rd: Randon Miranda (NYAC) TF Mike Fuenffinger (Army WCAP), 10-1

63 kg
1st: Jesse Thielke (NYAC/LOG) def. Ryan Mango (Army WCAP), two matches to none
Bout one – Thielke dec. Mango, 12-6
Bout two – Thielke dec. Mango, 6-4

3rd: Xavier Johnson (Marines) dec. Travis Rice (NMU-OTS), 1-1

67 kg
1st: Ellis Coleman (Army WCAP) def. Alejandro Sancho (NYAC), two matches to one
Bout one – Sancho dec. Coleman, 6-3
Bout two – Coleman TF Sancho, 9-0
Bout three – Coleman TF Sancho, 8-0

3rd: Hayden Tuma (Army (WCAP)) dec. Jamel Johnson (Marines), 6-2

72 kg
1st: Jon Jay Chavez (Finger Lakes WC) def. RaVaughn Perkins (NYAC), two matches to none
Bout one – Perkins TF Chavez, 8-0
Bout two – Chavez dec. Perkins, 5-4
Bout three – Chavez dec. Perkins, 7-5

3rd: Patrick Smith (Minnesota Storm) dec. Eleazar Deluca (Florida Jets), 7-1

77 kg
1st: Kamal Bey (Sunkist Kids) def. Mason Manville (Army WCAP), two matches to none
Bout one – Bey dec. Manville, 5-3
Bout two – Bey TF Manville, 10-0

3rd: Peyton Walsh (Marines)

82 kg
1st: Geordan Speiller (Florida Jets) def. Cheney Haight (NYAC), two matches to none
Bout one – Speiller dec. Haight, 7-2
Bout two – Speiller TF Haight, 8-0

3rd: John Stefanowicz (Marines) dec. Jacob Fisher (Curby-3-Style), 7-0

87 kg
1st: Patrick Martinez (NYAC) def. Ben Provisor (NYAC/Nittany Lion WC), two matches to one
Bout one – Martinez dec. Provisor, 6-0
Bout two – Provisor dec. Martinez, 1-1
Bout three – Martinez dec. Provisor, 1-1

3rd: Kevin Radford (Sunkist Kids) TF Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm), 8-0

97 kg
1st: G’Angelo Hancock (Sunkist Kids) def. Daniel Miller (Marines), two matches to none
Bout one – Hancock dec. Miller, 11-8
Bout two – Hancock dec. Miller, 6-3

3rd: Lucas Sheridan (Army (WCAP)) dec. Kevin Beazley (NYAC/MWC), 9-4

130 kg
1st: Adam Coon (NYAC) def. Robby Smith (NYAC), two matches to none
Bout one – Coon dec. Smith, 3-1
Bout two – Coon fall Smith, 5:55

3rd: David Tate Orndorff (Utah Valley RTC) dec. Dom Bradley (Sunkist Kids WC), 6-5

Challenge Tournament

FINALS
55 Sam Hazewinkel Guthrie, OK (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VSU1 Dalton Duffield Oklahoma City, OK (NMU-OTS), 12-1 2:16
60 Ildar Hafizov Colorado Springs, CO (Army (WCAP)) VPO Leslie Fuenffinger (Army (WCAP)), 5-0
63 Jesse Thielke Beresford, SD (NYAC/LOG) VFA Xavier Johnson (Marines), 8-0 2:34
67 Alejandro Sancho Miami, FL (NYAC) VPO1 Hayden Tuma Colorado Springs, CO (Army (WCAP)), 7-2
72 Jon jay Chavez Ithaca, NY (NYAC/FLWC) VPO Patrick Smith Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota Storm), 5-0
77 Mason Manville (Army (WCAP)) VSU Peyton Walsh (Marines), 10-0 3:34
82 Cheney Haight Colorado Springs, CO (NYAC) VPO1 John Stefanowicz Hubert, NC (Marines), 5-3
87 Pat Martinez Colorado Springs, CO (NYAC) VSU Kevin Radford Tempe, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 11-0 4:59
97 Tracy Hancock (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VSU Lucas Sheridan Colorado Springs, CO (Army (WCAP)), 11-0 5:10
130 Adam Coon Fowlerville, MI (NYAC/MWC) VSU David tate Orndorff Orem, UT (Utah Valley RTC), 8-0 1:23

3RD PLACE
55 Britain Longmire Las Vegas, NV (Team Nevada) VFO Kyndall Rutz Marquette, MI (NMU-OTS)
60 Randon Miranda Garden City, NY (NYAC/NMU) VIN Austin Lister Portland, OR (Peninsula Wrestling Club)
63 Travis Rice Washington, IL (NMU-OTS) VSU1 Lilshawn Greedy (Army (WCAP)), 10-2 2:17
67 Jamel Johnson Jacksonville, NC (Marines) VSU Raymond Bunker Villa Park, IL (Marines), 9-0 4:34
72 Eleazar Deluca Oregon City, OR (Florida Jets) VFO Colin Schubert Brussels, WI (NYAC/NMU)
77 Jesse Porter Ballston Lake, NY (NYAC/NMU) VPO1 Christopher Gonzalez Sacramento, CA (NYAC), 8-3
82 Jacob Fisher Stamford, CT (Curby-3-Style) VSU Terrence Zaleski Jacksonville, NC (Marines), 9-0 1:36
87 Richard Carlson Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota Storm) VPO1 Easton Hargrave Colorado Springs, CO (OTC), 15-10
97 Kevin Beazley (NYAC/MWC) VSU1 Roy Nash Salt Lake City, UT (NMU-OTS), 9-1 1:49
130 Dom Bradley Lincoln, NE (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VPO1 Jacob Mitchell Portland, OR (Army (WCAP)), 3-3

SEMI-FINALS
55 Sam Hazewinkel Guthrie, OK (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VSU Britain Longmire Las Vegas, NV (Team Nevada), 9-0 2:13
55 Dalton Duffield Oklahoma City, OK (NMU-OTS) VSU1 Kyndall Rutz Marquette, MI (NMU-OTS), 11-2 1:58
60 Leslie Fuenffinger (Army (WCAP)) VPO Taylor Lamont Mapleton, UT (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 7-0
60 Ildar Hafizov Colorado Springs, CO (Army (WCAP)) VSU Randon Miranda Garden City, NY (NYAC/NMU), 8-0 5:35
63 Jesse Thielke Beresford, SD (NYAC/LOG) VPO1 Travis Rice Washington, IL (NMU-OTS), 7-2
63 Xavier Johnson (Marines) VSU1 Lilshawn Greedy (Army (WCAP)), 14-4 1:04
67 Alejandro Sancho Miami, FL (NYAC) VPO1 Jamel Johnson Jacksonville, NC (Marines), 8-3
67 Hayden Tuma Colorado Springs, CO (Army (WCAP)) VSU1 Austin Morrow Marquette, MI (NYAC/NMU), 12-1 0:59
72 Patrick Smith Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota Storm) VSU Colin Schubert Brussels, WI (NYAC/NMU), 8-0 1:26
72 Jon jay Chavez Ithaca, NY (NYAC/FLWC) VSU Isaac Dukes Fort Bliss, TX (Army (WCAP)), 9-0 1:52
77 Mason Manville (Army (WCAP)) VSU Cody Pack Beresford, SD (NYAC/LOG), 8-0 3:19
77 Peyton Walsh (Marines) VPO1 Jesse Porter Ballston Lake, NY (NYAC/NMU), 7-4
82 Cheney Haight Colorado Springs, CO (NYAC) VPO Terrence Zaleski Jacksonville, NC (Marines), 5-0
82 John Stefanowicz Hubert, NC (Marines) VPO1 Barrett Stanghill Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota Storm), 7-5
87 Pat Martinez Colorado Springs, CO (NYAC) VSU1 Richard Carlson Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota Storm), 11-1 5:59
87 Kevin Radford Tempe, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VPO1 James Souza Colorado Springs, CO (Army (WCAP)), 7-4
97 Tracy Hancock (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VSU Kevin Beazley (NYAC/MWC), 11-0 4:13
97 Lucas Sheridan Colorado Springs, CO (Army (WCAP)) VPO Micah Burak Colorado Springs, CO (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club), 5-0
130 Adam Coon Fowlerville, MI (NYAC/MWC) VSU Toby Erickson East Helena, MT (Army (WCAP)), 11-0 2:06
130 David tate Orndorff Orem, UT (Utah Valley RTC) VFA Malcolm Allen Saint Paul, MN (Unattached), 3-0 2:45

QUARTER-FINALS
55 Sam Hazewinkel Guthrie, OK (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VSU Sean Sesnan Watertown, TN (Williams Baptist College), 8-0 0:23
55 Britain Longmire Las Vegas, NV (Team Nevada) VSU1 Jabari Moody Country Club Hills, IL (NYAC), 12-4 5:32
55 Dalton Duffield Oklahoma City, OK (NMU-OTS) VSU Jemone Carter Hubert, NC (Marines), 8-0 0:39
55 Kyndall Rutz Marquette, MI (NMU-OTS) VSU Schuyler Swanton Spring Hill, FL (All-Navy Wrestling), 8-0 0:54
60 Leslie Fuenffinger (Army (WCAP)) VSU Jordan Auen Marquette, MI (NMU-OTS), 8-0 3:22
60 Taylor Lamont Mapleton, UT (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VSU Ty Pelot Manitowoc, WI (X-Factor Elite), 8-0 4:10
60 Randon Miranda Garden City, NY (NYAC/NMU) VFA Austin Lister Portland, OR (Peninsula Wrestling Club), 9-0 2:04
60 Ildar Hafizov Colorado Springs, CO (Army (WCAP)) VSU Devin Hester Sneads Ferry, NC (Marines), 8-0 2:53
63 Jesse Thielke Beresford, SD (NYAC/LOG) VSU Christen Hunt Colorado Springs, CO (505WC/Air Force), 8-0 0:26
63 Travis Rice Washington, IL (NMU-OTS) VFA Taylor Zippe Camp Lejeune, NC (Marines), 11-0 2:09
63 Lilshawn Greedy (Army (WCAP)) VPO1 Colton Rasche Sneads Ferry, NC (Marines), 8-5
63 Xavier Johnson (Marines) VPO1 Sam Jones Folsom, LA (NYAC/NMU), 15-14
67 Alejandro Sancho Miami, FL (NYAC) VSU Britton Holmes (NMU-OTS), 8-0 1:36
67 Jamel Johnson Jacksonville, NC (Marines) VPO1 Raymond Bunker Villa Park, IL (Marines), 10-3
67 Austin Morrow Marquette, MI (NYAC/NMU) VSU Jessy Williams Windsor, NY (NYAC/FLWC), 8-0 1:35
67 Hayden Tuma Colorado Springs, CO (Army (WCAP)) VSU Morgan Flaharty Colorado Springs, CO (OTC), 8-0 0:43
72 Patrick Smith Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota Storm) VSU Sergio Guerrero (NMU-OTS), 9-0 1:14
72 Colin Schubert Brussels, WI (NYAC/NMU) VCA Eleazar Deluca Oregon City, OR (Florida Jets)
72 Isaac Dukes Fort Bliss, TX (Army (WCAP)) VPO1 Logan Kass Webster, MN (Minnesota Storm), 10-7
72 Jon jay Chavez Ithaca, NY (NYAC/FLWC) VSU1 Brett Bye Brookings, SD (Legends of Gold), 10-1 4:16
77 Mason Manville (Army (WCAP)) VPO Brandon Mueller Albuquerque, NM (505WC/Air Force), 5-0
77 Cody Pack Beresford, SD (NYAC/LOG) VPO1 Alec Ortiz Saint Paul, MN (Minnesota Storm), 8-8
77 Jesse Porter Ballston Lake, NY (NYAC/NMU) VPO1 Christopher Gonzalez Sacramento, CA (NYAC), 8-6
77 Peyton Walsh (Marines) VSU1 Nick Tarpley Colorado Springs, CO (NYAC), 11-3 6:00
82 Terrence Zaleski Jacksonville, NC (Marines) VPO1 Jacob Fisher Stamford, CT (Curby-3-Style), 8-5
82 John Stefanowicz Hubert, NC (Marines) VPO Carter Nielsen Foley, MN (NMU-OTS), 6-0
87 Richard Carlson Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota Storm) VFA Easton Hargrave Colorado Springs, CO (OTC), 6-2 1:08
87 James Souza Colorado Springs, CO (Army (WCAP)) VFA Khymba Johnson Marquette, MI (NYAC/NMU), 8-2 4:22
87 Kevin Radford Tempe, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VSU Vaughn Monreal-berner (Marines), 8-0 1:07
97 Tracy Hancock (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VSU Roy Nash Salt Lake City, UT (NMU-OTS), 9-0 3:14
97 Kevin Beazley (NYAC/MWC) VFA Nicholas Boykin Murfreesboro, TN (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 5-0 1:33
97 Lucas Sheridan Colorado Springs, CO (Army (WCAP)) VSU Pete Gounaridis Colorado Springs, CO (Army (WCAP)), 8-0 1:34
97 Micah Burak Colorado Springs, CO (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) VPO1 Daniel Olsen Algonquin, IL (Unattached), 7-1
130 Adam Coon Fowlerville, MI (NYAC/MWC) VFA Trent Osnes (Marines), 4-0 0:36
130 Toby Erickson East Helena, MT (Army (WCAP)) VSU Dom Bradley Lincoln, NE (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 9-0 1:32
130 David tate Orndorff Orem, UT (Utah Valley RTC) VPO1 Donny Longendyke Saint Paul, MN (Minnesota Storm), 6-3
130 Malcolm Allen Saint Paul, MN (Unattached) VPO1 Jacob Mitchell Portland, OR (Army (WCAP)), 6-4

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.