Gable Steveson named to ASICS America Boys First Team for third time

McKee and Kerkvliet named to 2nd Team; Robb 3rd Team; Lloyd and Kennedy HM

ASICS America Corporation is pleased to announce the 33rd annual ASICS Boys All-America Wrestling Team, and honors senior Gable Steveson (285) of Apple Valley (Minn.) and junior Adam Busiello (126) of Eastport (N.Y.) Eastport-South Manor as repeat First Team selections.

The ASICS All-America Team, selected by a nationwide panel of wrestling experts, is the only national all-star team for which wrestlers enrolled in all four high-school grades are eligible.

The ASICS All-America Team includes eight wrestlers at each of the 14 high school weight classes – the First, Second, and Third Teams and five Honorable Mention selections. To be considered, a wrestler must have competed during the scholastic season, and all team members were selected at the weight class at which they competed, or would have competed, in their state tournament or the National Prep Championships this year.

Steveson and Busiello headlined five First Team members who became four-time state champions in their respective states this year. Steveson was named to the First Team for the third straight year after being selected at 220 pounds the past two seasons. Busiello returns to the First Team after earning the honor at 106 pounds in 2016.

Other First Team members finishing their careers with four state titles: Roman Bravo-Young (132) of Tucson (Ariz.) Sunnyside; Travis Wittlake (170) of Coos Bay (Ore.) Marshfield and Aaron Brooks (182) of North Hagerstown (Md.). David Carr (152) of Massillon (Ohio) Perry did his First Team teammates one better with five state titles – the first in Kentucky as an eighth-grader, followed by four Ohio crowns.

From 132 pounds up, the First Team is comprised entirely of seniors. Busiello and Jacob Decatur (106) of Cuyahoga Falls (Ohio) Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy are First Team juniors, and a pair of New Jersey sophomores, Travis Mastrogiovanni (113) of Blairstown Township Blair Academy and Robert Howard (120) of Oradell Bergen Catholic, also earned First Team honors. Bergen Catholic had two First Team selections, three-time state champion Shane Griffith also being selected at 160.

Two-time state champion Quinn Kinner (138) of Swedesboro Kingsway gave the Garden State four First Team selections, the most of any state. Ohio and Pennsylvania each had two. Decatur and Carr were Ohio’s selections, and Sammy Sasso (145) of Nazareth and Gavin Hoffman (195) of Montoursville, winners of two and three state titles, respectively, were the Keystone State’s honorees. Completing the First Team: three-time state champion Mason Parris (220) of Lawrenceburg (Ind.).

In addition to their 42 scholastic titles, the 14 First Team members combined to post two Junior National and nine Cadet National titles, and five are World Team members. The Second Team owns 31 state or National Prep titles, and the Third Team accumulated 33. The Second Team owns three Junior National and two Cadet National titles, and the Third Team owns three Junior National and seven Cadet National crowns.

Thirteen high schools had multiple wrestlers selected, with Blair Academy leading the way with four selections. Bergen Catholic was one of four schools with three selections, joined by Kingston (Pa.) Wyoming Seminary, Lombard (Ill.) Montini and St. Louis (Mo.) Christian Brothers College. Bonney Lake (Wash.), Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, East Hanover (N.J.) Hanover Park, Gilroy (Calif.), Massillon Perry, Morristown (N.J.) Delbarton, Orlando (Fla.) Lake Highland Preparatory and St. Paris (Ohio) Graham each had two selections.

Pennsylvania, with 15 overall selections, edged New Jersey (14) and Ohio (12) for state honors. Pennsylvania and New Jersey each had seven selections to the First, Second and Third Teams. Illinois (nine) and California (eight) rounded out the overall top five, with Minnesota and Missouri each landing six selections and Colorado and Iowa five each. The 112 wrestlers selected come from 28 states.

2018 ASICS All-America Team

First Team
106 Jacob Decatur Jr Cuyahoga V.C.A. Cuyahoga Falls, OH
113 Trevor Mastrogiovanni So Blair Academy Blairstown Township, NJ
120 Robert Howard So Bergen Catholic HS Oradell, NJ
126 Adam Busiello* Jr Eastport-S. Manor HS Eastport, NY
132 Roman Bravo-Young Sr Sunnyside HS Tucson, AZ
138 Quinn Kinner Sr Kingsway HS Swedesboro, NJ
145 Sammy Sasso Sr Nazareth HS Nazareth, PA
152 David Carr Sr Perry HS Massillon, OH
160 Shane Griffith Sr Bergen Catholic HS Oradell, NJ
170 Travis Wittlake Sr Marshfield HS Coos Bay, OR
182 Aaron Brooks Sr North Hagerstown HS North Hagerstown, MD
195 Gavin Hoffman Sr Montoursville HS Montoursville, PA
220 Mason Parris Sr Lawrenceburg HS Lawrenceburg, IN
285 Gable Steveson* Sr Apple Valley HS Apple Valley, MN

* – denotes repeat selection

Second Team
106 Richard Figueroa Fr Selma HS Selma, CA
113 Kurt McHenry Jr St. Paul’s School Brooklandville, MD
120 Mike Colaiocco Jr Blair Academy Blairstown Township, NJ
126 Patrick McKee Sr St. Michael-Alb. HS Albertville, MN
132 Real Woods Sr Montini HS Lombard, IL
138 Ryan Anderson Jr Bethlehem Cath. HS Bethlehem, PA
145 Brock Hardy Sr Box Elder HS Brigham City, UT
152 Brayton Lee Sr Brownsburg HS Brownsburg, IN
160 Andrew Merola Sr Blair Academy Blairstown Township, NJ
170 Trent Hidlay Sr Mifflin County HS Lewistown, PA
182 Cody Mulligan Sr Saegertown HS Saegertown, PA
195 Michael Beard Sr Malvern Preparatory Malvern, PA
220 Greg Kerkvliet Jr Simley HS Inver Grove Heights, MN
285 Anthony Cassioppi Sr Hononegah HS Rockton, IL

Third Team
106 Cullan Schriever So Mason City HS Mason City, IA
113 Noah Surtin Jr Edwardsville HS Edwardsville, IL
120 Nicolas Aguilar Sr Gilroy HS Gilroy, CA
120 Patrick Glory Sr Delbarton HS Morristown, NJ
132 Jesse Vasquez So Santiago HS Corona, CA
138 Carson Manville Fr Wyoming Seminary Kingston, PA
145 Frankie Gissendanner Sr Penfield HS Penfield, NY
152 Jacori Teemer Sr Long Beach HS Long Beach, NY
160 Peyton Robb Sr Owatonna HS Owatonna, MN
170 Rocky Jordan Sr Graham HS St. Paris, OH
182 Jack Jessen Sr Willowbrook HS Villa Park, IL
195 Lucas Davison Sr Chesterton HS Chesterton, IN
220 Zach Elam Sr Staley HS Kansas City, MO
285 Cohlton Schultz Jr Ponderosa HS Parker, CO

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

106: Brendon Garcia, Jr, Pueblo County HS, Pueblo, CO; Yusief Lillie, Fr, Bonney Lake HS, Bonney Lake, WA; Joey Olivieri, Fr, Hanover Park HS, East Hanover, NJ; Jeremiah Reno, So, Liberty HS, Liberty, MO; Jacob Rundell, So, Oak Park-River Forest HS, Oak Park, IL.

113: Eric Barnett, Jr, Hortonville HS, Hortonville, WI; Lucas Byrd, Jr, LaSalle HS, Cincinnati, OH; Anthony Clark, So, Delbarton HS, Morristown, NJ; Greg Diakomihalis, So, Hilton HS, Hilton, NY; Cevion Severado, Sr, Christian Brothers College HS, St. Louis, MO.

120: Zeke Escalera, Fr, Wyoming Seminary Prep, Kingston, PA; Malik Heinselman, Sr, Castle View HS, Castle Rock, CO; Brandon Kaylor, Sr, Bonney Lake HS, Bonney Lake, WA; Ty Smith, Sr, Virgin Valley HS, Mesquite, NV; Julian Tagg, So, Brecksville-Broadview Heights HS, Broadview Heights, OH.

126: Beau Bartlett, So, Wyoming Seminary Prep, Kingston, PA; Malik Johnson, Sr, Christian Brothers College HS, St. Louis, MO; Gavin Teasdale, Sr, Jefferson-Morgan HS, Jefferson, PA; Brody Teske, Sr, Fort Dodge HS, Fort Dodge, IA; Alex Thomsen, Sr, Underwood HS, Underwood, IA.

132: Jordan Decatur, Jr, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy. Cuyahoga Falls, OH; Connor McGonagle, Jr, Timberlane HS, Plaistow, NH; Nicholas Raimo, Jr, Hanover Park HS, East Hanover, NJ; Theorius Robison, Jr, Pomona HS, Arvada, CO; Joshua Saunders, So, Christian Brothers College HS, St. Louis, MO.

138: Jaden Abas, Jr, Rancho Bernardo HS, San Diego, CA; Bryce Andonian, Jr, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH; Michael Blockhus, Sr, New Hampton HS, New Hampton, IA; Marshall Keller, Sr, Christiansburg HS, Christiansburg, VA; Cole Matthews, Sr, H.A. Reynolds HS, Greenville, PA.

145: Andrew Alirez, Jr, Greeley Central HS, Greeley, CO; Kevon Davenport, Jr, Detroit Catholic Central HS, Novi, MI; Mason Phillips, Sr, Stanwood HS, Stanwood, WA; Joseph Silva, Sr, Lake Highland Preparatory HS, Orlando, FL; Jake Stiles, Jr, Montini HS, Lombard, IL.

152: Anthony Artalona, Sr, Tampa Preparatory, Tampa, FL; Markus Hartman, Sr, Barrington HS, Barrington, IL; Will Lewan, Sr, Montini HS, Lombard, IL; Alex Lloyd, Sr, Shakopee HS, Shakopee, MN; Justin Ruffin, Sr, Union Grove HS, McDonough, GA.

160: Jared Franek, Sr, West Fargo HS, West Fargo, ND; Jaden Mattox, Sr, Central Crossing HS, Grove City, OH; Dustin Plott, So, Tuttle HS, Tuttle, OK; Carter Starocci, Jr, Cathedral Preparatory HS, Erie, PA; Ryan Thomas, Sr, Graham HS, St. Paris, OH.

170: Jeremiah Kent, Sr, Hickman HS, Columbia, MO; Carson Kharchla, Jr, Olentangy Liberty HS, Powell, OH; Michael O’Malley, Sr, Hasbrouck Heights HS, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ; Julian Ramirez, Jr, Blair Academy, Blairstown Township, NJ; Emil Soehnlen, Sr, Perry HS, Massillon, OH.

182: Bill Janzer, Sr, Delsea HS, Franklinville, NJ; Patrick Kennedy, So, Kasson-Mantorville HS, Kasson, MN; Anthony Montalvo, Sr, Buchanan HS, Clovis, CA; Joel Shapiro, Sr, Valley HS, West Des Moines, IA; Josh Stillings, Sr, Pennridge HS, Perkasie, PA.

195: Tony Andrade, Sr, Gilroy HS, Gilroy, CA; Jacob Cardenas, Jr, Bergen Catholic HS, Oradell, NJ; A.J. Ferrari, So, Allen HS, Allen, TX; Colbey Harlan, Sr, Oakdale HS, Oakdale, CA; Jake Thompson, Sr, Archbishop Moeller HS, Cincinnati, OH.

220: Braxton Amos, So, Parkersburg South HS, Parkersburg, WV; Ben Goldin, Sr, Lake Highland Preparatory HS, Orlando, FL; Luke Luffman, Jr, Urbana HS, Urbana, IL; Anthony Walters, Sr, Bishop McCort HS, Johnstown, PA; Brandon Whitman, Sr, Dundee HS, Dundee, MI.

285: Austin Emerson, Sr, Bedford HS, Temperance, MI; Nash Hutmacher, So, Chamberlain HS, Chamberlain, SD; Seth Nevills, Sr, Clovis HS, Clovis, CA; Isaac Reid, Sr, Kiski Area HS, Vandergrift, PA; Paul Robinson, Sr, Bremen HS, Bremen, GA.

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.